Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Motherwell 2–0 Dundee United

Saturday 28 February 2026, 15:00 · Fir Park · Round 29 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 8,054

Motherwell Maswanhise 37' (pen), 46'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellDundee United
Goals20
xG2.120.31
Non-penalty xG1.330.31
Expected Points2.690.19

Motherwell 86%Draw 12%Dundee United 2%

Most likely score 2–0, 25%. Final score 2–0, 25%.

Dundee United goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+4%1%7%8%1%16%5%6%2%2%19%25%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTPriestman on for Fadinger and Bjørgolfsson on for Said, 72'Sparrow on for Longelo and Charles-Cook on for Slattery, 82'Ross on for O'Donnell, 90+1'Trapanovski on for Camará, 60'Sapsford on for Eskesen, Fatah on for Farrugia, and Agyei on for Watters, 61'Maswanhise 37' (pen)Maswanhise 46'Motherwell 2.12Dundee United 0.3101230153045607590HTPriestman on for Fadinger and Bjørgolfsson on for Said, 72'Sparrow on for Longelo and Charles-Cook on for Slattery, 82'Ross on for O'Donnell, 90+1'Trapanovski on for Camará, 60'Sapsford on for Eskesen, Fatah on for Farrugia, and Agyei on for Watters, 61'Maswanhise 37' (pen)Maswanhise 46'2.120.31MotherwellDundee United

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellDundee United

2.12 +0.55xG0.31 −0.95
1.33Non-penalty xG0.31
1.95 +0.31xG on target0.70 −0.60
17 +4Shots7 −6
5 0.0Shots on target3 −1.3
5 +2.6Big chances0 −2.0
31 +4Touches in the opposition box7 −17
62% +3Possession38% −3
534 −19Passes326 +19
83% −3Pass accuracy70% +2
78% +17Field tilt22% −15
48 −3Final-third entries27 −4
20 +4Box entries6 −5
11.5 −2Passes per defensive action14.0 0
5 +1.1Corners3 −1.5
15 +1Tackles21 +4
9 +1.6Interceptions14 +3.9
15 −9Clearances29 −8
3 +0.1Saves3 −0.3
7 −5Fouls13 0
1 −1.2Offsides1 −0.7

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Motherwell

Said 4', 0.18 xGMaswanhise 50', 0.18 xGMaswanhise 54', 0.15 xGJust 76', 0.14 xGSlattery 5', 0.11 xGBjørgolfsson 74', 0.10 xGMcGinn 81', 0.10 xGWelsh 8', 0.09 xGSlattery 49', 0.06 xGBjørgolfsson 73', 0.06 xGSlattery 76', 0.03 xGSlattery 78', 0.03 xGO'Donnell 29', 0.02 xGSlattery 44', 0.02 xGSlattery 81', 0.02 xGMaswanhise 46', 0.04 xG, goal7%0.09 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.09 xG, 0 goals58%0.77 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.77 xG, 0 goals27%0.36 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.36 xG, 1 goal8%0.11 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.11 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Dundee United

Stephenson 90', 0.12 xGWatters 18', 0.06 xGEskesen 20', 0.04 xGStephenson 24', 0.04 xGKeresztes 42', 0.02 xGSapsford 80', 0.01 xGFatah 86', 0.01 xG39%0.12 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.12 xG, 0 goals19%0.06 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.06 xG, 0 goals13%0.04 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals23%0.07 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.07 xG, 0 goals6%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellDundee United

0.70 9 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.29 6 shots, 0 goals
0.18 2 shots, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.02 1 shot, 0 goals
0.45 5 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.79 1 shot, 1 goalPenalties0.00 0 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
37 min (40%) · Motherwell 1.19, Dundee United 0.14 xG
Motherwell ahead
55 min (60%) · Motherwell 0.93, Dundee United 0.16 xG

Line-ups

13216574512208901821WardO'DonnellMcGinnWelshLongeloFadingerWattSlatterySaidMaswanhiseJustYellow cardYellow cardGoalGoal90+1'82'72'82'72'Motherwell 4-3-3Jens Berthel Askou14523221810222036Maynard-BrewerIovuSeveljKeresztesStrainStephensonCamaráEskesenNaamoFarrugiaWattersYellow cardYellow cardYellow card60'61'61'61'Dundee United 3-5-1-1Jim Goodwin

Motherwell substitutes

  • 72' Priestman for Fadinger
  • 72' Bjørgolfsson for Said
  • 82' Sparrow for Longelo
  • 82' Charles-Cook for Slattery
  • 90+1' Ross for O'Donnell

Dundee United substitutes

  • 60' Trapanovski for Camará
  • 61' Agyei for Watters
  • 61' Fatah for Farrugia
  • 61' Sapsford for Eskesen

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
WardGK900.000.0610.24111
O'DonnellRB900.020.0900.0853
McGinnCB900.100.0100.0777
WelshCB900.090.0210.09710
LongeloLB820.000.0820.1351
Fadinger CM720.000.0200.0123
WattCM9010.000.1010.10134
SlatteryCM820.260.4100.2294
Said RW720.180.0910.1261
MaswanhiseST9021.160.2120.2441
JustLW900.140.2440.0553
PriestmanMF180.000.000−0.0100
BjørgolfssonFW180.160.0610.0101
SparrowMF80.000.0000.0001
Charles-CookFW80.000.0000.0111
RossFW00.000.0000.0000

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Maynard-BrewerGK900.000.0000.0212
Iovu CB900.000.0000.01214
Sevelj CB900.000.0100.06311
KeresztesCB900.020.0110.06810
StrainRWB900.000.010−0.0124
StephensonCM900.170.0510.0535
CamaráCM600.000.000−0.0118
EskesenCM610.040.0610.0941
NaamoLWB900.000.0000.0324
Farrugia AM610.000.011−0.0313
WattersST610.060.0000.0002
TrapanovskiFW300.000.000−0.0100
AgyeiMF290.000.1520.0124
FatahFW290.010.0000.0332
SapsfordFW290.010.020−0.0200

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

Longelo and Slattery: 7 passesFadinger and Said: 7 passesMcGinn and Said: 8 passesFadinger and Just: 8 passesWatt and Just: 8 passesSaid and Just: 8 passesWard and Watt: 9 passesO'Donnell and Slattery: 9 passesWatt and Said: 9 passesO'Donnell and Said: 10 passesLongelo and Fadinger: 10 passesFadinger and Slattery: 10 passesO'Donnell and Fadinger: 11 passesO'Donnell and Just: 11 passesMcGinn and Watt: 11 passesSlattery and Watt: 11 passesSlattery and Said: 11 passesWelsh and Longelo: 12 passesWelsh and Watt: 12 passesSlattery and Just: 14 passesO'Donnell and Watt: 15 passesWelsh and McGinn: 15 passesO'Donnell and McGinn: 16 passesFadinger and Watt: 16 passesWard and Welsh: 20 passesWard and McGinn: 27 passesWard: 39 completed passesO'Donnell: 45 completed passesWelsh: 42 completed passesMcGinn: 44 completed passesLongelo: 26 completed passesFadinger: 39 completed passesSlattery: 39 completed passesWatt: 54 completed passesSaid: 26 completed passesMaswanhise: 6 completed passesJust: 29 completed passes13257164512820901821WardO'DonnellWelshMcGinnLongeloFadingerSlatteryWattSaidMaswanhiseJustStarters until 72' · lines join pairs with 7+ passes

Dundee United

Sevelj and Eskesen: 3 passesSevelj and Camará: 3 passesKeresztes and Stephenson: 3 passesKeresztes and Farrugia: 3 passesStrain and Watters: 3 passesNaamo and Camará: 3 passesEskesen and Watters: 3 passesStephenson and Farrugia: 3 passesStephenson and Watters: 3 passesSevelj and Stephenson: 4 passesKeresztes and Camará: 4 passesIovu and Stephenson: 4 passesEskesen and Stephenson: 4 passesSevelj and Keresztes: 5 passesSevelj and Strain: 5 passesStrain and Eskesen: 5 passesNaamo and Farrugia: 5 passesCamará and Stephenson: 5 passesCamará and Farrugia: 5 passesIovu and Strain: 6 passesSevelj and Iovu: 7 passesStrain and Camará: 8 passesStrain and Stephenson: 8 passesMaynard-Brewer and Sevelj: 9 passesMaynard-Brewer: 8 completed passesSevelj: 23 completed passesKeresztes: 9 completed passesIovu: 9 completed passesStrain: 23 completed passesNaamo: 9 completed passesEskesen: 10 completed passesCamará: 15 completed passesStephenson: 17 completed passesFarrugia: 10 completed passesWatters: 6 completed passes15234222108212036Maynard-BrewerSeveljKeresztesIovuStrainNaamoEskesenCamaráStephensonFarrugiaWattersStarters until 60' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Motherwell

FromToPasses
McGinnWard18
WelshWard17
WardWelsh13
WardMcGinn12
O'DonnellMcGinn10

Dundee United

FromToPasses
IovuSevelj13
SeveljKeresztes11
SeveljMaynard-Brewer10
KeresztesSevelj8
StrainStephenson7

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Motherwell

2−1.75−1.42−4.21−3.015+9.010+2.65−2.24−3.42−4.49+3.25+0.56+2.25+0.74−1.03−1.00−4.51−1.46+3.26+2.23−0.16+4.110.03+1.44+2.00−0.90−0.60−0.80−0.30−0.54−8.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 27 matches

Dundee United

1−4.28−0.219+1.35−2.74−1.313+5.87−1.48+0.415+7.17+0.31−4.04−0.44−0.85−0.77+0.72−1.10−3.88+4.86+2.06+2.20−2.12+0.25+4.06+3.94+2.20−0.61+0.60−0.70−0.40−1.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 27 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Motherwell

0.010.010.030.010.060.020.020.010.070.020.020.050.040.030.010.030.010.150.060.110.140.230.24LessMore

Dundee United

0.020.030.010.030.01−0.010.020.020.02−0.010.040.020.01−0.030.03−0.010.07LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.33AttackMotherwell1.46 → 1.49Dundee United1.14 → 1.10Defence (lower is better)Motherwell1.10 → 1.08Dundee United1.53 → 1.57

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Motherwell
Title1%1%0
Dundee United
Top six1%1%0
11th2%2%0

From the forecast before the match (28 February 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

MotherwellDundee United
Expected goals1.970.84
Win64%15%
Expected Points2.120.66
Clean sheet43%14%

Motherwell 64%Draw 22%Dundee United 15%

Most likely score 2–0, 12%. Both sides score 49%.

Dundee United goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+7%5%2%4%1%4%1%8%6%3%4%3%1%2%1%11%10%12%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 28 February 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowMotherwell winDrawDundee United win
Motherwell
Title1%1%<1%<1%
Dundee United
Top six1%1%1%3%
11th2%2%1%<1%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Motherwell

  1. W5–021 FebSt. Mirren (A)xG 2.20–1.00
  2. W2–015 FebAberdeen (H)xG 2.46–0.62
  3. D1–111 FebRangers (H)xG 1.57–1.65
  4. W2–031 JanLivingston (A)xG 1.62–0.22
  5. W4–024 JanKilmarnock (H)xG 2.72–0.46
  6. D1–110 JanHibernian (A)xG 1.03–1.31

Dundee United

  1. D0–024 FebAberdeen (H)xG 1.02–1.45
  2. D1–121 FebKilmarnock (H)xG 2.05–0.50
  3. W3–214 FebFalkirk (A)xG 1.09–0.94
  4. L2–34 FebHibernian (A)xG 1.73–2.57
  5. L0–331 JanHearts (H)xG 0.18–4.39
  6. L0–410 JanCeltic (A)xG 0.34–3.18

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellDundee United
Position4th7th
Played2727
Won, drawn, lost13–⁠11–⁠36–⁠12–⁠9
Points50 (1.85 per game)30 (1.11 per game)
Expected Points per game1.701.10
Goals45–⁠1834–⁠43
xG per game1.57–⁠1.121.26–⁠1.78
Home: points, xG per game2.21, 1.74–⁠0.751.07, 1.30–⁠2.01
Away: points, xG per game1.46, 1.37–⁠1.511.15, 1.21–⁠1.53
ManagerJens Berthel Askou (27)Jim Goodwin (77)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.33AttackMotherwell1.46, 4thDundee United1.14, 7thDefence (lower is better)Motherwell1.10, 3rdDundee United1.53, 9th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMotherwell attack: 1.46Dundee United attack: 1.141.461.14Dundee UnitedMotherwellDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebMotherwell defence: 1.10Dundee United defence: 1.531.531.10

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellDundee United
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+24%−16%−35%+36%
Counter-attacks−3%−13%+28%−1%
Set pieces−36%−27%+21%+13%
Penalties+78%−49%+2%+27%
Headers−19%−33%−17%+22%
Left side+23%−24%+6%+34%
Centre−23%−12%−28%+27%
Right side+46%−27%+3%+12%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdDundee United concededLeft side+23%+12%Centre−23%+27%Right side+46%+34%Open play+24%+36%Counter-attacks−3%−1%Set pieces−36%+13%Headers−19%+22%

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdMotherwell concededLeft side+6%−27%Centre−28%−12%Right side+3%−24%Open play−35%−16%Counter-attacks+28%−13%Set pieces+21%−27%Headers−17%−33%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellDundee United

1.57xG1.26
1.12xG against1.78
59%Possession41%
13.3Shots12.8
10.6Shots against16.1
5.0Shots on target4.3
2.4Big chances2.0
26.9Touches in the opposition box23.9
553Passes307
86%Pass accuracy68%
3.9Corners4.5
62%Field tilt37%
50.6Final-third entries30.9
16.0Box entries11.1
13.1Passes per defensive action14.1

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level491.231.14
Ahead311.861.10
Behind102.281.11

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level491.301.52
Ahead161.132.49
Behind251.241.86

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.120.103–2
16–300.290.1811–3
31–450.260.186–0
46–600.320.1510–3
61–750.260.275–6
76–900.320.2410–4

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.170.203–3
16–300.130.274–12
31–450.220.337–7
46–600.260.305–6
61–750.240.318–5
76–900.240.377–10

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTWard 27O'Donnell 10Koutroumbis 10Sparrow 5McGinn 23Gordon 8O'Donnell 5Welsh 17Longelo 21Koutroumbis 5Charles-Cook 1Fadinger 23Priestman 8Just 3Watt 19Maswanhise 13Said 7Just 3Just 12Slattery 6Watt 3Slattery 10Said 7Charles-Cook 5Maswanhise 10Stamatelopoulos 9Hendry 74-2-3-1 in 18 of 27 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (18), 4-1-3-2 (2), 4-4-2 (2), 4-3-3 (2), 4-4-1-1 (1), 4-3-2-1 (1), 3-1-4-2 (1)

Dundee United

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWKucherenko 12Richards 10Maynard-Brewer 5Iovu 19Sevelj 4Cleall-Harding 3Esselink 18Graham 10Keresztes 24Stephenson 13Strain 7Naamo 4Sevelj 14Stephenson 7Sibbald 19Camara 12Agyei 1Ferry 24Keresztes 1Naamo 1Sapsford 7Dolcek 7Fatah 5Sapsford 13Watters 6Möller 6Fatah 12Sapsford 5Trapanovski 53-4-3 in 15 of 27 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (15), 3-5-2 (5), 3-4-2-1 (3), 4-3-3 (2), 5-3-2 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
13 December 2025Dundee United0–0MotherwellxG 0.49–0.68
29 October 2025Motherwell2–0Dundee UnitedxG 1.08–0.48
22 February 2025Dundee United1–0MotherwellxG 1.25–1.09
14 December 2024Motherwell4–3Dundee UnitedxG 2.09–2.02
30 October 2024Dundee United1–2MotherwellxG 1.43–1.06
28 May 2023Motherwell3–2Dundee UnitedxG 2.15–2.81

17 league meetings since 2020/21: Motherwell won 7, Dundee United won 6, and 4 were drawn. Goals 20–19 and xG 1.50–1.07 per game.

Key players

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Stamatelopoulos9868620.890.08
Maswanhise241,9261420.460.08
Just211,764660.270.23
Slattery171,573270.170.26

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Watters8677210.430.08
Dolcek10886520.300.13
Sapsford252,074620.330.07
Fatah171,462530.230.12

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.