Sunday 29 December 2024, 15:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 20 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 6,798
St. Mirren Olusanya 40'
Dundee FC Murray 29', 66'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Mirren
Dundee FC
Goals
1
2
xG
1.02
1.00
Expected Points
1.34
1.30
St. Mirren 33%Draw 36%Dundee FC 31%
Most likely score 1–1, 21%. Final score 1–2, 9%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. MirrenDundee FC
1.02 −0.14xG1.00 −0.10
1.26 +0.03xG on target1.84 +0.47
14 +3Shots8 −3
5 +1.2Shots on target5 +1.2
1 −0.9Big chances3 +1.6
16 −4Touches in the opposition box15 −7
58% +16Possession42% −6
353 +56Passes266 −84
62% −3Pass accuracy49% −22
69% +29Field tilt31% −17
46 +15Final-third entries21 −14
9 −0.1Box entries6 −5.2
10.4 −5Passes per defensive action10.1 −4
5 +0.4Corners9 +4.3
14 −2Tackles19 +1
3 −5.9Interceptions7 −1.0
38 +10Clearances44 +12
2 −0.3Saves4 +1.2
10 −2Fouls5 −5
0 −1.9Offsides1 −0.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Mirren
Dundee FC
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
29'40'66'
0–00–11–11–2
0'HTFT
Level
55 min (60%) · St. Mirren 0.27, Dundee FC 0.95 xG
Dundee FC ahead
36 min (40%) · St. Mirren 0.75, Dundee FC 0.05 xG
Line-ups
St. Mirren substitutes
63'Ayunga for Idowu
63'Mandron for Olusanya · yellow card 80'
75'Boyd-Munce for Smyth
75'Mooney for Kiltie
82'Penman for Bwomono
Dundee FC substitutes
22'Ingram for Koumetio · yellow card 90+1'
22'Kelly for McGhee
90'Tiffoney for Adewumi
Players
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Balcombe
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
3
Fraser
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
7
5
Gogic
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
10
Iacovitti
CB
90
0.00
0.00
1
0.04
4
16
Bwomono
RWB
82
1
0.01
0.39
1
0.23
7
1
Phillips
CM
90
0.00
0.03
1
0.05
4
6
Smyth
CM
75
0.08
0.04
2
0.05
6
1
John
LWB
90
0.04
0.07
0
0.08
8
7
Idowu
AM
63
0.03
0.02
3
−0.01
2
1
Kiltie
AM
75
0.00
0.02
0
−0.01
0
3
Olusanya
ST
63
1
0.65
0.01
0
0.02
1
0
Ayunga
FW
27
0.00
0.03
0
−0.07
0
1
Mandron
FW
27
0.09
0.01
1
−0.02
1
1
Boyd-Munce
MF
15
0.03
0.02
0
0.03
2
1
Mooney
MF
15
0.07
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Penman
DF
8
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
1
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Carson
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
5
0
Mulligan
RWB
90
1
0.00
0.30
2
0.31
8
8
Astley
CB
90
1
0.00
0.33
1
0.18
1
12
Koumetio
CB
22
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
4
McGhee
CB
22
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
5
Robertson
LWB
90
0.00
0.07
1
−0.05
1
9
Cameron
CM
90
0.17
0.01
0
−0.04
1
3
Sylla
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
2
6
Adewumi
CM
90
0.12
0.01
1
0.06
4
1
Murray
ST
90
2
0.65
0.12
1
0.05
1
3
Houlden
ST
90
0.05
0.01
0
0.01
2
2
Ingram
DF
68
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
12
Kelly
DF
68
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
9
Tiffoney
FW
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Mirren
Dundee FC
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Smyth
John
13
John
Smyth
10
Kiltie
John
7
Bwomono
Idowu
7
Idowu
Smyth
6
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Mulligan
Cameron
10
Cameron
Mulligan
10
Carson
Houlden
6
Sylla
Robertson
5
Robertson
Sylla
4
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Mirren
Against its average of 19 matches
Dundee FC
Against its average of 18 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Mirren
Dundee FC
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Mirren
Top six
60%
44%
−16
11th
2%
5%
+3
Bottom
<1%
1%
+1
Dundee FC
Top six
5%
10%
+5
11th
24%
18%
−6
Bottom
19%
10%
−9
Motherwell
Top six
60%
65%
+5
St. Johnstone
11th
24%
23%
−1
Bottom
48%
52%
+4
From the forecast before the match (29 December 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Mirren
Dundee FC
Expected goals
1.65
1.01
Win
52%
23%
Expected Points
1.81
0.93
Clean sheet
36%
19%
St. Mirren 52%Draw 26%Dundee FC 23%
Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 52%.
From the forecast as it stood on 29 December 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Mirren win
Draw
Dundee FC win
St. Mirren
Top six
60%
70%
55%
44%
11th
2%
1%
2%
5%
Bottom
<1%
<1%
<1%
1%
Dundee FC
Top six
5%
2%
5%
10%
11th
24%
27%
25%
18%
Bottom
19%
24%
16%
10%
Motherwell
Top six
60%
58%
62%
65%
St. Johnstone
11th
24%
25%
23%
23%
Bottom
48%
45%
50%
52%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Mirren
Dundee FC
Position
5th
9th
Played
19
18
Won, drawn, lost
8–3–8
5–4–9
Points
27 (1.42 per game)
19 (1.06 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.17
1.05
Goals
26–30
27–33
xG per game
1.16–1.53
1.10–1.79
Home: points, xG per game
1.70, 1.05–1.21
1.44, 1.28–1.57
Away: points, xG per game
1.11, 1.28–1.89
0.67, 0.91–2.00
Manager
Stephen Robinson (52)
Tony Docherty (56)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Mirren
Dundee FC
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−33%
−11%
−22%
+22%
Counter-attacks
−29%
average
+5%
+97%
Set pieces
−12%
+32%
−52%
+21%
Penalties
+56%
+56%
+32%
−1%
Headers
−24%
−8%
−11%
+6%
Left side
−33%
−9%
−14%
+17%
Centre
−30%
−4%
−34%
+21%
Right side
−15%
+30%
−30%
+58%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
St. Mirren attacking
St. Mirren createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−33%+58%Centre−30%+21%Right side−15%+17%Open play−33%+22%Counter-attacks−29%+97%Set pieces−12%+21%Headers−24%+6%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. MirrenDundee FC
1.16xG1.10
1.53xG against1.79
42%Possession48%
11.3Shots10.7
12.5Shots against16.8
3.8Shots on target3.8
1.9Big chances1.4
20.0Touches in the opposition box22.0
296Passes350
65%Pass accuracy71%
4.6Corners4.7
40%Field tilt48%
30.6Final-third entries35.3
9.1Box entries11.2
15.6Passes per defensive action13.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
51
1.20
1.24
Ahead
22
1.09
1.87
Behind
18
1.14
1.95
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
38
1.07
2.04
Ahead
21
0.98
1.39
Behind
31
1.21
1.75
xG by period
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.13
0.22
4–5
16–30
0.19
0.16
7–3
31–45
0.35
0.17
5–3
46–60
0.19
0.19
2–6
61–75
0.11
0.26
0–5
76–90
0.19
0.52
8–8
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.17
0.25
3–4
16–30
0.17
0.23
5–6
31–45
0.29
0.25
7–6
46–60
0.12
0.29
3–4
61–75
0.11
0.28
4–6
76–90
0.23
0.49
5–7
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.