Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
RangersCeltic
1.46 −0.53xG1.10 −1.50
1.64 −0.40xG on target1.26 −1.63
13 −6Shots8 −11
4 −2.5Shots on target3 −4.2
3 +0.1Big chances1 −3.5
21 −9Touches in the opposition box31 −7
40% −23Possession60% −15
319 −209Passes484 −245
78% −4Pass accuracy85% −4
38% −31Field tilt62% −21
36 −19Final-third entries41 −35
12 −5Box entries13 −9
18.3 +7.2Passes per defensive action6.3 −2.9
5 −1.6Corners6 −2.8
17 0Tackles15 +1
17 +9.0Interceptions8 +2.6
24 0Clearances39 +18
2 −0.1Saves3 +0.7
9 −1.8Fouls18 +8.7
3 +1.5Offsides2 +0.3
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Rangers
Celtic
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
44'57'
0–01–01–1
0'HTFT
Level
80 min (86%) · Rangers 1.39, Celtic 1.00 xG
Rangers ahead
13 min (14%) · Rangers 0.07, Celtic 0.10 xG
Line-ups
Rangers substitutes
66'Igamane for Cerny
66'Hagi for Bajrami · off 83'
83'Rice for Hagi · yellow card 88'
90+3'Danilo for Diomande
Celtic substitutes
63'Bernardo for Engels
63'Yang for Forrest
79'Schlupp for Taylor
83'Kenny for Idah · yellow card 90'
Players
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Kelly
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
1
Tavernier
RB
90
0.14
0.18
4
0.15
3
9
Souttar
CB
90
0.03
0.00
0
0.01
2
11
Balogun
CB
90
0.10
0.00
0
0.04
5
11
Jefte
LB
90
0.00
0.11
1
0.24
6
8
Barron
DM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
2
7
Raskin
DM
90
0.48
0.02
3
0.10
7
4
Cerny
RW
66
0.08
0.10
1
0.09
6
2
Diomande
AM
90
1
0.00
0.04
1
0.08
4
5
Bajrami
LW
66
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
0
Dessers
ST
90
1
0.58
0.00
0
0.18
2
2
Igamane
FW
24
0.06
0.04
0
0.09
2
1
Hagi
FW
17
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Rice
MF
7
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Danilo
FW
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
0
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Sinisalo
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
0
Ralston
RB
90
0.05
0.04
0
0.07
9
8
Carter-Vickers
CB
90
0.15
0.01
0
0.07
9
11
Scales
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.08
7
14
Taylor
LB
79
0.00
0.03
0
0.09
5
6
Engels
CM
63
0.00
0.24
1
0.07
4
3
McGregor
CM
90
0.00
0.03
1
0.00
1
8
Hatate
CM
90
0.03
0.28
1
0.07
5
1
Forrest
RW
63
0.00
0.03
1
0.04
5
2
Maeda
ST
90
1
0.00
0.17
3
0.09
2
5
Idah
LW
83
1
0.88
0.05
0
−0.03
1
2
Bernardo
MF
27
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
2
2
Yang
FW
27
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
2
1
Schlupp
DF
11
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Kenny
FW
7
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
Celtic
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Souttar
Tavernier
9
Balogun
Jefte
7
Souttar
Balogun
7
Tavernier
Souttar
6
Diomande
Barron
6
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Ralston
Carter-Vickers
17
Taylor
Scales
16
Scales
Sinisalo
15
Hatate
Taylor
14
Carter-Vickers
Hatate
12
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Rangers
Against its average of 34 matches
Celtic
Against its average of 34 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Rangers
Celtic
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Rangers
Celtic
Expected goals
1.20
1.71
Win
26%
49%
Expected Points
1.04
1.71
Clean sheet
18%
30%
Rangers 26%Draw 25%Celtic 49%
Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 58%.
From the forecast as it stood on 4 May 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Rangers
Celtic
Position
2nd
1st
Played
34
34
Won, drawn, lost
20–7–7
27–3–4
Points
67 (1.97 per game)
84 (2.47 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.88
2.43
Goals
70–37
102–22
xG per game
1.99–1.05
2.60–0.74
Home: points, xG per game
2.31, 2.57–0.59
2.71, 2.84–0.66
Away: points, xG per game
1.67, 1.48–1.46
2.24, 2.37–0.82
Manager
Barry Ferguson (7)
Brendan Rodgers (72)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Rangers
Celtic
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+59%
−26%
+126%
−46%
Counter-attacks
+153%
−53%
+54%
−13%
Set pieces
+2%
−19%
+10%
−59%
Penalties
−79%
−17%
+67%
−58%
Headers
average
−32%
+36%
−56%
Left side
+30%
−7%
+87%
−27%
Centre
+41%
−29%
+94%
−49%
Right side
+95%
−40%
+70%
−62%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
RangersCeltic
1.99xG2.60
1.05xG against0.74
63%Possession75%
18.6Shots18.9
9.5Shots against7.4
6.5Shots on target7.2
2.9Big chances4.5
30.4Touches in the opposition box38.2
528Passes729
83%Pass accuracy89%
6.6Corners8.8
69%Field tilt83%
54.9Final-third entries76.4
17.0Box entries22.3
11.1Passes per defensive action9.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
34
2.05
0.99
Ahead
37
2.08
0.92
Behind
20
1.74
1.38
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
31
2.58
0.77
Ahead
48
2.81
0.70
Behind
11
1.76
0.84
xG by period
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.33
0.13
9–6
16–30
0.26
0.24
9–8
31–45
0.32
0.20
12–8
46–60
0.33
0.14
11–4
61–75
0.32
0.23
16–8
76–90
0.43
0.11
13–3
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.30
0.11
8–4
16–30
0.39
0.11
20–2
31–45
0.50
0.15
21–5
46–60
0.43
0.11
16–5
61–75
0.39
0.11
14–1
76–90
0.59
0.15
23–5
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.