Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HibernianHearts
0.61 −0.99xG0.69 −0.69
0.61 −0.97xG on target0.40 −0.99
11 −1Shots10 −3
3 −1.0Shots on target2 −2.4
2 −0.5Big chances1 −1.3
22 0Touches in the opposition box14 −12
46% 0Possession54% 0
339 +6Passes396 −46
73% 0Pass accuracy75% −2
51% +2Field tilt49% −8
25 −9Final-third entries20 −22
10 +0.4Box entries5 −7.1
19.4 +4Passes per defensive action14.3 +1
4 −1.9Corners6 −0.4
8 −6Tackles14 −4
9 +1.3Interceptions9 +0.2
34 +1Clearances33 +5
1 −1.8Saves1 −1.6
8 −3Fouls9 −2
2 +0.1Offsides3 +1.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hibernian
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
6'9'74'
1–12–1
0'HTFT
Level
74 min (78%) · Hibernian 0.48, Hearts 0.59 xG
Hibernian ahead
21 min (22%) · Hibernian 0.13, Hearts 0.10 xG
Line-ups
Hibernian substitutes
45'Miller for O'Hora
69'Levitt for Moriah-Welsh
69'Gayle for Bowie
85'Obita for N. Cadden
85'Hoilett for Boyle
Hearts substitutes
69'Nieuwenhof for Grant
69'Kartum for Wilson
82'Vargas for Spittal
82'Drammeh for Baningime
Players
Hibernian
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Smith
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
5
3
O'Hora
CB
45
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
7
Bushiri
CB
90
0.13
0.00
0
0.01
1
9
Iredale
CB
90
1
1
0.03
0.05
1
0.09
7
11
C. Cadden
RWB
90
0.04
0.00
0
0.03
3
3
Triantis
CM
90
0.02
0.42
2
0.20
7
6
Moriah-Welsh
CM
69
0.02
0.09
3
0.04
3
1
N. Cadden
LWB
85
0.02
0.06
2
0.17
8
2
Boyle
RW
85
1
0.19
0.02
0
0.18
1
1
Campbell
ST
90
0.04
0.02
0
0.04
3
3
Bowie
LW
69
0.12
0.03
0
0.02
0
2
Miller
DF
45
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
3
3
Levitt
MF
21
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
2
0
Gayle
FW
21
0.00
0.02
0
−0.06
0
1
Obita
DF
5
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Hoilett
FW
5
0.00
0.02
0
0.02
1
0
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Taylor
RB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
5
Steinwender
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
5
16
McCart
CB
90
0.12
0.01
0
0.06
6
7
Penrice
LB
90
0.08
0.08
1
0.10
6
7
Grant
CM
69
1
0.08
0.01
0
0.00
2
4
Baningime
CM
82
0.00
0.00
1
0.01
0
6
Spittal
CM
82
0.02
0.06
1
0.10
3
1
Shankland
AM
90
0.18
0.00
0
0.02
2
3
Wilson
ST
69
0.03
0.13
1
0.01
3
4
Kabangu
ST
90
0.15
0.00
0
−0.03
0
2
Nieuwenhof
MF
21
0.02
0.00
0
−0.01
1
4
Kartum
MF
21
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
1
Vargas
MF
8
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Drammeh
FW
8
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hibernian
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hibernian
From
To
Passes
Bushiri
O'Hora
13
O'Hora
Smith
9
O'Hora
C. Cadden
9
Triantis
N. Cadden
8
Bushiri
Iredale
7
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Steinwender
McCart
26
McCart
Steinwender
22
Penrice
Spittal
14
Spittal
Penrice
10
Steinwender
Grant
9
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hibernian
Against its average of 28 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 28 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hibernian
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hibernian
Top six
98%
>99%
+2
Hearts
Top six
57%
44%
−13
Motherwell
Top six
32%
38%
+6
11th
2%
2%
0
St. Mirren
Top six
12%
14%
+2
11th
5%
4%
−1
From the forecast before the match (2 March 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hibernian
Hearts
Expected goals
1.57
1.16
Win
46%
28%
Expected Points
1.65
1.09
Clean sheet
31%
21%
Hibernian 46%Draw 26%Hearts 28%
Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 55%.
From the forecast as it stood on 2 March 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hibernian win
Draw
Hearts win
Hibernian
Top six
98%
>99%
98%
95%
Hearts
Top six
57%
44%
57%
80%
Motherwell
Top six
32%
38%
32%
22%
11th
2%
2%
2%
2%
St. Mirren
Top six
12%
14%
12%
8%
11th
5%
4%
5%
5%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hibernian
Hearts
Position
4th
7th
Played
28
28
Won, drawn, lost
10–10–8
10–6–12
Points
40 (1.43 per game)
36 (1.29 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.51
1.36
Goals
42–39
40–38
xG per game
1.60–1.37
1.38–1.41
Home: points, xG per game
1.64, 1.79–1.21
1.50, 1.45–1.29
Away: points, xG per game
1.21, 1.42–1.53
1.07, 1.30–1.53
Manager
David Gray (30)
Neil Critchley (19)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hibernian
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−6%
−15%
average
−10%
Counter-attacks
+10%
+41%
+3%
−4%
Set pieces
+37%
average
+12%
+7%
Penalties
+59%
+14%
−77%
+37%
Headers
+20%
−6%
−3%
+23%
Left side
+4%
−24%
+17%
−2%
Centre
+14%
+3%
−2%
−2%
Right side
−2%
−6%
+3%
−15%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HibernianHearts
1.60xG1.38
1.37xG against1.41
46%Possession54%
12.3Shots13.1
11.5Shots against11.0
4.0Shots on target4.4
2.5Big chances2.3
22.3Touches in the opposition box25.5
333Passes442
72%Pass accuracy76%
5.9Corners6.4
48%Field tilt58%
33.9Final-third entries41.8
9.6Box entries12.1
15.6Passes per defensive action12.9
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hibernian
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
1.53
1.26
Ahead
27
1.55
1.31
Behind
23
1.78
1.63
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
39
1.35
1.55
Ahead
25
1.44
1.20
Behind
26
1.37
1.40
xG by period
Hibernian
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.15
0.23
3–7
16–30
0.30
0.24
8–5
31–45
0.27
0.15
10–6
46–60
0.20
0.18
4–4
61–75
0.35
0.19
6–2
76–90
0.34
0.39
11–15
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.20
0.17
5–4
16–30
0.17
0.19
5–4
31–45
0.16
0.24
5–6
46–60
0.22
0.31
8–8
61–75
0.21
0.18
8–7
76–90
0.41
0.33
9–9
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.