Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Rangers 4–1 Aberdeen

Saturday 21 March 2026, 17:45 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 31 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Matthew McDermid · Attendance 50,970

Rangers Chukwuani 35', Moore 47', Raskin 62', Tavernier 90+6'

Aberdeen Geiger 52'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersAberdeen
Goals41
xG1.610.68
Expected Points2.040.69

Rangers 59%Draw 27%Aberdeen 14%

Most likely score 1–0, 15%. Final score 4–1, 2%.

Aberdeen goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+9%7%2%4%3%7%6%2%2%2%15%14%13%11%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTAntman on for Aasgaard, 72'Barron on for Chukwuani and Meghoma on for Rommens, 81'Gassama on for Moore and Miovski on for Chermiti, 86'Jensen on for Lobban and Olusanya on for Bilalovic, 46'Shinnie on for Palaversa, Lazetic on for Nisbet, and Keskinen on for Aremu, 67'Chukwuani 35'Moore 47'Raskin 62'Tavernier 90+6'Geiger 52'Rangers 1.61Aberdeen 0.6800.511.520153045607590HTAntman on for Aasgaard, 72'Barron on for Chukwuani and Meghoma on for Rommens, 81'Gassama on for Moore and Miovski on for Chermiti, 86'Jensen on for Lobban and Olusanya on for Bilalovic, 46'Shinnie on for Palaversa, Lazetic on for Nisbet, and Keskinen on for Aremu, 67'Chukwuani 35'Moore 47'Raskin 62'Tavernier 90+6'Geiger 52'1.610.68RangersAberdeen

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersAberdeen

1.61 −0.24xG0.68 −0.55
2.18 +0.10xG on target0.83 −0.24
18 +2Shots6 −6
7 +0.9Shots on target1 −2.6
3 −0.2Big chances2 +0.1
35 +5Touches in the opposition box7 −14
62% +4Possession38% −10
515 +36Passes315 −81
84% +1Pass accuracy71% −5
85% +19Field tilt15% −29
58 +8Final-third entries17 −19
20 +4Box entries5 −6
8.7 −3Passes per defensive action15.3 +1
2 −4.9Corners4 −0.8
14 −4Tackles17 +1
12 +4.6Interceptions12 +4.1
12 −15Clearances30 −2
0 −3.1Saves3 −0.4
15 +3Fouls17 +3
0 −1.6Offsides0 −1.9

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Chermiti 10', 0.20 xGNaderi 83', 0.18 xGChermiti 20', 0.16 xGMoore 35', 0.12 xGAasgaard 17', 0.09 xGMoore 1', 0.07 xGMoore 41', 0.07 xGNaderi 5', 0.05 xGChukwuani 33', 0.05 xGMiovski 87', 0.05 xGGassama 88', 0.04 xGTavernier 43', 0.03 xGMoore 56', 0.03 xGTavernier 40', 0.02 xGMoore 48', 0.18 xG, goalRaskin 62', 0.15 xG, goalChukwuani 35', 0.09 xG, goalTavernier 90+6', 0.05 xG, goal12%0.20 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.20 xG, 0 goals47%0.75 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.75 xG, 2 goals21%0.34 xGWide in the box: 5 shots, 0.34 xG, 0 goals17%0.28 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.28 xG, 2 goals2%0.04 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Aberdeen

Lazetic 76', 0.27 xGKeskinen 77', 0.06 xGNisbet 50', 0.05 xGNisbet 58', 0.04 xGOlusanya 80', 0.02 xGGeiger 52', 0.23 xG, goal40%0.27 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.27 xG, 0 goals34%0.23 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.23 xG, 1 goal12%0.08 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.08 xG, 0 goals13%0.09 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersAberdeen

0.76 12 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.30 3 shots, 1 goal
0.35 2 shots, 1 goalCounter-attacks0.33 2 shots, 0 goals
0.49 4 shots, 2 goalsSet pieces0.04 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
35 min (36%) · Rangers 0.82, Aberdeen 0.00 xG
Rangers ahead
62 min (64%) · Rangers 0.79, Aberdeen 0.68 xG

Line-ups

1224372543421120479ButlandTavernierDjigaFernandezRommensRaskinChukwuaniAasgaardNaderiMooreChermitiGoalGoalGoalGoal81'81'72'86'86'Rangers 4-2-3-1Danny Röhl12223213883218771415MitovMilneMorrisonMolloyLobbanGeigerAremuPalaversaGyamfiBilalovicNisbetYellow cardGoalYellow cardYellow card46'67'67'46'67'Aberdeen 3-5-2Stephen Robinson

Rangers substitutes

  • 72' Antman for Aasgaard
  • 81' Meghoma for Rommens
  • 81' Barron for Chukwuani
  • 86' Miovski for Chermiti
  • 86' Gassama for Moore

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 46' Jensen for Lobban
  • 46' Olusanya for Bilalovic
  • 67' Shinnie for Palaversa
  • 67' Lazetic for Nisbet
  • 67' Keskinen for Aremu · yellow card 90+5'

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0430
TavernierRB9010.100.3630.1662
DjigaCB900.000.0100.0329
FernandezCB900.000.0310.0848
RommensLB810.000.1320.0963
RaskinDM9010.150.1910.15144
ChukwuaniDM8110.140.0300.0144
AasgaardRW7210.090.0720.0455
NaderiAM9010.220.0510.0442
MooreLW8610.460.0710.1581
ChermitiST860.360.041−0.0311
AntmanFW180.000.0820.1131
MeghomaDF90.000.0000.0000
BarronMF90.000.0000.0100
MiovskiFW40.050.0000.0100
GassamaFW40.040.0000.0010

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
MitovGK900.000.0100.0760
Milne CB900.000.0000.02114
MorrisonCB900.000.000−0.01213
MolloyCB900.000.0000.0237
LobbanRWB460.000.0000.0126
Geiger CM9010.230.000−0.0204
AremuCM6710.000.2510.0837
PalaversaCM670.000.0000.0214
Gyamfi LWB900.000.0000.0024
BilalovicST460.000.000−0.0100
NisbetST670.090.0000.0001
JensenDF440.000.0710.2251
OlusanyaFW440.020.001−0.0521
ShinnieMF230.000.0100.0631
LazeticFW230.270.000−0.0102
Keskinen FW230.060.2120.2730

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Tavernier and Moore: 6 passesRommens and Raskin: 6 passesTavernier and Chermiti: 7 passesRommens and Chukwuani: 7 passesAasgaard and Naderi: 7 passesTavernier and Chukwuani: 8 passesTavernier and Naderi: 8 passesButland and Raskin: 9 passesRommens and Chermiti: 9 passesRaskin and Aasgaard: 9 passesRaskin and Moore: 9 passesFernandez and Chukwuani: 10 passesRaskin and Chukwuani: 10 passesDjiga and Fernandez: 11 passesDjiga and Aasgaard: 11 passesButland and Fernandez: 13 passesFernandez and Rommens: 13 passesButland and Djiga: 14 passesFernandez and Moore: 15 passesRaskin and Chermiti: 15 passesTavernier and Aasgaard: 18 passesTavernier and Raskin: 19 passesDjiga and Raskin: 20 passesTavernier and Djiga: 21 passesFernandez and Raskin: 27 passesRommens and Moore: 27 passesButland: 30 completed passesTavernier: 53 completed passesDjiga: 46 completed passesFernandez: 54 completed passesRommens: 41 completed passesRaskin: 62 completed passesChukwuani: 29 completed passesAasgaard: 29 completed passesNaderi: 13 completed passesMoore: 28 completed passesChermiti: 22 completed passes1224372543421120479ButlandTavernierDjigaFernandezRommensRaskinChukwuaniAasgaardNaderiMooreChermitiStarters until 72' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Aberdeen

Mitov and Molloy: 3 passesMitov and Milne: 3 passesMorrison and Geiger: 3 passesMilne and Aremu: 3 passesLobban and Palaversa: 3 passesGeiger and Nisbet: 3 passesMitov and Nisbet: 4 passesMolloy and Geiger: 4 passesMolloy and Morrison: 5 passesMolloy and Gyamfi: 5 passesMolloy and Palaversa: 5 passesMilne and Lobban: 5 passesPalaversa and Geiger: 5 passesGeiger and Aremu: 5 passesMilne and Geiger: 6 passesMorrison and Milne: 7 passesMitov: 10 completed passesMolloy: 17 completed passesMorrison: 11 completed passesMilne: 14 completed passesLobban: 6 completed passesGyamfi: 7 completed passesPalaversa: 9 completed passesGeiger: 14 completed passesAremu: 7 completed passesBilalovic: 3 completed passesNisbet: 4 completed passes12123223877188321415MitovMolloyMorrisonMilneLobbanGyamfiPalaversaGeigerAremuBilalovicNisbetStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
RommensMoore17
RaskinFernandez15
FernandezRaskin14
DjigaRaskin13
RaskinTavernier12

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
MorrisonMilne12
MilneJensen8
MilneGeiger7
MorrisonMolloy6
GyamfiMolloy6

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

0−4.01−4.43−3.01−3.95−0.810+3.73−1.95−1.67−0.94−1.03−2.01−3.711+5.53−1.92−2.37+3.35+1.410+6.74−1.02−1.11−0.44+2.53+1.31−1.32+1.60−0.70−0.90−0.52+1.25−7.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 30 matches

Aberdeen

3−1.711+3.421+5.55−3.54−0.48+1.28+0.66−0.16−3.98+0.36+0.97+3.48+3.75−0.43−3.53+0.23−0.62−0.74+0.62−2.62−0.35+3.90−1.12+0.40−2.51+0.60−0.20−0.52+1.51+0.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 30 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.020.020.060.020.010.020.020.030.070.020.040.040.040.050.03−0.010.05−0.03−0.050.040.110.100.080.08LessMore

Aberdeen

0.010.020.010.020.060.010.010.010.040.020.020.010.010.01−0.020.09−0.01−0.010.210.19LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.33AttackRangers1.83 → 1.84Aberdeen1.11 → 1.10Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.98 → 0.97Aberdeen1.53 → 1.54

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title27%30%+3
Aberdeen
11th4%5%+1
Celtic
Title54%52%−2
Hearts
Title19%18%−1

From the forecast before the match (21 March 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersAberdeen
Expected goals2.500.73
Win76%8%
Expected Points2.430.41
Clean sheet48%8%

Rangers 76%Draw 16%Aberdeen 8%

Most likely score 2–0, 12%. Both sides score 48%.

Aberdeen goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+4%3%1%8%3%3%8%3%6%5%2%3%2%2%1%10%12%9%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 21 March 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawAberdeen win
Rangers
Title27%30%16%14%
Aberdeen
11th4%5%2%1%
Celtic
Title54%52%62%61%
Hearts
Title19%18%22%25%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. W1–015 MarSt. Mirren (A)xG 2.08–0.19
  2. D2–21 MarCeltic (H)xG 1.44–3.82
  3. D2–222 FebLivingston (A)xG 3.74–0.30
  4. W4–215 FebHearts (H)xG 2.51–0.40
  5. D1–111 FebMotherwell (A)xG 1.65–1.57
  6. W5–14 FebKilmarnock (H)xG 3.14–1.39

Aberdeen

  1. D1–114 MarFalkirk (H)xG 1.54–0.76
  2. L1–24 MarCeltic (H)xG 1.42–1.90
  3. L0–128 FebHearts (A)xG 0.39–2.33
  4. D0–024 FebDundee United (A)xG 1.45–1.02
  5. L2–321 FebDundee FC (H)xG 0.46–3.99
  6. L0–215 FebMotherwell (A)xG 0.62–2.46

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersAberdeen
Position3rd9th
Played3030
Won, drawn, lost16–⁠12–⁠28–⁠6–⁠16
Points60 (2.00 per game)30 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game1.781.15
Goals52–⁠2530–⁠42
xG per game1.85–⁠1.151.23–⁠1.67
Home: points, xG per game2.13, 1.94–⁠1.101.13, 1.46–⁠1.58
Away: points, xG per game1.87, 1.77–⁠1.210.87, 1.00–⁠1.76
ManagerDanny Röhl (22)Stephen Robinson (1)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.33AttackRangers1.83, 2ndAberdeen1.11, 8thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.98, 2ndAberdeen1.53, 9th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarRangers attack: 1.83Aberdeen attack: 1.111.831.11AberdeenRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarRangers defence: 0.98Aberdeen defence: 1.531.530.98

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersAberdeen
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+33%−33%−16%+2%
Counter-attacks+19%−18%+5%+48%
Set pieces+31%+11%−6%+50%
Penalties+36%−9%−32%−9%
Headers+35%−6%−25%+27%
Left side+67%−14%+18%+5%
Centre+25%−22%−20%+29%
Right side+8%−18%−21%+18%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdAberdeen concededLeft side+67%+18%Centre+25%+29%Right side+8%+5%Open play+33%+2%Counter-attacks+19%+48%Set pieces+31%+50%Headers+35%+27%

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdRangers concededLeft side+18%−18%Centre−20%−22%Right side−21%−14%Open play−16%−33%Counter-attacks+5%−18%Set pieces−6%+11%Headers−25%−6%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersAberdeen

1.85xG1.23
1.15xG against1.67
58%Possession48%
16.5Shots11.6
10.7Shots against15.4
6.1Shots on target3.6
3.2Big chances1.9
30.3Touches in the opposition box21.3
479Passes396
83%Pass accuracy77%
6.9Corners4.8
65%Field tilt44%
49.9Final-third entries36.0
16.4Box entries11.0
11.3Passes per defensive action14.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level381.970.96
Ahead401.391.34
Behind122.991.17

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level471.181.62
Ahead141.021.50
Behind301.411.82

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.230.1010–2
16–300.280.186–5
31–450.380.127–4
46–600.280.188–3
61–750.300.195–5
76–900.380.3916–6

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.110.212–5
16–300.180.246–7
31–450.250.354–7
46–600.200.321–6
61–750.210.278–6
76–900.280.289–11

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 30Tavernier 21Sterling 5Aarons 3Souttar 21Djiga 14Sterling 2Fernandez 18Cornelius 5Meghoma 20Rommens 4Miovski 2Raskin 23Barron 11Rothwell 4Diomande 12Chukwuani 7Aasgaard 3Gassama 12Antman 6Olsen 4Aasgaard 9Diomande 4Raskin 3Moore 14Gassama 10Meghoma 2Chermiti 11Miovski 11Danilo 34-2-3-1 in 18 of 30 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (18), 4-3-3 (4), 4-2-2-2 (3), 3-5-2 (2), 3-4-3 (2), 4-1-4-1 (1)

Aberdeen

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMitov 27Bråtveit 3Devlin 14Jensen 10Lobban 6Milne 23Morrison 5Devlin 2Knoester 23McIntyre 3Molloy 2Gyamfi 7Frame 6Shinnie 4Armstrong 10Aouchiche 7Nilsen 4Shinnie 14Polvara 7Geiger 4Devlin 6Milanovic 5Olusanya 4Aouchiche 7Armstrong 4Cameron 4Karlsson 13Keskinen 9Armstrong 4Nisbet 18Lazetic 8Yengi 34-2-3-1 in 9 of 30 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (9), 3-4-2-1 (8), 4-1-4-1 (5), 3-4-3 (4), 5-3-2 (1), 3-4-1-2 (1), 3-5-2 (1), 5-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
11 January 2026Aberdeen0–2RangersxG 0.32–1.94
6 January 2026Rangers2–0AberdeenxG 1.81–1.05
11 May 2025Rangers4–0AberdeenxG 2.60–0.57
13 April 2025Aberdeen2–2RangersxG 2.44–1.18
15 January 2025Rangers3–0AberdeenxG 3.34–0.29
30 October 2024Aberdeen2–1RangersxG 2.78–1.92

20 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 13, Aberdeen won 3, and 4 were drawn. Goals 41–18 and xG 2.08–0.97 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Chermiti131,302920.500.08
Tavernier211,986740.290.28
Miovski131,145410.330.13
Antman6552120.100.31

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Nisbet191,614710.380.10
Karlsson161,292500.340.12
Armstrong201,719140.160.20
Keskinen151,334330.140.18

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.