Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Rangers 0–0 Celtic

Sunday 31 August 2025, 12:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 4 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 50,013

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersCeltic
Goals00
xG0.150.19
Expected Points1.061.15

Rangers 9%Draw 78%Celtic 12%

Most likely score 0–0, 76%. Final score 0–0, 76%.

Celtic goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+11%9%2%76%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.250.50153045607590HTDessers on for Miovski and Antman on for Moore, 72'Bajrami on for Aasgaard, 76'Curtis on for Gassama and Rothwell on for Barron, 82'Forrest on for Balikwisha and Yamada on for Engels, 65'Saracchi on for Tierney, 72'McCowan on for Hatate, 88'Celtic 0.19Rangers 0.1500.250.50153045607590HTDessers on for Miovski and Antman on for Moore, 72'Bajrami on for Aasgaard, 76'Curtis on for Gassama and Rothwell on for Barron, 82'Forrest on for Balikwisha and Yamada on for Engels, 65'Saracchi on for Tierney, 72'McCowan on for Hatate, 88'0.190.15RangersCeltic

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersCeltic

0.15 −1.30xG0.19 −1.68
0.00 −1.66xG on target0.52 −1.91
4 −12Shots5 −10
0 −5.3Shots on target2 −4.3
0 −1.7Big chances0 −4.7
11 −25Touches in the opposition box11 −25
41% −29Possession59% −16
342 −283Passes513 −228
72% −17Pass accuracy82% −8
44% −32Field tilt56% −27
22 −46Final-third entries23 −51
6 −14Box entries4 −19
16.1 +6.3Passes per defensive action16.4 +8.2
8 −0.3Corners1 −8.3
18 +2Tackles23 +11
3 −6.0Interceptions7 0.0
16 −2Clearances56 +32
2 −1.0Saves0 −2.0
17 +6Fouls17 +6
2 +1.0Offsides0 −3.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Miovski 31', 0.10 xGMoore 43', 0.03 xGMoore 47', 0.01 xGAasgaard 73', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals86%0.12 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals14%0.02 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.02 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Celtic

Tierney 64', 0.10 xGHatate 60', 0.04 xGNygren 77', 0.02 xGNygren 55', 0.01 xGMcGregor 64', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals53%0.10 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.10 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals26%0.05 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals21%0.04 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersCeltic

0.11 2 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.07 3 shots, 0 goals
0.04 2 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.12 2 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
90 min (100%) · Rangers 0.15, Celtic 0.19 xG

Line-ups

122453081023114728ButlandTavernierDjigaSouttarMeghomaBarronDiomandeGassamaAasgaardMooreMiovskiYellow cardYellow cardYellow card82'82'76'72'72'Rangers 4-2-3-1Russell Martin1562056327424183810SchmeichelRalstonCarter-VickersScalesTierneyEngelsMcGregorHatateNygrenMaedaBalikwisha72'65'88'65'Celtic 4-3-3Brendan Rodgers

Rangers substitutes

  • 72' Dessers for Miovski
  • 72' Antman for Moore
  • 76' Bajrami for Aasgaard
  • 82' Rothwell for Barron
  • 82' Curtis for Gassama

Celtic substitutes

  • 65' Forrest for Balikwisha
  • 65' Yamada for Engels
  • 72' Saracchi for Tierney
  • 88' McCowan for Hatate

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0000.0212
TavernierRB900.000.111−0.0122
Djiga CB900.000.010−0.03010
SouttarCB900.000.0100.0750
MeghomaLB900.000.0120.0666
BarronDM820.000.0300.0733
Diomande DM900.000.0000.0114
GassamaRW820.000.2810.2250
AasgaardAM760.010.1900.0621
Moore LW720.040.0000.0234
MiovskiST720.100.000−0.0102
DessersFW180.000.0000.0001
AntmanFW180.000.0000.0110
BajramiMF140.000.0000.0111
RothwellMF80.000.0100.0211
CurtisFW80.000.0000.0100

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SchmeichelGK900.000.0000.0321
RalstonRB900.000.0100.0038
Carter-VickersCB900.000.0100.101217
ScalesCB900.000.0000.03118
TierneyLB720.100.0200.0567
EngelsCM650.000.0210.0243
McGregorCM900.010.012−0.01010
HatateCM880.040.0600.0628
NygrenRW900.040.1400.0037
MaedaST900.000.0100.0013
BalikwishaLW650.000.010−0.0114
ForrestFW250.000.0400.0830
YamadaFW250.000.0000.0000
SaracchiDF180.000.0300.0822
McCowanMF20.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Butland and Meghoma: 3 passesGassama and Miovski: 3 passesButland and Barron: 4 passesTavernier and Gassama: 4 passesDiomande and Moore: 4 passesButland and Tavernier: 5 passesTavernier and Diomande: 5 passesSouttar and Moore: 5 passesMeghoma and Moore: 5 passesBarron and Diomande: 5 passesBarron and Aasgaard: 5 passesTavernier and Souttar: 6 passesDjiga and Diomande: 6 passesBarron and Gassama: 6 passesMeghoma and Barron: 7 passesMeghoma and Diomande: 8 passesTavernier and Aasgaard: 9 passesDjiga and Barron: 10 passesSouttar and Diomande: 10 passesButland and Djiga: 11 passesButland and Souttar: 12 passesTavernier and Barron: 12 passesTavernier and Djiga: 13 passesDjiga and Souttar: 14 passesSouttar and Meghoma: 15 passesButland: 16 completed passesTavernier: 32 completed passesDjiga: 32 completed passesSouttar: 40 completed passesMeghoma: 21 completed passesBarron: 26 completed passesDiomande: 22 completed passesGassama: 8 completed passesAasgaard: 8 completed passesMoore: 5 completed passesMiovski: 4 completed passes122453081023114728ButlandTavernierDjigaSouttarMeghomaBarronDiomandeGassamaAasgaardMooreMiovskiStarters until 72' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Celtic

Tierney and McGregor: 5 passesHatate and Maeda: 5 passesRalston and Engels: 6 passesEngels and Hatate: 6 passesRalston and McGregor: 7 passesSchmeichel and Ralston: 8 passesScales and Carter-Vickers: 8 passesCarter-Vickers and Nygren: 9 passesEngels and Nygren: 10 passesHatate and McGregor: 10 passesCarter-Vickers and McGregor: 11 passesHatate and Balikwisha: 11 passesCarter-Vickers and Engels: 12 passesTierney and Balikwisha: 12 passesScales and McGregor: 13 passesTierney and Hatate: 13 passesScales and Hatate: 14 passesRalston and Nygren: 18 passesSchmeichel and Scales: 21 passesSchmeichel and Carter-Vickers: 26 passesRalston and Carter-Vickers: 28 passesScales and Tierney: 29 passesSchmeichel: 38 completed passesRalston: 43 completed passesScales: 47 completed passesCarter-Vickers: 53 completed passesTierney: 38 completed passesEngels: 25 completed passesHatate: 33 completed passesMcGregor: 29 completed passesNygren: 18 completed passesMaeda: 7 completed passesBalikwisha: 14 completed passes1565206327414283810SchmeichelRalstonScalesCarter-VickersTierneyEngelsHatateMcGregorNygrenMaedaBalikwishaStarters until 65' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
DjigaButland12
SouttarMeghoma11
DjigaSouttar10
DjigaTavernier10
SouttarButland8

Celtic

FromToPasses
ScalesTierney18
SchmeichelScales18
SchmeichelCarter-Vickers17
RalstonCarter-Vickers17
Carter-VickersRalston16

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

1−3.73−2.38−2.32−4.71−1.76+0.79+5.04−2.05−3.78+0.37+5.35+1.73−3.73−1.711+4.38+6.33−0.72−0.38+6.35+2.340.00−1.00−2.03+1.37+5.30−1.01+0.30−1.70−0.73+2.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 3 matches

Celtic

7+4.35+1.028+17.77+4.04−0.716+8.712+7.78+2.710+1.314+5.34−1.07+3.36+5.05+0.37+1.05+1.05+1.04−0.71−2.38+1.72+1.01−1.71−1.06+4.01−1.70−2.00−0.70−0.70−0.30−1.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 3 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.010.020.010.010.02−0.010.030.020.02−0.010.090.04−0.010.070.010.040.14LessMore

Celtic

0.010.020.010.010.010.020.010.010.020.040.04−0.01−0.010.020.01−0.010.010.010.010.01−0.040.010.070.070.09LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.38AttackRangers1.93 → 1.87Celtic2.47 → 2.38Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.99 → 0.99Celtic0.76 → 0.75

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title3%3%0
Celtic
Title96%96%0

From the forecast before the match (31 August 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersCeltic
Expected goals1.241.61
Win29%45%
Expected Points1.131.61
Clean sheet20%29%

Rangers 29%Draw 26%Celtic 45%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 57%.

Celtic goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+6%7%4%2%7%5%2%4%7%6%3%1%2%3%2%1%9%12%9%

From the forecast as it stood on 31 August 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawCeltic win
Rangers
Title3%6%3%1%
Celtic
Title96%93%96%98%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. D1–124 AugSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.56–1.01
  2. D1–19 AugDundee FC (H)xG 1.97–0.34
  3. D1–12 AugMotherwell (A)xG 0.83–2.15
  4. D2–217 MayHibernian (A)xG 2.62–1.29
  5. W3–114 MayDundee United (H)xG 1.69–0.78
  6. W4–011 MayAberdeen (H)xG 2.60–0.57

Celtic

  1. W3–023 AugLivingston (H)xG 3.02–0.24
  2. W2–010 AugAberdeen (A)xG 1.17–0.55
  3. W1–03 AugSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.41–0.23
  4. D1–117 MaySt. Mirren (H)xG 2.55–0.20
  5. W5–114 MayAberdeen (A)xG 3.68–1.07
  6. W3–110 MayHibernian (H)xG 2.26–0.82

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersCeltic
Position7th2nd
Played33
Won, drawn, lost0–⁠3–⁠03–⁠0–⁠0
Points3 (1.00 per game)9 (3.00 per game)
Expected Points per game1.652.36
Goals3–⁠36–⁠0
xG per game1.45–⁠1.171.87–⁠0.34
Home: points, xG per game1.00, 1.97–⁠0.343.00, 2.21–⁠0.23
Away: points, xG per game1.00, 1.20–⁠1.583.00, 1.17–⁠0.55
ManagerRussell Martin (3)Brendan Rodgers (79)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.38AttackRangers1.93, 2ndCeltic2.47, 1stDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.99, 2ndCeltic0.76, 1st

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.51 Aug30 AugRangers attack: 1.93Celtic attack: 2.472.471.93CelticRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.51 Aug30 AugRangers defence: 0.99Celtic defence: 0.760.990.76

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersCeltic
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+42%−22%+130%−54%
Counter-attacks+30%+35%+6%−51%
Set pieces−2%−6%−13%−67%
Penalties+69%−62%−25%−81%
Headers+8%−7%+15%−71%
Left side+21%+43%+78%−52%
Centre+33%−34%+71%−59%
Right side+25%−22%+81%−62%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdCeltic concededLeft side+21%−62%Centre+33%−59%Right side+25%−52%Open play+42%−54%Counter-attacks+30%−51%Set pieces−2%−67%Headers+8%−71%

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdRangers concededLeft side+78%−22%Centre+71%−34%Right side+81%+43%Open play+130%−22%Counter-attacks+6%+35%Set pieces−13%−6%Headers+15%−7%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersCeltic

1.45xG1.87
1.17xG against0.34
70%Possession75%
16.0Shots15.3
12.3Shots against5.3
5.3Shots on target6.3
1.7Big chances4.7
36.0Touches in the opposition box36.3
625Passes741
89%Pass accuracy90%
8.3Corners9.3
76%Field tilt83%
67.6Final-third entries74.3
20.0Box entries23.0
9.8Passes per defensive action8.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level371.290.94
Ahead240.472.52
Behind282.530.29

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level541.830.15
Ahead361.920.63
Behind0––

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.180.011–0
16–300.160.280–0
31–450.320.160–1
46–600.190.320–1
61–750.100.210–0
76–900.490.192–1

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.150.010–0
16–300.160.011–0
31–450.460.010–0
46–600.530.051–0
61–750.210.102–0
76–900.350.172–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 3Aarons 2Tavernier 1Djiga 2Fernandez 1Souttar 3Aarons 1Meghoma 1Jefte 1Rothwell 2Diomande 2Raskin 2Antman 2Dowell 1Cameron 2Rothwell 1Gassama 3Aasgaard 1Dessers 1Danilo 14-2-3-1 in 2 of 3 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (2), 4-3-3 (1)

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWSchmeichel 3Johnston 2Ralston 1Carter-Vickers 2Murray 1Scales 3Tierney 2Inamura 1Nygren 2McCowan 1McGregor 2Bernardo 1Hatate 2Engels 1Yang 1Nygren 1Forrest 1Idah 2Yamada 1Maeda 2Yang 14-3-3 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
4 May 2025Rangers1–1CelticxG 1.46–1.10
16 March 2025Celtic2–3RangersxG 1.88–1.17
2 January 2025Rangers3–0CelticxG 2.27–0.13
1 September 2024Celtic3–0RangersxG 1.55–1.14
11 May 2024Celtic2–1RangersxG 2.81–1.02
7 April 2024Rangers3–3CelticxG 1.69–1.96

20 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 7, Celtic won 8, and 5 were drawn. Goals 30–31 and xG 1.23–1.33 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Danilo91,011540.780.17
Dessers252,2311820.710.03
Tavernier312,925680.170.23
Bajrami151,449210.170.15

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Idah211,8501300.700.13
Engels262,240970.410.34
McCowan141,391770.240.44
Forrest91,051150.240.41

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.