Saturday 4 April 2026, 15:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 32 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 7,653
St. Mirren Ayunga 40', Gogic 83'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Mirren
Aberdeen
Goals
2
0
xG
0.90
0.53
Expected Points
1.64
0.96
St. Mirren 42%Draw 39%Aberdeen 19%
Most likely score 0–0, 23%. Final score 2–0, 10%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. MirrenAberdeen
0.90 −0.23xG0.53 −0.68
1.40 +0.42xG on target0.00 −1.06
11 −1Shots7 −4
4 +0.5Shots on target0 −3.5
3 +1.3Big chances0 −1.9
23 −1Touches in the opposition box22 +1
57% +12Possession43% −5
468 +121Passes345 −48
82% +9Pass accuracy77% 0
67% +22Field tilt33% −10
30 −6Final-third entries26 −9
9 −2Box entries9 −2
14.4 −1Passes per defensive action10.9 −3
8 +2.5Corners5 +0.2
17 +3Tackles19 +3
9 +2.0Interceptions11 +3.0
33 +2Clearances26 −6
0 −3.1Saves2 −1.4
8 −5Fouls15 +1
2 −0.2Offsides1 −0.8
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Mirren
Aberdeen
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
40'83'
0–01–02–0
0'HTFT
Level
40 min (44%) · St. Mirren 0.74, Aberdeen 0.04 xG
St. Mirren ahead
51 min (56%) · St. Mirren 0.16, Aberdeen 0.50 xG
Line-ups
St. Mirren substitutes
59'Tanser for John · 1 assist
59'Nlundulu for Phillips
69'Richardson for Ayunga
Aberdeen substitutes
46'Armstrong for Keskinen
46'Nisbet for Lazetic
46'Olusanya for Bilalovic
65'Cameron for Shinnie
79'Lobban for Jensen
Players
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
George
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
5
4
Donnelly
CB
90
0.40
0.06
0
0.00
4
9
Gogic
CB
90
1
0.14
0.05
0
0.02
5
9
Freckleton
CB
90
0.20
0.01
0
0.05
8
11
O'Hara
RWB
90
0.02
0.23
1
0.30
7
8
Phillips
CM
59
0.00
0.02
0
0.01
5
0
Devaney
CM
90
0.00
0.12
1
0.18
9
5
Campbell
CM
90
0.00
0.05
1
−0.01
1
6
John
LWB
59
0.00
0.64
3
0.13
8
1
Ayunga
ST
69
1
0.06
0.01
0
−0.02
1
1
Mandron
ST
90
0.04
0.03
1
−0.09
0
4
Tanser
MF
31
1
0.03
0.08
1
0.03
3
3
Nlundulu
FW
31
0.02
0.01
0
0.01
1
1
Richardson
MF
21
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Bråtveit
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
0
Milne
CB
90
0.04
0.00
0
0.02
1
9
Morrison
CB
90
0.00
0.35
1
−0.06
2
6
Molloy
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
1
11
Jensen
RWB
79
0.17
0.00
0
0.00
0
7
Aremu
CM
90
0.00
0.03
0
0.09
7
8
Shinnie
CM
65
0.00
0.07
0
0.05
6
8
Gyamfi
LWB
90
0.04
0.01
0
−0.02
1
2
Keskinen
RW
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
1
Lazetic
ST
46
0.00
0.00
1
0.00
0
1
Bilalovic
LW
46
0.03
0.00
0
0.00
1
2
Armstrong
MF
44
0.00
0.02
1
0.00
3
0
Nisbet
FW
44
0.17
0.00
0
−0.01
1
2
Olusanya
FW
44
0.07
0.01
1
−0.01
2
0
Cameron
MF
25
0.00
0.25
1
0.08
1
1
Lobban
MF
11
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
5
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Mirren
Aberdeen
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Gogic
Freckleton
16
Freckleton
Gogic
16
John
Freckleton
15
Freckleton
Devaney
12
O'Hara
Donnelly
11
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Bråtveit
Morrison
12
Morrison
Molloy
12
Molloy
Morrison
11
Morrison
Bråtveit
9
Morrison
Milne
9
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Mirren
Against its average of 31 matches
Aberdeen
Against its average of 31 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Mirren
Aberdeen
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Mirren
11th
31%
19%
−12
Aberdeen
11th
9%
15%
+6
Kilmarnock
11th
52%
58%
+6
Dundee FC
11th
6%
8%
+2
From the forecast before the match (4 April 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Mirren
Aberdeen
Expected goals
1.50
1.06
Win
47%
26%
Expected Points
1.67
1.06
Clean sheet
35%
22%
St. Mirren 47%Draw 27%Aberdeen 26%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 51%.
From the forecast as it stood on 4 April 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Mirren win
Draw
Aberdeen win
St. Mirren
11th
31%
19%
36%
48%
Aberdeen
11th
9%
15%
7%
2%
Kilmarnock
11th
52%
58%
50%
45%
Dundee FC
11th
6%
8%
6%
4%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Mirren
Aberdeen
Position
10th
9th
Played
31
31
Won, drawn, lost
6–9–16
8–6–17
Points
27 (0.87 per game)
30 (0.97 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.17
1.13
Goals
25–47
31–46
xG per game
1.13–1.40
1.21–1.67
Home: points, xG per game
1.13, 1.12–1.11
1.13, 1.46–1.58
Away: points, xG per game
0.62, 1.14–1.68
0.81, 0.98–1.75
Manager
Craig McLeish (2)
Stephen Robinson (2)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Mirren
Aberdeen
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−26%
average
−18%
+2%
Counter-attacks
−35%
+53%
+9%
+51%
Set pieces
+11%
−13%
−9%
+50%
Penalties
−56%
−33%
−33%
−11%
Headers
+6%
+11%
−27%
+28%
Left side
−23%
+8%
+17%
+6%
Centre
−16%
+6%
−22%
+29%
Right side
−13%
−11%
−20%
+19%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
St. Mirren attacking
St. Mirren createdAberdeen concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−23%+19%Centre−16%+29%Right side−13%+6%Open play−26%+2%Counter-attacks−35%+51%Set pieces+11%+50%Headers+6%+28%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. MirrenAberdeen
1.13xG1.21
1.40xG against1.67
45%Possession48%
11.9Shots11.5
13.1Shots against15.5
3.5Shots on target3.5
1.7Big chances1.9
24.0Touches in the opposition box20.8
347Passes394
73%Pass accuracy76%
5.5Corners4.8
45%Field tilt44%
36.3Final-third entries35.3
10.8Box entries10.8
15.1Passes per defensive action14.3
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
56
1.13
1.40
Ahead
12
0.95
1.56
Behind
21
1.22
1.31
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
46
1.15
1.63
Ahead
13
1.02
1.50
Behind
31
1.40
1.79
xG by period
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.16
0.17
1–3
16–30
0.16
0.19
5–4
31–45
0.16
0.30
3–10
46–60
0.18
0.19
4–8
61–75
0.21
0.25
5–7
76–90
0.26
0.29
7–15
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.10
0.21
2–5
16–30
0.17
0.24
6–7
31–45
0.24
0.35
4–8
46–60
0.20
0.32
2–7
61–75
0.21
0.26
8–7
76–90
0.28
0.28
9–12
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.