Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Dundee FC 2–2 St. Mirren

Saturday 31 August 2024, 15:00 · The Scot Foam Stadium at Dens Park · Round 4 · Half-time 1–2 · Referee Lloyd Wilson · Attendance 5,779

Dundee FC Main 30', Larkeche 54'

St. Mirren Olusanya 26', Mandron 36'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee FCSt. Mirren
Goals22
xG1.761.34
Expected Points1.671.06

Dundee FC 47%Draw 27%St. Mirren 27%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Final score 2–2, 9%.

St. Mirren goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+3%5%3%1%7%8%3%7%9%3%4%6%4%2%1%2%2%13%12%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTIngram on for Koumetio, 50'Mulligan on for Braybrooke, 62'Houlden on for Tiffoney, 90'Iacovitti on for Taylor, 46'Idowu on for Phillips, 60'Brown on for Tanser and Adeniran on for Boyd-Munce, 74'Bwomono on for Rooney and Ayunga on for Olusanya, 81'Main 30'Larkeche 54'Olusanya 26'Mandron 36'Dundee FC 1.76St. Mirren 1.3400.511.520153045607590HTIngram on for Koumetio, 50'Mulligan on for Braybrooke, 62'Houlden on for Tiffoney, 90'Iacovitti on for Taylor, 46'Idowu on for Phillips, 60'Brown on for Tanser and Adeniran on for Boyd-Munce, 74'Bwomono on for Rooney and Ayunga on for Olusanya, 81'Main 30'Larkeche 54'Olusanya 26'Mandron 36'1.761.34Dundee FCSt. Mirren

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee FCSt. Mirren

1.76 +0.16xG1.34 +0.46
1.62 −0.10xG on target0.87 −0.28
14 +2.3Shots14 +6.7
5 0.0Shots on target6 +2.7
4 +2.0Big chances4 +3.0
26 +4Touches in the opposition box24 +9
51% 0Possession49% +10
289 −34Passes283 −13
66% −3Pass accuracy64% −5
66% +11Field tilt34% +9
21 −14Final-third entries28 +3
15 +5.7Box entries11 +3.7
8.4 −2Passes per defensive action8.3 −9
6 +2.0Corners1 −1.7
26 +5Tackles17 +1
5 −6Interceptions2 −9
38 +5Clearances27 −5
4 +1.3Saves3 +0.3
9 −0.7Fouls16 +4.0
1 −1.3Offsides3 +0.7

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee FC

Murray 66', 0.43 xGMain 21', 0.22 xGMurray 80', 0.12 xGMain 76', 0.11 xGMain 42', 0.08 xGPortales 51', 0.08 xGSylla 21', 0.05 xGMulligan 71', 0.05 xGCameron 82', 0.05 xGMurray 2', 0.03 xGMurray 21', 0.02 xGBraybrooke 37', 0.02 xGMain 30', 0.27 xG, goalLarkeche 54', 0.24 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals69%1.21 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 1.21 xG, 1 goal24%0.43 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.43 xG, 1 goal6%0.10 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals1%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

St. Mirren

Mandron 41', 0.42 xGOlusanya 29', 0.15 xGOlusanya 33', 0.11 xGMandron 4', 0.09 xGTanser 29', 0.09 xGIacovitti 56', 0.08 xGBwomono 90+4', 0.06 xGGogic 90+5', 0.05 xGBrown 87', 0.04 xGMandron 34', 0.03 xGIdowu 90+7', 0.03 xGBrown 90+3', 0.01 xGOlusanya 26', 0.15 xG, goalMandron 36', 0.03 xG, goal43%0.57 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 0.57 xG, 0 goals36%0.48 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.48 xG, 0 goals14%0.19 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.19 xG, 1 goal7%0.10 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.10 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee FCSt. Mirren

1.01 11 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.89 9 shots, 2 goals
0.67 2 shots, 1 goalCounter-attacks0.11 1 shot, 0 goals
0.07 1 shot, 0 goalsSet pieces0.34 4 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
75 min (77%) · Dundee FC 1.07, St. Mirren 0.68 xG
St. Mirren ahead
22 min (23%) · Dundee FC 0.69, St. Mirren 0.66 xG

Line-ups

162920212228107915McCrackenMcGheePortalesKoumetioLarkecheBraybrookeSyllaCameronTiffoneyMainMurrayYellow cardGoalGoal50'62'90'Dundee FC 4-3-1-2Tony Docherty12213519881563209BalcombeFraserGogicTaylorRooneyPhillipsBoyd-MunceO'HaraTanserOlusanyaMandronYellow cardYellow cardGoalGoal46'81'60'74'74'81'St. Mirren 3-5-2Stephen Robinson

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 50' Ingram for Koumetio · yellow card 88'
  • 62' Mulligan for Braybrooke
  • 90' Houlden for Tiffoney

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 46' Iacovitti for Taylor
  • 60' Idowu for Phillips
  • 74' Brown for Tanser · yellow card 88'
  • 74' Adeniran for Boyd-Munce · yellow card 84'
  • 81' Bwomono for Rooney
  • 81' Ayunga for Olusanya

Players

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McCrackenGK9010.000.0110.0110
McGheeRB900.000.0100.03414
Portales CB900.080.0000.0459
KoumetioCB500.000.0110.0218
LarkecheLB9010.240.0810.12312
BraybrookeCM620.020.1520.0522
SyllaCM900.050.0010.0126
CameronCM9010.050.0620.0725
TiffoneyAM900.000.1020.1761
MainST9010.680.1510.3523
MurrayST900.590.0100.0001
Ingram DF400.000.0100.0477
MulliganMF280.050.2820.0624
HouldenFW00.000.0600.0711

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
BalcombeGK900.000.0000.0241
FraserCB9010.000.0120.0438
GogicCB900.050.0000.0328
TaylorCB460.000.0310.0845
Rooney RWB810.000.4520.1931
PhillipsCM600.000.010−0.0112
Boyd-MunceCM7410.000.0110.0312
O'Hara CM900.000.2120.1122
TanserLWB740.090.0900.1248
OlusanyaST8110.410.0310.0932
MandronST9010.560.1510.2336
IacovittiDF440.080.0100.0543
IdowuMF300.030.0000.0112
Brown DF160.060.0000.0100
Adeniran MF160.000.0000.0100
BwomonoMF90.060.0000.0110
AyungaFW90.000.0200.0310

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee FC

McGhee and Braybrooke: 3 passesMcGhee and Cameron: 3 passesMcGhee and Main: 3 passesKoumetio and Portales: 3 passesKoumetio and Braybrooke: 3 passesPortales and Main: 3 passesCameron and Tiffoney: 3 passesTiffoney and Murray: 3 passesPortales and Sylla: 4 passesPortales and Cameron: 4 passesLarkeche and Braybrooke: 4 passesSylla and Cameron: 4 passesLarkeche and Tiffoney: 5 passesSylla and Braybrooke: 5 passesMain and Murray: 5 passesBraybrooke and Cameron: 6 passesBraybrooke and Murray: 6 passesMcGhee and Tiffoney: 7 passesMcCracken and Portales: 8 passesMcGhee and Portales: 8 passesLarkeche and Cameron: 10 passesMcCracken: 7 completed passesMcGhee: 18 completed passesKoumetio: 10 completed passesPortales: 18 completed passesLarkeche: 9 completed passesSylla: 10 completed passesBraybrooke: 17 completed passesCameron: 19 completed passesTiffoney: 9 completed passesMain: 10 completed passesMurray: 5 completed passes162029212822107915McCrackenMcGheeKoumetioPortalesLarkecheSyllaBraybrookeCameronTiffoneyMainMurrayStarters until 50' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

St. Mirren

Fraser and Mandron: 3 passesRooney and Mandron: 3 passesMandron and Olusanya: 3 passesBalcombe and Rooney: 4 passesTaylor and Boyd-Munce: 4 passesTaylor and Olusanya: 4 passesRooney and Phillips: 4 passesGogic and Fraser: 5 passesTaylor and Mandron: 5 passesTanser and Mandron: 5 passesFraser and Rooney: 6 passesTanser and O'Hara: 9 passesTanser and Boyd-Munce: 9 passesBalcombe: 7 completed passesGogic: 5 completed passesTaylor: 14 completed passesFraser: 12 completed passesRooney: 8 completed passesTanser: 18 completed passesPhillips: 5 completed passesO'Hara: 9 completed passesBoyd-Munce: 11 completed passesMandron: 8 completed passesOlusanya: 3 completed passes11352219388615920BalcombeGogicTaylorFraserRooneyTanserPhillipsO'HaraBoyd-MunceMandronOlusanyaStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
CameronLarkeche12
LarkecheTiffoney8
BraybrookeMurray6
PortalesMcCracken5
MainMurray5

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
TanserBoyd-Munce6
O'HaraTanser6
TanserMandron6
Boyd-MunceTanser6
FraserRooney5

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee FC

6+2.38+1.06−2.03−1.75+0.711+6.35−1.04−4.77−0.75+1.33+0.74−0.34−0.77+4.02−0.72−0.31−2.75−1.06+3.30−2.30−1.02−1.020.020.000.00−0.30−0.73+2.715−6.35−5.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 3 matches

St. Mirren

4−1.07−2.713−3.77−2.710+4.04−2.35+1.73−4.710+0.31−2.36+2.35+2.04−3.04+1.32−0.76+5.02−1.74−1.70−2.03+2.01+0.30−0.73+1.300.00−0.77+7.010.00−1.03−6.32−7.3FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 3 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee FC

0.010.010.020.020.020.030.010.030.040.030.040.040.120.080.080.070.010.110.050.19LessMore

St. Mirren

0.020.010.010.020.010.010.040.010.030.010.020.020.010.040.070.010.040.010.050.070.100.050.030.170.16LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackDundee FC1.12 → 1.14St. Mirren1.09 → 1.09Defence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.55 → 1.54St. Mirren1.45 → 1.46

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee FC
Top six33%29%−4
11th11%12%+1
Bottom7%8%+1
St. Mirren
Top six33%33%0
11th11%11%0
Bottom8%8%0

From the forecast before the match (31 August 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee FCSt. Mirren
Expected goals1.441.13
Win43%29%
Expected Points1.581.15
Clean sheet32%24%

Dundee FC 43%Draw 27%St. Mirren 29%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 52%.

St. Mirren goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+8%8%5%2%7%3%8%9%5%2%4%4%2%1%2%10%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 31 August 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee FC winDrawSt. Mirren win
Dundee FC
Top six33%42%29%24%
11th11%8%12%14%
Bottom7%4%8%11%
St. Mirren
Top six33%26%33%43%
11th11%13%11%7%
Bottom8%11%8%5%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee FC

  1. D2–224 AugHibernian (A)xG 0.84–0.88
  2. W3–110 AugHearts (H)xG 1.53–1.52
  3. D2–24 AugDundee United (A)xG 2.42–2.21
  4. D1–118 MayKilmarnock (H)xG 1.69–1.11
  5. L2–514 MayRangers (A)xG 1.19–3.29
  6. L0–311 MayHearts (A)xG 1.03–2.41

St. Mirren

  1. L0–325 AugCeltic (H)xG 0.15–2.46
  2. L1–311 AugAberdeen (A)xG 1.30–1.60
  3. W3–04 AugHibernian (H)xG 1.20–1.58
  4. L2–318 MayCeltic (A)xG 1.36–2.30
  5. D2–215 MayHearts (H)xG 1.72–0.83
  6. L0–111 MayKilmarnock (H)xG 0.85–1.44

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee FCSt. Mirren
Position4th8th
Played33
Won, drawn, lost1–⁠2–⁠01–⁠0–⁠2
Points5 (1.67 per game)3 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game1.390.74
Goals7–⁠54–⁠6
xG per game1.60–⁠1.540.88–⁠1.88
Home: points, xG per game3.00, 1.53–⁠1.521.50, 0.67–⁠2.02
Away: points, xG per game1.00, 1.63–⁠1.540.00, 1.30–⁠1.60
ManagerTony Docherty (41)Stephen Robinson (36)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackDundee FC1.12, 8thSt. Mirren1.09, 9thDefence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.55, 10thSt. Mirren1.45, 8th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02 Aug25 AugDundee FC attack: 1.12St. Mirren attack: 1.091.121.09St. MirrenDundee FCDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02 Aug25 AugDundee FC defence: 1.55St. Mirren defence: 1.451.551.45

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee FCSt. Mirren
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−26%−8%−37%+32%
Counter-attacks+31%+60%+39%−28%
Set pieces−21%+56%−52%+13%
Penalties+239%−28%−35%−48%
Headers−36%+31%−51%+35%
Left side−8%+12%−51%+9%
Centre−13%+1%−28%+10%
Right side−39%+48%−20%+55%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side−8%+55%Centre−13%+10%Right side−39%+9%Open play−26%+32%Counter-attacks+31%−28%Set pieces−21%+13%Headers−36%+35%

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdDundee FC concededLeft side−51%+48%Centre−28%+1%Right side−20%+12%Open play−37%−8%Counter-attacks+39%+60%Set pieces−52%+56%Headers−51%+31%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee FCSt. Mirren

1.60xG0.88
1.54xG against1.88
51%Possession39%
11.7Shots7.3
14.0Shots against15.7
5.0Shots on target3.3
2.0Big chances1.0
22.0Touches in the opposition box14.7
323Passes296
69%Pass accuracy69%
4.0Corners2.7
55%Field tilt25%
34.7Final-third entries24.7
9.3Box entries7.3
10.7Passes per defensive action17.7

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level301.331.95
Ahead341.201.47
Behind262.441.17

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level330.271.97
Ahead142.081.56
Behind430.961.91

xG by period

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.150.241–1
16–300.330.262–1
31–450.380.152–1
46–600.070.270–0
61–750.150.340–2
76–900.520.272–0

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.050.320–1
16–300.020.280–0
31–450.410.361–2
46–600.100.241–1
61–750.210.430–1
76–900.100.242–1

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee FC

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWMcCracken 3Ingram 2McGhee 1McGhee 2Portales 2Koumetio 1Graham 1Larkeche 3Cameron 3Sylla 3McCowan 3Houlden 2Portales 1Murray 3Tiffoney 2Houlden 14-3-3 in 2 of 3 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (2), 3-5-2 (1)

St. Mirren

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTBalcombe 3Fraser 3Gogic 2Iacovitti 2R. Taylor 2Rooney 3Adeniran 2Phillips 1Boyd-Mu… 2Boyd-MunceO'Hara 1Idowu 2Gogic 1Tanser 2Brown 1Olusanya 3Scott 1Ayunga 23-5-2 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
4 May 2024Dundee FC1–3St. MirrenxG 0.79–1.43
7 February 2024St. Mirren2–0Dundee FCxG 1.63–0.26
11 November 2023Dundee FC4–0St. MirrenxG 2.62–0.51
12 August 2023St. Mirren2–1Dundee FCxG 1.28–2.31
7 May 2022St. Mirren2–0Dundee FCxG 1.83–0.95
9 March 2022Dundee FC0–1St. MirrenxG 0.49–1.09

8 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 2, St. Mirren won 5, and 1 was a draw. Goals 9–12 and xG 1.15–1.30 per game.

Key players

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
McCowan403,5341260.240.14
Main4499000.190.13
Mulligan6811100.200.08
Tiffoney211,702520.180.09

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Olusanya171,677710.350.06
Mandron232,125830.270.12
O'Hara272,408630.210.06
Boyd-Munce282,401040.030.16

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.