Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Celtic 3–1 Motherwell

Saturday 14 March 2026, 15:00 · Celtic Park · Round 30 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 58,904

Celtic Yang 38', 79', Cvancara 72' (pen)

Motherwell Just 32' · Longelo sent off 71'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

CelticMotherwell
Goals31
xG2.120.64
Non-penalty xG1.330.64
Expected Points2.480.35

Celtic 77%Draw 17%Motherwell 6%

Most likely score 2–0, 19%. Final score 3–1, 8%.

Motherwell goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+2%2%13%10%3%13%4%12%8%3%4%3%19%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTLongelo (Motherwell), red card 71'Cvancara on for Tounekti, 46'McCowan on for Nygren, 62'Saracchi on for Tierney, Bernardo on for Oxlade-Chamberlain, and Ralston on for Donovan, 78'Priestman on for Fadinger and Bjørgolfsson on for Said, 78'McGhee on for Sparrow and Nicholson on for Just, 83'Ross on for Maswanhise, 90+1'Yang 38'Cvancara 72' (pen)Yang 79'Just 32'Celtic 2.12Motherwell 0.6401230153045607590HTLongelo (Motherwell), red card 71'Cvancara on for Tounekti, 46'McCowan on for Nygren, 62'Saracchi on for Tierney, Bernardo on for Oxlade-Chamberlain, and Ralston on for Donovan, 78'Priestman on for Fadinger and Bjørgolfsson on for Said, 78'McGhee on for Sparrow and Nicholson on for Just, 83'Ross on for Maswanhise, 90+1'Yang 38'Cvancara 72' (pen)Yang 79'Just 32'2.120.64CelticMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

CelticMotherwell

2.12 −0.14xG0.64 −0.96
1.33Non-penalty xG0.64
2.93 +0.76xG on target1.02 −0.64
13 −4Shots12 −2
6 +0.3Shots on target3 −2.1
4 +0.2Big chances0 −2.5
26 −11Touches in the opposition box18 −10
47% −20Possession53% −7
478 −145Passes558 +4
87% +1Pass accuracy88% +3
47% −29Field tilt53% −10
44 −21Final-third entries42 −9
9 −13Box entries13 −3
14.1 +4Passes per defensive action21.7 +9
2 −5.0Corners3 −0.8
20 +6Tackles17 +3
11 +4.0Interceptions7 −0.4
13 −13Clearances15 −8
3 +0.8Saves4 +1.2
10 −2Fouls10 −2
0 −1.4Offsides3 +0.9

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Celtic

Maeda 75', 0.33 xGMaeda 85', 0.17 xGArthur 25', 0.09 xGTounekti 12', 0.04 xGNygren 49', 0.04 xGOxlade-Chamberlain 20', 0.03 xGNygren 35', 0.03 xGMcCowan 90+4', 0.03 xGDonovan 53', 0.02 xGRalston 90+4', 0.02 xGYang 79', 0.44 xG, goalYang 38', 0.10 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals84%1.12 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 1.12 xG, 2 goals3%0.04 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals13%0.17 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

Maswanhise 5', 0.11 xGSlattery 45+1', 0.11 xGSaid 49', 0.09 xGSlattery 45+1', 0.08 xGSlattery 49', 0.05 xGO'Donnell 77', 0.03 xGBjørgolfsson 90', 0.03 xGSlattery 38', 0.02 xGJust 60', 0.02 xGMaswanhise 66', 0.02 xGWatt 90+2', 0.02 xGJust 32', 0.06 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals22%0.14 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals37%0.23 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.23 xG, 1 goal38%0.24 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.24 xG, 0 goals3%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

CelticMotherwell

1.20 10 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.43 9 shots, 1 goal
0.04 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.14 2 shots, 0 goals
0.09 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces0.08 1 shot, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
67 min (71%) · Celtic 1.01, Motherwell 0.54 xG
Celtic ahead
22 min (23%) · Celtic 0.98, Motherwell 0.08 xG
Motherwell ahead
6 min (6%) · Celtic 0.12, Motherwell 0.02 xG

Line-ups

12514356321411382338SinisaloDonovanArthurScalesTierneyOxlade-ChamberlainHatateYangNygrenTounektiMaedaYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoalGoal78'78'78'62'46'Celtic 4-2-3-1Martin O'Neill1372164520812901821WardSparrowO'DonnellMcGinnLongeloWattSlatteryFadingerSaidMaswanhiseJustYellow cardSent offGoalYellow card83'78'78'90+1'83'Motherwell 4-3-3Jens Berthel Askou

Celtic substitutes

  • 46' Cvancara for Tounekti · goal 72' (pen)
  • 62' McCowan for Nygren
  • 78' Ralston for Donovan · yellow card 82'
  • 78' Saracchi for Tierney
  • 78' Bernardo for Oxlade-Chamberlain

Motherwell substitutes

  • 78' Priestman for Fadinger
  • 78' Bjørgolfsson for Said
  • 83' McGhee for Sparrow
  • 83' Nicholson for Just
  • 90+1' Ross for Maswanhise

Players

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SinisaloGK900.000.0000.0240
Donovan RB780.020.0100.0337
ArthurCB900.090.0100.0537
ScalesCB900.000.0210.0984
TierneyLB780.000.0520.15513
Oxlade-Chamberlain DM780.030.010−0.0142
Hatate DM900.000.0700.0214
YangRW9020.540.6620.1774
NygrenAM620.070.2130.0721
TounektiLW460.040.0200.0840
MaedaST900.490.0400.0630
CvancaraFW4410.790.0900.0231
McCowanMF280.030.2600.0111
Ralston DF120.020.0000.0112
SaracchiDF120.000.1000.0941
BernardoMF120.000.0100.0120

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Ward GK900.000.0000.0543
SparrowRB830.000.020−0.0223
O'DonnellCB900.030.0100.0875
McGinnCB900.000.0100.0967
Longelo LB710.000.0710.0855
WattCM900.020.1300.1266
SlatteryCM9010.250.1030.0152
FadingerCM780.000.010−0.0221
SaidRW780.090.0220.1062
MaswanhiseST900.130.0000.0312
Just LW8310.080.0310.07111
PriestmanMF120.000.0110.0012
BjørgolfssonFW120.030.0000.0000
McGheeDF70.000.0000.0122
NicholsonDF70.000.0510.1811
RossFW00.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Celtic

Donovan and Hatate: 3 passesArthur and Yang: 3 passesArthur and Nygren: 3 passesOxlade-Chamberlain and Nygren: 3 passesOxlade-Chamberlain and Tounekti: 3 passesYang and Nygren: 3 passesScales and Tounekti: 4 passesArthur and Hatate: 4 passesTierney and Hatate: 5 passesDonovan and Yang: 6 passesOxlade-Chamberlain and Yang: 6 passesDonovan and Oxlade-Chamberlain: 8 passesScales and Hatate: 8 passesScales and Arthur: 9 passesHatate and Tounekti: 11 passesSinisalo and Arthur: 12 passesArthur and Oxlade-Chamberlain: 13 passesScales and Tierney: 15 passesTierney and Tounekti: 16 passesSinisalo and Scales: 18 passesDonovan and Arthur: 30 passesSinisalo: 21 completed passesDonovan: 24 completed passesScales: 30 completed passesArthur: 36 completed passesTierney: 19 completed passesHatate: 18 completed passesOxlade-Chamberlain: 20 completed passesYang: 11 completed passesNygren: 7 completed passesTounekti: 16 completed passesMaeda: 1 completed passes12515436341211382338SinisaloDonovanScalesArthurTierneyHatateOxlade-ChamberlainYangNygrenTounektiMaedaStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Motherwell

Ward and Sparrow: 7 passesWard and Fadinger: 7 passesFadinger and Slattery: 7 passesFadinger and Just: 7 passesWatt and Said: 7 passesSlattery and Just: 8 passesWard and Watt: 9 passesLongelo and Fadinger: 9 passesLongelo and Watt: 9 passesMcGinn and Fadinger: 11 passesMcGinn and Just: 11 passesO'Donnell and Fadinger: 11 passesMcGinn and O'Donnell: 13 passesSparrow and Watt: 14 passesSparrow and Slattery: 17 passesLongelo and Just: 18 passesWard and O'Donnell: 19 passesO'Donnell and Slattery: 20 passesWatt and Slattery: 20 passesSparrow and Said: 21 passesMcGinn and Watt: 23 passesWard and McGinn: 24 passesMcGinn and Longelo: 24 passesSparrow and O'Donnell: 25 passesO'Donnell and Watt: 26 passesWard: 38 completed passesSparrow: 51 completed passesMcGinn: 62 completed passesO'Donnell: 64 completed passesLongelo: 33 completed passesFadinger: 34 completed passesWatt: 61 completed passesSaid: 19 completed passesSlattery: 39 completed passesJust: 23 completed passesMaswanhise: 0 completed passes1371624512209082118WardSparrowMcGinnO'DonnellLongeloFadingerWattSaidSlatteryJustMaswanhiseStarters until 71' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Celtic

FromToPasses
DonovanArthur24
ArthurDonovan24
SinisaloScales18
ArthurScales18
ScalesTierney15

Motherwell

FromToPasses
WattO'Donnell18
McGinnWard16
WattMcGinn15
WattSlattery15
O'DonnellWard14

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Celtic

2−0.84−0.88+3.12−2.02−3.110+4.77+1.83−4.96−1.25+0.640.01−2.51−4.72−3.34−0.54+0.34+1.01−2.68+3.49+6.81−1.36+4.27+3.97+4.22+1.20−0.40−0.62+1.73+1.94−8.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 29 matches

Motherwell

7+3.510+3.815+2.77+1.12−1.86−0.36−1.46−1.45−1.33−2.94−0.55+1.04−0.33−1.85+0.83−1.32−0.32−0.96+2.03−0.320.03+2.02+0.21−1.11+0.20−0.61+0.20−0.31+0.53−3.9FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 29 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Celtic

0.010.010.040.010.020.020.030.010.040.030.040.030.030.040.030.010.010.100.060.11−0.010.060.16LessMore

Motherwell

0.010.010.010.010.010.020.030.030.020.050.020.020.040.050.01−0.020.020.030.020.090.06−0.030.03−0.01−0.050.050.010.25LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.34AttackCeltic2.07 → 2.09Motherwell1.49 → 1.44Defence (lower is better)Celtic0.91 → 0.90Motherwell1.09 → 1.12

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Celtic
Title39%47%+8
Motherwell
Title1%<1%−1
Hearts
Title41%36%−5
Rangers
Title19%17%−2

From the forecast before the match (14 March 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

CelticMotherwell
Expected goals2.000.90
Win62%16%
Expected Points2.090.69
Clean sheet41%14%

Celtic 62%Draw 22%Motherwell 16%

Most likely score 2–0, 11%. Both sides score 52%.

Motherwell goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+6%4%2%4%1%4%1%7%7%3%4%3%1%1%1%11%10%11%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 14 March 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowCeltic winDrawMotherwell win
Celtic
Title39%47%31%24%
Motherwell
Title1%<1%1%2%
Hearts
Title41%36%47%50%
Rangers
Title19%17%21%24%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Celtic

  1. W2–14 MarAberdeen (A)xG 1.90–1.42
  2. D2–21 MarRangers (A)xG 3.82–1.44
  3. L1–222 FebHibernian (H)xG 1.94–0.80
  4. W3–215 FebKilmarnock (A)xG 2.98–0.86
  5. W2–111 FebLivingston (H)xG 3.44–1.06
  6. W2–01 FebFalkirk (H)xG 0.66–1.07

Motherwell

  1. L1–27 MarDundee FC (A)xG 1.85–1.47
  2. W2–028 FebDundee United (H)xG 2.12–0.31
  3. W5–021 FebSt. Mirren (A)xG 2.20–1.00
  4. W2–015 FebAberdeen (H)xG 2.46–0.62
  5. D1–111 FebRangers (H)xG 1.57–1.65
  6. W2–031 JanLivingston (A)xG 1.62–0.22

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

CelticMotherwell
Position2nd4th
Played2929
Won, drawn, lost18–⁠4–⁠714–⁠11–⁠4
Points58 (2.00 per game)53 (1.83 per game)
Expected Points per game2.041.73
Goals53–⁠3148–⁠20
xG per game2.26–⁠1.011.60–⁠1.10
Home: points, xG per game2.21, 2.66–⁠0.702.27, 1.77–⁠0.72
Away: points, xG per game1.80, 1.88–⁠1.301.36, 1.41–⁠1.51
ManagerMartin O'Neill (9)Jens Berthel Askou (29)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.34AttackCeltic2.07, 1stMotherwell1.49, 5thDefence (lower is better)Celtic0.91, 1stMotherwell1.09, 4th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarCeltic attack: 2.07Motherwell attack: 1.492.071.49MotherwellCelticDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarCeltic defence: 0.91Motherwell defence: 1.091.090.91

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

CelticMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+102%−36%+25%−14%
Counter-attacks−21%−49%−4%−20%
Set pieces+8%−22%−34%−32%
Penalties+15%+15%+85%−54%
Headers+64%−30%−16%−30%
Left side+66%−44%+29%−24%
Centre+84%−28%−25%−13%
Right side+12%−34%+48%−29%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdMotherwell concededLeft side+66%−29%Centre+84%−13%Right side+12%−24%Open play+102%−14%Counter-attacks−21%−20%Set pieces+8%−32%Headers+64%−30%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdCeltic concededLeft side+29%−34%Centre−25%−28%Right side+48%−44%Open play+25%−36%Counter-attacks−4%−49%Set pieces−34%−22%Headers−16%−30%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

CelticMotherwell

2.26xG1.60
1.01xG against1.10
67%Possession60%
17.2Shots13.7
8.9Shots against10.4
5.7Shots on target5.1
3.8Big chances2.5
37.2Touches in the opposition box27.5
623Passes554
87%Pass accuracy85%
7.0Corners3.8
76%Field tilt63%
65.4Final-third entries51.3
21.6Box entries16.4
10.3Passes per defensive action12.8

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level432.220.85
Ahead311.871.20
Behind163.121.03

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level481.291.14
Ahead311.851.05
Behind112.241.11

xG by period

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.390.149–5
16–300.330.177–6
31–450.390.188–3
46–600.280.276–10
61–750.350.1010–4
76–900.510.1413–3

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.103–2
16–300.280.1711–3
31–450.280.197–1
46–600.320.1411–3
61–750.260.255–6
76–900.320.2511–5

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWSchmeichel 26Sinisalo 3Araujo 9Ralston 7Yang 6Trusty 16Carter-Vickers 7Murray 4Scales 25Tierney 4Tierney 16Saracchi 8McCowan 3Engels 17McCowan 6Ralston 1McGregor 28Nygren 16Hatate 14Bernardo 3Yang 10Nygren 4Tounekti 3Kenny 8Maeda 7Cvancara 5Maeda 13Tounekti 10Yang 34-3-3 in 20 of 29 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (20), 3-4-2-1 (4), 4-2-3-1 (3), 4-4-2 (1), 3-4-3 (1)

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTWard 29O'Donnell 12Koutroumbis 10Sparrow 5McGinn 25Gordon 8O'Donnell 5Welsh 19Longelo 23Koutroumbis 5Charles-Cook 1Fadinger 25Priestman 8Just 3Watt 19Slattery 2Maswanhise 13Said 9Just 3Just 12Slattery 6Watt 5Slattery 10Said 7Just 5Maswanhise 12Stamatelopoulos 9Hendry 74-2-3-1 in 18 of 29 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (18), 4-3-3 (4), 4-1-3-2 (2), 4-4-2 (2), 4-4-1-1 (1), 4-3-2-1 (1), 3-1-4-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
30 December 2025Motherwell2–0CelticxG 1.40–0.59
5 October 2025Celtic3–2MotherwellxG 2.62–1.39
2 February 2025Motherwell1–3CelticxG 0.52–3.26
26 December 2024Celtic4–0MotherwellxG 3.55–0.23
27 October 2024Motherwell0–3CelticxG 0.71–1.45
25 February 2024Motherwell1–3CelticxG 0.69–2.87

18 league meetings since 2020/21: Celtic won 15, Motherwell won 1, and 2 were drawn. Goals 46–13 and xG 2.30–0.70 per game.

Key players

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Kenny8688420.890.07
Nygren201,8501540.520.27
Forrest2608110.250.49
Maeda232,041750.510.16

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Stamatelopoulos9868620.890.08
Maswanhise262,1061620.490.09
Just231,944660.270.26
Slattery191,745370.180.26

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.