Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Rangers 0–2 Hibernian

Saturday 5 April 2025, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 32 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 50,922

Hibernian Levitt 8', Boyle 69'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersHibernian
Goals02
xG1.360.52
Expected Points2.020.67

Rangers 57%Draw 31%Hibernian 12%

Most likely score 1–0, 20%. Final score 0–2, 1%.

Hibernian goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+13%8%1%2%14%10%2%6%4%1%1%20%16%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTBajrami on for Cerny, 59'Danilo on for Diomande, 75'Hagi on for Igamane and Curtis on for Dessers, 88'Campbell on for Kukharevych and Bowie on for Hoilett, 62'Gayle on for Boyle and Moriah-Welsh on for Levitt, 85'O'Hora on for C. Cadden, 90+4'Levitt 8'Boyle 69'Rangers 1.36Hibernian 0.5200.511.50153045607590HTBajrami on for Cerny, 59'Danilo on for Diomande, 75'Hagi on for Igamane and Curtis on for Dessers, 88'Campbell on for Kukharevych and Bowie on for Hoilett, 62'Gayle on for Boyle and Moriah-Welsh on for Levitt, 85'O'Hora on for C. Cadden, 90+4'Levitt 8'Boyle 69'1.360.52RangersHibernian

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersHibernian

1.36 −0.71xG0.52 −1.08
0.70 −1.45xG on target0.92 −0.64
15 −4Shots6 −6
3 −3.8Shots on target3 −1.0
2 −1.0Big chances2 −0.5
29 −2Touches in the opposition box8 −15
72% +9Possession28% −18
625 +93Passes241 −95
86% +2Pass accuracy71% −2
80% +10Field tilt20% −29
63 +7Final-third entries24 −10
16 −1Box entries3 −7
8.5 −2Passes per defensive action25.9 +10
5 −1.9Corners1 −4.8
17 +1Tackles15 +2
7 −1.1Interceptions11 +3.3
15 −9Clearances43 +10
1 −1.1Saves3 +0.3
8 −3Fouls14 +3
3 +1.5Offsides3 +1.1

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Dessers 30', 0.38 xGDanilo 83', 0.16 xGDessers 28', 0.15 xGDessers 39', 0.11 xGCerny 5', 0.08 xGRaskin 83', 0.08 xGDessers 40', 0.07 xGTavernier 37', 0.06 xGDiomande 68', 0.06 xGRaskin 2', 0.05 xGBajrami 65', 0.05 xGTavernier 80', 0.04 xGIgamane 13', 0.03 xGCerny 25', 0.02 xGJefte 86', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals51%0.69 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.69 xG, 0 goals35%0.48 xGWide in the box: 7 shots, 0.48 xG, 0 goals14%0.19 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.19 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Hibernian

Campbell 63', 0.08 xGBoyle 73', 0.05 xGHoilett 54', 0.02 xGBowie 79', 0.02 xGBoyle 69', 0.35 xG, goalLevitt 8', 0.01 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals82%0.42 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.42 xG, 1 goal12%0.06 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals6%0.03 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.03 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersHibernian

0.77 11 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.38 3 shots, 2 goals
0.44 2 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.05 1 shot, 0 goals
0.14 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.09 2 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
8 min (9%) · Rangers 0.13, Hibernian 0.01 xG
Hibernian ahead
86 min (91%) · Rangers 1.22, Hibernian 0.51 xG

Line-ups

12521228431810299ButlandTavernierSouttarSterlingJefteBarronRaskinCernyDiomandeIgamaneDessersYellow card59'75'88'88'Rangers 4-2-3-1Barry Ferguson13233151262621231099SmithMillerBushiriIredaleC. CaddenLevittTriantisObitaHoilettBoyleKukharevychGoalYellow cardGoalYellow card90+4'85'62'85'62'Hibernian 3-4-1-2David Gray

Rangers substitutes

  • 59' Bajrami for Cerny
  • 75' Danilo for Diomande
  • 88' Curtis for Dessers
  • 88' Hagi for Igamane

Hibernian substitutes

  • 62' Campbell for Kukharevych · yellow card 77'
  • 62' Bowie for Hoilett
  • 85' Moriah-Welsh for Levitt
  • 85' Gayle for Boyle
  • 90+4' O'Hora for C. Cadden

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0210
Tavernier RB900.100.0920.11113
SouttarCB900.000.0200.1579
SterlingCB900.000.0100.131010
JefteLB900.020.0310.0773
BarronDM900.000.0400.0655
RaskinDM900.130.3210.1461
CernyRW590.110.0920.26141
DiomandeAM750.060.010−0.0211
IgamaneLW880.030.3310.1393
DessersST880.700.020−0.0402
BajramiFW310.050.0110.0431
DaniloFW150.160.1010.1500
CurtisMF20.000.0000.0001
HagiFW20.000.0000.0000

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SmithGK900.000.0000.0112
MillerCB900.000.0100.02110
BushiriCB900.000.1400.1609
IredaleCB900.000.0100.05516
C. CaddenRWB900.000.0100.0455
LevittCM8510.010.0110.0424
TriantisCM900.000.0000.0039
ObitaLWB9010.000.2220.02310
Hoilett AM620.020.0100.0220
Boyle ST8510.390.0000.0941
KukharevychST620.000.0100.0004
Campbell MF280.080.0010.0222
BowieFW280.020.000−0.1002
Moriah-WelshMF50.000.0000.0001
GayleFW50.000.0000.0000
O'HoraDF00.000.0200.0310

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Tavernier and Diomande: 6 passesRaskin and Cerny: 6 passesBarron and Diomande: 7 passesSterling and Cerny: 8 passesButland and Souttar: 10 passesSterling and Barron: 10 passesSouttar and Barron: 10 passesJefte and Igamane: 10 passesTavernier and Raskin: 11 passesSterling and Raskin: 11 passesRaskin and Barron: 11 passesRaskin and Diomande: 11 passesSouttar and Igamane: 12 passesJefte and Raskin: 12 passesJefte and Barron: 12 passesSouttar and Raskin: 14 passesBarron and Cerny: 14 passesTavernier and Cerny: 19 passesTavernier and Barron: 20 passesTavernier and Sterling: 24 passesSouttar and Jefte: 26 passesSterling and Souttar: 28 passesButland: 16 completed passesTavernier: 45 completed passesSterling: 46 completed passesSouttar: 56 completed passesJefte: 36 completed passesRaskin: 45 completed passesBarron: 46 completed passesCerny: 24 completed passesDiomande: 18 completed passesIgamane: 18 completed passesDessers: 6 completed passes12215224381810299ButlandTavernierSterlingSouttarJefteRaskinBarronCernyDiomandeIgamaneDessersStarters until 59' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Hibernian

Smith and Iredale: 3 passesSmith and Kukharevych: 3 passesIredale and Bushiri: 3 passesMiller and Triantis: 3 passesC. Cadden and Kukharevych: 3 passesHoilett and Boyle: 3 passesIredale and Levitt: 4 passesIredale and Hoilett: 4 passesIredale and Kukharevych: 4 passesObita and Kukharevych: 4 passesMiller and Kukharevych: 5 passesMiller and Levitt: 6 passesMiller and Boyle: 6 passesC. Cadden and Levitt: 6 passesC. Cadden and Boyle: 6 passesLevitt and Hoilett: 6 passesIredale and Obita: 7 passesMiller and C. Cadden: 7 passesC. Cadden and Triantis: 7 passesTriantis and Kukharevych: 8 passesObita and Hoilett: 10 passesSmith: 11 completed passesIredale: 17 completed passesMiller: 17 completed passesBushiri: 7 completed passesC. Cadden: 13 completed passesTriantis: 14 completed passesLevitt: 14 completed passesObita: 16 completed passesHoilett: 11 completed passesBoyle: 10 completed passesKukharevych: 12 completed passes13152331226621231099SmithIredaleMillerBushiriC. CaddenTriantisLevittObitaHoilettBoyleKukharevychStarters until 62' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
SouttarJefte30
SouttarSterling25
SterlingTavernier25
SterlingSouttar25
JefteSouttar21

Hibernian

FromToPasses
ObitaHoilett7
TriantisC. Cadden7
IredaleObita6
MillerC. Cadden6
LevittC. Cadden5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

7+3.54−0.85−1.68+2.77+1.44−1.21−4.26−0.97−1.26+0.37+2.04+0.89+4.13−3.45+0.33−0.44+1.48+4.71−3.70−3.00−1.91−0.95+3.11−1.51−0.11+0.51+0.40−0.21+0.34−7.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 31 matches

Hibernian

8+3.55−1.722+6.312+4.45+0.17+0.36+0.411+4.713+6.511+4.76+1.26+1.84+0.910+5.16+1.20−3.82−1.73+0.82−1.64−0.63+1.11−0.41−0.10−1.62−0.32+1.40−0.50−0.70−0.40−0.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 31 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.020.010.010.030.030.020.010.030.060.070.060.010.120.120.010.010.110.030.050.010.01−0.020.020.210.15LessMore

Hibernian

0.010.010.010.030.020.010.010.010.080.040.010.100.04−0.01−0.01−0.010.01−0.100.15LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.36AttackRangers1.94 → 1.91Hibernian1.50 → 1.47Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.97 → 0.97Hibernian1.18 → 1.18

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersHibernian
Expected goals1.980.96
Win61%17%
Expected Points2.040.74
Clean sheet38%14%

Rangers 61%Draw 22%Hibernian 17%

Most likely score 1–1, 11%. Both sides score 54%.

Hibernian goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+6%5%2%5%2%5%2%7%7%3%1%3%3%2%1%1%10%11%10%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 5 April 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

Form

Rangers

  1. W4–329 MarDundee FC (A)xG 2.70–2.97
  2. W3–216 MarCeltic (A)xG 1.17–1.88
  3. L1–21 MarMotherwell (H)xG 1.35–0.78
  4. W4–226 FebKilmarnock (A)xG 1.95–1.38
  5. L0–222 FebSt. Mirren (H)xG 0.81–1.49
  6. W3–116 FebHearts (A)xG 1.58–2.61

Hibernian

  1. W3–029 MarSt. Johnstone (H)xG 2.12–0.02
  2. D1–115 MarKilmarnock (A)xG 2.01–0.64
  3. W2–12 MarHearts (H)xG 0.61–0.69
  4. W3–126 FebDundee United (A)xG 1.53–0.71
  5. W2–122 FebCeltic (H)xG 0.67–1.78
  6. D0–016 FebSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.37–0.70

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersHibernian
Position2nd3rd
Played3131
Won, drawn, lost20–⁠5–⁠612–⁠11–⁠8
Points65 (2.10 per game)47 (1.52 per game)
Expected Points per game1.951.58
Goals66–⁠3148–⁠41
xG per game2.07–⁠0.991.60–⁠1.28
Home: points, xG per game2.47, 2.65–⁠0.591.81, 1.73–⁠1.11
Away: points, xG per game1.75, 1.51–⁠1.371.20, 1.46–⁠1.47
ManagerBarry Ferguson (4)David Gray (33)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.36AttackRangers1.94, 2ndHibernian1.50, 3rdDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.97, 2ndHibernian1.18, 3rd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarRangers attack: 1.94Hibernian attack: 1.501.941.50HibernianRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarRangers defence: 0.97Hibernian defence: 1.181.180.97

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersHibernian
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+65%−33%−7%−20%
Counter-attacks+161%−67%+25%+29%
Set pieces+5%−16%+34%−6%
Penalties−79%−17%+66%+3%
Headers+3%−28%+15%−12%
Left side+34%−14%+16%−29%
Centre+44%−32%+8%−4%
Right side+106%−49%−2%−9%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdHibernian concededLeft side+34%−9%Centre+44%−4%Right side+106%−29%Open play+65%−20%Counter-attacks+161%+29%Set pieces+5%−6%Headers+3%−12%

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdRangers concededLeft side+16%−49%Centre+8%−32%Right side−2%−14%Open play−7%−33%Counter-attacks+25%−67%Set pieces+34%−16%Headers+15%−28%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersHibernian

2.07xG1.60
0.99xG against1.28
63%Possession46%
19.1Shots12.5
9.4Shots against11.1
6.8Shots on target4.0
3.0Big chances2.5
31.5Touches in the opposition box23.0
532Passes336
83%Pass accuracy72%
6.9Corners5.8
70%Field tilt49%
56.1Final-third entries34.0
17.4Box entries10.2
11.0Passes per defensive action15.6

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level332.140.95
Ahead402.120.85
Behind171.811.43

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level401.501.20
Ahead291.611.14
Behind211.781.63

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.330.149–5
16–300.260.219–8
31–450.330.1911–5
46–600.360.159–4
61–750.350.1916–6
76–900.430.1212–3

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.224–8
16–300.320.2211–5
31–450.250.1410–6
46–600.190.174–4
61–750.350.177–2
76–900.350.3612–16

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 25Kelly 6Tavernier 22Yilmaz 6Sterling 2Souttar 18Sterling 5Tavernier 1Propper 20Balogun 9Nsiala 8Jefte 25Yilmaz 5Kasanwirjo 1Diomande 18Barron 14Hagi 3Raskin 22Dowell 2Cerny 24Lawrence 2Cortés 2Diomande 7Bajrami 6Igamane 5Hagi 11Bajrami 6Igamane 2Dessers 16Igamane 12Danilo 24-2-3-1 in 24 of 31 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (24), 4-3-3 (3), 3-4-1-2 (1), 3-4-3 (1), 4-4-2 (1), 4-1-3-2 (1)

Hibernian

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTSmith 18Bursik 13Iredale 18Boyle 5Miller 5Bushiri 19Ekpiteta 12O'Hora 26Cadden 16Miller 14Obita 1Triantis 22Kwon 5Moriah-Welsh 3Newell 15Obita 10Levitt 5N. Cadden 14Kwon 7Triantis 5Campbell 13Boyle 5Hoilett 5Kukharevych 14Campbell 2Vente 1Boyle 12Hoilett 9Gayle 73-4-1-2 in 14 of 31 starts

Formations: 3-4-1-2 (14), 4-2-3-1 (7), 4-3-3 (5), 4-4-2 (2), 3-4-2-1 (1), 3-4-3 (1), 5-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
5 January 2025Hibernian3–3RangersxG 1.89–1.83
29 September 2024Rangers1–0HibernianxG 1.78–2.16
30 March 2024Rangers3–1HibernianxG 2.82–0.50
24 January 2024Hibernian0–3RangersxG 0.93–2.09
21 October 2023Rangers4–0HibernianxG 2.69–0.45
21 May 2023Hibernian1–3RangersxG 1.19–1.91

16 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 13, Hibernian won 0, and 3 were drawn. Goals 37–14 and xG 2.15–0.86 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Danilo6706540.920.21
Igamane191,5671010.490.22
Dessers181,5851220.670.03
Cerny252,1011120.330.31

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Kukharevych151,144400.570.02
Hoilett141,186420.300.28
Boyle222,0061040.380.13
N. Cadden191,552540.230.27

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.