Hibernian Boyle 7' · Sallinger sent off 14' · Passlack sent off 48'
Hearts O'Hora 65' (og), Spittal 86'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Hibernian
Hearts
Goals
1
2
xG
0.54
1.83
Expected Points
0.43
2.35
Hibernian 7%Draw 23%Hearts 71%
Most likely score 1–1, 16%. Final score 1–2, 15%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HibernianHearts
0.54 −1.06xG1.83 +0.20
0.95 −0.53xG on target1.69 −0.18
4 −9Shots23 +9
1 −3.8Shots on target6 +0.9
1 −1.2Big chances1 −1.5
3 −21Touches in the opposition box57 +30
24% −25Possession76% +23
173 −243Passes506 +87
42% −38Pass accuracy82% +6
0 −5.2Corners11 +5.5
19 +7Tackles9 −8
7 −1.3Interceptions6 −2.6
50 +21Clearances7 −24
5 +2.3Saves0 −2.1
8 −3Fouls17 +6
0 −1.8Offsides2 +0.8
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one.
Chance locations
Hibernian
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
7'65'86'
0–01–01–11–2
0'HTFT
Level
28 min (29%) · Hibernian 0.48, Hearts 0.46 xG
Hibernian ahead
61 min (64%) · Hibernian 0.06, Hearts 1.38 xG
Hearts ahead
7 min (7%) · Hibernian 0.00, Hearts 0.00 xG
Line-ups
Hibernian substitutes
15'Smith for N. Cadden
50'Megwa for Elding
64'Newell for Barlaser · yellow card 90+1'
64'Campbell for McGrath
64'Suto for Boyle
Hearts substitutes
46'Kerjota for Altena · 1 assist
58'Kyziridis for Kaboré
58'Spittal for Steinwender · goal 86'
90'McCart for Kingsley
90+3'Chesnokov for Braga
Players
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
Def
Sallinger
GK
14
0.00
0.00
0
0
O'Hora
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
13
Bushiri
CB
90
0.00
0.00
1
15
Obita
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
12
Passlack
RWB
48
0.00
0.00
0
9
Barlaser
CM
64
0.00
0.00
0
3
Chaiwa
CM
90
0.03
0.00
0
9
N. Cadden
LWB
15
0.00
0.00
0
2
McGrath
AM
64
1
0.00
0.28
2
4
Boyle
ST
64
1
0.51
0.00
0
1
Elding
ST
50
0.00
0.00
0
3
Smith
GK
75
0.00
0.00
0
1
Megwa
MF
40
0.00
0.00
0
9
Newell
MF
26
0.00
0.00
0
2
Campbell
MF
26
0.00
0.00
0
2
Suto
FW
26
0.00
0.01
0
0
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
Def
Schwolow
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0
Steinwender
CB
58
0.07
0.03
1
2
Halkett
CB
90
0.04
0.06
0
5
Findlay
CB
90
0.00
0.03
1
1
Altena
RWB
46
0.00
0.05
1
0
Leonard
CM
90
0.14
0.50
5
6
Baningime
CM
90
0.16
0.03
1
3
Kingsley
LWB
90
0.06
0.37
2
1
Braga
AM
90
0.84
0.17
1
0
Shankland
ST
90
0.27
0.57
3
3
Kaboré
ST
58
0.11
0.58
1
1
Kerjota
FW
44
1
0.02
0.50
3
0
Kyziridis
MF
32
0.00
0.03
1
0
Spittal
MF
32
1
0.13
0.02
0
0
McCart
DF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0
Chesnokov
FW
0
0.00
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions).
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hearts
Title
21%
39%
+18
Rangers
Title
44%
34%
−10
Celtic
Title
34%
27%
−7
From the forecast before the match (26 April 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hibernian
Hearts
Expected goals
1.46
1.09
Win
45%
28%
Expected Points
1.62
1.10
Clean sheet
34%
23%
Hibernian 45%Draw 27%Hearts 28%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 51%.
From the forecast as it stood on 26 April 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hibernian win
Draw
Hearts win
Hearts
Title
21%
13%
19%
39%
Rangers
Title
44%
49%
46%
34%
Celtic
Title
34%
38%
35%
27%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hibernian
Hearts
Position
5th
1st
Played
33
33
Won, drawn, lost
13–12–8
21–7–5
Points
51 (1.55 per game)
70 (2.12 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.72
1.70
Goals
51–37
58–28
xG per game
1.60–1.13
1.63–1.08
Home: points, xG per game
1.88, 2.04–0.86
2.53, 1.70–0.98
Away: points, xG per game
1.24, 1.19–1.39
1.69, 1.56–1.18
Manager
David Gray (73)
Derek McInnes (33)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hibernian
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−1%
−7%
+10%
−12%
Counter-attacks
+79%
−30%
+15%
−12%
Set pieces
+6%
−39%
+28%
−31%
Penalties
+41%
−39%
+1%
−100%
Headers
+22%
−32%
+28%
−12%
Left side
+15%
+3%
+19%
−6%
Centre
+14%
−25%
+23%
−28%
Right side
−5%
−28%
−4%
−6%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HibernianHearts
1.60xG1.63
1.13xG against1.08
49%Possession53%
12.7Shots14.3
11.5Shots against10.1
4.8Shots on target5.1
2.2Big chances2.5
24.4Touches in the opposition box27.4
416Passes419
80%Pass accuracy76%
5.2Corners5.5
48%Field tilt60%
38.0Final-third entries40.7
11.5Box entries12.3
16.9Passes per defensive action11.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
46
1.46
1.04
Ahead
27
1.75
1.19
Behind
16
1.73
1.30
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
1.38
0.99
Ahead
31
1.92
1.20
Behind
14
1.78
1.06
xG by period
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.26
0.08
7–3
16–30
0.22
0.21
8–7
31–45
0.23
0.26
9–8
46–60
0.34
0.13
9–4
61–75
0.23
0.13
4–6
76–90
0.33
0.32
14–9
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.20
0.13
4–4
16–30
0.26
0.12
12–6
31–45
0.27
0.18
8–5
46–60
0.30
0.20
11–6
61–75
0.18
0.19
8–2
76–90
0.42
0.25
15–5
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.