Saturday 3 January 2026, 12:30 · Celtic Park · Round 21 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Steven McLean · Attendance 58,673
Celtic Yang 20'
Rangers Chermiti 50', 59', Moore 71'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Celtic
Rangers
Goals
1
3
xG
2.34
1.44
Expected Points
1.98
0.78
Celtic 58%Draw 24%Rangers 18%
Most likely score 2–1, 12%. Final score 1–3, 2%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
CelticRangers
2.34 +0.06xG1.44 −0.29
1.93 −0.12xG on target1.66 −0.35
21 +4Shots9 −7
9 +3.6Shots on target4 −1.7
4 +0.2Big chances3 +0.5
38 +2Touches in the opposition box20 −9
66% −4Possession34% −27
532 −123Passes277 −234
83% −5Pass accuracy70% −14
74% −5Field tilt26% −40
42 −27Final-third entries24 −28
17 −5Box entries12 −4
6.9 −2.7Passes per defensive action15.2 +3.9
8 +1.3Corners5 −1.5
25 +11Tackles20 +4
4 −3.1Interceptions10 +2.5
26 −1Clearances36 +9
1 −1.1Saves9 +6.1
13 +1Fouls13 +1
0 −1.8Offsides3 +1.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Celtic
Rangers
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
20'50'59'71'
0–01–01–11–21–3
0'HTFT
Level
29 min (30%) · Celtic 1.63, Rangers 0.34 xG
Celtic ahead
32 min (33%) · Celtic 0.54, Rangers 0.96 xG
Rangers ahead
35 min (36%) · Celtic 0.18, Rangers 0.14 xG
Line-ups
Celtic substitutes
68'Araujo for McCowan
74'Hatate for Nygren
74'Yamada for Kenny
88'Scales for Tierney
88'Forrest for Ralston
Rangers substitutes
46'Diomande for Aasgaard
86'Tavernier for Gassama
90+2'Miovski for Chermiti · yellow card 90+2'
Players
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Schmeichel
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Ralston
CB
88
0.00
0.02
0
0.06
4
10
Trusty
CB
90
0.12
0.00
0
0.04
2
11
Tierney
CB
88
0.13
0.11
1
0.14
5
13
Yang
RWB
90
1
0.30
0.10
2
0.18
11
7
Engels
CM
90
0.06
0.29
2
0.04
6
4
McGregor
CM
90
0.03
0.06
2
0.06
2
3
McCowan
LWB
68
0.09
0.52
2
0.17
9
1
Nygren
AM
74
1
0.08
0.14
2
0.06
1
3
Maeda
AM
90
0.80
0.15
2
0.03
1
3
Kenny
ST
74
0.67
0.08
2
0.08
4
1
Araujo
DF
22
0.02
0.07
1
0.13
2
1
Hatate
MF
16
0.00
0.06
1
0.18
1
0
Yamada
FW
16
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Scales
DF
2
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
0
2
Forrest
FW
2
0.03
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Butland
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
6
1
Sterling
RB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
2
10
Souttar
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
2
12
Fernandez
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
13
Meghoma
LB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
3
Barron
CM
90
0.06
0.02
0
0.04
2
7
Raskin
CM
90
1
0.00
0.68
2
0.22
4
8
Aasgaard
CM
46
0.00
0.03
1
−0.01
0
2
Gassama
RW
86
1
0.34
0.05
1
0.08
5
5
Chermiti
ST
90
2
0.87
0.02
1
0.07
3
5
Moore
LW
90
1
0.16
0.08
1
0.10
2
1
Diomande
MF
44
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
0
4
Tavernier
DF
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Miovski
FW
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Celtic
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Celtic
From
To
Passes
McGregor
Ralston
17
Ralston
Schmeichel
15
Trusty
Tierney
13
Ralston
Engels
12
Engels
Ralston
11
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Sterling
Aasgaard
7
Souttar
Fernandez
7
Sterling
Chermiti
7
Souttar
Butland
6
Raskin
Moore
6
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Celtic
Against its average of 19 matches
Rangers
Against its average of 19 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Celtic
Rangers
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Celtic
Title
75%
62%
−13
Rangers
Title
9%
19%
+10
Hearts
Title
16%
19%
+3
From the forecast before the match (3 January 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Celtic
Rangers
Expected goals
1.89
1.02
Win
57%
20%
Expected Points
1.95
0.82
Clean sheet
36%
15%
Celtic 57%Draw 23%Rangers 20%
Most likely score 1–1, 11%. Both sides score 55%.
From the forecast as it stood on 3 January 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Celtic win
Draw
Rangers win
Celtic
Title
75%
81%
71%
62%
Rangers
Title
9%
5%
10%
19%
Hearts
Title
16%
14%
18%
19%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Celtic
Rangers
Position
2nd
3rd
Played
19
19
Won, drawn, lost
12–2–5
9–8–2
Points
38 (2.00 per game)
35 (1.84 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.09
1.70
Goals
33–18
27–16
xG per game
2.28–0.92
1.73–1.11
Home: points, xG per game
2.44, 2.85–0.56
1.90, 1.77–0.96
Away: points, xG per game
1.60, 1.76–1.23
1.78, 1.68–1.28
Manager
Wilfried Nancy (5)
Danny Röhl (11)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Celtic
Rangers
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+117%
−49%
+35%
−38%
Counter-attacks
−10%
−38%
+16%
−24%
Set pieces
−12%
−12%
+12%
+14%
Penalties
+29%
−4%
−4%
−4%
Headers
+77%
−34%
+29%
−4%
Left side
+81%
−47%
+67%
−21%
Centre
+83%
−33%
+20%
−23%
Right side
+16%
−38%
average
−20%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
CelticRangers
2.28xG1.73
0.92xG against1.11
70%Possession61%
16.9Shots15.7
8.4Shots against10.5
5.4Shots on target5.7
3.8Big chances2.5
35.7Touches in the opposition box29.1
655Passes511
88%Pass accuracy85%
6.7Corners6.5
79%Field tilt66%
69.0Final-third entries51.8
21.8Box entries16.2
9.6Passes per defensive action11.3
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
2.17
0.79
Ahead
30
2.25
1.00
Behind
15
2.65
1.11
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
44
1.95
0.84
Ahead
33
1.09
1.33
Behind
13
2.59
1.46
xG by period
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.40
0.14
6–4
16–30
0.37
0.07
5–1
31–45
0.44
0.19
4–3
46–60
0.25
0.24
4–6
61–75
0.28
0.13
4–3
76–90
0.54
0.15
10–1
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.20
0.10
6–1
16–30
0.29
0.18
3–2
31–45
0.30
0.10
4–4
46–60
0.18
0.19
3–1
61–75
0.34
0.22
2–5
76–90
0.43
0.32
9–3
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.