Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Hibernian 3–3 Rangers

Sunday 5 January 2025, 12:00 · Easter Road Stadium · Round 22 · Half-time 1–2 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 17,539

Hibernian Boyle 33', 61' (pen), Bushiri 83'

Rangers Igamane 4', 19', 74'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HibernianRangers
Goals33
xG1.891.83
Non-penalty xG1.101.83
Expected Points1.421.31

Hibernian 38%Draw 27%Rangers 34%

Most likely score 2–2, 12%. Final score 3–3, 4%.

Rangers goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+2%2%1%4%6%2%4%6%2%2%6%6%4%1%2%2%1%10%10%11%12%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTMoriah-Welsh on for Kwon, 54'Danilo on for Bajrami, 70'Cortés on for Hagi and King on for Sterling, 71'Barron on for Cerny, 81'Boyle 33'Boyle 61' (pen)Bushiri 83'Igamane 4'Igamane 19'Igamane 74'Hibernian 1.89Rangers 1.8300.511.520153045607590HTMoriah-Welsh on for Kwon, 54'Danilo on for Bajrami, 70'Cortés on for Hagi and King on for Sterling, 71'Barron on for Cerny, 81'Boyle 33'Boyle 61' (pen)Bushiri 83'Igamane 4'Igamane 19'Igamane 74'1.891.83HibernianRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HibernianRangers

1.89 +0.18xG1.83 −0.32
1.10Non-penalty xG1.83
2.68 +1.21xG on target2.95 +0.96
12 −1Shots17 −2
6 +1.9Shots on target9 +2.5
2 −0.5Big chances2 −1.1
25 +1Touches in the opposition box30 −2
38% −9Possession62% −3
316 −20Passes568 +15
76% +3Pass accuracy86% +2
41% −11Field tilt59% −14
35 −1Final-third entries38 −20
6 −4Box entries18 +1
18.3 +4Passes per defensive action18.7 +8
10 +4.0Corners8 +1.6
18 +4Tackles7 −10
11 +3.6Interceptions10 +1.5
16 −14Clearances27 +6
6 +3.3Saves3 +1.5
4 −7Fouls10 −2
1 −0.6Offsides3 +1.7

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hibernian

Triantis 21', 0.21 xGCampbell 10', 0.18 xGGayle 68', 0.10 xGGayle 66', 0.06 xGMiller 68', 0.06 xGN. Cadden 87', 0.04 xGCampbell 32', 0.03 xGMiller 68', 0.02 xGBoyle 90+4', 0.02 xGBushiri 83', 0.24 xG, goalBoyle 32', 0.13 xG, goal58%0.64 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 0.64 xG, 1 goal35%0.38 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.38 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals4%0.04 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals4%0.04 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Igamane 90', 0.33 xGIgamane 12', 0.12 xGRaskin 90+1', 0.10 xGIgamane 51', 0.09 xGBajrami 18', 0.07 xGPropper 9', 0.06 xGBajrami 8', 0.05 xGBajrami 25', 0.05 xGBajrami 52', 0.05 xGJefte 1', 0.04 xGDiomande 47', 0.03 xGCerny 19', 0.02 xGYilmaz 37', 0.02 xGCerny 37', 0.02 xGIgamane 4', 0.45 xG, goalIgamane 74', 0.24 xG, goalIgamane 19', 0.10 xG, goal7%0.12 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.12 xG, 0 goals77%1.41 xGCentral box: 8 shots, 1.41 xG, 3 goals10%0.18 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.18 xG, 0 goals7%0.12 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HibernianRangers

0.10 3 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.23 10 shots, 2 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.33 1 shot, 0 goals
1.00 8 shots, 2 goalsSet pieces0.27 6 shots, 1 goal
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
28 min (29%) · Hibernian 0.31, Rangers 1.15 xG
Rangers ahead
68 min (71%) · Hibernian 1.59, Rangers 0.68 xG

Line-ups

132331512261819321034SmithMillerBushiriIredaleC. CaddenTriantisKwonN. CaddenCampbellBoyleGayleGoalYellow cardGoalGoal54'Hibernian 3-4-1-2David Gray31321422104318143029KellyYilmazSterlingPropperJefteDiomandeRaskinCernyBajramiHagiIgamaneYellow cardGoalGoalGoal71'81'70'71'Rangers 4-2-3-1Philippe Clement

Hibernian substitutes

  • 54' Moriah-Welsh for Kwon

Rangers substitutes

  • 70' Danilo for Bajrami
  • 71' King for Sterling
  • 71' Cortés for Hagi
  • 81' Barron for Cerny

Players

Hibernian

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SmithGK900.000.0000.0450
MillerCB900.080.0710.1589
BushiriCB90110.240.061−0.0106
IredaleCB900.000.0200.0757
C. CaddenRWB900.000.1210.1362
TriantisCM900.210.0400.0747
KwonCM540.000.0100.0113
N. Cadden LWB900.040.2010.0892
CampbellAM900.210.1410.0305
BoyleST9020.950.0810.0222
GayleST900.160.010−0.0204
Moriah-WelshMF360.000.031−0.0114

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0000.0220
YilmazRB900.020.2130.30153
SterlingCB710.000.0000.0336
Propper CB900.060.0000.02211
JefteLB900.040.0510.0777
DiomandeDM900.030.2020.0933
RaskinDM900.100.0200.0223
CernyRW8110.040.3120.29120
BajramiAM7010.230.0220.0452
HagiLW7110.000.3620.0813
IgamaneST9031.320.0900.4341
DaniloFW200.000.050−0.0700
KingDF190.000.0010.0117
CortésFW190.000.0000.0131
BarronMF90.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hibernian

Smith and Bushiri: 3 passesC. Cadden and Campbell: 3 passesBushiri and Campbell: 3 passesN. Cadden and Gayle: 3 passesC. Cadden and Triantis: 4 passesIredale and Miller: 4 passesMiller and Campbell: 4 passesMiller and Kwon: 5 passesN. Cadden and Triantis: 5 passesN. Cadden and Campbell: 5 passesIredale and Bushiri: 6 passesTriantis and Kwon: 6 passesIredale and N. Cadden: 8 passesSmith and Miller: 9 passesC. Cadden and Miller: 9 passesIredale and Kwon: 9 passesN. Cadden and Kwon: 9 passesMiller and Bushiri: 16 passesSmith: 15 completed passesC. Cadden: 9 completed passesIredale: 18 completed passesMiller: 24 completed passesBushiri: 15 completed passesN. Cadden: 17 completed passesTriantis: 13 completed passesCampbell: 12 completed passesKwon: 17 completed passesBoyle: 3 completed passesGayle: 4 completed passes131215233192632181034SmithC. CaddenIredaleMillerBushiriN. CaddenTriantisCampbellKwonBoyleGayleStarters until 54' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Yilmaz and Jefte: 6 passesJefte and Diomande: 6 passesRaskin and Igamane: 6 passesDiomande and Bajrami: 6 passesYilmaz and Igamane: 7 passesRaskin and Bajrami: 7 passesRaskin and Hagi: 7 passesBajrami and Hagi: 7 passesKelly and Propper: 8 passesSterling and Cerny: 8 passesPropper and Hagi: 9 passesJefte and Igamane: 9 passesRaskin and Diomande: 9 passesJefte and Bajrami: 11 passesDiomande and Cerny: 12 passesYilmaz and Raskin: 14 passesSterling and Raskin: 14 passesJefte and Hagi: 14 passesPropper and Raskin: 16 passesJefte and Raskin: 16 passesKelly and Sterling: 18 passesYilmaz and Diomande: 20 passesYilmaz and Cerny: 26 passesPropper and Sterling: 32 passesPropper and Jefte: 38 passesYilmaz and Sterling: 42 passesKelly: 18 completed passesYilmaz: 62 completed passesPropper: 58 completed passesSterling: 64 completed passesJefte: 59 completed passesRaskin: 47 completed passesDiomande: 29 completed passesCerny: 28 completed passesBajrami: 22 completed passesHagi: 23 completed passesIgamane: 18 completed passes31342122431018143029KellyYilmazPropperSterlingJefteRaskinDiomandeCernyBajramiHagiIgamaneStarters until 70' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hibernian

FromToPasses
BushiriMiller14
MillerC. Cadden12
IredaleN. Cadden12
MillerBushiri8
BushiriIredale8

Rangers

FromToPasses
SterlingYilmaz26
JeftePropper23
PropperJefte21
PropperSterling20
YilmazDiomande17

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hibernian

0−4.83−3.718+1.97−0.76+1.45−1.65+0.22−4.18+1.63−3.64−1.05+1.41−2.03−1.92−2.98+4.32−1.50−2.49+6.212+8.18+6.01−0.42+0.82+0.52−0.60−0.70−0.40−0.81+0.50−0.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 21 matches

Rangers

1−2.44−0.318+6.68+1.24−1.66+0.610+5.67+3.03−3.79+0.86+0.56+1.65+1.94−0.79+2.13−2.26+2.81−1.71−2.33−2.31−2.50−2.21−0.82+0.21−2.01−0.30−0.50−0.61+0.81+0.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 19 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Hibernian

0.030.010.010.020.010.020.040.010.020.010.030.010.030.050.030.040.01−0.01−0.010.010.030.03−0.010.12LessMore

Rangers

0.010.020.020.020.010.030.020.060.030.01−0.010.040.070.040.04−0.010.030.090.09−0.010.020.060.050.180.230.17LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackHibernian1.40 → 1.41Rangers2.06 → 2.04Defence (lower is better)Hibernian1.27 → 1.28Rangers0.81 → 0.84

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Hibernian
Top six62%65%+3
11th1%1%0
Rangers
Title2%1%−1
Motherwell
Top six54%53%−1
St. Mirren
Top six30%28%−2

From the forecast before the match (5 January 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HibernianRangers
Expected goals1.011.75
Win21%54%
Expected Points0.891.87
Clean sheet17%36%

Hibernian 21%Draw 25%Rangers 54%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 53%.

Rangers goalsHibernian goals0123456+0123456+7%6%2%6%6%2%3%6%5%3%1%1%2%2%1%10%10%12%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 5 January 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHibernian winDrawRangers win
Hibernian
Top six62%77%65%54%
11th1%<1%1%2%
Rangers
Title2%1%1%3%
Motherwell
Top six54%50%53%56%
St. Mirren
Top six30%27%28%32%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hibernian

  1. D1–12 JanSt. Johnstone (A)xG 2.27–0.96
  2. W1–029 DecKilmarnock (H)xG 2.32–0.25
  3. W2–126 DecHearts (A)xG 1.93–0.70
  4. W3–121 DecAberdeen (A)xG 1.44–1.90
  5. W3–114 DecRoss County (H)xG 4.80–1.22
  6. L0–37 DecCeltic (A)xG 2.34–3.83

Rangers

  1. W3–02 JanCeltic (H)xG 2.27–0.13
  2. D2–229 DecMotherwell (A)xG 2.23–0.52
  3. L1–226 DecSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.52–1.07
  4. W1–021 DecDundee FC (H)xG 3.47–0.11
  5. W3–08 DecRoss County (A)xG 1.61–0.77
  6. W6–04 DecKilmarnock (H)xG 4.60–0.09

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

HibernianRangers
Position7th2nd
Played2119
Won, drawn, lost6–⁠7–⁠812–⁠3–⁠4
Points25 (1.19 per game)39 (2.05 per game)
Expected Points per game1.512.15
Goals28–⁠3234–⁠13
xG per game1.71–⁠1.472.15–⁠0.78
Home: points, xG per game1.30, 1.86–⁠1.272.80, 2.78–⁠0.58
Away: points, xG per game1.09, 1.57–⁠1.651.22, 1.45–⁠1.01
ManagerDavid Gray (23)Philippe Clement (49)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackHibernian1.40, 3rdRangers2.06, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Hibernian1.27, 3rdRangers0.81, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanHibernian attack: 1.40Rangers attack: 2.062.061.40RangersHibernianDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanHibernian defence: 1.27Rangers defence: 0.811.270.81

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HibernianRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+6%−12%+77%−54%
Counter-attacks+9%+75%+160%−54%
Set pieces+41%+17%+11%−39%
Penalties+42%−15%−100%−6%
Headers+15%+6%+12%−45%
Left side−6%−22%+41%−27%
Centre+32%+18%+55%−58%
Right side+6%−1%+105%−55%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Hibernian attacking

Hibernian createdRangers concededLeft side−6%−55%Centre+32%−58%Right side+6%−27%Open play+6%−54%Counter-attacks+9%−54%Set pieces+41%−39%Headers+15%−45%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdHibernian concededLeft side+41%−1%Centre+55%+18%Right side+105%−22%Open play+77%−12%Counter-attacks+160%+75%Set pieces+11%+17%Headers+12%+6%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

HibernianRangers

1.71xG2.15
1.47xG against0.78
47%Possession65%
13.3Shots18.8
12.1Shots against8.4
4.1Shots on target6.5
2.5Big chances3.1
23.7Touches in the opposition box31.8
336Passes553
72%Pass accuracy84%
6.0Corners6.4
52%Field tilt74%
36.3Final-third entries57.9
10.4Box entries17.3
14.8Passes per defensive action10.3

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Hibernian

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level401.701.33
Ahead231.701.38
Behind271.721.74

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level382.170.80
Ahead392.190.61
Behind121.961.26

xG by period

Hibernian

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.170.272–5
16–300.290.244–4
31–450.300.177–6
46–600.240.203–4
61–750.380.195–0
76–900.330.407–13

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.400.106–0
16–300.240.112–5
31–450.260.245–4
46–600.410.136–0
61–750.430.1511–2
76–900.410.064–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Hibernian

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTBursik 13Smith 8Miller 12C. Cadden 9Ekpiteta 12Bushiri 8O'Hora 15Iredale 7Obita 14Newell 5Iredale 1Newell 10Kwon 9N. Cadden 7Triantis 13Boyle 8O'Hora 4C. Cadden 3Campbell 6Triantis 4Hoilett 3Hoilett 8Youan 5N. Cadden 4Kukharevych 10Boyle 4Youan 34-2-3-1 in 7 of 21 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (7), 3-4-1-2 (6), 4-3-3 (5), 4-4-2 (2), 5-4-1 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 17Kelly 2Tavernier 16Sterling 1Yilmaz 1Souttar 14Sterling 4Propper 12Balogun 7Davies 1Jefte 15Yilmaz 3Kasanwirjo 1Barron 11Hagi 3Sterling 2Raskin 11Diomande 8Dowell 2Cerny 14Cortés 2Lawrence 2Diomande 6Bajrami 4Lawrence 4Bajrami 5Igamane 2Hagi 2Dessers 11Igamane 6Danilo 24-2-3-1 in 15 of 19 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (15), 4-3-3 (3), 4-1-3-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
29 September 2024Rangers1–0HibernianxG 1.78–2.16
30 March 2024Rangers3–1HibernianxG 2.82–0.50
24 January 2024Hibernian0–3RangersxG 0.93–2.09
21 October 2023Rangers4–0HibernianxG 2.69–0.45
21 May 2023Hibernian1–3RangersxG 1.19–1.91
8 March 2023Hibernian1–4RangersxG 0.48–4.02

15 league meetings since 2020/21: Hibernian won 0, Rangers won 13, and 2 were drawn. Goals 11–34 and xG 0.79–2.17 per game.

Key players

Hibernian

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
N. Cadden11937430.320.34
Hoilett12954210.310.28
Kukharevych13983300.570.02
Youan11894210.350.12

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Danilo4456521.250.19
Dessers11910620.730.02
Igamane8725400.480.22
Cerny151,248710.310.37

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.