Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HibernianHearts
1.51 −0.22xG1.78 +0.10
2.72 +1.22xG on target2.73 +0.68
12 −1Shots16 +1
7 +1.9Shots on target7 +1.8
1 −1.7Big chances2 −0.4
16 −8Touches in the opposition box25 −4
33% −15Possession67% +15
256 −147Passes502 +72
62% −18Pass accuracy77% 0
27% −20Field tilt73% +13
27 −8Final-third entries52 +10
8 −3Box entries13 −1
13.7 −4Passes per defensive action11.8 0
3 −2.4Corners8 +2.2
16 +4Tackles11 −8
13 +5.4Interceptions8 −0.9
33 +5Clearances26 −5
5 +1.8Saves4 +1.8
18 +7Fouls10 −2
0 −1.9Offsides1 −0.3
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hibernian
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
3'45'48'75'89'
1–03–03–13–2
0'HTFT
Level
3 min (3%) · Hibernian 0.26, Hearts 0.00 xG
Hibernian ahead
95 min (97%) · Hibernian 1.25, Hearts 1.78 xG
Line-ups
Hibernian substitutes
30'Campbell for N. Cadden · goal 45'
64'Newell for Mulligan
84'C. Cadden for Boyle
84'Klidje for Megwa
Hearts substitutes
46'Milne for Kingsley
46'Baningime for McEntee
73'Kabangu for Braga
81'Kerjota for Findlay
88'Wilson for Magnússon
Players
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Sallinger
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
6
2
Megwa
RWB
84
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
4
6
O'Hora
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
2
8
Hanley
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
7
Iredale
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
11
N. Cadden
LWB
30
1
0.00
0.07
1
0.07
1
0
Mulligan
CM
64
1
0.07
0.04
2
0.04
2
4
Barlaser
CM
90
0.00
0.02
1
0.05
5
1
McGrath
CM
90
1
1
0.26
0.06
2
0.19
3
7
Bowie
ST
90
1
0.37
0.07
0
−0.05
3
7
Boyle
ST
84
0.08
0.25
3
0.10
3
1
Campbell
MF
60
1
0.37
0.02
1
0.01
3
6
Newell
MF
26
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
1
4
C. Cadden
MF
6
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Klidje
FW
6
0.36
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Schwolow
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
4
0
Steinwender
RB
90
0.01
0.02
0
0.12
13
7
Halkett
CB
90
0.00
0.06
1
0.13
9
21
Findlay
CB
81
0.00
0.02
1
0.06
3
6
Kingsley
LB
46
0.01
0.19
2
0.12
5
1
McEntee
DM
46
0.02
0.06
0
0.03
3
0
Devlin
DM
90
1
0.85
0.02
0
−0.01
1
5
Kyziridis
RW
90
1
0.13
0.57
4
0.63
14
0
Magnússon
AM
88
0.17
0.01
1
0.01
2
0
Braga
LW
73
0.06
0.03
0
0.02
3
2
Shankland
ST
90
1
0.45
0.01
2
0.01
6
0
Milne
DF
44
0.00
0.05
0
0.05
6
0
Baningime
MF
44
0.08
0.05
1
0.03
4
4
Kabangu
FW
17
0.00
0.00
0
−0.04
0
0
Kerjota
FW
9
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
0
0
Wilson
FW
2
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hibernian
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
O'Hora
Megwa
10
Hanley
O'Hora
8
Sallinger
Bowie
6
O'Hora
Barlaser
5
Campbell
Bowie
5
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Devlin
Findlay
15
Halkett
Steinwender
14
Halkett
Findlay
13
Steinwender
Halkett
11
Devlin
Steinwender
10
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hibernian
Against its average of 18 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 18 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hibernian
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hibernian
Top six
91%
95%
+4
Hearts
Title
16%
11%
−5
Celtic
Title
81%
84%
+3
Falkirk
Top six
31%
30%
−1
11th
2%
2%
0
From the forecast before the match (27 December 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hibernian
Hearts
Expected goals
1.43
1.15
Win
43%
30%
Expected Points
1.56
1.17
Clean sheet
32%
24%
Hibernian 43%Draw 27%Hearts 30%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.
From the forecast as it stood on 27 December 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hibernian win
Draw
Hearts win
Hibernian
Top six
91%
95%
90%
87%
Hearts
Title
16%
11%
14%
23%
Celtic
Title
81%
84%
83%
74%
Falkirk
Top six
31%
30%
32%
33%
11th
2%
2%
2%
2%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hibernian
Hearts
Position
5th
1st
Played
18
18
Won, drawn, lost
6–7–5
12–5–1
Points
25 (1.39 per game)
41 (2.28 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.79
1.81
Goals
28–20
36–14
xG per game
1.73–1.14
1.68–0.96
Home: points, xG per game
1.50, 2.25–0.87
2.33, 1.70–1.05
Away: points, xG per game
1.30, 1.31–1.36
2.22, 1.65–0.87
Manager
David Gray (58)
Derek McInnes (18)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hibernian
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−1%
−4%
+11%
−15%
Counter-attacks
+95%
+4%
+13%
−60%
Set pieces
+24%
−48%
+56%
−25%
Penalties
+100%
−33%
average
−100%
Headers
+11%
−28%
+46%
−14%
Left side
+30%
+16%
+12%
−31%
Centre
+19%
−25%
+45%
−33%
Right side
+1%
−25%
−7%
+5%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HibernianHearts
1.73xG1.68
1.14xG against0.96
48%Possession52%
13.0Shots14.6
11.1Shots against9.2
5.1Shots on target5.2
2.7Big chances2.4
24.2Touches in the opposition box29.1
403Passes430
80%Pass accuracy76%
5.4Corners5.8
47%Field tilt60%
35.5Final-third entries42.4
10.7Box entries13.6
17.9Passes per defensive action11.7
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
42
1.42
1.19
Ahead
28
1.99
1.14
Behind
20
1.99
1.05
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
1.30
0.76
Ahead
36
2.05
1.20
Behind
10
2.05
0.96
xG by period
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.23
0.09
2–2
16–30
0.26
0.23
7–5
31–45
0.29
0.27
6–6
46–60
0.42
0.14
6–2
61–75
0.22
0.10
1–2
76–90
0.30
0.32
6–3
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.17
0.13
3–1
16–30
0.21
0.10
5–4
31–45
0.26
0.20
7–3
46–60
0.36
0.11
8–2
61–75
0.20
0.14
6–1
76–90
0.47
0.28
7–3
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.