Saturday 14 September 2024, 15:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 5 · Half-time 2–1 · Referee Matthew McDermid · Attendance 6,957
St. Mirren Olusanya 7', O'Hara 41' (pen)
Kilmarnock Watkins 11', Ayunga 71' (og) · Wright sent off 45+5'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Mirren
Kilmarnock
Goals
2
2
xG
1.53
0.59
Non-penalty xG
0.74
0.59
Expected Points
2.19
0.54
St. Mirren 64%Draw 27%Kilmarnock 9%
Most likely score 1–0, 22%. Final score 2–2, 3%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. MirrenKilmarnock
1.53 +0.53xG0.59 −0.64
0.74Non-penalty xG0.59
1.35 +0.27xG on target1.08 +0.51
14 +5.0Shots11 +1.0
2 −2.0Shots on target3 +0.8
1 −0.8Big chances1 −1.2
24 +7Touches in the opposition box18 0
50% +8Possession50% +12
328 +36Passes314 +44
80% +13Pass accuracy76% +15
58% +31Field tilt42% +9
42 +16Final-third entries36 +8
9 +0.8Box entries5 −2.0
13.0 −2Passes per defensive action14.8 −1
3 +0.8Corners10 +6.2
18 +2Tackles13 0
5 −3.8Interceptions2 −7.5
29 −2Clearances25 −8
2 −0.8Saves0 −3.8
15 +2Fouls9 −3
0 −2.5Offsides0 −1.2
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Mirren
Kilmarnock
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
7'11'41'71'
0–01–12–12–2
0'HTFT
Level
57 min (59%) · St. Mirren 1.36, Kilmarnock 0.15 xG
St. Mirren ahead
39 min (41%) · St. Mirren 0.17, Kilmarnock 0.44 xG
Line-ups
St. Mirren substitutes
20'Ayunga for Mandron · own goal 71'
46'Scott for Olusanya
58'Bwomono for Taylor
73'van Veen for Idowu
74'Adeniran for Boyd-Munce
Kilmarnock substitutes
85'Murray for Kennedy
89'Deas for Ndaba
89'Cameron for Vassell
Players
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Balcombe
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
1
2
Fraser
CB
90
0.03
0.15
1
0.29
4
7
Gogic
CB
90
0.15
0.00
0
0.16
3
8
Taylor
CB
58
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
6
Boyd-Munce
DM
74
0.02
0.06
0
0.06
6
1
Rooney
RWB
90
0.10
0.02
1
0.04
7
10
O'Hara
CM
90
1
0.85
0.09
3
0.01
3
1
Idowu
CM
73
0.14
0.07
2
0.14
3
8
Brown
LWB
90
1
0.02
0.12
3
0.22
6
6
Mandron
ST
20
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Olusanya
ST
46
1
0.09
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Ayunga
FW
70
0.02
0.22
0
0.19
2
2
Scott
FW
44
0.09
0.01
1
−0.11
0
1
Bwomono
MF
32
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
van Veen
FW
17
0.00
0.02
0
−0.06
0
0
Adeniran
MF
16
0.02
0.01
0
0.02
2
1
Kilmarnock
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
O'Hara
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Burroughs
RB
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.06
5
9
Wright
CB
45
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
2
Findlay
CB
90
0.08
0.02
0
0.10
4
9
Ndaba
LB
89
0.03
0.03
0
0.10
8
5
Armstrong
RM
90
1
0.12
0.03
1
−0.05
7
3
Watson
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
1
8
Polworth
CM
90
0.04
0.11
2
0.07
8
2
Kennedy
LM
85
0.00
0.19
2
0.09
6
2
Vassell
ST
89
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
2
1
Watkins
ST
90
1
0.31
0.05
1
0.01
2
2
Murray
MF
5
0.00
0.00
1
0.01
0
0
Deas
DF
1
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Cameron
FW
1
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Kilmarnock
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Boyd-Munce
Idowu
8
Fraser
O'Hara
8
O'Hara
Fraser
7
O'Hara
Rooney
6
Idowu
Boyd-Munce
6
Kilmarnock
From
To
Passes
Ndaba
Kennedy
13
Ndaba
Polworth
11
Burroughs
Armstrong
10
Ndaba
Vassell
9
Polworth
Kennedy
9
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Mirren
Against its average of 4 matches
Kilmarnock
Against its average of 4 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Mirren
Kilmarnock
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Mirren
Top six
32%
29%
−3
11th
12%
12%
0
Bottom
10%
10%
0
Kilmarnock
Top six
31%
31%
0
11th
10%
11%
+1
Bottom
8%
8%
0
Dundee United
Top six
32%
35%
+3
11th
12%
11%
−1
Bottom
11%
11%
0
From the forecast before the match (14 September 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Mirren
Kilmarnock
Expected goals
1.32
1.16
Win
40%
32%
Expected Points
1.47
1.24
Clean sheet
31%
27%
St. Mirren 40%Draw 28%Kilmarnock 32%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 51%.
From the forecast as it stood on 14 September 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Mirren win
Draw
Kilmarnock win
St. Mirren
Top six
32%
41%
29%
22%
11th
12%
9%
12%
14%
Bottom
10%
6%
10%
14%
Kilmarnock
Top six
31%
24%
31%
41%
11th
10%
12%
11%
7%
Bottom
8%
10%
8%
4%
Dundee United
Top six
32%
31%
35%
31%
11th
12%
12%
11%
13%
Bottom
11%
12%
11%
11%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Mirren
Kilmarnock
Position
7th
12th
Played
4
4
Won, drawn, lost
1–1–2
0–1–3
Points
4 (1.00 per game)
1 (0.25 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.82
1.14
Goals
6–8
1–10
xG per game
1.00–1.85
1.23–1.75
Home: points, xG per game
1.50, 0.67–2.02
0.50, 2.14–1.11
Away: points, xG per game
0.50, 1.32–1.68
0.00, 0.32–2.38
Manager
Stephen Robinson (37)
Derek McInnes (80)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Mirren
Kilmarnock
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−26%
+45%
−42%
+32%
Counter-attacks
+37%
+20%
−60%
−68%
Set pieces
−48%
+4%
+74%
+6%
Penalties
−57%
−65%
+55%
+59%
Headers
−33%
+30%
−18%
−18%
Left side
−41%
+26%
−31%
−16%
Centre
−20%
+18%
−13%
+32%
Right side
−17%
+65%
−4%
+3%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Matchups
St. Mirren attacking
St. Mirren createdKilmarnock concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−41%+3%Centre−20%+32%Right side−17%−16%Open play−26%+32%Counter-attacks+37%−68%Set pieces−48%+6%Headers−33%−18%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. MirrenKilmarnock
1.00xG1.23
1.85xG against1.75
42%Possession38%
9.0Shots10.0
15.2Shots against16.2
4.0Shots on target2.2
1.8Big chances2.2
17.0Touches in the opposition box17.5
292Passes270
68%Pass accuracy62%
2.2Corners3.8
27%Field tilt33%
25.5Final-third entries28.2
8.2Box entries7.0
15.3Passes per defensive action15.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
0.53
1.75
Ahead
16
2.29
2.00
Behind
32
0.96
1.91
Kilmarnock
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
23
1.04
1.56
Ahead
0
–
–
Behind
67
1.29
1.82
xG by period
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.06
0.25
0–1
16–30
0.11
0.35
1–1
31–45
0.45
0.30
2–2
46–60
0.09
0.26
1–2
61–75
0.15
0.45
0–1
76–90
0.12
0.25
2–1
Kilmarnock
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.21
0.23
0–1
16–30
0.07
0.24
0–2
31–45
0.10
0.47
0–2
46–60
0.04
0.27
0–2
61–75
0.28
0.23
0–1
76–90
0.52
0.32
1–2
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
11 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Mirren won 1, Kilmarnock won 5, and 5 were drawn. Goals 9–15 and xG 0.74–1.13 per game.
Key players
St. Mirren
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Olusanya
18
1,758
8
1
0.35
0.06
Mandron
24
2,215
9
3
0.28
0.12
O'Hara
28
2,498
6
3
0.20
0.06
Tanser
41
3,455
2
4
0.05
0.14
Kilmarnock
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Armstrong
40
3,317
6
10
0.22
0.27
Vassell
35
2,778
9
3
0.29
0.05
Watkins
35
2,881
9
3
0.26
0.05
Kennedy
33
3,015
3
3
0.15
0.15
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.