Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Hearts 1–0 Falkirk

Saturday 21 February 2026, 15:00 · Tynecastle Park · Round 28 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Duncan Nicolson · Attendance 18,820

Hearts Chesnokov 45'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HeartsFalkirk
Goals10
xG1.100.74
Expected Points1.611.04

Hearts 42%Draw 35%Falkirk 23%

Most likely score 1–0, 17%. Final score 1–0, 17%.

Falkirk goalsHearts goals0123456+0123456+4%5%9%8%3%3%3%15%12%17%16%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.50153045607590HTAltena on for Steinwender, 81'Kaboré on for Magnússon, 82'McCart on for Findlay, 84'Marsh on for Wilson, 50'Cartwright on for Spencer, Ross on for Miller, Allan on for Donaldson, and Williams on for Broggio, 73'Chesnokov 45'Hearts 1.10Falkirk 0.7400.511.50153045607590HTAltena on for Steinwender, 81'Kaboré on for Magnússon, 82'McCart on for Findlay, 84'Marsh on for Wilson, 50'Cartwright on for Spencer, Ross on for Miller, Allan on for Donaldson, and Williams on for Broggio, 73'Chesnokov 45'1.100.74HeartsFalkirk

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HeartsFalkirk

1.10 −0.53xG0.74 −0.53
1.00 −0.92xG on target0.34 −0.85
17 +3Shots8 −4
4 −1.1Shots on target2 −1.9
1 −1.6Big chances1 −1.0
27 0Touches in the opposition box20 0
49% −4Possession51% 0
398 −18Passes409 +7
71% −5Pass accuracy72% −5
62% +4Field tilt38% −10
34 −6Final-third entries37 +2
11 −2Box entries10 0
13.2 +1Passes per defensive action17.7 +5
8 +2.7Corners4 −0.7
10 −8Tackles24 +5
14 +5.4Interceptions9 +0.1
19 −14Clearances35 +4
2 −0.3Saves4 +0.9
9 −2Fouls10 −2
3 +1.7Offsides1 −1.1

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hearts

Kyziridis 78', 0.20 xGSpittal 10', 0.12 xGBraga 75', 0.10 xGFindlay 76', 0.10 xGSpittal 18', 0.09 xGBraga 46', 0.07 xGSpittal 87', 0.05 xGChesnokov 55', 0.04 xGChesnokov 64', 0.04 xGKyziridis 8', 0.03 xGLeonard 48', 0.03 xGKyziridis 90+2', 0.03 xGBraga 90+2', 0.03 xGMagnússon 43', 0.02 xGMilne 55', 0.02 xGMagnússon 65', 0.01 xGChesnokov 45', 0.13 xG, goal9%0.10 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.10 xG, 0 goals64%0.70 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 0.70 xG, 1 goal1%0.01 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals21%0.23 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.23 xG, 0 goals5%0.05 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.05 xG, 0 goals

Falkirk

Stewart 81', 0.23 xGBroggio 38', 0.19 xGWilson 4', 0.10 xGSpencer 32', 0.08 xGStewart 18', 0.07 xGSpencer 4', 0.04 xGWilliams 81', 0.03 xGDonaldson 23', 0.02 xG31%0.23 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.23 xG, 0 goals25%0.19 xGCentral box: 1 shot, 0.19 xG, 0 goals16%0.12 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals28%0.21 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.21 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HeartsFalkirk

0.60 10 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.17 2 shots, 0 goals
0.20 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.30 3 shots, 0 goals
0.29 6 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.28 3 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
45 min (48%) · Hearts 0.37, Falkirk 0.48 xG
Hearts ahead
48 min (52%) · Hearts 0.72, Falkirk 0.26 xG

Line-ups

251541918492299168910SchwolowSteinwenderHalkettFindlayMilneLeonardMagnússonChesnokovSpittalKyziridisBragaGoalYellow card81'84'82'Hearts 4-2-3-1Derek McInnes192628382122112916BainAdamsDonaldsonLissahMcCannSpencerTaitWilsonBroggioMillerStewartYellow cardYellow cardYellow card73'73'50'73'73'Falkirk 4-2-3-1John McGlynn

Hearts substitutes

  • 81' Altena for Steinwender
  • 82' Kaboré for Magnússon
  • 84' McCart for Findlay

Falkirk substitutes

  • 50' Marsh for Wilson
  • 73' Allan for Donaldson
  • 73' Cartwright for Spencer
  • 73' Ross for Miller
  • 73' Williams for Broggio

Players

Hearts

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SchwolowGK900.000.0000.0210
SteinwenderRB810.000.0200.0453
HalkettCB900.000.0000.0338
FindlayCB840.100.0100.0659
MilneLB900.020.2630.22114
LeonardDM900.030.0200.0238
MagnússonDM820.020.0820.0961
ChesnokovRW9010.210.0110.0154
Spittal AM900.250.0800.0933
KyziridisLW900.260.0210.1452
BragaST900.210.1420.1020
AltenaDF90.000.0100.0101
KaboréFW80.000.0000.0000
McCartDF60.000.0910.0631

Falkirk

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
BainGK900.000.0000.0441
AdamsRB900.000.0720.1559
Donaldson CB730.020.0100.06510
LissahCB900.000.0000.01410
McCannLB900.000.0100.06914
Spencer DM730.110.0100.0526
Tait DM900.000.0610.0794
WilsonRW500.100.0210.0823
BroggioAM730.190.011−0.0141
MillerLW730.000.0310.0141
StewartST900.300.0000.0116
MarshMF400.000.0000.0113
AllanDF170.000.0000.0101
CartwrightMF170.000.0000.0005
RossFW170.000.011−0.0100
WilliamsFW170.030.0000.0012

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hearts

Schwolow and Findlay: 6 passesMilne and Leonard: 6 passesMilne and Braga: 6 passesSpittal and Magnússon: 6 passesSpittal and Kyziridis: 6 passesLeonard and Magnússon: 6 passesLeonard and Braga: 6 passesHalkett and Leonard: 7 passesSpittal and Braga: 7 passesMagnússon and Braga: 7 passesSteinwender and Spittal: 8 passesFindlay and Halkett: 8 passesSteinwender and Magnússon: 9 passesFindlay and Milne: 9 passesSteinwender and Halkett: 10 passesSteinwender and Chesnokov: 10 passesFindlay and Spittal: 10 passesSpittal and Leonard: 10 passesFindlay and Leonard: 11 passesSteinwender and Leonard: 12 passesMilne and Spittal: 16 passesMilne and Kyziridis: 18 passesSchwolow: 12 completed passesSteinwender: 36 completed passesFindlay: 29 completed passesHalkett: 22 completed passesMilne: 37 completed passesSpittal: 36 completed passesLeonard: 38 completed passesChesnokov: 10 completed passesMagnússon: 18 completed passesKyziridis: 17 completed passesBraga: 15 completed passes251519418164999228910SchwolowSteinwenderFindlayHalkettMilneSpittalLeonardChesnokovMagnússonKyziridisBragaStarters until 81' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Falkirk

Bain and Donaldson: 4 passesAdams and Donaldson: 4 passesAdams and Spencer: 4 passesDonaldson and Broggio: 4 passesMcCann and Miller: 4 passesTait and Miller: 4 passesLissah and McCann: 5 passesLissah and Spencer: 5 passesMcCann and Tait: 5 passesTait and Spencer: 5 passesAdams and Tait: 6 passesAdams and Broggio: 6 passesLissah and Tait: 6 passesDonaldson and Tait: 6 passesMcCann and Broggio: 6 passesWilson and Broggio: 6 passesDonaldson and Spencer: 7 passesBain and Lissah: 11 passesBain: 9 completed passesAdams: 18 completed passesLissah: 18 completed passesDonaldson: 15 completed passesMcCann: 19 completed passesTait: 19 completed passesSpencer: 16 completed passesWilson: 6 completed passesBroggio: 16 completed passesMiller: 9 completed passesStewart: 4 completed passes192286321822112916BainAdamsLissahDonaldsonMcCannTaitSpencerWilsonBroggioMillerStewartStarters until 50' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hearts

FromToPasses
MilneKyziridis14
MilneSpittal10
MilneBraga8
SteinwenderChesnokov8
LeonardFindlay7

Falkirk

FromToPasses
LissahBain17
BainLissah11
LissahMcCann9
McCannBroggio8
SpencerDonaldson8

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hearts

2−2.411−1.79+2.64+0.13−4.23−5.15−1.97−1.55−2.07+1.27+1.22−3.05−1.211+6.07+2.03−1.41−1.74+0.18+3.81−1.42−0.12+0.61−0.41−1.90−1.20−0.41+0.50−0.42+1.20−6.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 27 matches

Falkirk

5−3.07+0.316+0.96−1.92−3.37−2.29+2.014+7.810+2.880.08+1.211+6.64+1.06+1.99+2.83−1.09+5.21−1.12−0.84−0.24+0.14+2.00−1.30−2.21−1.41−0.10−0.30−0.60−0.30−0.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 27 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Hearts

0.010.020.010.020.010.030.010.010.010.030.010.040.030.020.040.020.010.110.070.030.060.040.120.15LessMore

Falkirk

0.010.020.010.010.020.010.020.020.010.030.050.050.060.01−0.010.010.04−0.02−0.01−0.020.040.05−0.020.070.08LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.33AttackHearts1.46 → 1.46Falkirk1.24 → 1.22Defence (lower is better)Hearts1.11 → 1.11Falkirk1.23 → 1.24

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Hearts
Title16%21%+5
Falkirk
Top six96%94%−2
Celtic
Title52%49%−3
Rangers
Title32%30%−2

From the forecast before the match (21 February 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HeartsFalkirk
Expected goals1.580.93
Win52%21%
Expected Points1.830.91
Clean sheet40%21%

Hearts 52%Draw 26%Falkirk 21%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 49%.

Falkirk goalsHearts goals0123456+0123456+9%7%3%1%6%2%4%1%5%5%2%2%2%12%13%10%9%

From the forecast as it stood on 21 February 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHearts winDrawFalkirk win
Hearts
Title16%21%12%8%
Falkirk
Top six96%94%97%99%
Celtic
Title52%49%53%56%
Rangers
Title32%30%34%36%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hearts

  1. L2–415 FebRangers (A)xG 0.40–2.51
  2. W1–010 FebHibernian (H)xG 0.66–0.38
  3. L0–13 FebSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.23–2.31
  4. W3–031 JanDundee United (A)xG 4.39–0.18
  5. D2–225 JanCeltic (H)xG 1.66–1.35
  6. W2–014 JanSt. Mirren (H)xG 2.18–0.98

Falkirk

  1. L2–314 FebDundee United (H)xG 0.94–1.09
  2. W1–011 FebDundee FC (H)xG 0.98–1.58
  3. W2–14 FebLivingston (A)xG 2.40–0.57
  4. L0–21 FebCeltic (A)xG 1.07–0.66
  5. W4–124 JanHibernian (H)xG 3.64–0.73
  6. L0–114 JanCeltic (H)xG 1.72–0.62

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

HeartsFalkirk
Position1st6th
Played2727
Won, drawn, lost17–⁠6–⁠411–⁠6–⁠10
Points57 (2.11 per game)39 (1.44 per game)
Expected Points per game1.701.41
Goals50–⁠2432–⁠35
xG per game1.63–⁠1.051.27–⁠1.26
Home: points, xG per game2.38, 1.70–⁠0.981.43, 1.48–⁠1.08
Away: points, xG per game1.86, 1.57–⁠1.121.46, 1.05–⁠1.46
ManagerDerek McInnes (27)John McGlynn (27)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.33AttackHearts1.46, 4thFalkirk1.24, 6thDefence (lower is better)Hearts1.11, 3rdFalkirk1.23, 6th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebHearts attack: 1.46Falkirk attack: 1.241.461.24FalkirkHeartsDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebHearts defence: 1.11Falkirk defence: 1.231.231.11

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HeartsFalkirk
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+15%−15%+2%−16%
Counter-attacks−2%−32%−7%+14%
Set pieces+28%−25%−17%−22%
Penalties+4%−100%−74%+30%
Headers+24%+1%−28%+7%
Left side+12%−19%−44%−22%
Centre+27%−26%−4%−16%
Right side−2%−4%+35%−3%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Hearts attacking

Hearts createdFalkirk concededLeft side+12%−3%Centre+27%−16%Right side−2%−22%Open play+15%−16%Counter-attacks−2%+14%Set pieces+28%−22%Headers+24%+7%

Falkirk attacking

Falkirk createdHearts concededLeft side−44%−4%Centre−4%−26%Right side+35%−19%Open play+2%−15%Counter-attacks−7%−32%Set pieces−17%−25%Headers−28%+1%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

HeartsFalkirk

1.63xG1.27
1.05xG against1.26
53%Possession51%
13.9Shots12.4
10.1Shots against12.2
5.1Shots on target3.9
2.6Big chances2.0
27.1Touches in the opposition box20.1
416Passes402
76%Pass accuracy77%
5.3Corners4.7
59%Field tilt47%
40.4Final-third entries35.5
12.7Box entries10.5
11.9Passes per defensive action12.9

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Hearts

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level431.310.93
Ahead331.991.20
Behind131.811.03

Falkirk

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level441.271.44
Ahead211.430.80
Behind241.141.33

xG by period

Hearts

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.210.134–3
16–300.210.1010–5
31–450.290.197–5
46–600.300.1510–4
61–750.180.197–2
76–900.440.2812–5

Falkirk

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.200.153–1
16–300.260.256–7
31–450.220.313–11
46–600.210.178–5
61–750.200.197–5
76–900.180.205–6

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Hearts

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMLMSTSTSchwolow 21Clark 4Gordon 2McEntee 12Steinwender 8Kent 3Halkett 22Kent 3Steinwender 2Findlay 26Shankland 1Milne 13Kingsley 9McCart 2Milne 7Kyziridis 5Braga 4Baningime 12McEntee 7Leonard 5Devlin 20Spittal 4Kyziridis 18Braga 4Milne 3Shankland 20Kaboré 7Findlay 1Braga 16Magnússon 4McEntee 14-4-2 in 11 of 27 starts

Formations: 4-4-2 (11), 4-2-3-1 (9), 3-5-2 (3), 4-3-3 (2), 4-4-1-1 (1), 5-4-1 (1)

Falkirk

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTBain 27Adams 18Lissah 7Yeats 1Allan 16Neilson 8Lissah 2Henderson 27McCann 16Lissah 8Hart 2Spencer 25Stewart 1Tait 17Cartwright 9Yeats 2Wilson 15Miller 5Williams 2Miller 8Tait 5Marsh 3Miller 12Williams 6Ross 4MacIver 9Stewart 7Graham 74-2-3-1 in 26 of 27 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (26), 4-4-1-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
13 December 2025Falkirk0–2HeartsxG 1.03–1.51
27 September 2025Hearts3–0FalkirkxG 1.94–0.67

2 league meetings since 2020/21: Hearts won 2, Falkirk won 0, and 0 were drawn. Goals 5–0 and xG 1.73–0.85 per game.

Key players

Hearts

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Kaboré9794410.590.09
Braga242,0181130.440.12
Kyziridis231,981460.220.31
Shankland211,8341120.400.12

Falkirk

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Stewart8641320.500.13
MacIver9661310.410.12
Graham7739400.440.07
Miller252,017460.250.24

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.