Saturday 14 September 2024, 15:00 · Celtic Park · Round 5 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Colin Steven · Attendance 58,872
Celtic Engels 52' (pen), McCowan 89'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Celtic
Hearts
Goals
2
0
xG
2.88
0.65
Non-penalty xG
2.09
0.65
Expected Points
2.75
0.15
Celtic 89%Draw 9%Hearts 2%
Most likely score 3–1, 14%. Final score 2–0, 12%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
CelticHearts
2.88 +0.45xG0.65 −0.37
2.09Non-penalty xG0.65
1.41 −0.88xG on target0.80 +0.25
18 −4Shots7 −7
6 −2.0Shots on target3 +0.2
3 −2.5Big chances1 0.0
35 −7Touches in the opposition box13 −17
71% 0Possession29% −29
705 −11Passes282 −178
88% +1Pass accuracy64% −13
87% +10Field tilt13% −47
82 +21Final-third entries26 −16
23 +2Box entries7 −7
7.9 −1.1Passes per defensive action17.6 +7.5
5 −3.0Corners3 −4.8
18 0Tackles22 −2
14 +6.2Interceptions13 +3.8
16 −4Clearances21 −2
3 +1.5Saves3 0.0
9 0.0Fouls11 −3.0
7 +6.0Offsides0 −1.8
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Celtic
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
52'89'
0–01–02–0
0'HTFT
Level
54 min (53%) · Celtic 2.48, Hearts 0.08 xG
Celtic ahead
48 min (47%) · Celtic 0.39, Hearts 0.57 xG
Line-ups
Celtic substitutes
66'Bernardo for Hatate
66'Forrest for Kühn · 1 assist
72'Idah for Furuhashi
80'McCowan for Engels · goal 89'
80'Palma for Maeda
Hearts substitutes
71'Drammeh for Vargas
72'Devlin for Grant
78'Dhanda for Baningime
81'Forrest for Shankland
81'Spittal for Penrice
Players
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Schmeichel
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
0
Johnston
RB
90
0.03
0.42
4
0.51
12
7
Carter-Vickers
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.12
3
11
Scales
CB
90
0.00
0.05
0
0.23
9
7
Taylor
LB
90
0.06
0.11
1
0.03
6
4
Engels
CM
80
1
1.22
0.09
1
−0.04
5
2
McGregor
CM
90
0.05
0.08
0
0.10
4
6
Hatate
CM
66
0.09
0.12
1
−0.08
2
3
Kühn
RW
66
0.35
0.45
4
0.21
7
5
Furuhashi
ST
72
0.87
0.05
0
0.05
0
0
Maeda
LW
80
0.00
0.16
2
0.21
8
0
Bernardo
MF
24
0.00
0.02
0
−0.09
0
2
Forrest
FW
24
1
0.05
0.12
2
0.12
3
1
Idah
FW
18
0.00
0.03
0
−0.08
0
0
McCowan
MF
10
1
0.16
0.00
0
−0.01
0
2
Palma
FW
10
0.00
0.02
1
0.04
4
0
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Kingsley
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.06
5
7
Halkett
CB
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.06
2
7
Rowles
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
3
7
Taylor
RWB
90
0.00
0.05
0
0.07
5
11
Boateng
CM
90
0.01
0.01
0
−0.05
1
5
Baningime
CM
78
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
3
5
Grant
CM
72
0.00
0.16
1
0.01
2
5
Penrice
LWB
81
0.00
0.03
1
0.02
1
7
Shankland
ST
81
0.10
0.00
0
−0.01
1
1
Vargas
ST
71
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
1
Drammeh
FW
19
0.54
0.01
0
0.00
0
0
Devlin
MF
18
0.00
0.01
0
−0.02
0
3
Dhanda
MF
12
0.00
0.00
0
−0.02
0
1
Forrest
MF
9
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
1
Spittal
MF
9
0.00
0.23
3
0.21
2
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Celtic
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Carter-Vickers
Johnston
24
Carter-Vickers
Scales
22
Johnston
Kühn
21
Scales
Taylor
21
McGregor
Johnston
20
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Rowles
Kingsley
6
Gordon
Boateng
5
Penrice
Grant
4
Baningime
Rowles
4
Halkett
Boateng
4
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Celtic
Against its average of 4 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 4 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Celtic
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Celtic
Title
89%
90%
+1
Hearts
Top six
50%
48%
−2
11th
5%
5%
0
Bottom
3%
3%
0
Rangers
Title
11%
10%
−1
From the forecast before the match (14 September 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Celtic
Hearts
Expected goals
2.85
0.64
Win
82%
5%
Expected Points
2.59
0.29
Clean sheet
53%
6%
Celtic 82%Draw 12%Hearts 5%
Most likely score 2–0, 12%. Both sides score 45%.
From the forecast as it stood on 14 September 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Celtic win
Draw
Hearts win
Celtic
Title
89%
90%
85%
81%
Hearts
Top six
50%
48%
57%
67%
11th
5%
5%
4%
2%
Bottom
3%
3%
2%
1%
Rangers
Title
11%
10%
14%
19%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Celtic
Hearts
Position
1st
11th
Played
4
4
Won, drawn, lost
4–0–0
0–1–3
Points
12 (3.00 per game)
1 (0.25 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.57
1.04
Goals
12–0
2–7
xG per game
2.43–0.40
1.02–1.52
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 2.33–0.67
0.50, 0.98–1.00
Away: points, xG per game
3.00, 2.53–0.12
0.00, 1.07–2.04
Manager
Brendan Rodgers (42)
Steven Naismith (38)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Celtic
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+124%
−48%
−30%
−8%
Counter-attacks
+122%
−72%
−28%
+11%
Set pieces
−8%
−73%
+34%
+25%
Penalties
−30%
−87%
−61%
+68%
Headers
+6%
−54%
+24%
+119%
Left side
+129%
−43%
−17%
−14%
Centre
+63%
−66%
−20%
+16%
Right side
+109%
−55%
average
−4%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
CelticHearts
2.43xG1.02
0.40xG against1.52
72%Possession58%
21.5Shots14.0
6.0Shots against11.5
8.0Shots on target2.8
5.5Big chances1.0
42.2Touches in the opposition box30.0
716Passes460
88%Pass accuracy77%
8.0Corners7.8
77%Field tilt59%
61.0Final-third entries42.0
21.2Box entries13.8
9.0Passes per defensive action10.1
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
10
3.44
0.74
Ahead
80
2.30
0.35
Behind
0
–
–
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
53
0.85
1.62
Ahead
0
–
–
Behind
37
1.29
1.37
xG by period
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.40
0.10
2–0
16–30
0.33
0.03
3–0
31–45
0.57
0.00
3–0
46–60
0.43
0.09
1–0
61–75
0.46
0.06
2–0
76–90
0.24
0.12
1–0
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.16
0.30
0–0
16–30
0.16
0.39
0–2
31–45
0.05
0.35
0–2
46–60
0.12
0.32
0–1
61–75
0.22
0.09
2–0
76–90
0.32
0.07
0–2
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Celtic
Hearts
Formations: 3-4-2-1 (2), 4-3-3 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
12 league meetings since 2020/21: Celtic won 9, Hearts won 3, and 0 were drawn. Goals 26–13 and xG 2.44–0.94 per game.
Key players
Celtic
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Idah
6
679
8
2
1.00
0.08
Forrest
9
871
6
3
0.68
0.36
Palma
18
1,515
7
9
0.50
0.47
Furuhashi
34
2,772
15
6
0.68
0.10
Hearts
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Shankland
40
3,620
24
5
0.45
0.18
Boyce
7
682
1
3
0.34
0.19
Grant
18
1,573
4
4
0.33
0.15
McKay
6
577
0
2
0.05
0.39
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.