Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Celtic 2–3 Rangers

Sunday 16 March 2025, 12:30 · Celtic Park · Round 30 · Half-time 0–2 · Referee Steven McLean · Attendance 58,913

Celtic Maeda 49', Hatate 74'

Rangers Raskin 4', Diomande 37', Igamane 88'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

CelticRangers
Goals23
xG1.881.17
Expected Points1.890.85

Celtic 54%Draw 26%Rangers 20%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Final score 2–3, 2%.

Rangers goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+3%4%2%7%7%2%8%8%2%5%8%4%1%2%3%2%13%13%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTIdah on for Kühn, 46'Yang on for Jota, 70'Propper on for Balogun, 56'Hagi on for Diomande, 66'Nsiala on for Sterling, 82'Lawrence on for Barron and Igamane on for Cerny, 83'Maeda 49'Hatate 74'Raskin 4'Diomande 37'Igamane 88'Celtic 1.88Rangers 1.1700.511.520153045607590HTIdah on for Kühn, 46'Yang on for Jota, 70'Propper on for Balogun, 56'Hagi on for Diomande, 66'Nsiala on for Sterling, 82'Lawrence on for Barron and Igamane on for Cerny, 83'Maeda 49'Hatate 74'Raskin 4'Diomande 37'Igamane 88'1.881.17CelticRangers

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

CelticRangers

1.88 −0.77xG1.17 −0.90
1.90 −1.01xG on target3.09 +0.99
14 −5Shots10 −9
6 −1.3Shots on target5 −1.7
3 −1.6Big chances2 −1.0
23 −15Touches in the opposition box21 −11
72% −3Possession28% −36
553 −170Passes216 −330
85% −4Pass accuracy65% −19
82% 0Field tilt18% −54
44 −34Final-third entries17 −41
11 −11Box entries10 −8
9.8 +0.5Passes per defensive action15.8 +5.0
7 −1.9Corners6 −1.1
8 −7Tackles19 +3
7 +1.6Interceptions10 +2.1
22 +2Clearances26 +3
3 +0.8Saves3 +1.0
10 +0.8Fouls13 +2.1
2 +0.2Offsides0 −1.6

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Celtic

Johnston 90+5', 0.57 xGNawrocki 44', 0.18 xGJota 42', 0.12 xGCarter-Vickers 25', 0.10 xGMaeda 43', 0.09 xGMcCowan 64', 0.07 xGHatate 9', 0.06 xGHatate 55', 0.06 xGEngels 30', 0.04 xGSchlupp 78', 0.04 xGHatate 87', 0.04 xGJota 45+1', 0.01 xGHatate 74', 0.29 xG, goalMaeda 49', 0.20 xG, goal41%0.78 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.78 xG, 1 goal42%0.79 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.79 xG, 1 goal6%0.12 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.12 xG, 0 goals11%0.20 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.20 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Rangers

Dessers 79', 0.15 xGBarron 79', 0.10 xGRaskin 3', 0.05 xGYilmaz 72', 0.05 xGBalogun 26', 0.04 xGCerny 9', 0.02 xGBalogun 34', 0.02 xGDiomande 37', 0.46 xG, goalIgamane 88', 0.17 xG, goalRaskin 4', 0.11 xG, goal9%0.11 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.11 xG, 1 goal72%0.85 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.85 xG, 2 goals8%0.10 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.10 xG, 0 goals10%0.12 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

CelticRangers

1.54 11 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.65 3 shots, 2 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.25 2 shots, 0 goals
0.34 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.26 5 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
18 min (19%) · Celtic 0.08, Rangers 0.58 xG
Rangers ahead
78 min (81%) · Celtic 1.80, Rangers 0.59 xG

Line-ups

1220171514274110387SchmeichelJohnstonCarter-VickersNawrockiSchluppMcCowanEngelsHatateKühnMaedaJotaGoalGoal46'70'Celtic 4-3-3Brendan Rodgers1215272438318910ButlandSterlingSouttarBalogunTavernierRaskinBarronYilmazCernyDessersDiomandeYellow cardGoalGoal82'56'83'83'66'Rangers 3-4-3Barry Ferguson

Celtic substitutes

  • 46' Idah for Kühn
  • 70' Yang for Jota

Rangers substitutes

  • 56' Propper for Balogun · yellow card 74'
  • 66' Hagi for Diomande · yellow card 77'
  • 82' Nsiala for Sterling
  • 83' Lawrence for Barron
  • 83' Igamane for Cerny · goal 88'

Players

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SchmeichelGK900.000.0000.0330
JohnstonRB900.570.0300.1294
Carter-VickersCB900.100.0100.0834
NawrockiCB900.180.0100.02212
SchluppLB900.040.0420.0878
McCowanCM9010.070.2610.0872
EngelsCM900.040.1820.13112
HatateCM9010.460.4710.1841
KühnRW460.000.0420.0211
MaedaST9010.290.1920.1233
JotaLW7010.130.5320.2660
IdahFW440.000.000−0.0200
YangFW200.000.0900.0831

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK9010.000.0010.0222
Sterling CB820.000.0000.0109
SouttarCB900.000.0010.01110
BalogunCB560.060.1400.1108
TavernierRWB9010.000.1430.1034
RaskinCM90110.150.1210.0228
BarronCM830.100.000−0.0203
YilmazLWB900.050.1700.0946
CernyRW830.020.1420.2661
DessersST900.150.0110.0621
DiomandeLW6610.460.0310.0333
Propper DF340.000.0000.0001
Hagi FW240.000.000−0.0100
NsialaDF80.000.0000.0011
LawrenceMF70.000.0000.0000
IgamaneFW710.170.0000.0710

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Celtic

Schmeichel and McCowan: 3 passesCarter-Vickers and Kühn: 3 passesSchlupp and Maeda: 3 passesHatate and Kühn: 3 passesSchmeichel and Johnston: 4 passesNawrocki and Hatate: 4 passesCarter-Vickers and Engels: 4 passesCarter-Vickers and McCowan: 4 passesEngels and Kühn: 4 passesHatate and Jota: 4 passesEngels and McCowan: 5 passesHatate and McCowan: 5 passesJohnston and Maeda: 6 passesSchmeichel and Nawrocki: 7 passesSchmeichel and Schlupp: 7 passesNawrocki and Carter-Vickers: 7 passesNawrocki and Engels: 7 passesSchlupp and Engels: 7 passesJohnston and Engels: 8 passesNawrocki and Schlupp: 10 passesSchlupp and Jota: 10 passesSchlupp and Hatate: 11 passesSchmeichel and Carter-Vickers: 13 passesJohnston and McCowan: 17 passesJohnston and Kühn: 17 passesJohnston and Carter-Vickers: 23 passesSchmeichel: 19 completed passesJohnston: 39 completed passesNawrocki: 20 completed passesCarter-Vickers: 31 completed passesSchlupp: 29 completed passesEngels: 22 completed passesHatate: 13 completed passesMcCowan: 15 completed passesKühn: 12 completed passesMaeda: 8 completed passesJota: 7 completed passes1217201527411410387SchmeichelJohnstonNawrockiCarter-VickersSchluppEngelsHatateMcCowanKühnMaedaJotaStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Rangers

Butland and Sterling: 3 passesSouttar and Raskin: 3 passesTavernier and Diomande: 3 passesTavernier and Cerny: 3 passesButland and Balogun: 4 passesBalogun and Souttar: 4 passesSterling and Raskin: 4 passesSouttar and Tavernier: 4 passesSterling and Souttar: 5 passesSterling and Tavernier: 6 passesTavernier and Raskin: 7 passesButland: 3 completed passesBalogun: 9 completed passesSterling: 9 completed passesSouttar: 8 completed passesTavernier: 19 completed passesRaskin: 8 completed passesBarron: 4 completed passesYilmaz: 7 completed passesDiomande: 3 completed passesDessers: 5 completed passesCerny: 4 completed passes1272152438310918ButlandBalogunSterlingSouttarTavernierRaskinBarronYilmazDiomandeDessersCernyStarters until 56' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Celtic

FromToPasses
Carter-VickersJohnston37
JohnstonCarter-Vickers23
NawrockiCarter-Vickers19
JohnstonMcCowan16
SchluppNawrocki14

Rangers

FromToPasses
SouttarPropper6
TavernierRaskin5
TavernierSterling5
SterlingSouttar5
SterlingTavernier5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Celtic

3−0.52−1.311+2.09+4.32−1.64−1.13−2.22−2.711+4.98+1.22−1.77+3.21−2.06+0.76+0.34+0.71−2.73+0.93−0.81−3.01−1.50−2.11−0.32−0.76+3.51−0.10−0.62+1.10−0.70−1.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 29 matches

Rangers

5+1.53−1.810−0.85−1.75−0.56+0.64−1.26+1.05−1.98−0.34−1.77+2.33−0.24−0.912+5.97+2.23−0.35+2.54+0.88+3.42−1.13+1.00−2.020.01−1.61−0.10−0.60−0.60−0.11+0.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 29 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Celtic

0.010.010.010.040.020.020.010.010.020.080.010.030.020.030.020.070.020.020.080.03−0.030.03−0.020.130.070.200.23LessMore

Rangers

0.010.010.010.020.020.010.020.010.100.060.080.020.030.020.11−0.010.23LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackCeltic2.46 → 2.43Rangers1.95 → 1.94Defence (lower is better)Celtic0.75 → 0.77Rangers0.92 → 0.93

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

CelticRangers
Expected goals1.970.98
Win60%18%
Expected Points2.020.76
Clean sheet37%14%

Celtic 60%Draw 22%Rangers 18%

Most likely score 1–1, 11%. Both sides score 54%.

Rangers goalsCeltic goals0123456+0123456+6%5%3%5%2%5%2%7%7%3%1%3%3%2%1%1%10%11%10%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 16 March 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

Form

Celtic

  1. W5–21 MarSt. Mirren (A)xG 3.37–1.63
  2. W5–125 FebAberdeen (H)xG 2.72–0.85
  3. L1–222 FebHibernian (A)xG 1.78–0.67
  4. W3–015 FebDundee United (H)xG 1.64–0.16
  5. W6–05 FebDundee FC (H)xG 2.64–0.48
  6. W3–12 FebMotherwell (A)xG 3.26–0.52

Rangers

  1. L1–21 MarMotherwell (H)xG 1.35–0.78
  2. W4–226 FebKilmarnock (A)xG 1.95–1.38
  3. L0–222 FebSt. Mirren (H)xG 0.81–1.49
  4. W3–116 FebHearts (A)xG 1.58–2.61
  5. W4–02 FebRoss County (H)xG 3.47–0.12
  6. W3–126 JanDundee United (A)xG 1.30–1.05

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

CelticRangers
Position1st2nd
Played2929
Won, drawn, lost24–⁠3–⁠218–⁠5–⁠6
Points75 (2.59 per game)59 (2.03 per game)
Expected Points per game2.422.01
Goals87–⁠1759–⁠26
xG per game2.65–⁠0.752.07–⁠0.90
Home: points, xG per game2.86, 2.99–⁠0.622.47, 2.65–⁠0.59
Away: points, xG per game2.33, 2.32–⁠0.871.57, 1.45–⁠1.22
ManagerBrendan Rodgers (67)Barry Ferguson (2)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackCeltic2.46, 1stRangers1.95, 2ndDefence (lower is better)Celtic0.75, 1stRangers0.92, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarCeltic attack: 2.46Rangers attack: 1.952.461.95RangersCelticDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarCeltic defence: 0.75Rangers defence: 0.920.920.75

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

CelticRangers
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+124%−41%+67%−42%
Counter-attacks+73%−27%+164%−64%
Set pieces+14%−64%+6%−26%
Penalties+82%−55%−77%−9%
Headers+32%−61%+4%−30%
Left side+91%−27%+31%−20%
Centre+96%−50%+48%−42%
Right side+69%−60%+105%−55%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdRangers concededLeft side+91%−55%Centre+96%−42%Right side+69%−20%Open play+124%−42%Counter-attacks+73%−64%Set pieces+14%−26%Headers+32%−30%

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdCeltic concededLeft side+31%−60%Centre+48%−50%Right side+105%−27%Open play+67%−41%Counter-attacks+164%−27%Set pieces+6%−64%Headers+4%−61%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

CelticRangers

2.65xG2.07
0.75xG against0.90
75%Possession64%
19.1Shots19.3
7.4Shots against9.0
7.3Shots on target6.7
4.6Big chances3.0
38.3Touches in the opposition box32.0
724Passes546
89%Pass accuracy84%
8.9Corners7.1
82%Field tilt72%
77.5Final-third entries57.8
22.3Box entries17.6
9.3Passes per defensive action10.8

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level342.670.72
Ahead492.830.72
Behind71.361.08

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level352.110.95
Ahead402.170.75
Behind151.741.15

xG by period

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.310.106–2
16–300.360.1215–1
31–450.500.1318–4
46–600.470.1313–5
61–750.410.1213–1
76–900.600.1422–4

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.330.158–4
16–300.280.189–7
31–450.310.199–5
46–600.360.129–3
61–750.360.1715–4
76–900.420.099–3

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWSchmeichel 29Johnston 24Ralston 5Carter-Vickers 22Welsh 1Trusty 19Scales 16Taylor 19Valle 7Schlupp 3Engels 17McCowan 11Bernardo 11McGregor 26Hatate 20Kühn 18Yang 5Forrest 3Idah 14Furuhashi 13Maeda 2Maeda 19Jota 3Yang 34-3-3 in 26 of 29 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (26), 4-5-1 (1), 4-1-2-3 (1), 4-4-1-1 (1)

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 23Kelly 6Tavernier 21Yilmaz 6Sterling 1Souttar 16Sterling 5Tavernier 1Propper 20Nsiala 8Balogun 7Jefte 25Yilmaz 3Kasanwirjo 1Diomande 18Barron 12Hagi 3Raskin 20Dowell 2Cerny 23Lawrence 2Cortés 2Diomande 6Bajrami 6Igamane 5Hagi 11Bajrami 6Igamane 2Dessers 15Igamane 11Danilo 24-2-3-1 in 24 of 29 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (24), 4-3-3 (3), 4-4-2 (1), 4-1-3-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
2 January 2025Rangers3–0CelticxG 2.27–0.13
1 September 2024Celtic3–0RangersxG 1.55–1.14
11 May 2024Celtic2–1RangersxG 2.81–1.02
7 April 2024Rangers3–3CelticxG 1.69–1.96
30 December 2023Celtic2–1RangersxG 0.64–0.97
3 September 2023Rangers0–1CelticxG 1.80–0.95

18 league meetings since 2020/21: Celtic won 8, Rangers won 6, and 4 were drawn. Goals 28–26 and xG 1.31–1.22 per game.

Key players

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Furuhashi151,3331030.930.08
Engels171,500960.570.39
Idah151,261800.660.15
Kühn181,4751070.470.29

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Danilo6681530.960.20
Igamane181,495910.480.21
Cerny242,0181120.340.32
Dessers161,4051120.620.03

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.