Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Dundee FC 2–2 Dundee United

Sunday 15 March 2026, 14:00 · Dens Park · Round 30 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Duncan Nicolson · Attendance 11,010

Dundee FC Hay 90+4', Graham 90+6' (og)

Dundee United Fatah 50' (pen), Stephenson 66'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee FCDundee United
Goals22
xG1.282.85
Non-penalty xG1.282.06
Expected Points0.372.46

Dundee FC 6%Draw 18%Dundee United 76%

Most likely score 1–3, 19%. Final score 2–2, 7%.

Dundee United goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+1%2%1%9%12%5%2%3%7%7%5%2%1%1%18%19%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTWestley on for Cotterill, 67'Hay on for Murray, 68'S. Wright on for Yogane, 75'Robertson on for Dhanda and Reilly on for Congreve, 80'Camará on for Iovu, 61'Sapsford on for Watters, 72'Russell on for Farrugia, 82'Strain on for Stephenson, 83'Hay 90+4'Graham 90+6' (og)Fatah 50' (pen)Stephenson 66'Dundee United 2.85Dundee FC 1.2801230153045607590HTWestley on for Cotterill, 67'Hay on for Murray, 68'S. Wright on for Yogane, 75'Robertson on for Dhanda and Reilly on for Congreve, 80'Camará on for Iovu, 61'Sapsford on for Watters, 72'Russell on for Farrugia, 82'Strain on for Stephenson, 83'Hay 90+4'Graham 90+6' (og)Fatah 50' (pen)Stephenson 66'2.851.28Dundee FCDundee United

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee FCDundee United

1.28 +0.31xG2.85 +1.61
1.28Non-penalty xG2.06
0.98 +0.09xG on target2.45 +1.17
6 −4Shots20 +7
1 −2.2Shots on target10 +5.8
1 −0.3Big chances5 +3.1
19 +4Touches in the opposition box36 +13
57% +14Possession43% +2
354 +5Passes262 −46
68% −7Pass accuracy60% −8
44% +8Field tilt56% +19
33 0Final-third entries36 +5
4 −3.0Box entries15 +3.9
13.5 −7Passes per defensive action12.4 −2
4 +0.2Corners7 +2.4
9 −5Tackles14 −3
11 +3.1Interceptions14 +3.5
47 +13Clearances42 +4
7 +3.3Saves1 −2.2
5 −4.3Fouls13 −0.1
3 +1.6Offsides1 −0.7

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee FC

Graham 31', 0.14 xGHamilton 14', 0.08 xGMurray 41', 0.05 xGWestley 88', 0.05 xGYogane 38', 0.04 xGHay 90+4', 0.92 xG, goal73%0.93 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.93 xG, 1 goal19%0.24 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.24 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals9%0.11 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Dundee United

Fatah 45+1', 0.57 xGSevelj 45+1', 0.30 xGIovu 8', 0.15 xGFatah 42', 0.12 xGGraham 8', 0.09 xGGraham 43', 0.09 xGSevelj 45+1', 0.09 xGRussell 85', 0.09 xGAgyei 63', 0.08 xGRussell 85', 0.08 xGSapsford 90+1', 0.07 xGSevelj 60', 0.06 xGFatah 28', 0.04 xGWatters 66', 0.03 xGFarrugia 27', 0.02 xGFatah 44', 0.02 xGAgyei 45+2', 0.02 xGFatah 64', 0.02 xGStephenson 66', 0.12 xG, goal45%0.92 xGSix-yard box: 4 shots, 0.92 xG, 1 goal36%0.75 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.75 xG, 0 goals13%0.27 xGWide in the box: 5 shots, 0.27 xG, 0 goals5%0.10 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals1%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee FCDundee United

0.14 3 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.45 12 shots, 1 goal
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.17 2 shots, 0 goals
1.14 3 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.43 5 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsPenalties0.79 1 shot, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
53 min (54%) · Dundee FC 0.30, Dundee United 2.30 xG
Dundee United ahead
46 min (46%) · Dundee FC 0.98, Dundee United 0.54 xG

Line-ups

1742212482420211715McCrackenD. WrightAstleyGrahamSamuelsHamiltonCotterillCongreveDhandaYoganeMurrayYellow card67'80'80'75'68'Dundee FC 4-2-3-1Steven Pressley146232151211203617Maynard-BrewerIovuGrahamKeresztesStephensonSeveljAgyeiFerryFarrugiaWattersFatahYellow cardOwn goalYellow cardGoalYellow cardYellow cardGoal61'83'82'72'Dundee United 3-4-3Jim Goodwin

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 67' Westley for Cotterill
  • 68' Hay for Murray · goal 90+4'
  • 75' S. Wright for Yogane
  • 80' Reilly for Congreve
  • 80' Robertson for Dhanda

Dundee United substitutes

  • 61' Camará for Iovu
  • 72' Sapsford for Watters
  • 82' Russell for Farrugia
  • 83' Strain for Stephenson

Players

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McCrackenGK900.000.0000.0552
D. WrightRB900.000.0300.0774
AstleyCB900.000.0400.04617
GrahamCB900.140.2100.18219
SamuelsLB900.000.0300.0567
Hamilton DM900.080.010−0.0137
CotterillDM670.000.000−0.0106
CongreveRW800.000.0900.1361
DhandaAM800.000.0610.0535
YoganeLW750.040.0100.0330
MurrayST680.050.0000.0110
WestleyFW230.050.0000.0421
HayFW2210.920.0100.0102
S. WrightFW150.000.010−0.0311
ReillyMF100.000.0410.1050
RobertsonMF100.000.0000.0010

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Maynard-BrewerGK900.000.0100.0421
Iovu CB610.150.0100.01311
Graham CB900.180.0100.05712
KeresztesCB900.000.0000.02221
StephensonRWB8310.120.4330.2166
Sevelj CM900.450.1410.2068
AgyeiCM900.100.0200.0334
Ferry LWB9010.000.4740.3557
FarrugiaRW820.020.041−0.1103
WattersST720.030.011−0.2001
FatahLW9011.550.6430.5050
CamaráMF290.000.020−0.0110
SapsfordFW180.070.0300.0710
RussellFW80.170.0710.0120
StrainMF70.000.0000.0001

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee FC

McCracken and D. Wright: 3 passesMcCracken and Samuels: 3 passesD. Wright and Graham: 3 passesD. Wright and Samuels: 3 passesD. Wright and Cotterill: 3 passesHamilton and Yogane: 3 passesMcCracken and Astley: 4 passesD. Wright and Dhanda: 4 passesGraham and Hamilton: 4 passesAstley and Congreve: 4 passesCotterill and Dhanda: 4 passesCongreve and Murray: 4 passesMcCracken and Congreve: 5 passesD. Wright and Congreve: 5 passesGraham and Dhanda: 5 passesGraham and Yogane: 6 passesHamilton and Dhanda: 6 passesD. Wright and Astley: 7 passesD. Wright and Hamilton: 7 passesSamuels and Dhanda: 7 passesGraham and Astley: 9 passesSamuels and Yogane: 9 passesDhanda and Yogane: 9 passesMcCracken and Graham: 13 passesGraham and Samuels: 17 passesMcCracken: 15 completed passesD. Wright: 22 completed passesGraham: 27 completed passesAstley: 16 completed passesSamuels: 26 completed passesCotterill: 6 completed passesHamilton: 17 completed passesCongreve: 8 completed passesDhanda: 22 completed passesYogane: 11 completed passesMurray: 4 completed passes1722412244820211715McCrackenD. WrightGrahamAstleySamuelsCotterillHamiltonCongreveDhandaYoganeMurrayStarters until 67' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Dundee United

Keresztes and Ferry: 3 passesIovu and Sevelj: 3 passesIovu and Farrugia: 3 passesGraham and Sevelj: 3 passesKeresztes and Graham: 4 passesGraham and Ferry: 4 passesSevelj and Farrugia: 4 passesSevelj and Fatah: 4 passesIovu and Graham: 5 passesIovu and Stephenson: 5 passesFerry and Watters: 5 passesAgyei and Fatah: 5 passesStephenson and Sevelj: 6 passesFerry and Agyei: 6 passesFerry and Fatah: 8 passesMaynard-Brewer: 3 completed passesKeresztes: 7 completed passesIovu: 11 completed passesGraham: 14 completed passesStephenson: 8 completed passesFerry: 15 completed passesSevelj: 12 completed passesAgyei: 13 completed passesFarrugia: 4 completed passesFatah: 11 completed passesWatters: 5 completed passes123462111512201736Maynard-BrewerKeresztesIovuGrahamStephensonFerrySeveljAgyeiFarrugiaFatahWattersStarters until 61' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
SamuelsGraham15
GrahamSamuels11
AstleyGraham10
GrahamMcCracken9
GrahamAstley9

Dundee United

FromToPasses
FerryFatah7
AgyeiFerry6
FatahFerry5
SeveljGraham5
StephensonSevelj4

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee FC

2−2.611+3.722+4.38−0.19+4.714+9.16−1.012+3.86−2.17+0.54−0.68+3.40−3.33−2.16+1.20−3.43+0.31−0.70−2.72−1.23+1.04+2.40−1.110.01−0.90−0.60−0.31+0.30−0.30−0.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 29 matches

Dundee United

3−2.022+4.210+2.15−0.27−1.511+3.412+3.710+3.16+1.07+2.53−1.83−2.76−0.23−0.13−0.72−1.32−2.14+0.23+0.92+0.24+2.91−1.22+0.20−0.60−0.51+0.30−0.410.04−4.24−3.6FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 29 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee FC

0.010.020.010.010.030.010.010.010.030.030.100.070.020.040.040.07−0.03−0.030.020.07−0.020.010.16LessMore

Dundee United

0.040.010.040.020.020.040.060.020.030.010.010.010.030.010.140.010.03−0.02−0.110.040.200.160.170.21LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.33AttackDundee FC1.10 → 1.09Dundee United1.13 → 1.17Defence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.52 → 1.56Dundee United1.52 → 1.49

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee FC
11th3%3%0
Dundee United
Top six<1%<1%0
11th1%<1%−1
Kilmarnock
11th55%57%+2
Bottom4%3%−1

From the forecast before the match (15 March 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee FCDundee United
Expected goals1.501.14
Win45%28%
Expected Points1.611.12
Clean sheet32%22%

Dundee FC 45%Draw 27%Dundee United 28%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.

Dundee United goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+8%8%5%2%7%3%8%9%5%2%4%5%3%1%2%2%1%10%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 15 March 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee FC winDrawDundee United win
Dundee FC
11th3%1%3%6%
Dundee United
Top six<1%–<1%1%
11th1%1%<1%<1%
Kilmarnock
11th55%55%57%53%
Bottom4%4%3%4%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee FC

  1. W2–17 MarMotherwell (H)xG 1.47–1.85
  2. D3–328 FebHibernian (H)xG 0.92–1.74
  3. W3–221 FebAberdeen (A)xG 3.99–0.46
  4. D2–214 FebLivingston (H)xG 0.91–1.29
  5. L0–111 FebFalkirk (A)xG 1.58–0.98
  6. D0–031 JanSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.78–1.04

Dundee United

  1. W2–13 MarSt. Mirren (H)xG 1.69–1.11
  2. L0–228 FebMotherwell (A)xG 0.31–2.12
  3. D0–024 FebAberdeen (H)xG 1.02–1.45
  4. D1–121 FebKilmarnock (H)xG 2.05–0.50
  5. W3–214 FebFalkirk (A)xG 1.09–0.94
  6. L2–34 FebHibernian (A)xG 1.73–2.57

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee FCDundee United
Position8th7th
Played2929
Won, drawn, lost8–⁠7–⁠147–⁠12–⁠10
Points31 (1.07 per game)33 (1.14 per game)
Expected Points per game0.981.09
Goals29–⁠4636–⁠46
xG per game0.97–⁠1.531.24–⁠1.77
Home: points, xG per game1.50, 1.10–⁠1.451.20, 1.33–⁠1.95
Away: points, xG per game0.67, 0.85–⁠1.611.07, 1.15–⁠1.57
ManagerSteven Pressley (29)Jim Goodwin (79)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.33AttackDundee FC1.10, 10thDundee United1.13, 7thDefence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.52, 8thDundee United1.52, 9th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarDundee FC attack: 1.10Dundee United attack: 1.131.131.10Dundee UnitedDundee FCDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarDundee FC defence: 1.52Dundee United defence: 1.521.521.52

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee FCDundee United
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−33%+14%−36%+32%
Counter-attacks−67%+3%+22%−3%
Set pieces−22%+2%+15%+16%
Penalties−7%−7%+16%+40%
Headers−11%+10%−18%+18%
Left side−55%+8%+2%+33%
Centre−29%−2%−31%+24%
Right side−21%+34%+3%+13%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdDundee United concededLeft side−55%+13%Centre−29%+24%Right side−21%+33%Open play−33%+32%Counter-attacks−67%−3%Set pieces−22%+16%Headers−11%+18%

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdDundee FC concededLeft side+2%+34%Centre−31%−2%Right side+3%+8%Open play−36%+14%Counter-attacks+22%+3%Set pieces+15%+2%Headers−18%+10%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee FCDundee United

0.97xG1.24
1.53xG against1.77
42%Possession41%
10.3Shots12.8
15.6Shots against15.9
3.2Shots on target4.2
1.3Big chances1.9
15.4Touches in the opposition box23.2
349Passes308
75%Pass accuracy68%
3.8Corners4.6
36%Field tilt37%
32.9Final-third entries31.0
7.0Box entries11.1
20.7Passes per defensive action14.0

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level441.091.53
Ahead180.861.90
Behind280.861.30

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level481.321.55
Ahead161.092.31
Behind251.171.84

xG by period

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.224–7
16–300.100.214–9
31–450.280.289–7
46–600.100.264–5
61–750.170.223–4
76–900.180.345–14

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.160.204–3
16–300.130.254–12
31–450.210.347–8
46–600.250.305–8
61–750.230.328–5
76–900.270.368–10

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee FC

GKRBCBCBLBDMRMCMCMLMSTMcCracken 29Astley 14D. Wright 8Halliday 3Astley 12C. Robertson 10Graham 25Koumetio 9Samuels 2Samuels 14D. Wright 11Murray 1Hamilton 10D. Wright 7Dhanda 4Congreve 22Westley 3Jones 2Dhanda 11Robertson 8Digby 8Hamilton 15Jones 8Cotterill 5Yogane 19Westley 4Dhanda 3Murray 16Hay 8Westley 34-1-4-1 in 7 of 29 starts

Formations: 4-1-4-1 (7), 3-4-3 (7), 4-5-1 (4), 5-3-2 (3), 4-2-3-1 (2), 4-4-2 (2), 4-3-3 (1), 4-4-1-1 (1), 3-5-2 (1), 5-4-1 (1)

Dundee United

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWKucherenko 12Richards 10Maynard-Brewer 7Iovu 21Sevelj 6Cleall-Harding 3Esselink 18Graham 11Keresztes 25Stephenson 14Strain 8Naamo 4Sevelj 14Stephenson 8Sibbald 19Camará 13Agyei 2Ferry 24Keresztes 2Naamo 2Sapsford 7Dolcek 7Fatah 5Sapsford 13Watters 8Möller 6Fatah 13Sapsford 5Trapanovski 53-4-3 in 15 of 29 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (15), 3-5-2 (5), 3-4-2-1 (3), 4-3-3 (2), 3-4-1-2 (1), 3-5-1-1 (1), 5-3-2 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
3 January 2026Dundee United0–1Dundee FCxG 1.50–1.83
31 August 2025Dundee FC0–2Dundee UnitedxG 0.12–0.91
16 March 2025Dundee United2–4Dundee FCxG 1.20–2.27
2 January 2025Dundee FC1–2Dundee UnitedxG 1.90–2.48
4 August 2024Dundee United2–2Dundee FCxG 2.21–2.42
9 April 2022Dundee United2–2Dundee FCxG 3.08–1.66

8 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 2, Dundee United won 3, and 3 were drawn. Goals 10–11 and xG 1.49–1.60 per game.

Key players

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Congreve231,976270.110.29
Westley13878210.190.17
Hay91,000210.220.11
Murray191,567500.280.03

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Watters10807210.380.07
Dolcek10886520.300.13
Fatah181,575630.270.12
Sapsford252,124620.320.07

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.