Sunday 16 March 2025, 12:30 · Celtic Park · Round 30 · Half-time 0–2 · Referee Steven McLean · Attendance 58,913
Celtic Maeda 49', Hatate 74'
Rangers Raskin 4', Diomande 37', Igamane 88'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Celtic
Rangers
Goals
2
3
xG
1.88
1.17
Expected Points
1.89
0.85
Celtic 54%Draw 26%Rangers 20%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Final score 2–3, 2%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
CelticRangers
1.88 −0.77xG1.17 −0.90
1.90 −1.01xG on target3.09 +0.99
14 −5Shots10 −9
6 −1.3Shots on target5 −1.7
3 −1.6Big chances2 −1.0
23 −15Touches in the opposition box21 −11
72% −3Possession28% −36
553 −170Passes216 −330
85% −4Pass accuracy65% −19
82% 0Field tilt18% −54
44 −34Final-third entries17 −41
11 −11Box entries10 −8
9.8 +0.5Passes per defensive action15.8 +5.0
7 −1.9Corners6 −1.1
8 −7Tackles19 +3
7 +1.6Interceptions10 +2.1
22 +2Clearances26 +3
3 +0.8Saves3 +1.0
10 +0.8Fouls13 +2.1
2 +0.2Offsides0 −1.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Celtic
Rangers
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
4'37'49'74'88'
0–10–21–22–22–3
0'HTFT
Level
18 min (19%) · Celtic 0.08, Rangers 0.58 xG
Rangers ahead
78 min (81%) · Celtic 1.80, Rangers 0.59 xG
Line-ups
Celtic substitutes
46'Idah for Kühn
70'Yang for Jota
Rangers substitutes
56'Propper for Balogun · yellow card 74'
66'Hagi for Diomande · yellow card 77'
82'Nsiala for Sterling
83'Lawrence for Barron
83'Igamane for Cerny · goal 88'
Players
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Schmeichel
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
0
Johnston
RB
90
0.57
0.03
0
0.12
9
4
Carter-Vickers
CB
90
0.10
0.01
0
0.08
3
4
Nawrocki
CB
90
0.18
0.01
0
0.02
2
12
Schlupp
LB
90
0.04
0.04
2
0.08
7
8
McCowan
CM
90
1
0.07
0.26
1
0.08
7
2
Engels
CM
90
0.04
0.18
2
0.13
11
2
Hatate
CM
90
1
0.46
0.47
1
0.18
4
1
Kühn
RW
46
0.00
0.04
2
0.02
1
1
Maeda
ST
90
1
0.29
0.19
2
0.12
3
3
Jota
LW
70
1
0.13
0.53
2
0.26
6
0
Idah
FW
44
0.00
0.00
0
−0.02
0
0
Yang
FW
20
0.00
0.09
0
0.08
3
1
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Butland
GK
90
1
0.00
0.00
1
0.02
2
2
Sterling
CB
82
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
9
Souttar
CB
90
0.00
0.00
1
0.01
1
10
Balogun
CB
56
0.06
0.14
0
0.11
0
8
Tavernier
RWB
90
1
0.00
0.14
3
0.10
3
4
Raskin
CM
90
1
1
0.15
0.12
1
0.02
2
8
Barron
CM
83
0.10
0.00
0
−0.02
0
3
Yilmaz
LWB
90
0.05
0.17
0
0.09
4
6
Cerny
RW
83
0.02
0.14
2
0.26
6
1
Dessers
ST
90
0.15
0.01
1
0.06
2
1
Diomande
LW
66
1
0.46
0.03
1
0.03
3
3
Propper
DF
34
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Hagi
FW
24
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Nsiala
DF
8
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
1
Lawrence
MF
7
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Igamane
FW
7
1
0.17
0.00
0
0.07
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Celtic
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Carter-Vickers
Johnston
37
Johnston
Carter-Vickers
23
Nawrocki
Carter-Vickers
19
Johnston
McCowan
16
Schlupp
Nawrocki
14
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Souttar
Propper
6
Tavernier
Raskin
5
Tavernier
Sterling
5
Sterling
Souttar
5
Sterling
Tavernier
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Celtic
Against its average of 29 matches
Rangers
Against its average of 29 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Celtic
Rangers
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Celtic
Rangers
Expected goals
1.97
0.98
Win
60%
18%
Expected Points
2.02
0.76
Clean sheet
37%
14%
Celtic 60%Draw 22%Rangers 18%
Most likely score 1–1, 11%. Both sides score 54%.
From the forecast as it stood on 16 March 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Celtic
Rangers
Position
1st
2nd
Played
29
29
Won, drawn, lost
24–3–2
18–5–6
Points
75 (2.59 per game)
59 (2.03 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.42
2.01
Goals
87–17
59–26
xG per game
2.65–0.75
2.07–0.90
Home: points, xG per game
2.86, 2.99–0.62
2.47, 2.65–0.59
Away: points, xG per game
2.33, 2.32–0.87
1.57, 1.45–1.22
Manager
Brendan Rodgers (67)
Barry Ferguson (2)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Celtic
Rangers
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+124%
−41%
+67%
−42%
Counter-attacks
+73%
−27%
+164%
−64%
Set pieces
+14%
−64%
+6%
−26%
Penalties
+82%
−55%
−77%
−9%
Headers
+32%
−61%
+4%
−30%
Left side
+91%
−27%
+31%
−20%
Centre
+96%
−50%
+48%
−42%
Right side
+69%
−60%
+105%
−55%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
CelticRangers
2.65xG2.07
0.75xG against0.90
75%Possession64%
19.1Shots19.3
7.4Shots against9.0
7.3Shots on target6.7
4.6Big chances3.0
38.3Touches in the opposition box32.0
724Passes546
89%Pass accuracy84%
8.9Corners7.1
82%Field tilt72%
77.5Final-third entries57.8
22.3Box entries17.6
9.3Passes per defensive action10.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
34
2.67
0.72
Ahead
49
2.83
0.72
Behind
7
1.36
1.08
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
35
2.11
0.95
Ahead
40
2.17
0.75
Behind
15
1.74
1.15
xG by period
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.31
0.10
6–2
16–30
0.36
0.12
15–1
31–45
0.50
0.13
18–4
46–60
0.47
0.13
13–5
61–75
0.41
0.12
13–1
76–90
0.60
0.14
22–4
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.33
0.15
8–4
16–30
0.28
0.18
9–7
31–45
0.31
0.19
9–5
46–60
0.36
0.12
9–3
61–75
0.36
0.17
15–4
76–90
0.42
0.09
9–3
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.