Saturday 29 March 2025, 15:00 · Celtic Park · Round 31 · Half-time 3–0 · Referee Kevin Clancy · Attendance 59,062
Celtic Maeda 17', 41', Jota 24'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Celtic
Hearts
Goals
3
0
xG
2.68
1.02
Expected Points
2.61
0.25
Celtic 82%Draw 14%Hearts 4%
Most likely score 3–1, 18%. Final score 3–0, 10%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
CelticHearts
2.68 +0.06xG1.02 −0.35
3.26 +0.39xG on target0.50 −0.89
12 −7Shots7 −6
6 −1.3Shots on target2 −2.3
5 +0.4Big chances2 −0.3
28 −10Touches in the opposition box11 −14
71% −4Possession29% −25
785 +67Passes306 −136
91% +2Pass accuracy73% −4
71% −11Field tilt29% −29
41 −35Final-third entries13 −28
14 −8Box entries4 −8
12.1 +2.8Passes per defensive action39.8 +26.8
6 −2.8Corners1 −5.4
9 −6Tackles16 −2
5 −0.5Interceptions8 −0.9
26 +6Clearances29 +1
2 −0.3Saves3 +0.5
14 +4.8Fouls9 −1.4
2 +0.2Offsides0 −1.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Celtic
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
17'24'41'
0–01–02–03–0
0'HTFT
Level
17 min (19%) · Celtic 0.48, Hearts 0.30 xG
Celtic ahead
74 min (81%) · Celtic 2.20, Hearts 0.72 xG
Line-ups
Celtic substitutes
64'Bernardo for McGregor
71'Idah for Maeda
72'Yang for Kühn
81'McCowan for Hatate
81'Forrest for Jota
Hearts substitutes
46'Nieuwenhof for Wilson
70'Kartum for Baningime
71'Spittal for Devlin
71'Grant for Shankland
86'Forrest for Kabangu
Players
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Sinisalo
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Johnston
RB
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.12
10
0
Carter-Vickers
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
2
4
Nawrocki
CB
90
0.10
0.00
0
0.08
1
13
Schlupp
LB
90
0.11
0.05
0
0.14
6
10
Engels
CM
90
0.00
0.16
1
0.02
0
3
McGregor
CM
64
1
0.03
0.39
2
0.07
1
2
Hatate
CM
81
0.10
0.09
0
0.04
6
0
Kühn
RW
72
1
0.06
0.88
3
0.35
8
2
Maeda
ST
71
2
1.46
0.01
0
−0.03
0
0
Jota
LW
81
1
0.83
0.05
1
0.04
3
4
Bernardo
MF
26
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
1
1
Idah
FW
19
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
Yang
FW
18
0.00
0.03
0
0.05
3
2
McCowan
MF
9
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Forrest
FW
9
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
3
Steinwender
CB
90
0.02
0.00
0
0.02
4
4
Neilson
CB
90
0.29
0.00
0
0.02
2
11
Milne
CB
90
0.05
0.01
0
0.05
3
8
Forrester
RWB
90
0.00
0.25
1
0.01
0
7
Devlin
CM
71
0.00
0.01
0
−0.02
0
3
Baningime
CM
70
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
1
3
Penrice
LWB
90
0.11
0.31
1
0.20
5
8
Shankland
AM
71
0.01
0.01
0
−0.01
1
1
Wilson
ST
46
0.54
0.01
0
0.00
1
1
Kabangu
ST
86
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
3
1
Nieuwenhof
MF
44
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Kartum
MF
20
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Spittal
MF
19
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Grant
MF
19
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Forrest
MF
4
0.00
0.03
1
0.02
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Celtic
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Nawrocki
Schlupp
46
Carter-Vickers
Johnston
42
Johnston
Carter-Vickers
39
Schlupp
Nawrocki
33
Carter-Vickers
Nawrocki
32
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Neilson
Milne
14
Forrester
Shankland
11
Steinwender
Forrester
11
Gordon
Steinwender
9
Forrester
Steinwender
9
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Celtic
Against its average of 30 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 30 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Celtic
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hearts
Top six
72%
68%
−4
Motherwell
Top six
26%
27%
+1
11th
4%
4%
0
St. Mirren
Top six
9%
10%
+1
11th
6%
6%
0
From the forecast before the match (29 March 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Celtic
Hearts
Expected goals
2.59
0.74
Win
77%
8%
Expected Points
2.45
0.39
Clean sheet
48%
8%
Celtic 77%Draw 15%Hearts 8%
Most likely score 2–0, 12%. Both sides score 49%.
From the forecast as it stood on 29 March 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Celtic win
Draw
Hearts win
Hearts
Top six
72%
68%
79%
94%
Motherwell
Top six
26%
27%
24%
15%
11th
4%
4%
4%
3%
St. Mirren
Top six
9%
10%
6%
5%
11th
6%
6%
6%
7%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Celtic
Hearts
Position
1st
6th
Played
30
30
Won, drawn, lost
24–3–3
11–6–13
Points
75 (2.50 per game)
39 (1.30 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.40
1.40
Goals
89–20
43–40
xG per game
2.62–0.76
1.37–1.35
Home: points, xG per game
2.67, 2.92–0.66
1.60, 1.47–1.23
Away: points, xG per game
2.33, 2.32–0.87
1.00, 1.26–1.47
Manager
Brendan Rodgers (68)
Neil Critchley (21)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Celtic
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+123%
−40%
+2%
−14%
Counter-attacks
+66%
−22%
+1%
−7%
Set pieces
+13%
−63%
+9%
+4%
Penalties
+75%
−56%
−78%
+31%
Headers
+33%
−61%
−6%
+17%
Left side
+90%
−26%
+15%
−5%
Centre
+93%
−48%
+1%
−7%
Right side
+68%
−60%
−1%
−13%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
CelticHearts
2.62xG1.37
0.76xG against1.35
75%Possession54%
18.9Shots12.9
7.5Shots against10.8
7.3Shots on target4.3
4.6Big chances2.3
37.8Touches in the opposition box24.9
718Passes442
89%Pass accuracy77%
8.8Corners6.4
82%Field tilt58%
76.4Final-third entries40.9
22.0Box entries12.0
9.3Passes per defensive action13.0
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
33
2.63
0.76
Ahead
47
2.83
0.72
Behind
10
1.58
1.00
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
39
1.29
1.47
Ahead
26
1.51
1.12
Behind
25
1.34
1.38
xG by period
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.30
0.11
6–3
16–30
0.35
0.12
15–1
31–45
0.49
0.14
18–5
46–60
0.47
0.13
14–5
61–75
0.41
0.11
14–1
76–90
0.60
0.15
22–5
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.20
0.16
6–5
16–30
0.17
0.18
6–4
31–45
0.16
0.23
5–6
46–60
0.22
0.29
8–8
61–75
0.20
0.17
8–8
76–90
0.43
0.31
10–9
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.