Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Hearts 3–1 Motherwell

Saturday 11 April 2026, 15:00 · Tynecastle Park · Round 33 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Matthew McDermid · Attendance 18,800

Hearts Braga 61', Shankland 87' (pen), Kaboré 90+2'

Motherwell Longelo 50'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HeartsMotherwell
Goals31
xG1.742.21
Non-penalty xG0.952.21
Expected Points1.011.72

Hearts 25%Draw 27%Motherwell 48%

Most likely score 2–2, 13%. Final score 3–1, 3%.

Motherwell goalsHearts goals0123456+0123456+2%3%2%2%9%9%4%2%8%9%3%3%5%4%2%1%1%13%13%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTKerjota on for Spittal and Kaboré on for Kyziridis, 66'Steinwender on for McEntee and Altena on for Kingsley, 79'McCart on for Braga, 90'McGhee on for Sparrow and Hendry on for Longelo, 88'Nicholson on for Said and Priestman on for Fadinger, 89'Braga 61'Shankland 87' (pen)Kaboré 90+2'Longelo 50'Motherwell 2.21Hearts 1.7401230153045607590HTKerjota on for Spittal and Kaboré on for Kyziridis, 66'Steinwender on for McEntee and Altena on for Kingsley, 79'McCart on for Braga, 90'McGhee on for Sparrow and Hendry on for Longelo, 88'Nicholson on for Said and Priestman on for Fadinger, 89'Braga 61'Shankland 87' (pen)Kaboré 90+2'Longelo 50'2.211.74HeartsMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HeartsMotherwell

1.74 +0.11xG2.21 +0.69
0.95Non-penalty xG2.21
2.55 +0.71xG on target1.03 −0.58
12 −2Shots12 −1
5 −0.1Shots on target3 −2.1
2 −0.5Big chances3 +0.6
20 −8Touches in the opposition box19 −8
47% −6Possession53% −6
333 −89Passes381 −173
70% −6Pass accuracy77% −9
48% −12Field tilt52% −11
19 −22Final-third entries34 −17
6 −6Box entries13 −3
16.2 +4Passes per defensive action20.7 +8
6 +0.5Corners4 +0.2
15 −2Tackles10 −5
8 −0.6Interceptions6 −1.3
15 −17Clearances26 +3
2 −0.1Saves2 −0.8
8 −3Fouls15 +3
1 −0.2Offsides2 −0.2

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hearts

McEntee 20', 0.12 xGHalkett 53', 0.12 xGShankland 57', 0.09 xGKaboré 71', 0.06 xGShankland 4', 0.05 xGFindlay 23', 0.05 xGFindlay 80', 0.04 xGSpittal 32', 0.03 xGShankland 90+1', 0.01 xGBraga 61', 0.22 xG, goalKaboré 90+2', 0.14 xG, goal23%0.22 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.22 xG, 1 goal67%0.63 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.63 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals9%0.08 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.08 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

Maswanhise 74', 0.57 xGFadinger 50', 0.33 xGLongelo 72', 0.22 xGJust 72', 0.17 xGMaswanhise 56', 0.13 xGLongelo 28', 0.06 xGLongelo 11', 0.04 xGWatt 26', 0.03 xGSaid 29', 0.02 xGWatt 75', 0.02 xGMaswanhise 48', 0.01 xGLongelo 50', 0.64 xG, goal29%0.64 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.64 xG, 1 goal63%1.40 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 1.40 xG, 0 goals3%0.07 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals2%0.04 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals3%0.07 xGFurther out: 3 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HeartsMotherwell

0.28 4 shots, 0 goalsOpen play2.18 11 shots, 1 goal
0.14 1 shot, 1 goalCounter-attacks0.03 1 shot, 0 goals
0.53 6 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
76 min (82%) · Hearts 1.15, Motherwell 1.76 xG
Hearts ahead
6 min (6%) · Hearts 0.15, Motherwell 0.00 xG
Motherwell ahead
11 min (12%) · Hearts 0.44, Motherwell 0.45 xG

Line-ups

253141938961416910SchwolowMcEnteeHalkettFindlayKingsleyKyziridisBaningimeDevlinSpittalShanklandBragaGoalGoal79'79'66'66'90'Hearts 4-4-2Derek McInnes13716572122090214518WardSparrowMcGinnWelshO'DonnellFadingerWattSaidJustLongeloMaswanhiseYellow cardYellow cardGoal88'89'89'88'Motherwell 4-2-3-1Jens Berthel Askou

Hearts substitutes

  • 66' Kaboré for Kyziridis · goal 90+2', yellow card 90+3'
  • 66' Kerjota for Spittal
  • 79' Altena for Kingsley
  • 79' Steinwender for McEntee
  • 90' McCart for Braga

Motherwell substitutes

  • 88' McGhee for Sparrow
  • 88' Hendry for Longelo
  • 89' Nicholson for Said
  • 89' Priestman for Fadinger

Players

Hearts

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SchwolowGK900.000.0100.0211
McEnteeRB790.120.0000.0106
HalkettCB900.120.0100.0355
FindlayCB9010.090.3610.3264
KingsleyLB790.000.2330.1944
KyziridisRM660.000.0300.0321
BaningimeCM9010.000.011−0.0125
DevlinCM900.000.020−0.0144
SpittalLM660.030.121−0.0101
ShanklandST9010.940.0100.0023
BragaST9010.220.2320.1415
Kaboré FW2410.200.0000.0811
KerjotaFW240.000.2620.1710
AltenaDF110.000.0000.0000
SteinwenderDF110.000.0000.0000
McCartDF00.000.0000.0000

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
WardGK900.000.0000.0430
SparrowRB880.000.0100.0335
McGinn CB900.000.0110.0548
WelshCB900.000.0000.01211
O'DonnellLB900.000.010−0.0126
FadingerDM8910.330.0620.0133
WattDM900.050.0200.0472
Said RW890.020.0210.0350
JustAM900.170.2520.2293
LongeloLW8810.950.1120.20102
MaswanhiseST900.710.2830.2342
McGheeDF20.000.0000.0010
HendryFW20.000.0000.0000
NicholsonDF10.000.000−0.0100
PriestmanMF10.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hearts

Schwolow and McEntee: 4 passesFindlay and Spittal: 4 passesFindlay and Braga: 4 passesKyziridis and Baningime: 4 passesDevlin and Braga: 4 passesSchwolow and Halkett: 5 passesMcEntee and Devlin: 5 passesKyziridis and Devlin: 5 passesDevlin and Baningime: 5 passesDevlin and Spittal: 5 passesBaningime and Spittal: 5 passesBraga and Shankland: 5 passesHalkett and Baningime: 7 passesFindlay and Devlin: 7 passesMcEntee and Kyziridis: 8 passesSchwolow and Findlay: 9 passesHalkett and Devlin: 11 passesFindlay and Kingsley: 14 passesKingsley and Spittal: 15 passesMcEntee and Halkett: 22 passesHalkett and Findlay: 27 passesSchwolow: 10 completed passesMcEntee: 23 completed passesHalkett: 43 completed passesFindlay: 34 completed passesKyziridis: 14 completed passesKingsley: 24 completed passesDevlin: 31 completed passesBaningime: 21 completed passesSpittal: 16 completed passesBraga: 10 completed passesShankland: 7 completed passes253141989314616109SchwolowMcEnteeHalkettFindlayKyziridisKingsleyDevlinBaningimeSpittalBragaShanklandStarters until 66' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Motherwell

O'Donnell and Said: 5 passesJust and Said: 5 passesWard and O'Donnell: 6 passesSparrow and Said: 6 passesWelsh and O'Donnell: 6 passesO'Donnell and Longelo: 6 passesMaswanhise and Just: 6 passesSparrow and Fadinger: 7 passesWard and Sparrow: 8 passesMcGinn and Fadinger: 8 passesWatt and Just: 8 passesWatt and Said: 8 passesMcGinn and Watt: 9 passesO'Donnell and Watt: 9 passesJust and Longelo: 9 passesLongelo and Said: 9 passesWard and Watt: 13 passesSparrow and Just: 13 passesFadinger and Watt: 13 passesSparrow and McGinn: 14 passesSparrow and Watt: 15 passesWard and Welsh: 16 passesWard and McGinn: 16 passesWelsh and Watt: 16 passesWard: 29 completed passesSparrow: 41 completed passesWelsh: 26 completed passesMcGinn: 32 completed passesO'Donnell: 23 completed passesFadinger: 21 completed passesWatt: 50 completed passesMaswanhise: 6 completed passesJust: 22 completed passesLongelo: 14 completed passesSaid: 18 completed passes13757162122018214590WardSparrowWelshMcGinnO'DonnellFadingerWattMaswanhiseJustLongeloSaidStarters until 88' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hearts

FromToPasses
HalkettFindlay17
McEnteeHalkett11
HalkettMcEntee11
FindlayHalkett10
FindlayKingsley9

Motherwell

FromToPasses
McGinnWard14
WattWelsh12
WardWatt11
WelshWard9
SparrowWatt9

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hearts

2−2.27+0.415+2.22−4.22−2.06−1.86−2.32−4.960.03−2.82−2.84−1.95−0.14−1.05+0.61−1.53−0.82−2.81−1.43+0.71−0.31−0.44+1.20−1.21+0.70−0.50−0.41+0.20−6.70−6.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 32 matches

Motherwell

5+1.42−4.215+2.460.08+4.26−0.58+0.63−3.813+5.85−1.35−0.51−3.63−0.87+2.83−1.50−4.21−3.24+1.730.00−4.13−0.21−1.00−1.22+0.21−1.20−0.91+0.50−0.81+0.71+0.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 32 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Hearts

0.02−0.010.010.020.010.020.010.020.010.01−0.010.01−0.030.060.200.100.170.31LessMore

Motherwell

0.020.020.030.030.010.030.010.030.030.030.010.010.010.030.060.060.01−0.070.030.010.110.130.110.10LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.34AttackHearts1.47 → 1.47Motherwell1.40 → 1.41Defence (lower is better)Hearts1.09 → 1.11Motherwell1.16 → 1.17

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Hearts
Title18%26%+8
Rangers
Title48%44%−4
Celtic
Title33%30%−3

From the forecast before the match (11 April 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HeartsMotherwell
Expected goals1.501.02
Win48%25%
Expected Points1.701.03
Clean sheet36%22%

Hearts 48%Draw 27%Motherwell 25%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 50%.

Motherwell goalsHearts goals0123456+0123456+9%8%4%1%6%2%9%9%5%2%5%5%2%2%2%11%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 11 April 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHearts winDrawMotherwell win
Hearts
Title18%26%13%8%
Rangers
Title48%44%51%54%
Celtic
Title33%30%36%38%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hearts

  1. D2–25 AprLivingston (A)xG 1.87–2.00
  2. W1–021 MarDundee FC (H)xG 1.64–0.56
  3. L0–114 MarKilmarnock (A)xG 1.06–1.27
  4. W1–028 FebAberdeen (H)xG 2.33–0.39
  5. W1–021 FebFalkirk (H)xG 1.10–0.74
  6. L2–415 FebRangers (A)xG 0.40–2.51

Motherwell

  1. L2–34 AprFalkirk (H)xG 1.46–2.06
  2. D0–021 MarHibernian (H)xG 0.44–0.60
  3. L1–314 MarCeltic (A)xG 0.64–2.12
  4. L1–27 MarDundee FC (A)xG 1.85–1.47
  5. W2–028 FebDundee United (H)xG 2.12–0.31
  6. W5–021 FebSt. Mirren (A)xG 2.20–1.00

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

HeartsMotherwell
Position1st4th
Played3232
Won, drawn, lost20–⁠7–⁠514–⁠12–⁠6
Points67 (2.09 per game)54 (1.69 per game)
Expected Points per game1.721.64
Goals55–⁠2751–⁠26
xG per game1.63–⁠1.041.52–⁠1.15
Home: points, xG per game2.50, 1.69–⁠0.902.06, 1.67–⁠0.80
Away: points, xG per game1.69, 1.56–⁠1.181.27, 1.36–⁠1.55
ManagerDerek McInnes (32)Jens Berthel Askou (32)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.34AttackHearts1.47, 4thMotherwell1.40, 5thDefence (lower is better)Hearts1.09, 4thMotherwell1.16, 5th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprHearts attack: 1.47Motherwell attack: 1.401.471.40MotherwellHeartsDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprHearts defence: 1.09Motherwell defence: 1.161.161.09

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HeartsMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+12%−18%+22%−11%
Counter-attacks+13%−11%−14%−28%
Set pieces+28%−29%−36%−35%
Penalties−14%−100%+71%−14%
Headers+25%−10%−22%−31%
Left side+20%−15%+24%−23%
Centre+24%−29%−28%−15%
Right side−3%−7%+43%−27%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Hearts attacking

Hearts createdMotherwell concededLeft side+20%−27%Centre+24%−15%Right side−3%−23%Open play+12%−11%Counter-attacks+13%−28%Set pieces+28%−35%Headers+25%−31%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdHearts concededLeft side+24%−7%Centre−28%−29%Right side+43%−15%Open play+22%−18%Counter-attacks−14%−11%Set pieces−36%−29%Headers−22%−10%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

HeartsMotherwell

1.63xG1.52
1.04xG against1.15
54%Possession60%
14.4Shots13.4
10.0Shots against10.5
5.1Shots on target5.1
2.5Big chances2.4
27.7Touches in the opposition box26.5
422Passes554
76%Pass accuracy86%
5.5Corners3.8
60%Field tilt63%
41.4Final-third entries50.8
12.5Box entries16.1
11.7Passes per defensive action12.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Hearts

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level441.380.93
Ahead321.921.20
Behind141.730.99

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level491.211.15
Ahead281.841.05
Behind132.041.35

xG by period

Hearts

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.200.144–4
16–300.270.1212–6
31–450.280.188–5
46–600.300.1711–5
61–750.170.177–2
76–900.400.2613–5

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.130.103–3
16–300.250.1711–3
31–450.270.209–3
46–600.300.1411–3
61–750.240.295–8
76–900.330.2512–6

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Hearts

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMLMSTSTSchwolow 26Clark 4Gordon 2McEntee 14Steinwender 11Kent 3Halkett 26Kent 4Steinwender 3Findlay 27McCart 3Shankland 1Milne 16Kingsley 10McCart 3Milne 7Kyziridis 6Braga 4Baningime 12Leonard 9McEntee 7Devlin 22Spittal 5Kyziridis 21Braga 4Milne 3Shankland 21Kaboré 10Findlay 1Braga 21Magnússon 4McEntee 14-4-2 in 14 of 32 starts

Formations: 4-4-2 (14), 4-2-3-1 (10), 3-5-2 (3), 4-3-3 (2), 4-1-3-2 (1), 4-4-1-1 (1), 5-4-1 (1)

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTWard 32O'Donnell 14Koutroumbis 10Sparrow 6McGinn 28Gordon 8O'Donnell 6Welsh 21Longelo 25Koutroumbis 5Sparrow 1Fadinger 27Priestman 9Just 3Watt 22Slattery 2Maswanhise 13Said 10Just 3Just 13Slattery 8Watt 5Slattery 10Said 8Just 6Maswanhise 14Stamatelopoulos 9Hendry 74-2-3-1 in 20 of 32 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (20), 4-3-3 (5), 4-1-3-2 (2), 4-4-2 (2), 4-4-1-1 (1), 4-3-2-1 (1), 3-1-4-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
29 November 2025Motherwell0–0HeartsxG 0.58–0.41
23 August 2025Hearts3–3MotherwellxG 2.21–1.52
10 May 2025Hearts3–0MotherwellxG 0.52–0.42
12 April 2025Motherwell0–0HeartsxG 0.27–1.12
2 January 2025Hearts1–0MotherwellxG 1.97–1.25
25 August 2024Motherwell3–1HeartsxG 2.54–0.62

16 league meetings since 2020/21: Hearts won 8, Motherwell won 5, and 3 were drawn. Goals 23–16 and xG 1.44–1.32 per game.

Key players

Hearts

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Kaboré12992420.560.12
Braga292,4611330.480.11
Shankland221,9601230.430.13
Kyziridis282,417460.200.28

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Stamatelopoulos9868620.890.08
Maswanhise292,3761720.480.08
Just262,203770.240.25
Slattery211,925380.180.24

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.