Saturday 9 May 2026, 20:00 · Fir Park · Round 36 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee Steven McLean · Attendance 12,306
Motherwell Kingsley 25' (og)
Hearts Shankland 43'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Motherwell
Hearts
Goals
1
1
xG
0.55
1.33
Expected Points
0.68
2.02
Motherwell 13%Draw 30%Hearts 57%
Most likely score 0–1, 21%. Final score 1–1, 15%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
MotherwellHearts
0.55 −0.97xG1.33 −0.28
0.03 −1.52xG on target0.81 −1.02
8 −5Shots11 −4
1 −4.0Shots on target5 −0.1
0 −2.3Big chances3 +0.6
13 −13Touches in the opposition box30 +2
47% −12Possession53% −1
394 −148Passes439 +21
76% −9Pass accuracy74% −2
2 −1.9Corners6 +0.4
9 −6Tackles24 +7
11 +3.7Interceptions7 −1.7
35 +12Clearances20 −11
3 +0.2Saves1 −1.1
9 −3Fouls14 +3
4 +1.7Offsides1 −0.2
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one.
Chance locations
Motherwell
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
25'43'
0–01–01–1
0'HTFT
Level
72 min (80%) · Motherwell 0.55, Hearts 1.02 xG
Motherwell ahead
18 min (20%) · Motherwell 0.00, Hearts 0.31 xG
Line-ups
Motherwell substitutes
77'Koutroumbis for Said
86'Hendry for Maswanhise
86'Charles-Cook for Just
Hearts substitutes
46'Kyziridis for Leonard
63'Kent for Halkett
72'Kaboré for Braga
87'McCart for Kingsley
87'Devlin for Spittal
Players
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
Def
Ward
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
1
O'Donnell
RB
90
0.05
0.00
0
6
Gordon
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
16
Welsh
CB
90
0.04
0.00
0
7
Longelo
LB
90
0.00
0.15
2
5
Priestman
DM
90
0.00
0.00
0
4
Watt
DM
90
0.05
0.02
0
10
Said
RW
77
0.25
0.01
0
0
Slattery
AM
90
0.02
0.18
1
4
Maswanhise
LW
86
0.09
0.14
1
0
Just
ST
86
0.00
0.11
2
4
Koutroumbis
DF
13
0.05
0.00
0
1
Hendry
FW
4
0.00
0.00
0
0
Charles-Cook
FW
4
0.00
0.00
0
0
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
Def
Schwolow
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0
Steinwender
CB
90
0.03
0.02
0
3
Halkett
CB
63
0.00
0.00
0
5
Findlay
CB
90
0.00
0.08
0
5
Altena
RWB
90
0.10
0.07
1
3
Baningime
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
6
Leonard
CM
46
0.00
0.09
1
4
Kingsley
LWB
87
0.00
0.02
2
5
Spittal
AM
87
0.00
0.39
3
4
Shankland
ST
90
1
0.67
0.04
1
0
Braga
ST
72
0.06
0.01
0
1
Kyziridis
MF
44
0.42
0.00
0
4
Kent
DF
27
0.00
0.00
0
7
Kaboré
FW
18
0.05
0.01
0
0
McCart
DF
3
0.00
0.02
0
3
Devlin
MF
3
0.00
0.03
0
2
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions).
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hearts
Title
59%
56%
−3
Celtic
Title
40%
42%
+2
From the forecast before the match (9 May 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Motherwell
Hearts
Expected goals
1.33
1.20
Win
39%
33%
Expected Points
1.46
1.26
Clean sheet
30%
26%
Motherwell 39%Draw 28%Hearts 33%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 52%.
From the forecast as it stood on 9 May 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Motherwell win
Draw
Hearts win
Hearts
Title
59%
43%
56%
81%
Celtic
Title
40%
55%
42%
19%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Motherwell
Hearts
Position
4th
1st
Played
35
35
Won, drawn, lost
15–12–8
23–7–5
Points
57 (1.63 per game)
76 (2.17 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.58
1.70
Goals
55–32
62–30
xG per game
1.52–1.25
1.61–1.05
Home: points, xG per game
2.06, 1.67–0.80
2.56, 1.65–0.97
Away: points, xG per game
1.22, 1.37–1.67
1.76, 1.57–1.14
Manager
Jens Berthel Askou (35)
Derek McInnes (35)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Motherwell
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+23%
−7%
+11%
−16%
Counter-attacks
−16%
−9%
+8%
−17%
Set pieces
−36%
−28%
+26%
−27%
Penalties
+58%
−1%
−1%
−100%
Headers
−25%
−18%
+26%
−12%
Left side
+29%
−13%
+17%
−5%
Centre
−28%
−9%
+22%
−30%
Right side
+42%
−23%
−3%
−10%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
MotherwellHearts
1.52xG1.61
1.25xG against1.05
59%Possession54%
13.3Shots14.5
10.9Shots against10.0
5.0Shots on target5.1
2.3Big chances2.4
26.0Touches in the opposition box27.9
542Passes418
85%Pass accuracy76%
3.9Corners5.6
63%Field tilt60%
50.3Final-third entries40.7
16.0Box entries12.3
13.0Passes per defensive action11.8
Per league match this season before kick-off. Field tilt, entries, and passes per defensive action cover 33 and 33 of those matches.
Game state this season
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
50
1.24
1.24
Ahead
28
1.79
1.22
Behind
13
2.00
1.34
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
44
1.36
1.00
Ahead
30
1.89
1.19
Behind
16
1.78
0.92
xG by period
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.12
0.10
3–3
16–30
0.25
0.17
13–3
31–45
0.25
0.21
9–3
46–60
0.32
0.15
12–4
61–75
0.25
0.33
5–11
76–90
0.32
0.28
13–8
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.19
0.14
4–5
16–30
0.26
0.12
12–7
31–45
0.26
0.17
8–5
46–60
0.32
0.19
12–6
61–75
0.18
0.18
10–2
76–90
0.40
0.25
16–5
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.