Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Celtic 1–2 Hearts

Sunday 7 December 2025, 15:00 · Celtic Park · Round 16 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 58,794

Celtic Tierney 90+3'

Hearts Braga 43', McEntee 64'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

CelticHearts
Goals12
xG1.870.52
Expected Points2.420.39

Celtic 74%Draw 19%Hearts 7%

Most likely score 2–0, 20%. Final score 1–2, 2%.

Hearts goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+5%3%11%2%12%3%11%6%1%3%2%17%20%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTMcCowan on for Tounekti, 59'Kenny on for Nygren, 65'Kingsley on for Milne and McCart on for Kyziridis, 71'Kent on for Halkett, 77'Kaboré on for Braga, 78'Borchgrevink on for Shankland, 85'Tierney 90+3'Braga 43'McEntee 64'Celtic 1.87Hearts 0.5200.511.520153045607590HTMcCowan on for Tounekti, 59'Kenny on for Nygren, 65'Kingsley on for Milne and McCart on for Kyziridis, 71'Kent on for Halkett, 77'Kaboré on for Braga, 78'Borchgrevink on for Shankland, 85'Tierney 90+3'Braga 43'McEntee 64'1.870.52CelticHearts

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

CelticHearts

1.87 −0.20xG0.52 −1.24
0.65 −1.44xG on target1.26 −0.84
15 −2Shots8 −7
5 −0.4Shots on target3 −2.4
3 −0.6Big chances0 −2.5
32 −4Touches in the opposition box15 −16
72% +2Possession28% −27
734 +79Passes279 −167
86% −2Pass accuracy65% −12
83% +5Field tilt17% −46
78 +10Final-third entries18 −27
20 −2Box entries5 −9
7.8 −1.3Passes per defensive action31.0 +20.1
5 −2.2Corners3 −2.9
19 +6Tackles19 0
11 +4.0Interceptions11 +2.7
13 −13Clearances46 +16
1 −1.0Saves4 +1.7
9 −4Fouls11 −1
0 −1.8Offsides4 +2.7

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Celtic

Maeda 9', 0.62 xGEngels 86', 0.52 xGMaeda 9', 0.20 xGHatate 86', 0.09 xGYang 59', 0.08 xGTounekti 12', 0.05 xGMcCowan 69', 0.05 xGMcCowan 87', 0.05 xGEngels 52', 0.04 xGEngels 31', 0.03 xGNygren 19', 0.02 xGMcGregor 55', 0.02 xGMcCowan 69', 0.02 xGYang 84', 0.02 xGTierney 90+3', 0.05 xG, goal28%0.52 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.52 xG, 0 goals45%0.84 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.84 xG, 1 goal20%0.37 xGWide in the box: 5 shots, 0.37 xG, 0 goals7%0.13 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.13 xG, 0 goals1%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Hearts

Milne 43', 0.11 xGKyziridis 71', 0.09 xGMagnússon 56', 0.08 xGShankland 64', 0.07 xGMilne 29', 0.03 xGFindlay 42', 0.01 xGBraga 43', 0.11 xG, goalMcEntee 64', 0.02 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals61%0.31 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.31 xG, 2 goals33%0.17 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals6%0.03 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

CelticHearts

1.87 15 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.45 5 shots, 1 goal
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.07 3 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
43 min (46%) · Celtic 0.92, Hearts 0.26 xG
Hearts ahead
51 min (54%) · Celtic 0.94, Hearts 0.26 xG

Line-ups

165631342272384138SchmeichelTrustyScalesTierneyYangMcGregorEngelsTounektiNygrenHatateMaedaGoalYellow card59'65'Celtic 3-4-2-1Wilfried Nancy25154191831148922109SchwolowSteinwenderHalkettFindlayMilneMcEnteeDevlinKyziridisMagnússonBragaShanklandYellow cardYellow cardGoalYellow cardGoal77'71'71'78'85'Hearts 4-2-3-1Derek McInnes

Celtic substitutes

  • 59' McCowan for Tounekti
  • 65' Kenny for Nygren

Hearts substitutes

  • 71' McCart for Kyziridis
  • 71' Kingsley for Milne
  • 77' Kent for Halkett
  • 78' Kaboré for Braga
  • 85' Borchgrevink for Shankland

Players

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SchmeichelGK900.000.0000.0200
TrustyCB900.000.0300.25229
ScalesCB900.000.0300.13117
TierneyCB9010.050.5930.3787
Yang RWB900.100.1110.15128
McGregorCM900.020.0700.0742
EngelsCM900.590.0520.0842
TounektiLWB590.050.1610.17113
NygrenAM650.020.0400.0772
HatateAM900.090.1010.0442
MaedaST9010.820.033−0.0420
McCowanMF310.130.0100.0321
KennyFW250.000.0000.0311

Hearts

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SchwolowGK900.000.0100.0451
Steinwender RB900.000.0200.09813
HalkettCB770.000.0000.00013
FindlayCB900.010.0000.01113
Milne LB7110.140.0920.0714
McEnteeDM9010.020.0010.0008
Devlin DM900.000.000−0.01011
KyziridisRW710.090.1310.1142
MagnússonAM900.080.0300.0353
BragaLW7810.110.0200.0420
ShanklandST850.070.1120.1731
McCartDF190.000.0000.0004
KingsleyDF190.000.0000.0001
KentDF130.000.0000.0014
KaboréFW120.000.0000.0100
BorchgrevinkMF50.000.0000.0010

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Celtic

Trusty and Engels: 6 passesYang and Hatate: 6 passesScales and McGregor: 7 passesYang and Engels: 7 passesTounekti and Hatate: 7 passesEngels and Nygren: 7 passesSchmeichel and Tierney: 8 passesTounekti and Engels: 8 passesTounekti and McGregor: 9 passesTierney and McGregor: 10 passesSchmeichel and Trusty: 12 passesYang and McGregor: 12 passesTrusty and Hatate: 14 passesTierney and Engels: 14 passesEngels and McGregor: 14 passesScales and Tierney: 15 passesYang and Nygren: 16 passesHatate and Nygren: 17 passesMcGregor and Nygren: 19 passesTrusty and Yang: 21 passesScales and Trusty: 22 passesTrusty and McGregor: 28 passesTierney and Tounekti: 30 passesTrusty and Nygren: 33 passesSchmeichel: 18 completed passesScales: 35 completed passesTrusty: 77 completed passesTierney: 50 completed passesYang: 32 completed passesTounekti: 33 completed passesEngels: 38 completed passesMcGregor: 58 completed passesHatate: 28 completed passesNygren: 45 completed passesMaeda: 13 completed passes156631323274241838SchmeichelScalesTrustyTierneyYangTounektiEngelsMcGregorHatateNygrenMaedaStarters until 59' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Hearts

Schwolow and Steinwender: 3 passesFindlay and Devlin: 3 passesHalkett and McEntee: 3 passesMilne and Kyziridis: 3 passesMcEntee and Shankland: 3 passesSteinwender and Devlin: 4 passesSteinwender and Shankland: 4 passesDevlin and Shankland: 4 passesMagnússon and Braga: 4 passesSchwolow and Findlay: 5 passesSchwolow and Magnússon: 5 passesHalkett and Devlin: 5 passesMilne and McEntee: 5 passesSteinwender and Halkett: 6 passesMilne and Shankland: 6 passesMilne and Devlin: 7 passesFindlay and Halkett: 8 passesKyziridis and Magnússon: 8 passesMagnússon and Shankland: 8 passesSteinwender and Magnússon: 9 passesFindlay and Milne: 9 passesKyziridis and Shankland: 11 passesSteinwender and Kyziridis: 12 passesMilne and Braga: 17 passesSchwolow: 9 completed passesSteinwender: 23 completed passesFindlay: 17 completed passesHalkett: 15 completed passesMilne: 30 completed passesDevlin: 20 completed passesMcEntee: 9 completed passesKyziridis: 20 completed passesMagnússon: 21 completed passesBraga: 6 completed passesShankland: 14 completed passes25151941814318922109SchwolowSteinwenderFindlayHalkettMilneDevlinMcEnteeKyziridisMagnússonBragaShanklandStarters until 71' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Celtic

FromToPasses
TrustyNygren22
ScalesTrusty21
McGregorTrusty21
TierneyScales19
TierneyTounekti18

Hearts

FromToPasses
MilneBraga13
SteinwenderKyziridis8
SchwolowMagnússon8
SteinwenderMagnússon7
KyziridisShankland6

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Celtic

4+1.43−0.97+1.64−0.18+2.34−1.25−0.68+0.511+3.66+1.640.03+0.16+0.41−5.15+0.710+6.43−0.47+3.850.03+1.13+0.81−0.65+1.63+0.22+0.90−0.51+0.30−0.30−1.13−8.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 14 matches

Hearts

9+5.320+14.615+4.55−1.28+4.96−1.38+0.211+4.518+9.59+2.53−3.44−2.15−0.54−3.55−0.25−0.93−1.72−0.84−0.32−2.62−1.01−1.61−0.81−0.92−0.92+1.11+0.60−0.30−0.50−1.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 15 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Celtic

0.010.020.030.020.010.040.080.080.080.090.010.130.050.010.060.120.09−0.04−0.010.090.090.29LessMore

Hearts

0.010.010.010.010.010.030.010.010.010.010.05−0.010.020.040.03−0.020.010.030.010.050.020.20LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackCeltic2.18 → 2.17Hearts1.54 → 1.52Defence (lower is better)Celtic0.82 → 0.82Hearts1.06 → 1.08

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Celtic
Title94%87%−7
Hearts
Title4%10%+6

From the forecast before the match (7 December 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

CelticHearts
Expected goals2.050.83
Win65%14%
Expected Points2.170.62
Clean sheet43%13%

Celtic 65%Draw 21%Hearts 14%

Most likely score 2–0, 12%. Both sides score 50%.

Hearts goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+6%4%2%4%1%4%1%8%7%3%4%3%1%2%1%11%10%12%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 7 December 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowCeltic winDrawHearts win
Celtic
Title94%96%92%87%
Hearts
Title4%2%5%10%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Celtic

  1. W1–03 DecDundee FC (H)xG 2.08–0.21
  2. W2–130 NovHibernian (A)xG 1.33–1.65
  3. W1–022 NovSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.88–1.53
  4. W4–09 NovKilmarnock (H)xG 2.85–0.38
  5. W4–029 OctFalkirk (H)xG 4.29–0.47
  6. L1–326 OctHearts (A)xG 0.88–1.57

Hearts

  1. D1–13 DecKilmarnock (H)xG 2.19–1.80
  2. D0–029 NovMotherwell (A)xG 0.41–0.58
  3. L0–123 NovAberdeen (A)xG 2.30–0.56
  4. D1–19 NovDundee United (H)xG 0.45–0.34
  5. W4–01 NovDundee FC (H)xG 3.43–0.10
  6. D2–229 OctSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.57–1.01

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

CelticHearts
Position2nd1st
Played1415
Won, drawn, lost10–⁠2–⁠29–⁠5–⁠1
Points32 (2.29 per game)32 (2.13 per game)
Expected Points per game2.031.97
Goals24–⁠930–⁠12
xG per game2.07–⁠0.861.76–⁠0.80
Home: points, xG per game2.71, 2.72–⁠0.522.25, 1.70–⁠0.89
Away: points, xG per game1.86, 1.43–⁠1.202.00, 1.83–⁠0.70
ManagerWilfried Nancy (0)Derek McInnes (15)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackCeltic2.18, 1stHearts1.54, 4thDefence (lower is better)Celtic0.82, 1stHearts1.06, 3rd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecCeltic attack: 2.18Hearts attack: 1.542.181.54HeartsCelticDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecCeltic defence: 0.82Hearts defence: 1.061.060.82

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

CelticHearts
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+111%−59%+15%−24%
Counter-attacks−13%−36%+9%−79%
Set pieces−31%−14%+76%−37%
Penalties+16%+16%+8%−100%
Headers+56%−23%+47%−48%
Left side+75%−57%+19%−39%
Centre+66%−31%+56%−42%
Right side+16%−57%−10%−12%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdHearts concededLeft side+75%−12%Centre+66%−42%Right side+16%−39%Open play+111%−24%Counter-attacks−13%−79%Set pieces−31%−37%Headers+56%−48%

Hearts attacking

Hearts createdCeltic concededLeft side+19%−57%Centre+56%−31%Right side−10%−57%Open play+15%−59%Counter-attacks+9%−36%Set pieces+76%−14%Headers+47%−23%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

CelticHearts

2.07xG1.76
0.86xG against0.80
70%Possession55%
16.5Shots15.1
7.1Shots against8.9
5.4Shots on target5.4
3.6Big chances2.5
35.9Touches in the opposition box30.8
655Passes446
88%Pass accuracy78%
7.2Corners5.9
78%Field tilt63%
68.0Final-third entries44.7
21.5Box entries14.3
9.1Passes per defensive action10.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level501.950.79
Ahead312.080.80
Behind92.741.42

Hearts

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level481.300.61
Ahead302.401.04
Behind122.050.96

xG by period

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.220.153–1
16–300.430.035–1
31–450.360.181–2
46–600.260.234–4
61–750.300.074–0
76–900.510.207–1

Hearts

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.150.082–1
16–300.230.075–4
31–450.280.184–3
46–600.370.128–2
61–750.190.115–1
76–900.540.246–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWSchmeichel 14Ralston 7Donovan 4Johnston 2Carter-Vickers 7Trusty 5Murray 2Scales 14Saracchi 7Tierney 6Inamura 1Engels 8Nygren 5McCowan 4McGregor 13Bernardo 1Hatate 11Maeda 3Nygren 3Yang 2Maeda 4Kenny 4Iheanacho 3Tounekti 6Maeda 3Yang 34-3-3 in every start

Hearts

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMLMSTSTSchwolow 11Clark 4McEntee 10Kent 3Borchgrevink 1Halkett 12Steinwender 2Kent 1Findlay 14Shankland 1Kingsley 7Milne 5Devlin 2Milne 6Braga 4Forrest 2Baningime 7Magnússon 3McEntee 2Devlin 13Spittal 4Kyziridis 10Milne 3Forrest 1Shankland 13Kaboré 4Findlay 1Braga 8Milne 1Kent 14-4-2 in 10 of 15 starts

Formations: 4-4-2 (10), 3-5-2 (3), 5-4-1 (1), 4-3-3 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
26 October 2025Hearts3–1CelticxG 1.57–0.88
29 March 2025Celtic3–0HeartsxG 2.68–1.02
23 November 2024Hearts1–4CelticxG 0.85–3.87
14 September 2024Celtic2–0HeartsxG 2.88–0.65
4 May 2024Celtic3–0HeartsxG 2.78–0.43
3 March 2024Hearts2–0CelticxG 1.65–2.45

16 league meetings since 2020/21: Celtic won 12, Hearts won 4, and 0 were drawn. Goals 36–17 and xG 2.48–0.96 per game.

Key players

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Nygren8773520.560.32
Maeda10920520.430.13
Tounekti8602100.210.31
McCowan6560110.170.27

Hearts

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Braga121,083610.560.16
Kyziridis111,035340.150.36
Shankland141,253810.390.10
Milne151,305130.070.15

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.