Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
RangersHibernian
1.36 −0.71xG0.52 −1.08
0.70 −1.45xG on target0.92 −0.64
15 −4Shots6 −6
3 −3.8Shots on target3 −1.0
2 −1.0Big chances2 −0.5
29 −2Touches in the opposition box8 −15
72% +9Possession28% −18
625 +93Passes241 −95
86% +2Pass accuracy71% −2
80% +10Field tilt20% −29
63 +7Final-third entries24 −10
16 −1Box entries3 −7
8.5 −2Passes per defensive action25.9 +10
5 −1.9Corners1 −4.8
17 +1Tackles15 +2
7 −1.1Interceptions11 +3.3
15 −9Clearances43 +10
1 −1.1Saves3 +0.3
8 −3Fouls14 +3
3 +1.5Offsides3 +1.1
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Rangers
Hibernian
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
8'69'
0–00–10–2
0'HTFT
Level
8 min (9%) · Rangers 0.13, Hibernian 0.01 xG
Hibernian ahead
86 min (91%) · Rangers 1.22, Hibernian 0.51 xG
Line-ups
Rangers substitutes
59'Bajrami for Cerny
75'Danilo for Diomande
88'Curtis for Dessers
88'Hagi for Igamane
Hibernian substitutes
62'Campbell for Kukharevych · yellow card 77'
62'Bowie for Hoilett
85'Moriah-Welsh for Levitt
85'Gayle for Boyle
90+4'O'Hora for C. Cadden
Players
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Butland
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Tavernier
RB
90
0.10
0.09
2
0.11
11
3
Souttar
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.15
7
9
Sterling
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.13
10
10
Jefte
LB
90
0.02
0.03
1
0.07
7
3
Barron
DM
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.06
5
5
Raskin
DM
90
0.13
0.32
1
0.14
6
1
Cerny
RW
59
0.11
0.09
2
0.26
14
1
Diomande
AM
75
0.06
0.01
0
−0.02
1
1
Igamane
LW
88
0.03
0.33
1
0.13
9
3
Dessers
ST
88
0.70
0.02
0
−0.04
0
2
Bajrami
FW
31
0.05
0.01
1
0.04
3
1
Danilo
FW
15
0.16
0.10
1
0.15
0
0
Curtis
MF
2
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Hagi
FW
2
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Smith
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
2
Miller
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
1
10
Bushiri
CB
90
0.00
0.14
0
0.16
0
9
Iredale
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
5
16
C. Cadden
RWB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
5
5
Levitt
CM
85
1
0.01
0.01
1
0.04
2
4
Triantis
CM
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
3
9
Obita
LWB
90
1
0.00
0.22
2
0.02
3
10
Hoilett
AM
62
0.02
0.01
0
0.02
2
0
Boyle
ST
85
1
0.39
0.00
0
0.09
4
1
Kukharevych
ST
62
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
0
4
Campbell
MF
28
0.08
0.00
1
0.02
2
2
Bowie
FW
28
0.02
0.00
0
−0.10
0
2
Moriah-Welsh
MF
5
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Gayle
FW
5
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
O'Hora
DF
0
0.00
0.02
0
0.03
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
Hibernian
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Souttar
Jefte
30
Souttar
Sterling
25
Sterling
Tavernier
25
Sterling
Souttar
25
Jefte
Souttar
21
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
Obita
Hoilett
7
Triantis
C. Cadden
7
Iredale
Obita
6
Miller
C. Cadden
6
Levitt
C. Cadden
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Rangers
Against its average of 31 matches
Hibernian
Against its average of 31 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Rangers
Hibernian
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Rangers
Hibernian
Expected goals
1.98
0.96
Win
61%
17%
Expected Points
2.04
0.74
Clean sheet
38%
14%
Rangers 61%Draw 22%Hibernian 17%
Most likely score 1–1, 11%. Both sides score 54%.
From the forecast as it stood on 5 April 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Rangers
Hibernian
Position
2nd
3rd
Played
31
31
Won, drawn, lost
20–5–6
12–11–8
Points
65 (2.10 per game)
47 (1.52 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.95
1.58
Goals
66–31
48–41
xG per game
2.07–0.99
1.60–1.28
Home: points, xG per game
2.47, 2.65–0.59
1.81, 1.73–1.11
Away: points, xG per game
1.75, 1.51–1.37
1.20, 1.46–1.47
Manager
Barry Ferguson (4)
David Gray (33)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Rangers
Hibernian
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+65%
−33%
−7%
−20%
Counter-attacks
+161%
−67%
+25%
+29%
Set pieces
+5%
−16%
+34%
−6%
Penalties
−79%
−17%
+66%
+3%
Headers
+3%
−28%
+15%
−12%
Left side
+34%
−14%
+16%
−29%
Centre
+44%
−32%
+8%
−4%
Right side
+106%
−49%
−2%
−9%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
RangersHibernian
2.07xG1.60
0.99xG against1.28
63%Possession46%
19.1Shots12.5
9.4Shots against11.1
6.8Shots on target4.0
3.0Big chances2.5
31.5Touches in the opposition box23.0
532Passes336
83%Pass accuracy72%
6.9Corners5.8
70%Field tilt49%
56.1Final-third entries34.0
17.4Box entries10.2
11.0Passes per defensive action15.6
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
33
2.14
0.95
Ahead
40
2.12
0.85
Behind
17
1.81
1.43
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
1.50
1.20
Ahead
29
1.61
1.14
Behind
21
1.78
1.63
xG by period
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.33
0.14
9–5
16–30
0.26
0.21
9–8
31–45
0.33
0.19
11–5
46–60
0.36
0.15
9–4
61–75
0.35
0.19
16–6
76–90
0.43
0.12
12–3
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.22
4–8
16–30
0.32
0.22
11–5
31–45
0.25
0.14
10–6
46–60
0.19
0.17
4–4
61–75
0.35
0.17
7–2
76–90
0.35
0.36
12–16
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.