Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Rangers 4–2 Dundee United

Saturday 4 April 2026, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 32 · Half-time 2–1 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 51,012

Rangers Naderi 30', Sterling 40', Aasgaard 52', Miovski 85'

Dundee United Fatah 45', Sapsford 72'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersDundee United
Goals42
xG3.961.81
Expected Points2.560.33

Rangers 81%Draw 12%Dundee United 7%

Most likely score 4–2, 9%. Final score 4–2, 9%.

Dundee United goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+1%1%1%4%5%2%2%4%1%2%4%1%1%3%1%1%5%5%3%8%8%9%9%7%7%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

02460153045607590HTGassama on for Olsen and Chermiti on for Naderi, 46'Miovski on for Aasgaard, 74'Barron on for Chukwuani, 82'Tavernier on for Sterling, 87'Richards on for Maynard-Brewer, 58'Camará on for Agyei and Sapsford on for Farrugia, 63'Dolcek on for Watters, 81'Naderi 30'Sterling 40'Aasgaard 52'Miovski 85'Fatah 45'Sapsford 72'Rangers 3.96Dundee United 1.8102460153045607590HTGassama on for Olsen and Chermiti on for Naderi, 46'Miovski on for Aasgaard, 74'Barron on for Chukwuani, 82'Tavernier on for Sterling, 87'Richards on for Maynard-Brewer, 58'Camará on for Agyei and Sapsford on for Farrugia, 63'Dolcek on for Watters, 81'Naderi 30'Sterling 40'Aasgaard 52'Miovski 85'Fatah 45'Sapsford 72'3.961.81RangersDundee United

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersDundee United

3.96 +2.11xG1.81 +0.52
3.71 +1.63xG on target2.37 +1.05
21 +4Shots14 +1
10 +3.9Shots on target4 −0.5
7 +3.8Big chances1 −1.0
33 +3Touches in the opposition box27 +3
67% +9Possession33% −8
523 +43Passes256 −48
86% +3Pass accuracy67% 0
62% −4Field tilt38% +1
47 −3Final-third entries28 −3
18 +2Box entries18 +7
9.3 −2Passes per defensive action20.9 +7
10 +3.2Corners1 −3.7
17 0Tackles13 −4
7 −0.6Interceptions10 −0.8
22 −4Clearances28 −10
2 −1.0Saves6 +2.9
9 −3Fouls12 −1
0 −1.6Offsides0 −1.6

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Chermiti 65', 0.71 xGNaderi 3', 0.51 xGChermiti 50', 0.19 xGChermiti 69', 0.16 xGChermiti 50', 0.15 xGChermiti 59', 0.15 xGNaderi 44', 0.11 xGGassama 90+1', 0.11 xGChermiti 90', 0.08 xGMoore 52', 0.07 xGAasgaard 60', 0.07 xGAasgaard 30', 0.05 xGAasgaard 6', 0.04 xGOlsen 40', 0.03 xGGassama 55', 0.03 xGTavernier 90', 0.03 xGRaskin 69', 0.01 xGNaderi 30', 0.79 xG, goalAasgaard 52', 0.31 xG, goalSterling 40', 0.19 xG, goalMiovski 85', 0.17 xG, goal48%1.91 xGSix-yard box: 5 shots, 1.91 xG, 2 goals32%1.25 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 1.25 xG, 1 goal9%0.36 xGWide in the box: 5 shots, 0.36 xG, 0 goals10%0.40 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.40 xG, 1 goal1%0.04 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Dundee United

Farrugia 38', 0.15 xGWatters 3', 0.13 xGIovu 85', 0.12 xGSevelj 88', 0.09 xGFatah 46', 0.07 xGFarrugia 27', 0.06 xGWatters 55', 0.05 xGSevelj 90+5', 0.04 xGWatters 21', 0.03 xGFarrugia 54', 0.03 xGKeresztes 54', 0.03 xGCamará 90+5', 0.02 xGSapsford 72', 0.76 xG, goalFatah 45', 0.24 xG, goal50%0.91 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.91 xG, 1 goal39%0.71 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.71 xG, 1 goal3%0.05 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals8%0.14 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersDundee United

1.17 7 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.51 9 shots, 0 goals
1.34 5 shots, 1 goalCounter-attacks1.15 3 shots, 2 goals
1.45 9 shots, 2 goalsSet pieces0.15 2 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
30 min (32%) · Rangers 1.38, Dundee United 0.22 xG
Rangers ahead
65 min (68%) · Rangers 2.58, Dundee United 1.59 xG

Line-ups

1215243043427114720ButlandSterlingSouttarDjigaMeghomaRaskinChukwuaniOlsenAasgaardMooreNaderiGoalGoalYellow cardGoal87'82'46'74'46'Rangers 4-2-3-1Danny Röhl146232151211201736Maynard-BrewerIovuGrahamKeresztesStephensonSeveljAgyeiFerryFarrugiaFatahWattersYellow cardYellow cardGoal58'63'63'81'Dundee United 3-4-2-1Jim Goodwin

Rangers substitutes

  • 46' Gassama for Olsen · 1 assist
  • 46' Chermiti for Naderi · 1 assist
  • 74' Miovski for Aasgaard · goal 85'
  • 82' Barron for Chukwuani
  • 87' Tavernier for Sterling

Dundee United substitutes

  • 58' Richards for Maynard-Brewer
  • 63' Camará for Agyei
  • 63' Sapsford for Farrugia · goal 72'
  • 81' Dolcek for Watters

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0470
SterlingRB8710.190.1410.2372
SouttarCB900.000.0200.0979
DjigaCB900.000.0000.02012
MeghomaLB900.000.031−0.0127
RaskinDM900.010.0410.17124
ChukwuaniDM820.000.0600.0641
OlsenRW4610.030.0110.0030
Aasgaard AM7410.470.0820.0942
MooreLW900.070.4130.3882
NaderiST4611.410.010−0.0210
GassamaFW4410.130.7730.2982
ChermitiFW4411.440.0210.0223
MiovskiFW1610.170.0000.0112
BarronMF80.000.0000.0105
TavernierDF30.030.0000.0000

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Maynard-BrewerGK580.000.0000.0560
IovuCB900.120.0310.09112
GrahamCB900.000.0000.0126
Keresztes CB900.030.0000.03415
StephensonRWB9010.000.8320.1851
SeveljCM900.130.0510.0958
Agyei CM6310.000.0110.0342
FerryLWB900.000.1010.2496
FarrugiaAM630.240.3410.2261
FatahAM9010.300.1500.0950
WattersST810.210.2310.1810
RichardsGK320.000.0000.0111
CamaráMF270.020.0520.0631
SapsfordFW2710.760.0300.0211
DolcekFW90.000.0000.0001

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Butland and Raskin: 4 passesMeghoma and Raskin: 4 passesMeghoma and Chukwuani: 4 passesRaskin and Moore: 4 passesAasgaard and Naderi: 4 passesButland and Sterling: 5 passesDjiga and Chukwuani: 5 passesMeghoma and Aasgaard: 5 passesRaskin and Aasgaard: 5 passesMoore and Naderi: 5 passesSterling and Aasgaard: 7 passesSouttar and Chukwuani: 7 passesRaskin and Olsen: 7 passesChukwuani and Olsen: 7 passesSterling and Raskin: 9 passesDjiga and Meghoma: 9 passesSouttar and Olsen: 9 passesRaskin and Chukwuani: 10 passesSterling and Olsen: 13 passesButland and Souttar: 14 passesSterling and Souttar: 16 passesDjiga and Souttar: 19 passesDjiga and Raskin: 19 passesSouttar and Raskin: 25 passesButland: 19 completed passesSterling: 27 completed passesDjiga: 34 completed passesSouttar: 54 completed passesMeghoma: 16 completed passesRaskin: 48 completed passesChukwuani: 20 completed passesOlsen: 20 completed passesAasgaard: 17 completed passesMoore: 10 completed passesNaderi: 8 completed passes1212453043427114720ButlandSterlingDjigaSouttarMeghomaRaskinChukwuaniOlsenAasgaardMooreNaderiStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Dundee United

Maynard-Brewer and Graham: 3 passesKeresztes and Graham: 3 passesKeresztes and Fatah: 3 passesGraham and Stephenson: 3 passesStephenson and Watters: 3 passesFerry and Watters: 3 passesSevelj and Agyei: 3 passesFarrugia and Watters: 3 passesIovu and Graham: 4 passesFerry and Agyei: 4 passesSevelj and Watters: 4 passesAgyei and Fatah: 4 passesMaynard-Brewer and Farrugia: 5 passesIovu and Stephenson: 5 passesIovu and Sevelj: 5 passesIovu and Farrugia: 5 passesStephenson and Sevelj: 5 passesStephenson and Fatah: 5 passesStephenson and Farrugia: 7 passesFerry and Fatah: 9 passesSevelj and Farrugia: 10 passesMaynard-Brewer: 8 completed passesKeresztes: 8 completed passesIovu: 12 completed passesGraham: 8 completed passesStephenson: 16 completed passesFerry: 14 completed passesSevelj: 20 completed passesAgyei: 10 completed passesFarrugia: 14 completed passesFatah: 12 completed passesWatters: 7 completed passes123462111512201736Maynard-BrewerKeresztesIovuGrahamStephensonFerrySeveljAgyeiFarrugiaFatahWattersStarters until 58' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
SouttarRaskin18
RaskinSouttar17
DjigaSouttar15
ButlandSouttar14
SouttarSterling14

Dundee United

FromToPasses
SeveljStephenson9
SeveljFarrugia6
FerryFatah6
IovuSevelj5
FatahStephenson5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

0−3.82−3.311−1.412+6.18+3.22−3.810+3.54−0.914+7.58+0.150.03−1.94−0.66+0.34−0.93−1.31−2.80−3.66+2.53−1.93−0.11−0.42+0.41−0.72−0.32+1.61+0.31+0.20−0.50−0.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 31 matches

Dundee United

3−2.03−5.221+3.18+0.210+4.86−1.311+2.87−1.66−1.02−2.96+1.48+3.31−4.86−0.34+0.87+3.55+1.740.02−1.81−1.12+0.30−1.20−2.31−0.82+1.40−0.40−0.70−0.50−1.12−6.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 31 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.020.010.030.040.030.020.010.010.040.030.020.010.070.090.010.050.060.010.130.010.070.010.120.030.020.41LessMore

Dundee United

0.010.010.060.010.030.020.020.030.060.030.010.020.020.030.100.060.010.140.070.08−0.020.020.48LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.33AttackRangers1.84 → 1.90Dundee United1.18 → 1.18Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.97 → 0.97Dundee United1.46 → 1.51

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title42%47%+5
Dundee United
Top six1%–−1
Celtic
Title26%23%−3
Hearts
Title32%29%−3

From the forecast before the match (4 April 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersDundee United
Expected goals2.420.76
Win74%9%
Expected Points2.380.45
Clean sheet47%9%

Rangers 74%Draw 17%Dundee United 9%

Most likely score 2–0, 12%. Both sides score 49%.

Dundee United goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+5%3%1%8%3%4%7%3%6%5%2%3%2%2%1%10%12%9%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 4 April 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawDundee United win
Rangers
Title42%47%30%21%
Dundee United
Top six1%––8%
Celtic
Title26%23%32%38%
Hearts
Title32%29%38%41%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W4–121 MarAberdeen (H)xG 1.61–0.68
  2. W1–015 MarSt. Mirren (A)xG 2.08–0.19
  3. D2–21 MarCeltic (H)xG 1.44–3.82
  4. D2–222 FebLivingston (A)xG 3.74–0.30
  5. W4–215 FebHearts (H)xG 2.51–0.40
  6. D1–111 FebMotherwell (A)xG 1.65–1.57

Dundee United

  1. W2–022 MarCeltic (H)xG 1.13–1.10
  2. D2–215 MarDundee FC (A)xG 2.85–1.28
  3. W2–13 MarSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.69–1.11
  4. L0–228 FebMotherwell (A)xG 0.31–2.12
  5. D0–024 FebAberdeen (H)xG 1.02–1.45
  6. D1–121 FebKilmarnock (H)xG 2.05–0.50

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersDundee United
Position2nd7th
Played3131
Won, drawn, lost17–⁠12–⁠28–⁠13–⁠10
Points63 (2.03 per game)37 (1.19 per game)
Expected Points per game1.781.14
Goals56–⁠2640–⁠48
xG per game1.85–⁠1.141.29–⁠1.73
Home: points, xG per game2.19, 1.92–⁠1.081.31, 1.32–⁠1.90
Away: points, xG per game1.87, 1.77–⁠1.211.07, 1.26–⁠1.56
ManagerDanny Röhl (23)Jim Goodwin (81)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.33AttackRangers1.84, 2ndDundee United1.18, 7thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.97, 2ndDundee United1.46, 8th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarRangers attack: 1.84Dundee United attack: 1.181.841.18Dundee UnitedRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarRangers defence: 0.97Dundee United defence: 1.461.460.97

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersDundee United
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+32%−34%−31%+28%
Counter-attacks+23%−14%+18%−10%
Set pieces+31%+8%+15%+21%
Penalties+33%−11%+33%+33%
Headers+36%−8%−15%+11%
Left side+66%−13%+2%+30%
Centre+25%−24%−27%+22%
Right side+9%−17%+5%+13%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdDundee United concededLeft side+66%+13%Centre+25%+22%Right side+9%+30%Open play+32%+28%Counter-attacks+23%−10%Set pieces+31%+21%Headers+36%+11%

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdRangers concededLeft side+2%−17%Centre−27%−24%Right side+5%−13%Open play−31%−34%Counter-attacks+18%−14%Set pieces+15%+8%Headers−15%−8%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersDundee United

1.85xG1.29
1.14xG against1.73
58%Possession41%
16.6Shots13.2
10.5Shots against15.5
6.1Shots on target4.5
3.2Big chances2.0
30.4Touches in the opposition box23.7
480Passes304
83%Pass accuracy67%
6.8Corners4.7
66%Field tilt37%
50.1Final-third entries30.8
16.5Box entries11.1
11.2Passes per defensive action14.1

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level381.980.93
Ahead401.381.33
Behind122.991.17

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level491.411.50
Ahead181.112.24
Behind241.171.84

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.240.0910–2
16–300.270.176–5
31–450.380.128–4
46–600.280.189–4
61–750.300.186–5
76–900.380.3917–6

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.160.194–3
16–300.120.244–12
31–450.230.347–8
46–600.270.287–8
61–750.230.3010–5
76–900.270.388–12

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 31Tavernier 22Sterling 5Aarons 3Souttar 21Djiga 15Sterling 2Fernandez 19Cornelius 5Meghoma 20Rommens 5Miovski 2Raskin 24Barron 11Rothwell 4Diomande 12Chukwuani 8Aasgaard 3Gassama 12Antman 6Olsen 4Aasgaard 9Diomande 4Raskin 3Moore 15Gassama 10Meghoma 2Chermiti 12Miovski 11Danilo 34-2-3-1 in 19 of 31 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (19), 4-3-3 (4), 4-2-2-2 (3), 3-5-2 (2), 3-4-3 (2), 4-1-4-1 (1)

Dundee United

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWKucherenko 12Richards 10Maynard-Brewer 9Iovu 23Sevelj 6Cleall-Harding 3Esselink 18Graham 13Keresztes 27Stephenson 16Strain 8Naamo 4Sevelj 16Stephenson 8Sibbald 19Camará 13Agyei 4Ferry 26Keresztes 2Naamo 2Sapsford 7Dolcek 7Fatah 5Sapsford 13Watters 10Möller 6Fatah 15Sapsford 5Trapanovski 53-4-3 in 16 of 31 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (16), 3-5-2 (5), 3-4-2-1 (4), 4-3-3 (2), 3-4-1-2 (1), 3-5-1-1 (1), 5-3-2 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
3 December 2025Dundee United2–2RangersxG 1.38–4.79
18 October 2025Rangers2–2Dundee UnitedxG 1.62–0.87
14 May 2025Rangers3–1Dundee UnitedxG 1.69–0.78
26 January 2025Dundee United1–3RangersxG 1.05–1.30
23 November 2024Rangers1–1Dundee UnitedxG 2.60–0.78
15 September 2024Dundee United0–1RangersxG 0.31–0.99

16 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 11, Dundee United won 1, and 4 were drawn. Goals 32–12 and xG 2.20–0.66 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Chermiti141,388920.490.08
Tavernier222,076840.280.28
Rommens5457110.170.33
Miovski131,149410.330.13

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Fatah201,755730.330.15
Dolcek10886520.300.13
Watters12968210.360.07
Sapsford252,160620.320.07

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.