Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Rangers 2–2 Celtic

Sunday 1 March 2026, 12:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 29 · Half-time 2–0 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 50,129

Rangers Chermiti 8', 26'

Celtic Tierney 56', Hatate 90+1'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersCeltic
Goals22
xG1.443.82
Non-penalty xG1.443.03
Expected Points0.192.72

Rangers 3%Draw 9%Celtic 88%

Most likely score 1–4, 12%. Final score 2–2, 4%.

Celtic goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+2%5%5%3%2%5%7%4%4%6%3%1%3%3%2%1%11%12%8%9%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

012340153045607590HTDiomande on for Naderi, 64'Gassama on for Olsen, 74'Hatate on for Oxlade-Chamberlain and Tounekti on for Adamu, 46'Saracchi on for Tierney and McCowan on for Yang, 74'Forrest on for Nygren, 85'Chermiti 8'Chermiti 26'Tierney 56'Hatate 90+1'Celtic 3.82Rangers 1.44012340153045607590HTDiomande on for Naderi, 64'Gassama on for Olsen, 74'Hatate on for Oxlade-Chamberlain and Tounekti on for Adamu, 46'Saracchi on for Tierney and McCowan on for Yang, 74'Forrest on for Nygren, 85'Chermiti 8'Chermiti 26'Tierney 56'Hatate 90+1'3.821.44RangersCeltic

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersCeltic

1.44 −0.42xG3.82 +1.61
1.44Non-penalty xG3.03
1.84 −0.25xG on target3.50 +1.37
12 −5Shots17 0
3 −3.1Shots on target7 +1.3
4 +0.9Big chances7 +3.3
32 +2Touches in the opposition box27 −10
45% −14Possession55% −13
358 −126Passes429 −201
69% −14Pass accuracy78% −9
58% −7Field tilt42% −36
42 −9Final-third entries30 −37
17 +1Box entries13 −9
16.8 +6Passes per defensive action12.4 +2
6 −0.8Corners7 0.0
13 −4Tackles18 +5
9 +1.6Interceptions7 0.0
29 +2Clearances34 +8
5 +1.9Saves1 −1.3
8 −4Fouls12 0
2 +0.4Offsides0 −1.6

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Rommens 48', 0.32 xGFernandez 41', 0.12 xGChermiti 11', 0.08 xGSouttar 44', 0.05 xGOlsen 46', 0.05 xGMoore 5', 0.04 xGFernandez 44', 0.03 xGDiomande 66', 0.03 xGDiomande 66', 0.03 xGRaskin 90+6', 0.02 xGChermiti 26', 0.55 xG, goalChermiti 8', 0.12 xG, goal27%0.39 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.39 xG, 0 goals64%0.92 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.92 xG, 2 goals3%0.04 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals6%0.09 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Celtic

Hatate 90+1', 0.65 xGMaeda 87', 0.29 xGMcCowan 78', 0.19 xGMaeda 62', 0.14 xGNygren 50', 0.12 xGMurray 80', 0.12 xGHatate 70', 0.11 xGNygren 77', 0.08 xGHatate 55', 0.04 xGHatate 56', 0.04 xGTounekti 56', 0.04 xGMaeda 38', 0.03 xGNygren 71', 0.03 xGAraujo 55', 0.02 xGHatate 90+1', 0.99 xG, goalTierney 56', 0.16 xG, goal49%1.47 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 1.47 xG, 1 goal37%1.12 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 1.12 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals14%0.42 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.42 xG, 0 goals1%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersCeltic

1.12 5 shots, 2 goalsOpen play1.11 9 shots, 1 goal
0.04 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.28 6 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces1.92 7 shots, 1 goal
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
13 min (14%) · Rangers 0.18, Celtic 0.00 xG
Rangers ahead
83 min (86%) · Rangers 1.26, Celtic 3.82 xG

Line-ups

121537254342747209ButlandSterlingSouttarFernandezRommensRaskinChukwuaniOlsenMooreNaderiChermitiYellow cardYellow cardGoalGoal74'64'Rangers 4-2-2-2Danny Röhl1222475638422113938SinisaloAraujoMurrayScalesTierneyNygrenMcGregorOxlade-ChamberlainYangAdamuMaedaGoalYellow card74'85'46'74'46'Celtic 4-3-3Martin O'Neill

Rangers substitutes

  • 64' Diomande for Naderi
  • 74' Gassama for Olsen

Celtic substitutes

  • 46' Hatate for Oxlade-Chamberlain · goal 90+1'
  • 46' Tounekti for Adamu
  • 74' Saracchi for Tierney
  • 74' McCowan for Yang
  • 85' Forrest for Nygren

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0100.0761
SterlingRB900.000.1800.14513
Souttar CB900.050.0410.1147
FernandezCB900.150.0100.01310
RommensLB900.320.0600.1257
Raskin DM900.020.0400.1051
ChukwuaniDM900.000.0400.0353
OlsenRW7410.050.2610.1424
MooreLW900.040.2120.1723
NaderiST640.000.0820.0012
ChermitiST9020.750.0710.0101
DiomandeMF260.060.0510.0502
GassamaFW160.000.0000.0321

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SinisaloGK900.000.0000.0221
AraujoRB900.020.0410.07410
MurrayCB900.120.0000.03314
ScalesCB900.000.0100.10313
TierneyLB7410.160.0910.0924
NygrenCM8510.230.5740.2622
McGregor CM900.000.0500.0304
Oxlade-ChamberlainCM460.000.0510.0022
YangRW740.000.050−0.0123
AdamuST460.000.0500.0400
MaedaLW900.460.0000.0111
HatateMF4412.610.042−0.0102
TounektiFW440.040.3720.3932
SaracchiDF160.000.0200.0213
McCowanMF160.190.0100.0100
ForrestFW50.000.4310.1811

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Sterling and Moore: 4 passesSouttar and Naderi: 4 passesRaskin and Moore: 4 passesRaskin and Chermiti: 4 passesRommens and Chermiti: 5 passesRommens and Naderi: 5 passesRaskin and Chukwuani: 5 passesOlsen and Naderi: 5 passesSterling and Chukwuani: 6 passesFernandez and Rommens: 6 passesSouttar and Olsen: 6 passesRommens and Chukwuani: 6 passesChukwuani and Chermiti: 6 passesOlsen and Moore: 6 passesSterling and Souttar: 7 passesOlsen and Chermiti: 7 passesFernandez and Chukwuani: 8 passesRaskin and Olsen: 8 passesButland and Souttar: 9 passesRommens and Moore: 9 passesButland and Fernandez: 10 passesFernandez and Souttar: 10 passesChukwuani and Moore: 10 passesSterling and Olsen: 11 passesButland: 12 completed passesSterling: 21 completed passesFernandez: 24 completed passesSouttar: 21 completed passesRommens: 18 completed passesRaskin: 15 completed passesChukwuani: 24 completed passesOlsen: 26 completed passesMoore: 18 completed passesChermiti: 13 completed passesNaderi: 11 completed passes121375254342747920ButlandSterlingFernandezSouttarRommensRaskinChukwuaniOlsenMooreChermitiNaderiStarters until 64' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Celtic

Araujo and Nygren: 3 passesMurray and Yang: 3 passesTierney and Oxlade-Chamberlain: 3 passesTierney and Maeda: 3 passesOxlade-Chamberlain and McGregor: 3 passesOxlade-Chamberlain and Yang: 3 passesTierney and McGregor: 4 passesNygren and Yang: 4 passesTierney and Nygren: 5 passesOxlade-Chamberlain and Maeda: 5 passesScales and Oxlade-Chamberlain: 6 passesScales and McGregor: 6 passesScales and Maeda: 6 passesNygren and McGregor: 6 passesScales and Murray: 7 passesAraujo and Murray: 10 passesSinisalo and Murray: 11 passesScales and Tierney: 16 passesSinisalo and Scales: 19 passesSinisalo: 22 completed passesAraujo: 8 completed passesScales: 31 completed passesMurray: 19 completed passesTierney: 17 completed passesNygren: 10 completed passesOxlade-Chamberlain: 12 completed passesMcGregor: 13 completed passesYang: 8 completed passesAdamu: 3 completed passesMaeda: 4 completed passes1222547638214213938SinisaloAraujoScalesMurrayTierneyNygrenOxlade-ChamberlainMcGregorYangAdamuMaedaStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
FernandezButland11
RommensMoore8
SterlingOlsen7
ButlandSouttar7
SouttarFernandez7

Celtic

FromToPasses
SinisaloScales24
TierneyScales18
MurrayAraujo13
ScalesTierney11
ScalesSinisalo11

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

7+3.39+3.87+1.04−1.010+4.49+2.85+0.16−0.83−1.95+0.17+2.45−0.43−1.93−1.46+2.43−0.53−0.44−1.04+0.91−0.41−0.54+2.40−2.20−0.40−0.80−0.92+1.61+0.29−4.14−3.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 28 matches

Celtic

3+0.111+6.614+2.43−2.26+2.05−0.312+6.88+2.89+1.09+1.86+1.71−3.08+4.88+2.42−3.40−4.84+0.41−2.06+2.77+2.70−2.33+0.82+0.22−1.11−2.00−0.80−0.41+0.40−0.30−1.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 27 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.010.010.020.040.020.010.010.020.010.030.050.050.060.01−0.010.02−0.010.170.050.240.18LessMore

Celtic

0.010.010.020.030.020.020.020.020.030.020.040.040.020.010.020.020.120.01−0.070.010.200.230.190.17LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.34AttackRangers1.86 → 1.81Celtic2.04 → 2.09Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.96 → 1.01Celtic0.91 → 0.90

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title29%24%−5
Celtic
Title32%32%0
Hearts
Title38%42%+4

From the forecast before the match (1 March 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersCeltic
Expected goals1.501.30
Win41%32%
Expected Points1.501.24
Clean sheet27%22%

Rangers 41%Draw 26%Celtic 32%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 57%.

Celtic goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+7%7%5%2%8%8%3%1%7%9%6%3%3%4%3%1%1%2%1%12%

From the forecast as it stood on 1 March 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawCeltic win
Rangers
Title29%44%24%14%
Celtic
Title32%18%32%48%
Hearts
Title38%36%42%37%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. D2–222 FebLivingston (A)xG 3.74–0.30
  2. W4–215 FebHearts (H)xG 2.51–0.40
  3. D1–111 FebMotherwell (A)xG 1.65–1.57
  4. W5–14 FebKilmarnock (H)xG 3.14–1.39
  5. D0–01 FebHibernian (A)xG 0.58–1.88
  6. W3–025 JanDundee FC (H)xG 2.51–0.24

Celtic

  1. L1–222 FebHibernian (H)xG 1.94–0.80
  2. W3–215 FebKilmarnock (A)xG 2.98–0.86
  3. W2–111 FebLivingston (H)xG 3.44–1.06
  4. W2–01 FebFalkirk (H)xG 0.66–1.07
  5. D2–225 JanHearts (A)xG 1.35–1.66
  6. W1–014 JanFalkirk (A)xG 0.62–1.72

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersCeltic
Position2nd3rd
Played2827
Won, drawn, lost15–⁠11–⁠217–⁠3–⁠7
Points56 (2.00 per game)54 (2.00 per game)
Expected Points per game1.802.02
Goals49–⁠2349–⁠28
xG per game1.86–⁠1.092.21–⁠0.98
Home: points, xG per game2.21, 1.98–⁠0.912.21, 2.66–⁠0.70
Away: points, xG per game1.79, 1.75–⁠1.281.77, 1.73–⁠1.28
ManagerDanny Röhl (20)Martin O'Neill (7)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.34AttackRangers1.86, 2ndCeltic2.04, 1stDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.96, 2ndCeltic0.91, 1st

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebRangers attack: 1.86Celtic attack: 2.042.041.86CelticRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebRangers defence: 0.96Celtic defence: 0.910.960.91

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersCeltic
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+33%−34%+107%−38%
Counter-attacks+23%−17%−17%−47%
Set pieces+26%+1%−10%−20%
Penalties+49%−26%+3%+3%
Headers+37%−9%+65%−32%
Left side+63%−13%+71%−43%
Centre+26%−31%+79%−26%
Right side+7%−13%+15%−43%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdCeltic concededLeft side+63%−43%Centre+26%−26%Right side+7%−43%Open play+33%−38%Counter-attacks+23%−47%Set pieces+26%−20%Headers+37%−32%

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdRangers concededLeft side+71%−13%Centre+79%−31%Right side+15%−13%Open play+107%−34%Counter-attacks−17%−17%Set pieces−10%+1%Headers+65%−9%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersCeltic

1.86xG2.21
1.09xG against0.98
59%Possession68%
16.6Shots17.2
10.6Shots against8.9
6.1Shots on target5.7
3.1Big chances3.7
30.2Touches in the opposition box37.4
484Passes630
84%Pass accuracy87%
6.8Corners7.0
65%Field tilt78%
50.8Final-third entries67.4
16.4Box entries21.7
11.1Passes per defensive action10.3

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level391.960.99
Ahead371.361.17
Behind132.991.17

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level442.210.85
Ahead321.921.16
Behind142.890.96

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.230.109–2
16–300.270.195–5
31–450.370.136–4
46–600.260.178–2
61–750.320.205–5
76–900.410.3116–5

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.400.148–4
16–300.350.137–4
31–450.410.198–3
46–600.280.265–10
61–750.340.119–4
76–900.430.1412–3

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 28Tavernier 20Sterling 4Aarons 3Souttar 20Djiga 13Sterling 2Fernandez 16Cornelius 5Meghoma 20Rommens 2Miovski 2Raskin 21Barron 11Rothwell 4Diomande 12Chukwuani 5Aasgaard 3Gassama 11Antman 6Olsen 3Aasgaard 9Diomande 4Raskin 3Moore 12Gassama 10Meghoma 2Miovski 11Chermiti 10Danilo 34-2-3-1 in 18 of 28 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (18), 4-3-3 (4), 3-5-2 (2), 3-4-3 (2), 4-2-2-2 (1), 4-1-4-1 (1)

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWSchmeichel 26Sinisalo 1Araujo 7Ralston 7Yang 6Trusty 16Carter-Vickers 7Murray 3Scales 23Tierney 4Tierney 14Saracchi 8McCowan 3Engels 17McCowan 5Ralston 1McGregor 26Nygren 15Hatate 13Bernardo 3Yang 8Nygren 4Tounekti 3Kenny 8Maeda 7Cvancara 4Maeda 12Tounekti 9Yang 34-3-3 in 19 of 27 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (19), 3-4-2-1 (4), 4-2-3-1 (2), 4-4-2 (1), 3-4-3 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
3 January 2026Celtic1–3RangersxG 2.34–1.44
31 August 2025Rangers0–0CelticxG 0.15–0.19
4 May 2025Rangers1–1CelticxG 1.46–1.10
16 March 2025Celtic2–3RangersxG 1.88–1.17
2 January 2025Rangers3–0CelticxG 2.27–0.13
1 September 2024Celtic3–0RangersxG 1.55–1.14

22 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 8, Celtic won 8, and 6 were drawn. Goals 33–32 and xG 1.19–1.33 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Tavernier201,896740.300.28
Chermiti111,141720.480.09
Miovski131,136410.330.12
Moore161,382520.250.17

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Kenny8688420.890.07
Nygren191,7361430.520.26
Maeda221,922750.510.17
Forrest2578100.260.35

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.