Rangers Chukwuani 35', Moore 47', Raskin 62', Tavernier 90+6'
Aberdeen Geiger 52'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Rangers
Aberdeen
Goals
4
1
xG
1.61
0.68
Expected Points
2.04
0.69
Rangers 59%Draw 27%Aberdeen 14%
Most likely score 1–0, 15%. Final score 4–1, 2%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
RangersAberdeen
1.61 −0.24xG0.68 −0.55
2.18 +0.10xG on target0.83 −0.24
18 +2Shots6 −6
7 +0.9Shots on target1 −2.6
3 −0.2Big chances2 +0.1
35 +5Touches in the opposition box7 −14
62% +4Possession38% −10
515 +36Passes315 −81
84% +1Pass accuracy71% −5
85% +19Field tilt15% −29
58 +8Final-third entries17 −19
20 +4Box entries5 −6
8.7 −3Passes per defensive action15.3 +1
2 −4.9Corners4 −0.8
14 −4Tackles17 +1
12 +4.6Interceptions12 +4.1
12 −15Clearances30 −2
0 −3.1Saves3 −0.4
15 +3Fouls17 +3
0 −1.6Offsides0 −1.9
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Rangers
Aberdeen
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
35'47'52'62'90+6'
0–01–02–13–1
0'HTFT
Level
35 min (36%) · Rangers 0.82, Aberdeen 0.00 xG
Rangers ahead
62 min (64%) · Rangers 0.79, Aberdeen 0.68 xG
Line-ups
Rangers substitutes
72'Antman for Aasgaard
81'Meghoma for Rommens
81'Barron for Chukwuani
86'Miovski for Chermiti
86'Gassama for Moore
Aberdeen substitutes
46'Jensen for Lobban
46'Olusanya for Bilalovic
67'Shinnie for Palaversa
67'Lazetic for Nisbet
67'Keskinen for Aremu · yellow card 90+5'
Players
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Butland
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
3
0
Tavernier
RB
90
1
0.10
0.36
3
0.16
6
2
Djiga
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
2
9
Fernandez
CB
90
0.00
0.03
1
0.08
4
8
Rommens
LB
81
0.00
0.13
2
0.09
6
3
Raskin
DM
90
1
0.15
0.19
1
0.15
14
4
Chukwuani
DM
81
1
0.14
0.03
0
0.01
4
4
Aasgaard
RW
72
1
0.09
0.07
2
0.04
5
5
Naderi
AM
90
1
0.22
0.05
1
0.04
4
2
Moore
LW
86
1
0.46
0.07
1
0.15
8
1
Chermiti
ST
86
0.36
0.04
1
−0.03
1
1
Antman
FW
18
0.00
0.08
2
0.11
3
1
Meghoma
DF
9
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Barron
MF
9
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Miovski
FW
4
0.05
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Gassama
FW
4
0.04
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Mitov
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
6
0
Milne
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
14
Morrison
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
2
13
Molloy
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
7
Lobban
RWB
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
6
Geiger
CM
90
1
0.23
0.00
0
−0.02
0
4
Aremu
CM
67
1
0.00
0.25
1
0.08
3
7
Palaversa
CM
67
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
4
Gyamfi
LWB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
2
4
Bilalovic
ST
46
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Nisbet
ST
67
0.09
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Jensen
DF
44
0.00
0.07
1
0.22
5
1
Olusanya
FW
44
0.02
0.00
1
−0.05
2
1
Shinnie
MF
23
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
3
1
Lazetic
FW
23
0.27
0.00
0
−0.01
0
2
Keskinen
FW
23
0.06
0.21
2
0.27
3
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
Aberdeen
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Rommens
Moore
17
Raskin
Fernandez
15
Fernandez
Raskin
14
Djiga
Raskin
13
Raskin
Tavernier
12
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Morrison
Milne
12
Milne
Jensen
8
Milne
Geiger
7
Morrison
Molloy
6
Gyamfi
Molloy
6
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Rangers
Against its average of 30 matches
Aberdeen
Against its average of 30 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Rangers
Aberdeen
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Rangers
Title
27%
30%
+3
Aberdeen
11th
4%
5%
+1
Celtic
Title
54%
52%
−2
Hearts
Title
19%
18%
−1
From the forecast before the match (21 March 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Rangers
Aberdeen
Expected goals
2.50
0.73
Win
76%
8%
Expected Points
2.43
0.41
Clean sheet
48%
8%
Rangers 76%Draw 16%Aberdeen 8%
Most likely score 2–0, 12%. Both sides score 48%.
From the forecast as it stood on 21 March 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Rangers win
Draw
Aberdeen win
Rangers
Title
27%
30%
16%
14%
Aberdeen
11th
4%
5%
2%
1%
Celtic
Title
54%
52%
62%
61%
Hearts
Title
19%
18%
22%
25%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Rangers
Aberdeen
Position
3rd
9th
Played
30
30
Won, drawn, lost
16–12–2
8–6–16
Points
60 (2.00 per game)
30 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.78
1.15
Goals
52–25
30–42
xG per game
1.85–1.15
1.23–1.67
Home: points, xG per game
2.13, 1.94–1.10
1.13, 1.46–1.58
Away: points, xG per game
1.87, 1.77–1.21
0.87, 1.00–1.76
Manager
Danny Röhl (22)
Stephen Robinson (1)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Rangers
Aberdeen
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+33%
−33%
−16%
+2%
Counter-attacks
+19%
−18%
+5%
+48%
Set pieces
+31%
+11%
−6%
+50%
Penalties
+36%
−9%
−32%
−9%
Headers
+35%
−6%
−25%
+27%
Left side
+67%
−14%
+18%
+5%
Centre
+25%
−22%
−20%
+29%
Right side
+8%
−18%
−21%
+18%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
RangersAberdeen
1.85xG1.23
1.15xG against1.67
58%Possession48%
16.5Shots11.6
10.7Shots against15.4
6.1Shots on target3.6
3.2Big chances1.9
30.3Touches in the opposition box21.3
479Passes396
83%Pass accuracy77%
6.9Corners4.8
65%Field tilt44%
49.9Final-third entries36.0
16.4Box entries11.0
11.3Passes per defensive action14.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
38
1.97
0.96
Ahead
40
1.39
1.34
Behind
12
2.99
1.17
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
47
1.18
1.62
Ahead
14
1.02
1.50
Behind
30
1.41
1.82
xG by period
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.23
0.10
10–2
16–30
0.28
0.18
6–5
31–45
0.38
0.12
7–4
46–60
0.28
0.18
8–3
61–75
0.30
0.19
5–5
76–90
0.38
0.39
16–6
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.11
0.21
2–5
16–30
0.18
0.24
6–7
31–45
0.25
0.35
4–7
46–60
0.20
0.32
1–6
61–75
0.21
0.27
8–6
76–90
0.28
0.28
9–11
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.