Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Dundee FC 2–0 St. Mirren

Saturday 5 April 2025, 15:00 · The Scot Foam Stadium at Dens Park · Round 32 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 6,580

Dundee FC Murray 2', 63'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee FCSt. Mirren
Goals20
xG0.652.35
Expected Points0.352.49

Dundee FC 6%Draw 16%St. Mirren 77%

Most likely score 0–2, 14%. Final score 2–0, 1%.

St. Mirren goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+3%6%2%3%9%10%5%2%2%3%2%1%10%14%11%12%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTHoulden on for Adewumi, 72'Koumetio on for C. Robertson, 77'Ingram on for Murray, 90+5'Tanser on for Alebiosu and Olusanya on for Idowu, 46'Mandron on for Ayunga, 58'Kiltie on for Phillips, 72'Murray 2'Murray 63'St. Mirren 2.35Dundee FC 0.6501230153045607590HTHoulden on for Adewumi, 72'Koumetio on for C. Robertson, 77'Ingram on for Murray, 90+5'Tanser on for Alebiosu and Olusanya on for Idowu, 46'Mandron on for Ayunga, 58'Kiltie on for Phillips, 72'Murray 2'Murray 63'2.350.65Dundee FCSt. Mirren

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee FCSt. Mirren

0.65 −0.56xG2.35 +1.16
1.35 −0.07xG on target2.68 +1.47
6 −5Shots21 +10
2 −1.9Shots on target8 +4.0
3 +1.3Big chances4 +1.9
15 −7Touches in the opposition box41 +21
38% −6Possession62% +20
244 −75Passes379 +87
57% −10Pass accuracy69% +5
29% −14Field tilt71% +28
19 −12Final-third entries46 +15
8 −2.3Box entries17 +8.1
18.5 +4Passes per defensive action15.6 +1
4 −1.0Corners10 +5.5
14 −3Tackles13 −3
3 −4.8Interceptions6 −2.2
85 +51Clearances54 +26
8 +4.5Saves0 −2.4
8 −1.8Fouls9 −4.3
2 +0.6Offsides3 +0.8

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee FC

Murray 8', 0.06 xGLarkeche 42', 0.05 xGMulligan 58', 0.04 xGMurray 54', 0.03 xGMurray 63', 0.37 xG, goalMurray 2', 0.10 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals31%0.20 xGCentral box: 3 shots, 0.20 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals14%0.09 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.09 xG, 0 goals55%0.36 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.36 xG, 1 goal

St. Mirren

Phillips 10', 0.43 xGOlusanya 74', 0.39 xGTaylor 74', 0.27 xGOlusanya 85', 0.16 xGAyunga 52', 0.15 xGAyunga 10', 0.14 xGO'Hara 69', 0.12 xGO'Hara 61', 0.11 xGAyunga 37', 0.09 xGOlusanya 65', 0.09 xGJohn 51', 0.07 xGTanser 76', 0.07 xGBoyd-Munce 90', 0.07 xGBoyd-Munce 56', 0.04 xGBoyd-Munce 57', 0.04 xGJohn 44', 0.03 xGO'Hara 20', 0.02 xGFraser 35', 0.02 xGBoyd-Munce 53', 0.02 xGO'Hara 1', 0.01 xGGogic 45+1', 0.01 xG50%1.19 xGSix-yard box: 4 shots, 1.19 xG, 0 goals32%0.75 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.75 xG, 0 goals4%0.10 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals13%0.30 xGEdge of the box: 7 shots, 0.30 xG, 0 goals1%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee FCSt. Mirren

0.65 6 shots, 2 goalsOpen play1.34 14 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.07 1 shot, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.94 6 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
2 min (2%) · Dundee FC 0.10, St. Mirren 0.01 xG
Dundee FC ahead
95 min (98%) · Dundee FC 0.55, St. Mirren 2.34 xG

Line-ups

31653218281911157CarsonMcGheeShaughnessyC. RobertsonLarkecheMulliganSyllaF. RobertsonAdewumiMurrayTiffoneyYellow cardGoalGoal77'72'90+5'Dundee FC 4-3-3Tony Docherty12213528815624127HemmingFraserGogicTaylorAlebiosuPhillipsBoyd-MunceO'HaraJohnIdowuAyungaYellow card46'72'46'58'St. Mirren 3-5-2Stephen Robinson

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 72' Houlden for Adewumi
  • 77' Koumetio for C. Robertson
  • 90+5' Ingram for Murray

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 46' Tanser for Alebiosu
  • 46' Olusanya for Idowu · yellow card 89'
  • 58' Mandron for Ayunga
  • 72' Kiltie for Phillips

Players

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
CarsonGK900.000.0000.0331
McGhee RB900.000.0210.08710
ShaughnessyCB900.000.0000.01127
C. RobertsonCB770.000.0000.00025
LarkecheLB900.050.0100.08112
MulliganCM900.040.0400.0143
SyllaCM900.000.0100.01310
F. RobertsonCM900.000.0200.0236
AdewumiRW7210.000.0110.0001
MurrayST9020.560.0310.0425
TiffoneyLW900.000.1420.1243
HouldenFW180.000.0100.0320
KoumetioDF130.000.0100.0015
IngramDF00.000.000––0

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
HemmingGK900.000.0000.0222
FraserCB900.020.0500.13616
GogicCB900.010.0100.08517
TaylorCB900.270.0300.12614
AlebiosuRWB460.000.4340.4373
PhillipsCM720.430.0900.0633
Boyd-Munce CM900.170.3220.34125
O'HaraCM900.260.1900.0922
JohnLWB900.100.7350.2744
IdowuST460.000.0300.0610
AyungaST580.380.031−0.0711
TanserMF440.070.6030.1757
Olusanya FW440.650.011−0.0400
MandronFW320.000.3520.1310
KiltieFW180.000.0000.0110

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee FC

McGhee and Murray: 3 passesShaughnessy and Sylla: 3 passesC. Robertson and Sylla: 3 passesSylla and F. Robertson: 3 passesSylla and Murray: 3 passesSylla and Tiffoney: 3 passesF. Robertson and Tiffoney: 3 passesMulligan and Adewumi: 3 passesCarson and McGhee: 5 passesMcGhee and Shaughnessy: 5 passesMcGhee and Adewumi: 5 passesCarson and C. Robertson: 6 passesMcGhee and Sylla: 6 passesC. Robertson and Larkeche: 8 passesLarkeche and Tiffoney: 8 passesMcGhee and Mulligan: 11 passesLarkeche and F. Robertson: 11 passesCarson: 11 completed passesMcGhee: 20 completed passesShaughnessy: 9 completed passesC. Robertson: 11 completed passesLarkeche: 19 completed passesSylla: 14 completed passesF. Robertson: 13 completed passesMulligan: 8 completed passesAdewumi: 5 completed passesMurray: 3 completed passesTiffoney: 8 completed passes31653212819811157CarsonMcGheeShaughnessyC. RobertsonLarkecheSyllaF. RobertsonMulliganAdewumiMurrayTiffoneyStarters until 72' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

St. Mirren

Hemming and Phillips: 3 passesTaylor and Phillips: 3 passesFraser and O'Hara: 3 passesAlebiosu and Boyd-Munce: 3 passesJohn and O'Hara: 3 passesPhillips and Idowu: 3 passesO'Hara and Idowu: 3 passesBoyd-Munce and Idowu: 3 passesGogic and Taylor: 4 passesGogic and Fraser: 4 passesTaylor and O'Hara: 4 passesAlebiosu and Phillips: 4 passesAlebiosu and Idowu: 4 passesJohn and Boyd-Munce: 4 passesJohn and Idowu: 4 passesTaylor and John: 5 passesTaylor and Idowu: 5 passesAlebiosu and Ayunga: 5 passesPhillips and Boyd-Munce: 5 passesPhillips and Ayunga: 5 passesGogic and Boyd-Munce: 6 passesFraser and Alebiosu: 6 passesFraser and Phillips: 6 passesO'Hara and Boyd-Munce: 7 passesTaylor and Boyd-Munce: 8 passesFraser and Boyd-Munce: 12 passesHemming: 6 completed passesGogic: 11 completed passesTaylor: 18 completed passesFraser: 22 completed passesAlebiosu: 13 completed passesJohn: 13 completed passesPhillips: 15 completed passesO'Hara: 10 completed passesBoyd-Munce: 26 completed passesIdowu: 9 completed passesAyunga: 8 completed passes11352222488615127HemmingGogicTaylorFraserAlebiosuJohnPhillipsO'HaraBoyd-MunceIdowuAyungaStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
LarkecheF. Robertson10
LarkecheTiffoney7
McGheeMulligan7
C. RobertsonLarkeche5
ShaughnessyMcGhee5

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
FraserBoyd-Munce16
Boyd-MunceFraser10
TaylorBoyd-Munce9
Boyd-MunceJohn8
FraserGogic8

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee FC

50.013+6.232+14.916+8.35+1.16−0.613+5.510+3.228+20.47−1.03−2.83−1.35+1.550.02−2.82−1.82−1.51−1.12−0.76+1.90−2.50−1.31+0.34+2.51−1.80−1.00−0.40−0.60−0.30−0.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 31 matches

St. Mirren

5+0.17+0.9130.03−4.16+0.813+6.710+3.14−1.211+4.47+1.77+2.45+1.68+3.68+2.24+0.33−0.60−3.23−0.76+2.12−0.82+0.12+0.63+2.00−2.33+2.00−0.60−1.11+0.42+1.41−7.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 31 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee FC

0.020.010.010.010.010.030.020.010.020.010.06−0.010.03−0.02−0.020.070.14LessMore

St. Mirren

0.010.010.010.010.010.040.010.040.020.060.090.010.040.050.030.280.030.010.15−0.21−0.020.350.340.41LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.36AttackDundee FC1.16 → 1.14St. Mirren1.19 → 1.21Defence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.65 → 1.67St. Mirren1.41 → 1.38

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee FC
11th48%39%−9
Bottom11%5%−6
St. Mirren
Top six23%6%−17
11th1%2%+1
Hearts
Top six64%76%+12
Motherwell
Top six13%18%+5
11th4%5%+1

From the forecast before the match (5 April 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee FCSt. Mirren
Expected goals1.421.30
Win39%34%
Expected Points1.451.28
Clean sheet27%24%

Dundee FC 39%Draw 27%St. Mirren 34%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 56%.

St. Mirren goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+7%8%6%2%9%8%3%1%7%9%6%2%3%4%3%1%1%1%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 5 April 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee FC winDrawSt. Mirren win
Dundee FC
11th48%39%50%56%
Bottom11%5%12%17%
St. Mirren
Top six23%6%13%52%
11th1%2%1%<1%
Hearts
Top six64%76%72%45%
Motherwell
Top six13%18%15%5%
11th4%5%4%2%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee FC

  1. L3–429 MarRangers (H)xG 2.97–2.70
  2. W4–216 MarDundee United (A)xG 2.27–1.20
  3. D1–11 MarSt. Johnstone (H)xG 1.59–0.59
  4. L1–226 FebMotherwell (A)xG 1.42–1.10
  5. L1–322 FebRoss County (A)xG 0.66–3.92
  6. L1–215 FebAberdeen (H)xG 1.81–1.80

St. Mirren

  1. W5–129 MarKilmarnock (H)xG 1.74–1.29
  2. D2–215 MarMotherwell (A)xG 1.24–0.67
  3. L2–51 MarCeltic (H)xG 1.63–3.37
  4. L1–326 FebHearts (A)xG 1.17–1.34
  5. W2–022 FebRangers (A)xG 1.49–0.81
  6. D0–016 FebHibernian (H)xG 0.70–0.37

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee FCSt. Mirren
Position11th7th
Played3131
Won, drawn, lost8–⁠7–⁠1611–⁠5–⁠15
Points31 (1.00 per game)38 (1.23 per game)
Expected Points per game1.081.21
Goals48–⁠6742–⁠50
xG per game1.21–⁠1.851.19–⁠1.51
Home: points, xG per game1.00, 1.37–⁠1.721.31, 1.15–⁠1.26
Away: points, xG per game1.00, 1.04–⁠1.991.13, 1.24–⁠1.79
ManagerTony Docherty (69)Stephen Robinson (64)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.36AttackDundee FC1.16, 9thSt. Mirren1.19, 7thDefence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.65, 12thSt. Mirren1.41, 6th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarDundee FC attack: 1.16St. Mirren attack: 1.191.191.16St. MirrenDundee FCDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMarDundee FC defence: 1.65St. Mirren defence: 1.411.651.41

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee FCSt. Mirren
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−22%+22%−26%−6%
Counter-attacks−16%+109%−18%−7%
Set pieces−13%+31%−15%+12%
Penalties+24%+3%+45%+86%
Headers−3%+24%−18%−8%
Left side−14%+25%−30%−8%
Centre−20%+30%−23%−3%
Right side−20%+48%−13%+12%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side−14%+12%Centre−20%−3%Right side−20%−8%Open play−22%−6%Counter-attacks−16%−7%Set pieces−13%+12%Headers−3%−8%

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdDundee FC concededLeft side−30%+48%Centre−23%+30%Right side−13%+25%Open play−26%+22%Counter-attacks−18%+109%Set pieces−15%+31%Headers−18%+24%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee FCSt. Mirren

1.21xG1.19
1.85xG against1.51
44%Possession42%
11.1Shots11.1
16.4Shots against11.9
3.9Shots on target4.0
1.7Big chances2.1
21.7Touches in the opposition box19.9
319Passes292
66%Pass accuracy64%
5.0Corners4.5
43%Field tilt43%
31.4Final-third entries31.0
10.3Box entries8.9
14.6Passes per defensive action14.8

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level371.091.85
Ahead231.311.90
Behind301.271.83

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level491.161.24
Ahead221.221.65
Behind191.242.05

xG by period

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.180.228–7
16–300.210.2710–10
31–450.230.2610–12
46–600.150.335–12
61–750.160.277–11
76–900.280.498–15

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.180.247–6
16–300.160.158–5
31–450.320.1710–7
46–600.190.195–7
61–750.110.303–12
76–900.230.479–13

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee FC

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcCracken 16Carson 15Mulligan 14Ingram 9McGhee 7C. Robertson 14Portales 11Astley 5Koumetio 13Donnelly 9McGhee 4Larkeche 18Robertson 5Ingram 3Mulligan 6Tiffoney 5Adewumi 4Sylla 28McGhee 6Cameron 23Robertson 6Garza 5Astley 11Adewumi 5Portales 4Murray 17Houlden 7Main 4Murray 11Tiffoney 6Adewumi 64-3-3 in 7 of 31 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (7), 3-4-2-1 (7), 3-5-2 (7), 3-4-3 (3), 5-3-2 (3), 3-4-1-2 (2), 5-4-1 (1), 4-3-1-2 (1)

St. Mirren

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTBalcombe 21Hemming 10Fraser 28Idowu 1Alebiosu 1Gogic 26Iacovitti 8Taylor 24Dunne 4Bwomono 15Rooney 6Alebiosu 5Phillips 28Idowu 8Adeniran 2Boyd-Mu… 16Boyd-MunceSmyth 5McMena… 5McMenaminO'Hara 25Gogic 1Tanser 19John 8Brown 3Olusanya 25van Veen 2Idowu 1Mandron 13Kiltie 13Ayunga 73-5-2 in 14 of 31 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (14), 3-4-3 (9), 3-4-2-1 (3), 3-5-1-1 (2), 4-3-3 (2), 3-1-4-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
29 December 2024St. Mirren1–2Dundee FCxG 1.02–1.00
31 August 2024Dundee FC2–2St. MirrenxG 1.76–1.34
4 May 2024Dundee FC1–3St. MirrenxG 0.79–1.43
7 February 2024St. Mirren2–0Dundee FCxG 1.63–0.26
11 November 2023Dundee FC4–0St. MirrenxG 2.62–0.51
12 August 2023St. Mirren2–1Dundee FCxG 1.28–2.31

10 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 3, St. Mirren won 5, and 2 were drawn. Goals 13–15 and xG 1.20–1.27 per game.

Key players

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Murray292,4921320.390.08
Houlden141,350510.360.03
Tiffoney151,340510.210.10
Adewumi161,425430.180.08

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Olusanya251,946820.430.03
Smyth5598400.310.12
Mandron131,302520.260.11
Idowu10931300.260.07

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.