Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Rangers 2–1 Motherwell

Saturday 10 August 2024, 15:00 · Hampden Park · Round 2 · Half-time 2–1 · Referee Kevin Clancy · Attendance 48,529

Rangers Dessers 13', Cerny 24'

Motherwell Propper 17' (og)

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

RangersMotherwell
Goals21
xG3.300.71
Expected Points2.820.11

Rangers 92%Draw 6%Motherwell 2%

Most likely score 3–0, 14%. Final score 2–1, 8%.

Motherwell goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+3%3%9%8%3%4%10%3%6%5%1%2%2%14%12%11%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

012340153045607590HTSterling on for Lawrence, 56'McCausland on for Cerny, 57'Matondo on for Wright and Balogun on for Propper, 73'Dowell on for Diomande, 82'Robinson on for Stamatelopoulos, 44'Sparrow on for Seddon, 57'Ebiye on for Zdravkovski, 76'Dessers 13'Cerny 24'Propper 17' (og)Rangers 3.30Motherwell 0.71012340153045607590HTSterling on for Lawrence, 56'McCausland on for Cerny, 57'Matondo on for Wright and Balogun on for Propper, 73'Dowell on for Diomande, 82'Robinson on for Stamatelopoulos, 44'Sparrow on for Seddon, 57'Ebiye on for Zdravkovski, 76'Dessers 13'Cerny 24'Propper 17' (og)3.300.71RangersMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

RangersMotherwell

3.30 +2.55xG0.71 −0.49
2.64 +2.18xG on target0.33 −0.66
19 +10.0Shots7 −5.0
9 +6.0Shots on target1 −2.0
4 +2.0Big chances1 −1.0
41 +12Touches in the opposition box19 −4
68% +5Possession32% −18
603 +158Passes284 −75
86% +5Pass accuracy70% +2
77% +20Field tilt23% −25
53 +6Final-third entries15 −16
18 +2.0Box entries5 −2.0
13.5 +3Passes per defensive action28.8 +12
6 −1.0Corners4 −5.0
12 −4Tackles16 −5
11 0.0Interceptions11 +3.0
19 −11Clearances22 +3
1 −2.0Saves6 +3.0
9 −2.0Fouls8 +3.0
1 +1.0Offsides2 0.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Rangers

Wright 11', 0.86 xGDessers 11', 0.57 xGSterling 69', 0.25 xGLawrence 47', 0.12 xGDiomande 2', 0.09 xGCerny 47', 0.09 xGDessers 66', 0.09 xGDessers 40', 0.07 xGSouttar 45+6', 0.07 xGWright 5', 0.06 xGTavernier 30', 0.05 xGSouttar 30', 0.05 xGWright 51', 0.05 xGMcCausland 88', 0.05 xGMatondo 90+2', 0.04 xGTavernier 21', 0.03 xGDiomande 42', 0.02 xGDessers 13', 0.67 xG, goalCerny 24', 0.05 xG, goal55%1.83 xGSix-yard box: 4 shots, 1.83 xG, 1 goal32%1.07 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 1.07 xG, 0 goals6%0.21 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.21 xG, 0 goals5%0.16 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.16 xG, 1 goal1%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

Robinson 54', 0.22 xGMiller 4', 0.17 xGMiller 63', 0.15 xGGordon 64', 0.06 xGRobinson 71', 0.06 xGO'Donnell 80', 0.03 xGZdravkovski 71', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals66%0.46 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.46 xG, 0 goals24%0.17 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.17 xG, 0 goals9%0.06 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.06 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

RangersMotherwell

2.75 13 shots, 2 goalsOpen play0.30 4 shots, 0 goals
0.55 6 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.40 3 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
20 min (20%) · Rangers 2.32, Motherwell 0.17 xG
Rangers ahead
78 min (80%) · Rangers 0.98, Motherwell 0.53 xG

Line-ups

125438101811239ButlandTavernierSouttarPropperYilmazBarronDiomandeCernyLawrenceWrightDessersOwn goalYellow cardYellow cardGoalGoal73'82'57'56'73'Rangers 4-2-3-1Philippe Clement132164153386112314OxboroughO'DonnellMcGinnGordonCaseySeddonMillerZdravkovskiHallidayWilsonStamatelopoulos57'76'44'Motherwell 5-4-1Stuart Kettlewell

Rangers substitutes

  • 56' Sterling for Lawrence
  • 57' McCausland for Cerny
  • 73' Balogun for Propper
  • 73' Matondo for Wright
  • 82' Dowell for Diomande

Motherwell substitutes

  • 44' Robinson for Stamatelopoulos
  • 57' Sparrow for Seddon
  • 76' Ebiye for Zdravkovski

Players

Rangers

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ButlandGK900.000.0010.0210
TavernierRB9010.080.3650.20156
SouttarCB900.120.1710.26162
Propper CB730.000.0100.1425
Yilmaz LB900.000.2620.2752
BarronDM900.000.0300.0659
DiomandeDM8210.120.2520.0741
CernyRW5710.140.4220.1371
LawrenceAM560.120.1600.1120
WrightLW730.960.3610.2050
DessersST9011.400.0100.0101
SterlingDF340.250.020−0.0102
McCauslandMF330.050.0300.0422
BalogunDF170.000.0000.0109
MatondoFW170.040.0000.0112
DowellFW80.000.0000.0001

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
OxboroughGK900.000.0000.0340
O'DonnellRWB900.030.1010.1575
McGinnCB900.000.0300.1037
GordonCB900.060.0110.0318
CaseyCB900.000.0100.04314
SeddonLWB570.000.0000.0006
MillerRM900.330.181−0.0113
ZdravkovskiCM760.010.0000.0111
HallidayCM900.000.040−0.0506
WilsonLM900.000.0100.0123
StamatelopoulosST440.000.010−0.0101
RobinsonFW460.280.071−0.1100
SparrowMF330.000.020−0.0601
EbiyeMF140.000.000−0.0100

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Rangers

Propper and Lawrence: 5 passesCerny and Lawrence: 5 passesSouttar and Yilmaz: 6 passesSouttar and Diomande: 6 passesYilmaz and Lawrence: 6 passesTavernier and Propper: 7 passesBarron and Diomande: 7 passesLawrence and Wright: 7 passesButland and Propper: 8 passesSouttar and Cerny: 8 passesYilmaz and Wright: 8 passesButland and Souttar: 9 passesTavernier and Barron: 11 passesTavernier and Diomande: 12 passesPropper and Barron: 14 passesDiomande and Cerny: 15 passesYilmaz and Barron: 17 passesSouttar and Barron: 19 passesTavernier and Cerny: 22 passesPropper and Souttar: 40 passesTavernier and Souttar: 41 passesPropper and Yilmaz: 52 passesButland: 14 completed passesTavernier: 56 completed passesPropper: 71 completed passesSouttar: 69 completed passesYilmaz: 47 completed passesBarron: 40 completed passesDiomande: 24 completed passesCerny: 28 completed passesLawrence: 16 completed passesWright: 13 completed passesDessers: 4 completed passes124538101811239ButlandTavernierPropperSouttarYilmazBarronDiomandeCernyLawrenceWrightDessersStarters until 56' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Motherwell

O'Donnell and Stamatelopoulos: 3 passesMcGinn and Miller: 3 passesO'Donnell and Zdravkovski: 4 passesGordon and McGinn: 4 passesMiller and Stamatelopoulos: 4 passesO'Donnell and Miller: 7 passesOxborough and McGinn: 8 passesO'Donnell and McGinn: 10 passesOxborough: 9 completed passesO'Donnell: 13 completed passesCasey: 2 completed passesGordon: 6 completed passesMcGinn: 15 completed passesSeddon: 1 completed passesMiller: 8 completed passesZdravkovski: 7 completed passesHalliday: 5 completed passesWilson: 2 completed passesStamatelopoulos: 7 completed passes132154163386112314OxboroughO'DonnellCaseyGordonMcGinnSeddonMillerZdravkovskiHallidayWilsonStamatelopoulosStarters until 44' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Rangers

FromToPasses
SouttarTavernier36
PropperYilmaz34
YilmazPropper29
SouttarPropper24
TavernierSouttar22

Motherwell

FromToPasses
McGinnO'Donnell11
O'DonnellMcGinn8
OxboroughMcGinn7
MillerO'Donnell7
McGinnOxborough7

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Rangers

30.02−2.09−2.04−5.04−4.05+2.04−3.080.09−7.01−2.020.000.04+1.08−2.05+4.02−3.05+4.08+5.02−1.02−4.00−2.010.000.00−5.01−2.00−1.00−2.00−1.000.07−20.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 1 match

Motherwell

1−3.03−3.019+14.012+7.03−1.00−9.010+4.08+3.07−3.07−9.030.05+1.04−1.02−5.03−7.06+2.04−1.01−3.02−1.01−2.04+4.02+1.010.00−2.00−5.04+4.010.00−1.000.00−2.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 1 match

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Rangers

0.010.020.020.030.010.030.080.030.040.030.070.170.040.010.100.200.030.180.080.010.11−0.090.010.29LessMore

Motherwell

0.010.010.020.010.010.020.03−0.010.01−0.010.050.01−0.010.010.02−0.02−0.16−0.02−0.020.090.07LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackRangers2.07 → 2.09Motherwell1.24 → 1.22Defence (lower is better)Rangers0.87 → 0.86Motherwell1.37 → 1.40

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Rangers
Title18%19%+1
Motherwell
Top six48%45%−3
11th5%5%0
Bottom3%3%0
Celtic
Title82%81%−1

From the forecast before the match (10 August 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

RangersMotherwell
Expected goals2.490.73
Win76%8%
Expected Points2.430.41
Clean sheet48%8%

Rangers 76%Draw 16%Motherwell 8%

Most likely score 2–0, 12%. Both sides score 48%.

Motherwell goalsRangers goals0123456+0123456+4%3%1%8%3%3%8%3%6%5%2%3%2%2%1%10%12%9%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 10 August 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowRangers winDrawMotherwell win
Rangers
Title18%19%14%14%
Motherwell
Top six48%45%53%61%
11th5%5%5%3%
Bottom3%3%3%1%
Celtic
Title82%81%86%86%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Rangers

  1. D0–03 AugHearts (A)xG 0.75–1.32
  2. D3–318 MayHearts (A)xG 1.99–2.06
  3. W5–214 MayDundee FC (H)xG 3.29–1.19
  4. L1–211 MayCeltic (A)xG 1.02–2.81
  5. W4–15 MayKilmarnock (H)xG 4.90–0.39
  6. W2–128 AprSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.74–0.85

Motherwell

  1. D0–03 AugRoss County (H)xG 1.20–0.31
  2. L1–219 MaySt. Johnstone (H)xG 2.48–1.82
  3. L0–315 MayHibernian (A)xG 0.85–1.34
  4. W5–111 MayRoss County (A)xG 1.65–1.21
  5. W4–14 MayLivingston (H)xG 2.63–0.66
  6. L0–127 AprAberdeen (A)xG 0.41–2.32

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

RangersMotherwell
Position6th8th
Played11
Won, drawn, lost0–⁠1–⁠00–⁠1–⁠0
Points1 (1.00 per game)1 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game0.892.15
Goals0–⁠00–⁠0
xG per game0.75–⁠1.321.20–⁠0.31
Home: points, xG per game–⁠1.00, 1.20–⁠0.31
Away: points, xG per game1.00, 0.75–⁠1.32–⁠
ManagerPhilippe Clement (31)Stuart Kettlewell (53)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackRangers2.07, 2ndMotherwell1.24, 6thDefence (lower is better)Rangers0.87, 2ndMotherwell1.37, 7th

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

RangersMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+62%−47%−2%−7%
Counter-attacks+11%+3%−6%−32%
Set pieces+27%−7%−29%−2%
Penalties+74%−57%−13%−13%
Headers+48%−7%−14%+27%
Left side+43%−23%−14%+7%
Centre+47%−37%+5%−17%
Right side+52%−43%−38%−8%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Rangers attacking

Rangers createdMotherwell concededLeft side+43%−8%Centre+47%−17%Right side+52%+7%Open play+62%−7%Counter-attacks+11%−32%Set pieces+27%−2%Headers+48%+27%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdRangers concededLeft side−14%−43%Centre+5%−37%Right side−38%−23%Open play−2%−47%Counter-attacks−6%+3%Set pieces−29%−7%Headers−14%−7%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

RangersMotherwell

0.75xG1.20
1.32xG against0.31
63%Possession50%
9.0Shots12.0
19.0Shots against7.0
3.0Shots on target3.0
2.0Big chances2.0
29.0Touches in the opposition box23.0
445Passes359
81%Pass accuracy68%
7.0Corners9.0
56%Field tilt48%
47.0Final-third entries31.0
16.0Box entries7.0
10.3Passes per defensive action17.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Rangers

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level900.751.32
Ahead0––
Behind0––

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level901.200.31
Ahead0––
Behind0––

xG by period

Rangers

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.070.330–0
16–300.220.470–0
31–450.100.020–0
46–600.330.060–0
61–750.020.150–0
76–900.000.300–0

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.000.020–0
16–300.970.060–0
31–450.100.070–0
46–600.040.040–0
61–750.020.070–0
76–900.070.060–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Rangers

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTButland 1Tavernier 1Souttar 1Davies 1Yilmaz 1Diomande 1Barron 1Wright 1Lawrence 1Cortés 1Dessers 14-2-3-1 in every start

Motherwell

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBAMSTSTOxborough 1Casey 1Gordon 1Blaney 1O'Donnell 1Zdravkovski 1Halliday 1Wilson 1Miller 1Robinson 1Ebiye 13-4-1-2 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
2 March 2024Rangers1–2MotherwellxG 3.40–0.83
24 December 2023Motherwell0–2RangersxG 0.34–1.37
24 September 2023Rangers1–0MotherwellxG 1.00–0.72
18 March 2023Motherwell2–4RangersxG 0.88–4.09
28 December 2022Rangers3–0MotherwellxG 2.55–0.41
16 October 2022Motherwell1–2RangersxG 0.17–1.16

13 league meetings since 2020/21: Rangers won 9, Motherwell won 1, and 3 were drawn. Goals 34–13 and xG 2.44–0.64 per game.

Key players

Rangers

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Dessers282,3761640.740.11
Tavernier393,50117100.420.33
Matondo7664530.360.14
Wright9772200.210.19

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Halliday9692110.210.05
Miller211,842020.060.07
O'Donnell332,891040.030.10
Blaney211,788200.080.05

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.