Saturday 29 November 2025, 15:00 · Dens Park · Round 14 · Half-time 2–1 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 4,782
Dundee FC Gogic 29' (og), Wright 39', Westley 87'
St. Mirren Mandron 27'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
St. Mirren
Goals
3
1
xG
0.68
1.39
Expected Points
0.81
1.89
Dundee FC 17%Draw 30%St. Mirren 53%
Most likely score 0–1, 17%. Final score 3–1, 1%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCSt. Mirren
0.68 −0.01xG1.39 +0.37
1.05 +0.34xG on target0.66 −0.23
8 +0.1Shots19 +7.8
4 +1.5Shots on target3 −0.3
0 −0.9Big chances0 −1.6
8 −4Touches in the opposition box32 +10
38% 0Possession62% +19
282 −46Passes468 +144
69% −5Pass accuracy78% +6
23% −8Field tilt77% +31
25 −1Final-third entries54 +19
5 +0.2Box entries15 +4.2
19.2 −4Passes per defensive action9.5 −10
1 −2.4Corners11 +5.3
9 −6Tackles14 +2
8 −0.8Interceptions5 −2.2
52 +17Clearances30 0
2 −2.1Saves2 −1.3
6 −3.2Fouls14 +1.8
2 +1.0Offsides1 −1.2
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
St. Mirren
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
27'29'39'87'
0–01–12–13–1
0'HTFT
Level
37 min (39%) · Dundee FC 0.36, St. Mirren 0.56 xG
Dundee FC ahead
56 min (59%) · Dundee FC 0.32, St. Mirren 0.82 xG
St. Mirren ahead
2 min (2%) · Dundee FC 0.00, St. Mirren 0.00 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
70'Samuels for Yogane
78'Hay for Murray
79'Jones for Congreve
86'Digby for Dhanda · 1 assist
St. Mirren substitutes
32'Tanser for John
65'Idowu for McMenamin
65'Ayunga for Mandron
75'Dijksteel for Richardson
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCracken
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Astley
RB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
4
9
Graham
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
1
17
C. Robertson
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
13
Wright
LB
90
1
0.01
0.10
1
0.26
7
11
Congreve
RM
79
0.24
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Westley
CM
90
1
0.33
0.02
1
0.01
1
5
Dhanda
CM
86
0.05
0.01
0
0.03
4
3
Hamilton
CM
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
5
9
Yogane
LM
70
1
0.00
0.36
3
0.22
7
2
Murray
ST
78
0.05
0.00
0
−0.01
0
3
Samuels
DF
20
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
4
2
Hay
FW
12
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Jones
MF
11
0.00
0.15
0
0.07
2
1
Digby
MF
4
1
0.00
0.01
1
0.02
1
0
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
George
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
2
0
Fraser
CB
90
0.22
0.19
1
0.21
13
3
Gogic
CB
90
0.07
0.02
1
0.13
9
11
Freckleton
CB
90
0.02
0.04
0
0.08
8
8
Richardson
RWB
75
0.02
0.01
0
0.05
5
3
Phillips
CM
90
0.00
0.03
1
0.02
3
5
Baccus
CM
90
0.02
0.25
1
0.31
6
4
McMenamin
CM
65
0.12
0.22
1
0.27
7
5
John
LWB
32
0.00
0.02
1
0.01
1
0
Mandron
ST
65
1
0.10
0.42
1
0.33
3
3
Nlundulu
ST
90
0.48
0.04
2
−0.01
0
1
Tanser
MF
58
0.05
0.34
5
0.14
9
5
Idowu
MF
25
0.03
0.01
0
0.01
2
0
Ayunga
FW
25
0.25
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Dijksteel
MF
15
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
1
2
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee FC
St. Mirren
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
Graham
McCracken
10
Wright
Yogane
10
Wright
Hamilton
8
Astley
Dhanda
8
Astley
Graham
7
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Freckleton
Gogic
19
Gogic
Freckleton
17
Freckleton
Baccus
12
Gogic
Fraser
11
Baccus
McMenamin
10
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee FC
Against its average of 13 matches
St. Mirren
Against its average of 12 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee FC
St. Mirren
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee FC
Top six
1%
2%
+1
11th
26%
27%
+1
Bottom
47%
37%
−10
St. Mirren
Top six
12%
8%
−4
11th
12%
15%
+3
Bottom
6%
10%
+4
Livingston
Top six
2%
2%
0
11th
27%
24%
−3
Bottom
28%
32%
+4
Kilmarnock
Top six
7%
7%
0
11th
19%
18%
−1
Bottom
12%
14%
+2
From the forecast before the match (29 November 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
St. Mirren
Expected goals
1.25
1.34
Win
34%
38%
Expected Points
1.29
1.43
Clean sheet
26%
29%
Dundee FC 34%Draw 28%St. Mirren 38%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.
From the forecast as it stood on 29 November 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
St. Mirren win
Dundee FC
Top six
1%
2%
1%
<1%
11th
26%
27%
24%
26%
Bottom
47%
37%
50%
55%
St. Mirren
Top six
12%
8%
11%
17%
11th
12%
15%
11%
8%
Bottom
6%
10%
6%
3%
Livingston
Top six
2%
2%
2%
2%
11th
27%
24%
26%
31%
Bottom
28%
32%
27%
27%
Kilmarnock
Top six
7%
7%
7%
7%
11th
19%
18%
21%
19%
Bottom
12%
14%
10%
10%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee FC
St. Mirren
Position
11th
9th
Played
13
12
Won, drawn, lost
2–3–8
2–4–6
Points
9 (0.69 per game)
10 (0.83 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.68
1.06
Goals
9–24
8–16
xG per game
0.69–1.77
1.02–1.48
Home: points, xG per game
1.17, 0.92–1.61
0.86, 0.98–1.26
Away: points, xG per game
0.29, 0.49–1.91
0.80, 1.07–1.78
Manager
Steven Pressley (13)
Stephen Robinson (83)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
St. Mirren
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−57%
+38%
−23%
+5%
Counter-attacks
−59%
−25%
−54%
+113%
Set pieces
−27%
+38%
+12%
−12%
Penalties
−57%
+30%
−100%
−53%
Headers
−33%
+32%
+14%
+11%
Left side
−46%
+24%
−31%
+16%
Centre
−48%
+33%
−9%
+22%
Right side
−53%
+27%
−23%
−4%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
St. Mirren createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−31%+27%Centre−9%+33%Right side−23%+24%Open play−23%+38%Counter-attacks−54%−25%Set pieces+12%+38%Headers+14%+32%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee FCSt. Mirren
0.69xG1.02
1.77xG against1.48
38%Possession43%
7.9Shots11.2
15.3Shots against13.4
2.5Shots on target3.3
0.9Big chances1.6
11.8Touches in the opposition box22.2
328Passes324
74%Pass accuracy72%
3.4Corners5.7
31%Field tilt46%
26.4Final-third entries34.8
4.8Box entries10.8
23.7Passes per defensive action19.1
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
0.78
1.54
Ahead
14
1.02
2.60
Behind
36
0.46
1.71
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
64
1.10
1.33
Ahead
15
0.96
1.85
Behind
11
0.64
1.79
xG by period
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.07
0.16
0–3
16–30
0.07
0.23
2–4
31–45
0.17
0.32
3–6
46–60
0.09
0.30
2–3
61–75
0.12
0.26
1–2
76–90
0.18
0.50
1–6
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.15
0.14
0–0
16–30
0.18
0.19
2–2
31–45
0.18
0.24
2–3
46–60
0.13
0.16
1–1
61–75
0.15
0.39
2–2
76–90
0.22
0.37
1–8
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.