Sunday 22 March 2026, 12:30 · CalForth Construction Arena at Tannadice Park · Round 31 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 13,228
Dundee United Ferry 51', Agyei 66'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee United
Celtic
Goals
2
0
xG
1.13
1.10
Expected Points
1.36
1.32
Dundee United 35%Draw 32%Celtic 34%
Most likely score 1–1, 16%. Final score 2–0, 6%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee UnitedCeltic
1.13 −0.16xG1.10 −1.15
1.28 −0.04xG on target0.93 −1.27
19 +6Shots13 −4
8 +3.6Shots on target3 −2.7
1 −1.0Big chances2 −1.8
24 0Touches in the opposition box26 −11
26% −16Possession74% +8
207 −100Passes591 −28
52% −16Pass accuracy81% −6
20% −17Field tilt80% +5
19 −12Final-third entries52 −13
9 −2Box entries9 −12
19.0 +5Passes per defensive action6.4 −4
7 +2.3Corners6 −0.8
15 −2Tackles15 +1
18 +7.4Interceptions12 +4.8
46 +8Clearances35 +9
3 −0.1Saves6 +3.8
7 −6Fouls8 −4
0 −1.7Offsides2 +0.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee United
Celtic
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
51'66'
0–01–02–0
0'HTFT
Level
51 min (54%) · Dundee United 0.57, Celtic 0.52 xG
Dundee United ahead
44 min (46%) · Dundee United 0.56, Celtic 0.58 xG
Line-ups
Dundee United substitutes
72'Sapsford for Farrugia
88'Sibbald for Sevelj
89'Camará for Watters
Celtic substitutes
57'Oxlade-Chamberlain for McGregor
57'Tounekti for Iheanacho
62'McCowan for Donovan
75'Adamu for Hatate
75'Forrest for Nygren
Players
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Maynard-Brewer
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
5
2
Iovu
CB
90
0.08
0.00
0
0.01
1
16
Graham
CB
90
0.00
0.20
1
0.02
3
16
Keresztes
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
8
Stephenson
RWB
90
1
0.00
0.26
2
0.24
3
12
Sevelj
CM
88
0.06
0.13
3
0.07
2
5
Agyei
CM
90
1
0.08
0.01
0
0.04
4
9
Ferry
LWB
90
1
0.30
0.44
6
0.33
6
7
Farrugia
AM
72
0.00
0.02
1
0.04
2
2
Fatah
AM
90
0.13
0.21
0
0.04
2
4
Watters
ST
89
0.44
0.06
0
−0.03
1
0
Sapsford
FW
18
0.00
0.01
1
0.02
1
2
Sibbald
MF
2
0.03
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
Camará
MF
1
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
0
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Sinisalo
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
5
0
Donovan
RB
62
0.00
0.02
0
0.01
0
9
Arthur
CB
90
0.06
0.23
1
0.06
1
15
Scales
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.13
7
13
Tierney
LB
90
0.20
0.04
0
0.10
8
5
Hatate
DM
75
0.16
0.11
1
0.14
8
7
McGregor
DM
57
0.00
0.07
0
0.10
3
2
Yang
RW
90
0.00
0.03
1
0.02
5
8
Nygren
AM
75
0.00
0.28
3
0.10
4
0
Maeda
LW
90
0.11
0.02
1
0.02
2
1
Iheanacho
ST
57
0.27
0.11
0
0.00
2
0
Oxlade-Chamberlain
MF
33
0.00
0.02
2
0.06
2
3
Tounekti
FW
33
0.02
0.01
0
0.06
6
0
McCowan
MF
28
0.19
0.01
0
−0.02
0
0
Adamu
FW
15
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
Forrest
FW
15
0.10
0.00
1
0.03
1
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee United
Celtic
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Maynard-Brewer
Ferry
6
Ferry
Graham
5
Graham
Maynard-Brewer
4
Ferry
Watters
4
Agyei
Watters
4
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Arthur
Scales
18
Scales
Arthur
17
McGregor
Tierney
15
Hatate
Nygren
13
Tierney
Scales
12
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee United
Against its average of 30 matches
Celtic
Against its average of 30 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee United
Celtic
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee United
11th
1%
–
−1
Celtic
Title
47%
30%
−17
Rangers
Title
30%
39%
+9
Hearts
Title
23%
31%
+8
From the forecast before the match (22 March 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee United
Celtic
Expected goals
0.94
2.08
Win
16%
63%
Expected Points
0.68
2.11
Clean sheet
12%
39%
Dundee United 16%Draw 21%Celtic 63%
Most likely score 0–2, 11%. Both sides score 54%.
From the forecast as it stood on 22 March 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee United win
Draw
Celtic win
Dundee United
11th
1%
–
<1%
1%
Celtic
Title
47%
30%
37%
55%
Rangers
Title
30%
39%
36%
26%
Hearts
Title
23%
31%
27%
19%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee United
Celtic
Position
7th
3rd
Played
30
30
Won, drawn, lost
7–13–10
19–4–7
Points
34 (1.13 per game)
61 (2.03 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.14
2.05
Goals
38–48
56–32
xG per game
1.29–1.75
2.25–0.99
Home: points, xG per game
1.20, 1.33–1.95
2.27, 2.62–0.69
Away: points, xG per game
1.07, 1.26–1.56
1.80, 1.88–1.30
Manager
Jim Goodwin (80)
Martin O'Neill (10)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee United
Celtic
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−31%
+29%
+103%
−35%
Counter-attacks
+21%
−7%
−22%
−47%
Set pieces
+15%
+23%
+5%
−24%
Penalties
+37%
+37%
+37%
+14%
Headers
−15%
+15%
+61%
−31%
Left side
+1%
+32%
+69%
−42%
Centre
−28%
+25%
+82%
−29%
Right side
+7%
+10%
+10%
−34%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdCeltic concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+1%−34%Centre−28%−29%Right side+7%−42%Open play−31%−35%Counter-attacks+21%−47%Set pieces+15%−24%Headers−15%−31%
Celtic attacking
Celtic createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+69%+10%Centre+82%+25%Right side+10%+32%Open play+103%+29%Counter-attacks−22%−7%Set pieces+5%+23%Headers+61%+15%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee UnitedCeltic
1.29xG2.25
1.75xG against0.99
42%Possession66%
13.0Shots17.1
15.6Shots against9.0
4.4Shots on target5.7
2.0Big chances3.8
23.7Touches in the opposition box36.8
307Passes619
68%Pass accuracy87%
4.7Corners6.8
38%Field tilt75%
31.2Final-third entries64.8
11.2Box entries21.1
14.0Passes per defensive action10.4
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
48
1.42
1.52
Ahead
17
1.10
2.31
Behind
24
1.17
1.84
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
44
2.17
0.85
Ahead
31
1.93
1.19
Behind
16
3.11
1.02
xG by period
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.16
0.20
4–3
16–30
0.13
0.25
4–12
31–45
0.24
0.34
7–8
46–60
0.27
0.29
6–8
61–75
0.23
0.31
9–5
76–90
0.27
0.38
8–12
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.38
0.14
9–5
16–30
0.32
0.17
7–6
31–45
0.38
0.19
9–4
46–60
0.28
0.27
6–10
61–75
0.38
0.10
11–4
76–90
0.52
0.14
14–3
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.