Saturday 21 March 2026, 15:00 · Fir Park · Round 31 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee David Dickinson · Attendance 9,371
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Motherwell
Hibernian
Goals
0
0
xG
0.44
0.60
Expected Points
1.11
1.41
Motherwell 21%Draw 48%Hibernian 31%
Most likely score 0–0, 35%. Final score 0–0, 35%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
MotherwellHibernian
0.44 −1.12xG0.60 −1.06
0.43 −1.20xG on target0.15 −1.37
6 −8Shots7 −6
3 −2.1Shots on target1 −4.1
1 −1.4Big chances0 −2.4
14 −13Touches in the opposition box25 0
61% +2Possession39% −10
576 +22Passes356 −61
87% +1Pass accuracy80% 0
66% +3Field tilt34% −14
53 +2Final-third entries30 −9
11 −5Box entries9 −3
13.6 +1Passes per defensive action15.1 −2
2 −1.8Corners4 −1.4
21 +7Tackles14 +2
5 −2.4Interceptions16 +7.8
30 +7Clearances22 −7
1 −1.9Saves3 +0.3
7 −5Fouls9 −2
6 +3.9Offsides4 +2.4
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Motherwell
Hibernian
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
0–0
0'HTFT
Level
95 min (100%) · Motherwell 0.44, Hibernian 0.60 xG
Line-ups
Motherwell substitutes
66'Said for Priestman
86'McGhee for Sparrow
86'Bjørgolfsson for Just · yellow card 90+5'
Hibernian substitutes
67'Scarlett for Boyle
68'Elding for Suto
86'Campbell for Chaiwa
86'Andrews for McGrath
Players
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Ward
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
0
1
O'Donnell
RB
90
0.00
0.10
1
0.15
8
5
McGinn
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.09
12
12
Welsh
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.09
4
9
Sparrow
LB
86
0.00
0.12
1
0.06
3
6
Watt
DM
90
0.02
0.27
2
0.17
13
8
Priestman
DM
66
0.00
0.03
1
0.03
6
2
Fadinger
RW
90
0.02
0.05
0
0.00
3
5
Slattery
AM
90
0.03
0.06
0
0.07
8
5
Maswanhise
LW
90
0.22
0.03
0
−0.01
1
2
Just
ST
86
0.00
0.02
0
0.04
5
3
Said
FW
24
0.09
0.00
0
0.06
1
0
McGhee
DF
4
0.06
0.00
0
0.01
2
0
Bjørgolfsson
FW
4
0.00
0.00
0
−0.02
0
0
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Sallinger
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
6
0
O'Hora
CB
90
0.17
0.00
0
0.02
1
11
Bushiri
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
9
Obita
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
3
4
Passlack
RWB
90
0.08
0.04
1
0.01
4
6
Barlaser
CM
90
0.00
0.39
2
0.19
12
9
Chaiwa
CM
86
0.00
0.07
0
0.10
5
4
N. Cadden
LWB
90
0.00
0.14
2
0.15
5
3
McGrath
AM
86
0.20
0.03
0
0.04
2
3
Boyle
ST
67
0.06
0.01
0
0.00
0
1
Suto
ST
68
0.08
0.01
0
0.04
0
4
Scarlett
FW
23
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Elding
FW
22
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
2
1
Campbell
MF
4
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Andrews
MF
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Motherwell
Hibernian
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
Welsh
Watt
19
Watt
Slattery
18
Ward
Welsh
17
Watt
Welsh
16
Slattery
Watt
14
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
Bushiri
Obita
15
Obita
N. Cadden
15
Sallinger
O'Hora
12
O'Hora
Passlack
12
Sallinger
Bushiri
11
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Motherwell
Against its average of 30 matches
Hibernian
Against its average of 30 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Motherwell
Hibernian
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Motherwell
Hibernian
Expected goals
1.43
1.12
Win
43%
29%
Expected Points
1.58
1.14
Clean sheet
33%
24%
Motherwell 43%Draw 28%Hibernian 29%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 52%.
From the forecast as it stood on 21 March 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Motherwell
Hibernian
Position
4th
5th
Played
30
30
Won, drawn, lost
14–11–5
12–11–7
Points
53 (1.77 per game)
47 (1.57 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.69
1.75
Goals
49–23
48–35
xG per game
1.56–1.14
1.66–1.14
Home: points, xG per game
2.27, 1.77–0.72
1.80, 2.02–0.87
Away: points, xG per game
1.27, 1.36–1.55
1.33, 1.30–1.41
Manager
Jens Berthel Askou (30)
David Gray (70)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Motherwell
Hibernian
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+23%
−12%
−1%
−5%
Counter-attacks
−2%
−20%
+90%
−26%
Set pieces
−36%
−34%
+14%
−36%
Penalties
+78%
−33%
+56%
−56%
Headers
−18%
−31%
+29%
−27%
Left side
+27%
−25%
+19%
+7%
Centre
−27%
−14%
+17%
−22%
Right side
+47%
−24%
average
−28%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
MotherwellHibernian
1.56xG1.66
1.14xG against1.14
59%Possession50%
13.7Shots13.4
10.5Shots against11.5
5.1Shots on target5.1
2.4Big chances2.4
27.2Touches in the opposition box25.1
554Passes417
86%Pass accuracy80%
3.8Corners5.4
63%Field tilt49%
51.0Final-third entries39.2
16.3Box entries11.9
13.0Passes per defensive action16.7
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
49
1.26
1.15
Ahead
30
1.84
1.05
Behind
11
2.14
1.31
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
47
1.49
1.03
Ahead
27
1.76
1.25
Behind
16
1.99
1.30
xG by period
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.10
3–2
16–30
0.27
0.17
11–3
31–45
0.28
0.19
8–2
46–60
0.31
0.14
11–3
61–75
0.26
0.28
5–7
76–90
0.31
0.27
11–6
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.23
0.09
5–3
16–30
0.23
0.21
8–6
31–45
0.25
0.27
9–8
46–60
0.37
0.12
9–4
61–75
0.24
0.13
4–5
76–90
0.34
0.33
13–9
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.