Sunday 25 August 2024, 15:00 · Fir Park · Round 3 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 6,895
Motherwell McGinn 24', O'Donnell 59', Sparrow 81'
Hearts Oda 65'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Motherwell
Hearts
Goals
3
1
xG
2.54
0.62
Expected Points
2.65
0.23
Motherwell 85%Draw 12%Hearts 4%
Most likely score 2–0, 17%. Final score 3–1, 10%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
MotherwellHearts
2.54 +1.59xG0.62 −0.80
2.51 +1.85xG on target0.71 +0.14
14 +4.5Shots9 −7.5
6 +4.0Shots on target3 0.0
4 +2.5Big chances1 −0.5
28 +7Touches in the opposition box24 −8
32% −9Possession68% +20
287 −34Passes618 +294
70% 0Pass accuracy86% +14
35% −1Field tilt65% +16
23 0Final-third entries57 +29
12 +6.0Box entries12 −1.5
26.4 +4Passes per defensive action11.0 0
8 +1.5Corners7 −2.0
17 −2Tackles14 −16
7 −2.5Interceptions6 −5.0
28 +8Clearances23 −2
1 −3.5Saves3 −0.5
8 +1.5Fouls17 +5.0
2 0.0Offsides1 −1.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Motherwell
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
24'59'65'81'
0–01–02–13–1
0'HTFT
Level
24 min (26%) · Motherwell 1.71, Hearts 0.07 xG
Motherwell ahead
67 min (74%) · Motherwell 0.82, Hearts 0.56 xG
Line-ups
Motherwell substitutes
51'Watt for Halliday
74'Seddon for Maswanhise
74'Sparrow for Robinson · goal 81'
Hearts substitutes
54'Vargas for Dhanda
54'Oda for Forrest · goal 65'
55'Devlin for Taylor · yellow card 58'
70'McKay for Spittal
87'Boyce for Salazar
Players
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Oxborough
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
0
McGinn
CB
90
1
0.10
0.01
0
0.03
5
8
Gordon
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
10
Casey
CB
90
0.56
0.00
0
0.03
3
12
O'Donnell
RWB
90
1
0.27
0.68
2
0.33
7
3
Zdravkovski
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
2
5
Halliday
CM
51
0.82
0.01
1
−0.02
0
3
Wilson
LWB
90
0.00
0.10
3
0.10
4
5
Miller
AM
90
2
0.26
0.71
5
0.28
7
5
Maswanhise
AM
74
0.32
0.02
0
0.08
4
3
Robinson
ST
74
0.06
0.04
0
−0.01
3
0
Watt
FW
39
0.03
0.01
0
0.00
2
2
Seddon
DF
16
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Sparrow
DF
16
1
0.12
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Kent
CB
90
0.07
0.01
0
0.13
13
13
Kingsley
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.09
8
5
Rowles
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.12
14
10
Taylor
RWB
55
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
7
3
Boateng
CM
90
0.03
0.09
0
0.10
5
8
Spittal
CM
70
0.06
0.03
1
0.00
4
1
Salazar
LWB
87
0.06
0.14
0
0.17
10
3
Dhanda
AM
54
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
1
2
Forrest
AM
54
0.00
0.01
0
−0.03
1
0
Shankland
ST
90
1
0.26
0.41
2
0.02
5
1
Vargas
MF
36
0.00
0.08
0
0.07
1
0
Oda
FW
36
1
0.14
0.00
0
0.02
4
0
Devlin
MF
35
0.00
0.04
2
0.03
2
1
McKay
FW
20
0.00
0.38
2
0.21
4
1
Boyce
FW
3
0.00
0.06
0
0.03
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Motherwell
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
Wilson
Maswanhise
9
O'Donnell
Miller
9
Miller
O'Donnell
8
Casey
Wilson
7
McGinn
Miller
7
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Rowles
Kent
29
Kent
Rowles
26
Rowles
Salazar
21
Salazar
Rowles
19
Kent
Kingsley
15
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Motherwell
Against its average of 2 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 2 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Motherwell
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Motherwell
Top six
44%
53%
+9
11th
7%
5%
−2
Bottom
4%
3%
−1
Hearts
Top six
76%
68%
−8
11th
1%
2%
+1
Bottom
1%
1%
0
From the forecast before the match (25 August 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Motherwell
Hearts
Expected goals
1.36
1.29
Win
38%
35%
Expected Points
1.41
1.32
Clean sheet
27%
26%
Motherwell 38%Draw 27%Hearts 35%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 55%.
From the forecast as it stood on 25 August 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Motherwell win
Draw
Hearts win
Motherwell
Top six
44%
53%
43%
36%
11th
7%
5%
7%
9%
Bottom
4%
3%
5%
6%
Hearts
Top six
76%
68%
76%
84%
11th
1%
2%
2%
1%
Bottom
1%
1%
1%
<1%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Motherwell
Hearts
Position
9th
10th
Played
2
2
Won, drawn, lost
0–1–1
0–1–1
Points
1 (0.50 per game)
1 (0.50 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.13
1.56
Goals
1–2
1–3
xG per game
0.95–1.80
1.42–1.14
Home: points, xG per game
1.00, 1.20–0.31
1.00, 1.32–0.75
Away: points, xG per game
0.00, 0.71–3.30
0.00, 1.52–1.53
Manager
Stuart Kettlewell (54)
Steven Naismith (36)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Motherwell
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−11%
+28%
−18%
−19%
Counter-attacks
−25%
−46%
−14%
−13%
Set pieces
−23%
+6%
+53%
−3%
Penalties
−30%
−30%
−22%
+103%
Headers
−29%
+33%
+57%
−1%
Left side
−25%
+44%
+4%
−29%
Centre
−3%
+10%
−7%
−7%
Right side
−37%
−10%
+5%
−7%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
MotherwellHearts
0.95xG1.42
1.80xG against1.14
41%Possession48%
9.5Shots16.5
13.0Shots against10.0
2.0Shots on target3.0
1.5Big chances1.5
21.0Touches in the opposition box31.5
322Passes324
69%Pass accuracy71%
6.5Corners9.0
36%Field tilt50%
23.0Final-third entries28.0
6.0Box entries13.5
22.8Passes per defensive action11.5
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
55
1.12
2.15
Ahead
0
–
–
Behind
35
0.68
1.26
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
56
1.16
0.77
Ahead
0
–
–
Behind
34
1.87
1.75
xG by period
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.09
1.13
0–1
16–30
0.49
0.12
1–1
31–45
0.05
0.12
0–0
46–60
0.13
0.15
0–0
61–75
0.15
0.21
0–0
76–90
0.05
0.08
0–0
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.23
0.08
0–0
16–30
0.31
0.17
0–1
31–45
0.01
0.59
0–2
46–60
0.12
0.17
0–0
61–75
0.31
0.13
1–0
76–90
0.44
0.00
0–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
Motherwell
Formations: 5-4-1 (1), 3-4-1-2 (1)
Hearts
Formations: 3-4-2-1 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1)
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
10 league meetings since 2020/21: Motherwell won 4, Hearts won 6, and 0 were drawn. Goals 10–15 and xG 1.46–1.62 per game.
Key players
Motherwell
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Halliday
10
782
1
1
0.18
0.05
Miller
22
1,932
0
2
0.08
0.08
O'Donnell
34
2,981
0
4
0.03
0.10
Blaney
21
1,788
2
0
0.08
0.05
Hearts
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Shankland
38
3,440
24
4
0.46
0.18
Boyce
7
679
1
3
0.34
0.19
Grant
17
1,504
4
4
0.35
0.15
McKay
6
525
0
2
0.05
0.35
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.