Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

St. Mirren 0–0 Dundee FC

Saturday 31 January 2026, 15:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 24 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 6,461

St. Mirren Young sent off 63'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. MirrenDundee FC
Goals00
xG1.040.78
Expected Points1.581.06

St. Mirren 41%Draw 36%Dundee FC 23%

Most likely score 1–1, 21%. Final score 0–0, 12%.

Dundee FC goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+12%11%4%6%1%9%8%3%2%2%19%21%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTYoung (St. Mirren), red card 63'Richardson on for Sobowale and Mandron on for Etete, 46'Campbell on for Idowu, 73'Nlundulu on for Tanser, 78'Reilly on for Congreve and Bevan on for Yogane, 73'Jones on for Cotterill, 83'St. Mirren 1.04Dundee FC 0.7800.511.50153045607590HTYoung (St. Mirren), red card 63'Richardson on for Sobowale and Mandron on for Etete, 46'Campbell on for Idowu, 73'Nlundulu on for Tanser, 78'Reilly on for Congreve and Bevan on for Yogane, 73'Jones on for Cotterill, 83'1.040.78St. MirrenDundee FC

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. MirrenDundee FC

1.04 −0.11xG0.78 −0.03
0.11 −0.79xG on target0.03 −0.77
10 −2.2Shots11 +1.7
2 −1.6Shots on target2 −0.9
2 +0.3Big chances1 0.0
24 −1Touches in the opposition box14 0
40% −5Possession60% +20
317 −35Passes483 +147
72% −1Pass accuracy84% +10
30% −17Field tilt70% +37
30 −9Final-third entries49 +19
11 −0.5Box entries11 +5.1
17.2 +1Passes per defensive action15.7 −6
5 −1.0Corners6 +2.9
14 0Tackles11 −3
4 −2.8Interceptions6 −2.1
32 +3Clearances27 −7
2 −1.2Saves2 −1.9
12 −0.4Fouls10 +0.5
0 −2.2Offsides1 −0.3

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Mirren

King 18', 0.54 xGRichardson 75', 0.18 xGMandron 81', 0.15 xGMandron 62', 0.07 xGIdowu 59', 0.02 xGIdowu 62', 0.02 xGPhillips 68', 0.02 xGIdowu 37', 0.01 xGTanser 53', 0.01 xGKing 62', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals90%0.94 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.94 xG, 0 goals3%0.03 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.03 xG, 0 goals6%0.06 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.06 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Dundee FC

Congreve 9', 0.29 xGAstley 25', 0.22 xGMurray 73', 0.09 xGWright 26', 0.05 xGHalliday 17', 0.02 xGHamilton 32', 0.02 xGDhanda 41', 0.02 xGCotterill 58', 0.02 xGDhanda 58', 0.02 xGHamilton 71', 0.02 xGHalliday 24', 0.01 xG28%0.22 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.22 xG, 0 goals47%0.37 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.37 xG, 0 goals3%0.02 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals19%0.15 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.15 xG, 0 goals3%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. MirrenDundee FC

0.22 3 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.50 9 shots, 0 goals
0.68 2 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.14 5 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.28 2 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
90 min (100%) · St. Mirren 1.04, Dundee FC 0.78 xG

Line-ups

122521191388372920GeorgeFraserKingFreckletonSobowaleGogicPhillipsTanserIdowuEteteYoungSent off46'78'73'46'St. Mirren 3-4-3Stephen Robinson1164227214824201517McCrackenHallidayAstleyGrahamWrightDhandaHamiltonCotterillCongreveMurrayYogane83'73'73'Dundee FC 4-3-3Steven Pressley

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 46' Richardson for Sobowale
  • 46' Mandron for Etete
  • 73' Campbell for Idowu
  • 78' Nlundulu for Tanser

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 73' Reilly for Congreve
  • 73' Bevan for Yogane
  • 83' Jones for Cotterill

Players

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
GeorgeGK900.000.0300.0120
FraserCB900.000.0100.0538
KingCB900.550.0100.0759
FreckletonCB900.000.0210.0968
SobowaleRWB460.000.0100.0231
GogicCM900.000.2310.1663
PhillipsCM900.020.041−0.0703
TanserLWB780.010.0510.13711
IdowuRW730.050.0300.0543
EteteST460.000.021−0.0622
Young LW630.000.0000.0940
RichardsonMF440.180.0000.0616
MandronFW440.220.0110.0111
CampbellMF170.000.000−0.0100
NlunduluFW120.000.1010.1940

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McCrackenGK900.000.0000.0100
HallidayRB900.030.0410.0795
AstleyCB900.220.0000.0777
GrahamCB900.000.0200.0859
WrightLB900.050.0210.0887
DhandaCM900.030.0900.1876
HamiltonCM900.050.0400.0552
CotterillCM830.020.020−0.0125
CongreveRW730.290.3640.0851
MurrayST900.090.010−0.0101
YoganeLW730.000.0130.0482
ReillyMF170.000.0200.0450
BevanFW170.000.0100.0130
JonesMF70.000.0000.0220

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Mirren

George and King: 3 passesSobowale and Fraser: 3 passesKing and Tanser: 3 passesFraser and Phillips: 3 passesTanser and Idowu: 3 passesIdowu and Gogic: 3 passesSobowale and King: 4 passesIdowu and Etete: 4 passesGogic and Phillips: 4 passesGeorge and Etete: 5 passesSobowale and Idowu: 5 passesFraser and Gogic: 5 passesGeorge and Freckleton: 6 passesFreckleton and Gogic: 6 passesFraser and Idowu: 6 passesKing and Gogic: 7 passesFreckleton and Tanser: 7 passesFreckleton and Phillips: 8 passesKing and Fraser: 13 passesKing and Freckleton: 17 passesGeorge: 11 completed passesSobowale: 9 completed passesKing: 29 completed passesFreckleton: 24 completed passesFraser: 19 completed passesTanser: 7 completed passesIdowu: 11 completed passesGogic: 16 completed passesPhillips: 11 completed passesYoung: 1 completed passesEtete: 6 completed passes119521223713882029GeorgeSobowaleKingFreckletonFraserTanserIdowuGogicPhillipsYoungEteteStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Dundee FC

Wright and Dhanda: 4 passesCotterill and Yogane: 4 passesHamilton and Congreve: 4 passesCongreve and Murray: 4 passesGraham and Cotterill: 5 passesGraham and Dhanda: 5 passesAstley and Hamilton: 5 passesCotterill and Hamilton: 5 passesMcCracken and Wright: 6 passesAstley and Congreve: 6 passesGraham and Astley: 7 passesGraham and Yogane: 8 passesAstley and Dhanda: 8 passesWright and Hamilton: 10 passesGraham and Wright: 12 passesHamilton and Dhanda: 12 passesGraham and Hamilton: 13 passesWright and Cotterill: 13 passesWright and Yogane: 13 passesCongreve and Dhanda: 13 passesHalliday and Hamilton: 15 passesMcCracken and Astley: 22 passesMcCracken and Graham: 24 passesHalliday and Congreve: 26 passesHalliday and Dhanda: 28 passesHalliday and Astley: 30 passesMcCracken: 33 completed passesHalliday: 56 completed passesGraham: 39 completed passesAstley: 41 completed passesWright: 36 completed passesCotterill: 18 completed passesHamilton: 35 completed passesCongreve: 26 completed passesDhanda: 35 completed passesYogane: 16 completed passesMurray: 5 completed passes1162247244820211715McCrackenHallidayGrahamAstleyWrightCotterillHamiltonCongreveDhandaYoganeMurrayStarters until 73' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
FreckletonKing15
KingFreckleton13
FraserKing12
KingFraser9
PhillipsFreckleton8

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
AstleyHalliday19
HallidayDhanda19
McCrackenGraham18
GrahamWright14
HallidayCongreve14

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Mirren

5+0.76−1.415−1.812+5.38+3.04−1.810+3.78+1.06+0.57+2.73−1.21−2.04+0.36+2.16+2.20−3.21−2.05+2.54+0.91−1.74+2.12+0.30−1.91−1.92+1.11+0.60−1.10−0.30−0.50−7.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 22 matches

Dundee FC

4−0.94−3.716−1.97+2.53−1.48+1.55−1.71−3.55+0.35+2.22−3.05−0.22−1.61−1.43+1.63+0.52−1.13+1.11−0.61−0.20−1.14+2.01+0.40−0.30−0.71+0.71+0.74−4.13−5.04−4.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 23 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Mirren

0.010.010.010.020.030.010.010.040.030.020.060.010.020.020.03−0.010.080.010.010.020.010.10−0.11−0.030.210.18LessMore

Dundee FC

0.010.030.020.010.040.020.02−0.010.020.020.020.050.040.030.040.070.08−0.01−0.020.020.06−0.040.020.020.14LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.32AttackSt. Mirren1.12 → 1.12Dundee FC1.00 → 1.00Defence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.39 → 1.38Dundee FC1.61 → 1.59

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Mirren
Top six<1%<1%0
11th8%10%+2
Bottom1%1%0
Dundee FC
Top six<1%<1%0
11th12%11%−1
Bottom2%1%−1

From the forecast before the match (31 January 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. MirrenDundee FC
Expected goals1.610.94
Win53%21%
Expected Points1.840.90
Clean sheet39%20%

St. Mirren 53%Draw 26%Dundee FC 21%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 49%.

Dundee FC goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+8%7%3%1%6%2%4%1%5%5%2%2%2%1%12%12%10%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 31 January 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Mirren winDrawDundee FC win
St. Mirren
Top six<1%1%<1%<1%
11th8%5%10%15%
Bottom1%1%1%3%
Dundee FC
Top six<1%<1%<1%1%
11th12%15%11%5%
Bottom2%3%1%1%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Mirren

  1. D1–120 JanLivingston (A)xG 1.41–1.47
  2. L0–214 JanHearts (A)xG 0.98–2.18
  3. L0–210 JanFalkirk (H)xG 0.54–0.52
  4. L0–23 JanMotherwell (A)xG 0.30–1.88
  5. L1–230 DecRangers (A)xG 1.71–1.89
  6. D0–027 DecKilmarnock (H)xG 1.36–0.75

Dundee FC

  1. L0–325 JanRangers (A)xG 0.24–2.51
  2. L0–111 JanHearts (H)xG 1.34–0.36
  3. W1–03 JanDundee United (A)xG 1.83–1.50
  4. W2–130 DecKilmarnock (H)xG 2.23–1.27
  5. W1–027 DecFalkirk (H)xG 1.24–1.33
  6. L0–120 DecMotherwell (A)xG 0.23–1.23

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. MirrenDundee FC
Position10th9th
Played2223
Won, drawn, lost4–⁠7–⁠116–⁠4–⁠13
Points19 (0.86 per game)22 (0.96 per game)
Expected Points per game1.210.85
Goals17–⁠3119–⁠37
xG per game1.15–⁠1.380.81–⁠1.61
Home: points, xG per game1.18, 1.11–⁠1.031.45, 1.10–⁠1.40
Away: points, xG per game0.55, 1.18–⁠1.730.50, 0.53–⁠1.80
ManagerStephen Robinson (93)Steven Pressley (23)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.32AttackSt. Mirren1.12, 9thDundee FC1.00, 11thDefence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.39, 7thDundee FC1.61, 10th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanSt. Mirren attack: 1.12Dundee FC attack: 1.001.121.00Dundee FCSt. MirrenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanSt. Mirren defence: 1.39Dundee FC defence: 1.611.611.39

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. MirrenDundee FC
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−28%+2%−48%+18%
Counter-attacks−51%+86%−65%−18%
Set pieces+24%−22%−22%+20%
Penalties−39%−70%−42%+16%
Headers+27%+11%−16%+12%
Left side−26%+10%−59%+9%
Centre−14%+6%−43%+10%
Right side−13%−3%−27%+30%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdDundee FC concededLeft side−26%+30%Centre−14%+10%Right side−13%+9%Open play−28%+18%Counter-attacks−51%−18%Set pieces+24%+20%Headers+27%+12%

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side−59%−3%Centre−43%+6%Right side−27%+10%Open play−48%+2%Counter-attacks−65%+86%Set pieces−22%−22%Headers−16%+11%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. MirrenDundee FC

1.15xG0.81
1.38xG against1.61
45%Possession40%
12.2Shots9.3
12.8Shots against15.9
3.6Shots on target2.9
1.7Big chances1.0
24.9Touches in the opposition box13.5
352Passes336
74%Pass accuracy74%
6.0Corners3.1
47%Field tilt33%
39.0Final-third entries29.6
11.5Box entries5.9
16.2Passes per defensive action21.4

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level581.161.38
Ahead130.891.62
Behind181.271.22

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level390.971.64
Ahead180.751.91
Behind330.651.40

xG by period

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.170.130–0
16–300.170.204–3
31–450.180.312–6
46–600.150.202–6
61–750.190.294–5
76–900.290.275–11

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.130.211–4
16–300.100.204–8
31–450.170.306–7
46–600.110.274–4
61–750.120.242–3
76–900.160.382–11

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Mirren

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTGeorge 22Fraser 20King 13Gogic 12Freckleton 21Richards… 15RichardsonMcMenamin 7Phillips 22Baccus 11Gogic 7Taylor 4O'Hara 8McMena… 4McMenaminIdowu 4John 21Tanser 1Ayunga 11Nlundulu 9Idowu 5Mandron 193-5-2 in 17 of 22 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (17), 5-3-2 (3), 3-4-1-2 (1), 3-1-4-2 (1)

Dundee FC

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWMcCracken 23Astley 20Wright 2C. Robertson 14Graham 21Koumetio 9Samuels 3Wright 11Congreve 7Hamilton 4Jones 8Robertson 8Digby 8Hamilton 13Westley 3Samuels 10Yogane 6Wright 4Congreve 9Dhanda 3Westley 3Murray 10Hay 8Westley 3Yogane 7Wright 4Westley 43-4-3 in 7 of 23 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (7), 4-1-4-1 (4), 4-5-1 (4), 5-3-2 (3), 4-4-2 (2), 4-4-1-1 (1), 3-5-2 (1), 5-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
29 November 2025Dundee FC3–1St. MirrenxG 0.68–1.39
27 September 2025St. Mirren1–0Dundee FCxG 0.74–0.62
5 April 2025Dundee FC2–0St. MirrenxG 0.65–2.35
29 December 2024St. Mirren1–2Dundee FCxG 1.02–1.00
31 August 2024Dundee FC2–2St. MirrenxG 1.76–1.34
4 May 2024Dundee FC1–3St. MirrenxG 0.79–1.43

13 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Mirren won 6, Dundee FC won 5, and 2 were drawn. Goals 17–18 and xG 1.32–1.07 per game.

Key players

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
McMenamin111,009110.210.29
Ayunga11953200.340.03
Mandron191,583420.250.09
Nlundulu10976200.270.06

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Congreve171,463160.070.29
Hay9959210.220.11
Westley13851200.190.14
Dhanda141,166200.150.13

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.