Thursday 26 December 2024, 12:30 · Tynecastle Park · Round 19 · Half-time 1–1 · Referee Nick Walsh · Attendance 18,726
Hearts Bushiri 45+2' (og)
Hibernian Rowles 9' (og), Gayle 78'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Hearts
Hibernian
Goals
1
2
xG
0.70
1.93
Expected Points
0.50
2.29
Hearts 10%Draw 21%Hibernian 69%
Most likely score 0–2, 16%. Final score 1–2, 12%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HeartsHibernian
0.70 −0.45xG1.93 +0.30
0.56 −0.47xG on target2.58 +1.13
15 +2Shots12 −1
5 +1.4Shots on target6 +1.9
0 −2.0Big chances3 +0.6
29 +3Touches in the opposition box17 −6
67% +12Possession33% −14
449 −11Passes226 −103
77% −2Pass accuracy59% −13
53% −5Field tilt47% −3
40 −5Final-third entries21 −14
9 −3Box entries12 +2
10.5 −2Passes per defensive action31.3 +17
6 −0.4Corners3 −3.0
13 −7Tackles13 −1
6 −3.5Interceptions10 +2.8
32 +10Clearances47 +17
5 +2.7Saves5 +2.3
10 −2Fouls10 −2
0 −1.4Offsides4 +2.7
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hearts
Hibernian
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
9'45+2'78'
0–00–11–11–2
0'HTFT
Level
43 min (45%) · Hearts 0.39, Hibernian 0.57 xG
Hibernian ahead
53 min (55%) · Hearts 0.31, Hibernian 1.36 xG
Line-ups
Hearts substitutes
70'Dhanda for Spittal
78'Boateng for Baningime
79'Vargas for Drammeh
85'Boyce for Halkett
Hibernian substitutes
68'Gayle for Youan · goal 78'
69'Kwon for Newell
77'Miller for O'Hora
85'Obita for N. Cadden
Players
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
2
Oyegoke
RB
90
0.01
0.02
1
0.07
8
4
Halkett
CB
85
0.06
0.01
0
0.23
5
13
Rowles
CB
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.11
5
8
Penrice
LB
90
0.02
0.12
3
0.13
8
7
Devlin
DM
90
0.00
0.01
1
−0.02
1
8
Baningime
DM
78
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
3
3
Drammeh
RW
79
0.10
0.01
0
0.03
2
2
Shankland
AM
90
0.41
0.02
0
0.28
5
3
Spittal
LW
70
0.05
0.12
5
0.28
6
1
Wilson
ST
90
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
Dhanda
MF
20
0.00
0.06
0
0.05
2
1
Boateng
MF
12
0.04
0.04
0
0.03
2
0
Vargas
MF
11
0.00
0.03
1
0.04
2
0
Boyce
FW
5
0.00
0.01
1
0.04
0
0
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Smith
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
2
O'Hora
CB
77
0.00
0.01
1
0.01
2
6
Bushiri
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
8
Iredale
CB
90
0.00
0.10
1
0.10
3
12
C. Cadden
RWB
90
0.64
0.13
1
0.19
3
10
Triantis
CM
90
0.02
0.01
0
0.04
2
8
Newell
CM
69
0.00
0.16
3
0.25
4
3
N. Cadden
LWB
85
1
0.04
0.36
3
0.45
7
6
Campbell
AM
90
0.37
0.01
0
0.00
0
5
Boyle
ST
90
0.43
0.27
2
0.11
1
6
Youan
ST
68
0.02
0.01
0
−0.06
1
1
Gayle
FW
22
1
0.41
0.00
0
−0.03
0
1
Kwon
MF
21
0.00
0.03
0
0.01
1
2
Miller
DF
13
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Obita
DF
5
0.00
0.29
0
0.07
1
3
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hearts
Hibernian
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Rowles
Penrice
16
Penrice
Rowles
16
Penrice
Spittal
16
Oyegoke
Halkett
14
Rowles
Halkett
13
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
Newell
N. Cadden
7
N. Cadden
Iredale
6
Newell
Youan
5
C. Cadden
Triantis
5
N. Cadden
Youan
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hearts
Against its average of 18 matches
Hibernian
Against its average of 18 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hearts
Hibernian
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hearts
Top six
20%
10%
−10
11th
10%
13%
+3
Bottom
5%
8%
+3
Hibernian
Top six
33%
48%
+15
11th
6%
3%
−3
Bottom
2%
1%
−1
From the forecast before the match (26 December 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hearts
Hibernian
Expected goals
1.50
1.21
Win
43%
30%
Expected Points
1.57
1.16
Clean sheet
30%
22%
Hearts 43%Draw 27%Hibernian 30%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 55%.
From the forecast as it stood on 26 December 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hearts win
Draw
Hibernian win
Hearts
Top six
20%
28%
17%
10%
11th
10%
7%
10%
13%
Bottom
5%
3%
6%
8%
Hibernian
Top six
33%
24%
32%
48%
11th
6%
8%
5%
3%
Bottom
2%
4%
2%
1%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hearts
Hibernian
Position
10th
8th
Played
18
18
Won, drawn, lost
4–4–10
4–6–8
Points
16 (0.89 per game)
18 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.19
1.35
Goals
20–27
24–30
xG per game
1.15–1.50
1.63–1.61
Home: points, xG per game
1.33, 1.25–1.24
1.11, 1.81–1.38
Away: points, xG per game
0.44, 1.06–1.77
0.89, 1.45–1.83
Manager
Neil Critchley (9)
David Gray (20)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hearts
Hibernian
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−14%
−7%
−4%
−2%
Counter-attacks
−35%
+4%
−7%
+96%
Set pieces
+4%
average
+43%
+37%
Penalties
−100%
+104%
+70%
−32%
Headers
−5%
+21%
+4%
+18%
Left side
+7%
+8%
+4%
−19%
Centre
−20%
−12%
+14%
+41%
Right side
−7%
average
+4%
+5%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HeartsHibernian
1.15xG1.63
1.50xG against1.61
55%Possession47%
12.8Shots13.4
11.4Shots against12.7
3.6Shots on target4.1
2.0Big chances2.4
25.7Touches in the opposition box23.5
460Passes329
78%Pass accuracy72%
6.4Corners6.0
57%Field tilt50%
44.9Final-third entries34.9
12.3Box entries10.0
12.8Passes per defensive action14.5
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
1.10
1.80
Ahead
16
1.15
1.12
Behind
34
1.23
1.32
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
39
1.59
1.37
Ahead
21
1.68
1.70
Behind
30
1.65
1.85
xG by period
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.20
0.21
1–3
16–30
0.14
0.20
4–3
31–45
0.15
0.29
3–5
46–60
0.10
0.33
2–6
61–75
0.17
0.17
4–4
76–90
0.39
0.29
6–6
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.29
1–5
16–30
0.22
0.28
3–4
31–45
0.35
0.15
7–4
46–60
0.22
0.23
3–4
61–75
0.41
0.21
5–0
76–90
0.28
0.46
5–13
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.