Saturday 27 September 2025, 15:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 6 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Matthew McDermid · Attendance 6,382
St. Mirren Phillips 39'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Mirren
Dundee FC
Goals
1
0
xG
0.74
0.62
Expected Points
1.39
1.19
St. Mirren 32%Draw 42%Dundee FC 26%
Most likely score 0–0, 24%. Final score 1–0, 18%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. MirrenDundee FC
0.74 −0.25xG0.62 −0.11
1.19 +0.14xG on target0.20 −0.69
10 +0.2Shots11 +4.5
4 +0.2Shots on target4 +1.8
1 −1.0Big chances0 −1.2
24 +4Touches in the opposition box12 0
53% +19Possession47% +8
422 +141Passes369 +26
80% +9Pass accuracy78% +1
57% +19Field tilt43% +12
40 +9Final-third entries30 +4
14 +3.2Box entries5 −0.3
17.8 −4Passes per defensive action19.5 −9
5 +0.4Corners5 +1.2
12 −1Tackles9 −6
5 −3.2Interceptions9 +0.3
25 −12Clearances32 −6
4 +0.6Saves3 −1.0
12 0.0Fouls7 −1.0
2 +0.4Offsides1 −0.3
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Mirren
Dundee FC
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
39'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
39 min (42%) · St. Mirren 0.63, Dundee FC 0.08 xG
St. Mirren ahead
53 min (58%) · St. Mirren 0.11, Dundee FC 0.54 xG
Line-ups
St. Mirren substitutes
68'Taylor for Donnelly
75'Nlundulu for Ayunga
76'McMenamin for Idowu
86'Tanser for John
Dundee FC substitutes
75'Acquah for Hay
83'Koumetio for Graham
83'Yogane for Wright
89'Jones for C. Robertson
Players
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
George
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.07
7
1
King
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.10
10
10
Gogic
CB
90
0.06
0.01
0
0.04
6
6
Freckleton
CB
90
0.02
0.04
0
0.09
9
6
Richardson
RWB
90
0.00
0.07
0
0.20
6
5
Phillips
CM
90
1
0.34
0.12
1
0.22
4
6
Donnelly
CM
68
0.10
0.03
0
0.04
2
1
Idowu
CM
76
0.12
0.27
2
0.05
6
6
John
LWB
86
0.00
0.03
1
0.17
5
3
Mandron
ST
90
1
0.08
0.07
2
−0.21
2
1
Ayunga
ST
75
0.03
0.06
2
−0.01
0
0
Taylor
MF
22
0.00
0.07
0
0.01
2
1
Nlundulu
FW
15
0.00
0.02
0
0.01
1
0
McMenamin
MF
14
0.00
0.00
1
0.02
2
1
Tanser
MF
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCracken
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
3
2
Astley
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
9
C. Robertson
CB
89
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
1
3
Graham
CB
83
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
5
8
Wright
RWB
83
0.07
0.30
1
0.24
7
5
F. Robertson
CM
90
0.00
0.02
2
0.00
3
5
Hamilton
CM
90
0.06
0.02
1
0.01
4
2
Samuels
LWB
90
0.00
0.05
0
0.04
7
6
Congreve
RW
90
0.08
0.22
2
0.16
9
4
Hay
ST
75
0.34
0.02
1
0.01
3
3
Westley
LW
90
0.04
0.09
0
−0.11
1
2
Acquah
FW
15
0.00
0.01
1
0.02
1
1
Koumetio
DF
7
0.03
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Yogane
MF
7
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
0
Jones
MF
1
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Mirren
Dundee FC
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Gogic
Freckleton
19
Freckleton
Gogic
16
Gogic
George
16
George
Gogic
13
Gogic
King
11
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
McCracken
C. Robertson
13
C. Robertson
Graham
13
Graham
C. Robertson
13
C. Robertson
Astley
10
C. Robertson
Hamilton
8
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Mirren
Against its average of 5 matches
Dundee FC
Against its average of 6 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Mirren
Dundee FC
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Mirren
Top six
51%
58%
+7
11th
3%
2%
−1
Bottom
1%
1%
0
Dundee FC
Top six
6%
4%
−2
11th
23%
25%
+2
Bottom
21%
24%
+3
Motherwell
Top six
52%
51%
−1
From the forecast before the match (27 September 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Mirren
Dundee FC
Expected goals
1.79
0.98
Win
56%
20%
Expected Points
1.91
0.84
Clean sheet
37%
17%
St. Mirren 56%Draw 24%Dundee FC 20%
Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 53%.
From the forecast as it stood on 27 September 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Mirren win
Draw
Dundee FC win
St. Mirren
Top six
51%
58%
46%
38%
11th
3%
2%
4%
6%
Bottom
1%
1%
2%
3%
Dundee FC
Top six
6%
4%
6%
11%
11th
23%
25%
24%
19%
Bottom
21%
24%
20%
12%
Motherwell
Top six
52%
51%
52%
55%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Mirren
Dundee FC
Position
5th
6th
Played
5
6
Won, drawn, lost
1–3–1
1–3–2
Points
6 (1.20 per game)
6 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.15
0.73
Goals
4–4
6–8
xG per game
0.99–1.32
0.73–1.53
Home: points, xG per game
1.00, 1.16–1.04
1.00, 0.95–1.53
Away: points, xG per game
1.33, 0.88–1.51
1.00, 0.30–1.54
Manager
Stephen Robinson (76)
Steven Pressley (6)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Mirren
Dundee FC
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−24%
+20%
−39%
+11%
Counter-attacks
−24%
−33%
−86%
−27%
Set pieces
+1%
+5%
−56%
+11%
Penalties
−78%
−72%
+3%
+107%
Headers
−11%
−18%
−45%
+2%
Left side
−41%
+8%
−61%
+42%
Centre
−3%
+23%
−42%
−3%
Right side
−20%
−18%
−53%
−4%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Matchups
St. Mirren attacking
St. Mirren createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−41%−4%Centre−3%−3%Right side−20%+42%Open play−24%+11%Counter-attacks−24%−27%Set pieces+1%+11%Headers−11%+2%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. MirrenDundee FC
0.99xG0.73
1.32xG against1.53
34%Possession38%
9.8Shots6.5
12.2Shots against14.2
3.8Shots on target2.2
2.0Big chances1.2
19.6Touches in the opposition box12.0
281Passes342
71%Pass accuracy77%
4.6Corners3.8
38%Field tilt31%
31.2Final-third entries25.6
10.8Box entries5.3
22.1Passes per defensive action28.9
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
73
0.94
0.98
Ahead
16
1.23
2.69
Behind
1
0.00
6.60
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
51
0.89
1.34
Ahead
13
1.05
2.64
Behind
26
0.28
1.35
xG by period
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.05
0.22
0–0
16–30
0.16
0.15
0–0
31–45
0.16
0.27
1–0
46–60
0.07
0.08
0–0
61–75
0.22
0.32
2–1
76–90
0.33
0.29
1–3
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.02
0.09
0–1
16–30
0.02
0.08
0–1
31–45
0.20
0.27
2–2
46–60
0.17
0.26
2–0
61–75
0.12
0.32
1–1
76–90
0.21
0.52
1–3
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
11 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Mirren won 5, Dundee FC won 4, and 2 were drawn. Goals 15–15 and xG 1.37–1.15 per game.
Key players
St. Mirren
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
McMenamin
5
548
4
1
0.32
0.13
Mandron
23
2,226
8
3
0.28
0.14
Smyth
6
676
4
0
0.29
0.13
Ayunga
17
1,528
5
4
0.30
0.07
Dundee FC
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Graham
6
523
1
0
0.06
0.02
Astley
6
540
1
0
0.03
0.00
C. Robertson
6
540
0
1
0.02
0.01
McCracken
6
540
0
0
0.00
0.00
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.