Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Rangers 3–0 Celtic

Thursday 2 January 2025, 15:00 · Ibrox Stadium · Round 21 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 51,065

Rangers Hagi 7', Propper 66', Danilo 81'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersCeltic
Goals30
xG2.270.13
Expected Points2.790.12

Rangers 90%Draw 9%Celtic 1%

Most likely score 2–0, 27%. Final score 3–0, 21%.

Celtic goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+6%3%3%3%10%1%3%1%20%27%21%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTDanilo on for Bajrami, 80'Fraser on for Jefte, 90+1'Dessers on for Igamane, 90+4'Barron on for Raskin and Cortés on for Hagi, 90+5'Idah on for Furuhashi, McCowan on for Bernardo, and Valle on for Taylor, 64'Engels on for Hatate, 75'Hagi 7'Propper 66'Danilo 81'Rangers 2.27Celtic 0.1301230153045607590HTDanilo on for Bajrami, 80'Fraser on for Jefte, 90+1'Dessers on for Igamane, 90+4'Barron on for Raskin and Cortés on for Hagi, 90+5'Idah on for Furuhashi, McCowan on for Bernardo, and Valle on for Taylor, 64'Engels on for Hatate, 75'Hagi 7'Propper 66'Danilo 81'2.270.13RangersCeltic

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersCeltic

2.27 +0.13xG0.13 −2.68
1.96 −0.03xG on target0.54 −2.35
24 +5Shots4 −17
9 +2.7Shots on target1 −6.6
3 −0.1Big chances0 −4.7
26 −6Touches in the opposition box20 −20
39% −27Possession61% −13
344 −221Passes545 −190
73% −12Pass accuracy84% −5
52% −22Field tilt48% −36
36 −23Final-third entries32 −50
14 −4Box entries10 −13
19.5 +9.7Passes per defensive action12.1 +2.9
8 +1.7Corners4 −5.7
17 0Tackles16 +1
11 +2.6Interceptions6 −0.1
25 +4Clearances33 +15
1 −0.6Saves6 +3.7
11 −0.7Fouls13 +3.5
2 +0.8Offsides3 +1.8

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Cerny 59', 0.29 xGBajrami 5', 0.11 xGBajrami 5', 0.10 xGYilmaz 26', 0.10 xGIgamane 70', 0.07 xGBajrami 5', 0.06 xGIgamane 27', 0.06 xGCerny 37', 0.06 xGCerny 65', 0.06 xGCerny 13', 0.05 xGYilmaz 18', 0.05 xGRaskin 66', 0.05 xGHagi 30', 0.04 xGHagi 36', 0.04 xGYilmaz 41', 0.04 xGBajrami 72', 0.04 xGHagi 50', 0.02 xGYilmaz 70', 0.02 xGYilmaz 71', 0.02 xGYilmaz 72', 0.02 xGHagi 58', 0.01 xGDanilo 81', 0.54 xG, goalPropper 66', 0.39 xG, goalHagi 7', 0.02 xG, goal17%0.39 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.39 xG, 1 goal46%1.05 xGCentral box: 8 shots, 1.05 xG, 1 goal19%0.42 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.42 xG, 0 goals18%0.41 xGEdge of the box: 12 shots, 0.41 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Celtic

Bernardo 2', 0.04 xGMaeda 22', 0.04 xGHatate 45+5', 0.03 xGMcCowan 90+1', 0.03 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals46%0.06 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals31%0.04 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals23%0.03 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersCeltic

1.03 15 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.10 3 shots, 0 goals
0.69 4 shots, 1 goalCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.55 5 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.03 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
7 min (7%) · Rangers 0.30, Celtic 0.04 xG
Rangers ahead
94 min (93%) · Rangers 1.97, Celtic 0.09 xG

Line-ups

31321422431018143029KellyYilmazSterlingPropperJefteRaskinDiomandeCernyBajramiHagiIgamaneGoalYellow cardYellow cardGoal90+1'90+5'80'90+5'90+4'Rangers 4-2-3-1Philippe Clement12205328424110838SchmeichelJohnstonCarter-VickersScalesTaylorBernardoMcGregorHatateKühnFuruhashiMaedaYellow cardYellow card64'64'75'64'Celtic 4-3-3Brendan Rodgers

Rangers substitutes

  • 80' Danilo for Bajrami · goal 81'
  • 90+1' Fraser for Jefte
  • 90+4' Dessers for Igamane
  • 90+5' Barron for Raskin
  • 90+5' Cortés for Hagi

Celtic substitutes

  • 64' Valle for Taylor
  • 64' McCowan for Bernardo
  • 64' Idah for Furuhashi
  • 75' Engels for Hatate

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
KellyGK900.000.0100.0441
YilmazRB900.240.0110.0864
SterlingCB900.000.0100.00310
PropperCB9010.390.0000.01310
Jefte LB900.000.0100.04612
Raskin DM9010.050.1920.0628
DiomandeDM900.000.0300.0424
CernyRW900.450.1950.0961
BajramiAM800.320.0640.1480
HagiLW9010.140.0840.09102
IgamaneST900.130.1310.0911
DaniloFW1010.540.000−0.0100
FraserDF00.000.000––0
DessersFW00.000.0000.0000
BarronMF00.000.000––0
CortésFW00.000.000––0

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SchmeichelGK900.000.0000.0211
JohnstonRB900.000.1400.1884
Carter-VickersCB900.000.0100.06711
ScalesCB900.000.0000.07612
TaylorLB640.000.010−0.0129
BernardoCM640.040.0600.0724
McGregor CM900.000.0210.0124
HatateCM750.030.3600.0512
Kühn RW900.000.0910.1274
FuruhashiST640.000.0010.0602
MaedaLW900.040.0600.0920
ValleDF260.000.0200.0314
McCowanMF260.030.1400.1030
IdahFW260.000.020−0.0703
EngelsMF150.000.0100.0002

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Kelly and Propper: 5 passesYilmaz and Bajrami: 5 passesPropper and Hagi: 5 passesRaskin and Cerny: 5 passesRaskin and Bajrami: 5 passesPropper and Sterling: 6 passesRaskin and Hagi: 6 passesDiomande and Bajrami: 6 passesDiomande and Hagi: 6 passesKelly and Jefte: 7 passesJefte and Bajrami: 7 passesRaskin and Diomande: 7 passesCerny and Igamane: 7 passesYilmaz and Cerny: 8 passesCerny and Bajrami: 8 passesYilmaz and Sterling: 9 passesBajrami and Hagi: 9 passesPropper and Jefte: 10 passesJefte and Hagi: 10 passesYilmaz and Diomande: 11 passesJefte and Raskin: 11 passesDiomande and Cerny: 11 passesKelly and Sterling: 12 passesCerny and Hagi: 14 passesKelly: 14 completed passesYilmaz: 23 completed passesPropper: 15 completed passesSterling: 23 completed passesJefte: 26 completed passesRaskin: 25 completed passesDiomande: 29 completed passesCerny: 26 completed passesBajrami: 25 completed passesHagi: 25 completed passesIgamane: 14 completed passes31342122431018143029KellyYilmazPropperSterlingJefteRaskinDiomandeCernyBajramiHagiIgamaneStarters until 80' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Celtic

McGregor and Maeda: 4 passesCarter-Vickers and Hatate: 5 passesCarter-Vickers and Bernardo: 5 passesCarter-Vickers and McGregor: 5 passesHatate and McGregor: 5 passesJohnston and McGregor: 6 passesBernardo and McGregor: 8 passesScales and McGregor: 9 passesHatate and Maeda: 9 passesTaylor and Maeda: 10 passesScales and Taylor: 11 passesScales and Hatate: 11 passesBernardo and Kühn: 11 passesTaylor and Hatate: 13 passesJohnston and Kühn: 16 passesSchmeichel and Carter-Vickers: 17 passesTaylor and McGregor: 17 passesJohnston and Bernardo: 20 passesSchmeichel and Scales: 26 passesJohnston and Carter-Vickers: 30 passesScales and Carter-Vickers: 34 passesSchmeichel: 32 completed passesJohnston: 44 completed passesScales: 48 completed passesCarter-Vickers: 53 completed passesTaylor: 36 completed passesHatate: 23 completed passesBernardo: 25 completed passesMcGregor: 30 completed passesKühn: 15 completed passesFuruhashi: 5 completed passesMaeda: 11 completed passes12520341284210838SchmeichelJohnstonScalesCarter-VickersTaylorHatateBernardoMcGregorKühnFuruhashiMaedaStarters until 64' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
SterlingKelly14
DiomandeCerny8
YilmazDiomande7
YilmazSterling7
HagiCerny7

Celtic

FromToPasses
Carter-VickersJohnston30
Carter-VickersScales28
SchmeichelScales23
JohnstonCarter-Vickers22
ScalesCarter-Vickers21

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

5+1.72−2.410−1.511+4.49+3.65−0.42−2.66+2.16−0.84−4.45−0.63−1.42−1.26+1.318+11.73−2.34+0.85+2.41−2.46+0.84+0.51−1.22+0.22+0.21−2.11−0.31+0.50−0.70−0.21+0.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 18 matches

Celtic

3+0.24+1.118+8.96+1.36+3.35+0.59+4.45+0.29+2.49+2.16+2.36+2.23+0.38+2.85−0.96+2.640.03+1.32−1.64−0.52−1.020.00−1.60−3.00−2.30−1.60−0.70−1.02+1.01−0.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 18 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.020.010.040.010.01−0.010.060.020.030.030.060.060.030.050.070.03−0.06−0.020.140.10LessMore

Celtic

0.010.010.010.010.040.020.010.020.030.030.010.030.020.020.020.010.010.020.080.06−0.010.040.05−0.170.070.140.18LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackRangers2.03 → 2.06Celtic2.46 → 2.33Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.84 → 0.81Celtic0.71 → 0.75

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title1%2%+1
Celtic
Title99%98%−1

From the forecast before the match (2 January 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersCeltic
Expected goals1.271.38
Win34%39%
Expected Points1.291.44
Clean sheet25%28%

Rangers 34%Draw 27%Celtic 39%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 54%.

Celtic goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+8%9%7%3%1%8%9%4%1%6%8%5%2%2%3%2%1%1%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 2 January 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawCeltic win
Rangers
Title1%2%<1%<1%
Celtic
Title99%98%>99%>99%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. D2–229 DecMotherwell (A)xG 2.23–0.52
  2. L1–226 DecSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.52–1.07
  3. W1–021 DecDundee FC (H)xG 3.47–0.11
  4. W3–08 DecRoss County (A)xG 1.61–0.77
  5. W6–04 DecKilmarnock (H)xG 4.60–0.09
  6. W1–01 DecSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.73–0.15

Celtic

  1. W4–029 DecSt. Johnstone (H)xG 4.68–0.06
  2. W4–026 DecMotherwell (H)xG 3.55–0.23
  3. D0–022 DecDundee United (A)xG 1.00–0.10
  4. W3–07 DecHibernian (H)xG 3.83–2.34
  5. W1–04 DecAberdeen (A)xG 1.62–0.88
  6. W5–030 NovRoss County (H)xG 3.09–0.10

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersCeltic
Position2nd1st
Played1818
Won, drawn, lost11–⁠3–⁠416–⁠2–⁠0
Points36 (2.00 per game)50 (2.78 per game)
Expected Points per game2.112.47
Goals31–⁠1352–⁠4
xG per game2.14–⁠0.822.81–⁠0.68
Home: points, xG per game2.78, 2.84–⁠0.632.78, 3.39–⁠0.66
Away: points, xG per game1.22, 1.45–⁠1.012.78, 2.22–⁠0.70
ManagerPhilippe Clement (48)Brendan Rodgers (56)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackRangers2.03, 2ndCeltic2.46, 1stDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.84, 2ndCeltic0.71, 1st

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecRangers attack: 2.03Celtic attack: 2.462.462.03CelticRangersDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecRangers defence: 0.84Celtic defence: 0.710.840.71

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersCeltic
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+80%−52%+130%−43%
Counter-attacks+147%−50%+114%−26%
Set pieces+9%−36%+40%−75%
Penalties−100%+5%+39%−65%
Headers+16%−43%+20%−72%
Left side+41%−24%+93%−33%
Centre+58%−56%+105%−55%
Right side+99%−54%+105%−61%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdCeltic concededLeft side+41%−61%Centre+58%−55%Right side+99%−33%Open play+80%−43%Counter-attacks+147%−26%Set pieces+9%−75%Headers+16%−72%

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdRangers concededLeft side+93%−54%Centre+105%−56%Right side+105%−24%Open play+130%−52%Counter-attacks+114%−50%Set pieces+40%−36%Headers+20%−43%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersCeltic

2.14xG2.81
0.82xG against0.68
66%Possession74%
18.6Shots20.9
8.7Shots against6.7
6.3Shots on target7.6
3.1Big chances4.7
32.2Touches in the opposition box40.2
565Passes735
85%Pass accuracy89%
6.3Corners9.7
75%Field tilt84%
59.2Final-third entries81.6
17.5Box entries22.8
9.8Passes per defensive action9.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level402.160.81
Ahead372.200.67
Behind131.961.26

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level382.700.70
Ahead502.940.68
Behind21.390.19

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.400.105–0
16–300.240.112–5
31–450.270.255–4
46–600.410.146–0
61–750.420.1510–2
76–900.400.063–2

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.400.104–0
16–300.350.138–0
31–450.490.1211–1
46–600.600.1110–2
61–750.410.108–0
76–900.560.1111–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 17Kelly 1Tavernier 16Sterling 1Kasanwirjo 1Souttar 14Sterling 3Propper 11Balogun 7Davies 1Jefte 14Yilmaz 3Kasanwirjo 1Barron 11Hagi 3Sterling 2Raskin 10Diomande 7Dowell 2Cerny 13Cortés 2Lawrence 2Diomande 6Lawrence 4Barron 3Bajrami 5Danilo 2Igamane 2Dessers 11Igamane 5Danilo 24-2-3-1 in 14 of 18 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (14), 4-3-3 (3), 4-1-3-2 (1)

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWSchmeichel 18Johnston 15Ralston 3Carter-Vickers 11Trusty 9Welsh 1Scales 15Taylor 12Valle 6Engels 10Bernardo 9McCowan 5McGregor 15Hatate 13Kühn 12Yang 3Forrest 3Furuhashi 12Idah 6Maeda 14Forrest 2Yang 14-3-3 in 17 of 18 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (17), 4-4-1-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
1 September 2024Celtic3–0RangersxG 1.55–1.14
11 May 2024Celtic2–1RangersxG 2.81–1.02
7 April 2024Rangers3–3CelticxG 1.69–1.96
30 December 2023Celtic2–1RangersxG 0.64–0.97
3 September 2023Rangers0–1CelticxG 1.80–0.95
13 May 2023Rangers3–0CelticxG 1.57–1.34

17 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 5, Celtic won 8, and 4 were drawn. Goals 23–28 and xG 1.15–1.38 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Igamane7635400.530.23
Dessers11910620.730.02
Cerny141,158710.290.38
Lawrence7574320.360.16

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Idah6579500.990.16
Furuhashi121,054831.030.05
Engels10793410.550.38
McCowan5514330.260.66

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.