Thursday 2 January 2025, 15:00 · Tynecastle Park · Round 21 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Calum Scott · Attendance 18,715
Hearts Drammeh 7'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Hearts
Motherwell
Goals
1
0
xG
1.97
1.25
Expected Points
1.89
0.84
Hearts 54%Draw 27%Motherwell 19%
Most likely score 2–1, 14%. Final score 1–0, 6%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
HeartsMotherwell
1.97 +0.84xG1.25 +0.05
1.34 +0.30xG on target0.71 −0.60
18 +5Shots6 −4
6 +2.4Shots on target3 −0.6
3 +1.0Big chances3 +1.1
33 +8Touches in the opposition box14 −5
65% +10Possession35% −4
567 +114Passes302 +7
82% +4Pass accuracy67% +1
79% +22Field tilt21% −13
57 +13Final-third entries22 −3
18 +6.1Box entries6 −2.0
11.4 −1Passes per defensive action23.4 +5
12 +5.7Corners4 −0.9
17 −2Tackles17 0
10 +0.7Interceptions7 −1.4
31 +8Clearances36 +7
3 +0.5Saves5 +1.1
8 −4Fouls10 −1
0 −1.4Offsides1 −1.2
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Hearts
Motherwell
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
7'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
7 min (7%) · Hearts 0.39, Motherwell 0.00 xG
Hearts ahead
87 min (93%) · Hearts 1.58, Motherwell 1.25 xG
Line-ups
Hearts substitutes
77'Baningime for Boyce
77'Vargas for Wilson
89'Forrest for Drammeh
89'Dhanda for Grant
Motherwell substitutes
46'Nicholson for Blaney
46'Zdravkovski for Paton
46'Ebiye for Sparrow
75'Kaleta for Halliday
75'Vale for Maswanhise
Players
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
0
Forrester
RB
90
0.00
0.09
2
0.22
12
5
Halkett
CB
90
0.01
0.00
0
0.04
2
5
Rowles
CB
90
0.24
0.01
0
0.11
4
10
Penrice
LB
90
0.00
0.74
4
0.35
14
7
Devlin
DM
90
0.03
0.04
1
0.09
5
11
Grant
DM
89
0.25
0.03
1
0.02
5
5
Drammeh
RW
89
1
0.33
0.06
2
0.05
3
7
Boyce
AM
77
0.94
0.13
0
0.02
3
1
Spittal
LW
90
0.10
0.15
2
0.15
12
2
Wilson
ST
77
0.00
0.49
0
−0.01
0
2
Baningime
MF
13
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
3
Vargas
MF
13
0.00
0.02
2
0.02
1
0
Forrest
MF
1
0.00
0.03
1
0.04
2
0
Dhanda
MF
1
0.06
0.00
0
–
–
0
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Oxborough
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
3
3
Blaney
CB
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
10
Casey
CB
90
0.34
0.09
1
0.23
6
9
Gordon
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
4
11
O'Donnell
RWB
90
0.02
0.00
0
0.01
3
10
Halliday
CM
75
0.07
0.26
1
0.00
1
5
Paton
CM
46
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
1
2
Wilson
LWB
90
0.00
0.02
1
0.00
2
2
Sparrow
AM
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
4
Maswanhise
AM
75
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Watt
ST
90
0.00
0.05
0
0.02
2
3
Nicholson
DF
44
0.00
0.12
1
0.20
4
1
Zdravkovski
MF
44
0.00
0.03
0
0.05
3
3
Ebiye
FW
44
0.38
0.01
1
0.00
0
1
Kaleta
MF
15
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Vale
FW
15
0.43
0.01
0
0.01
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hearts
Motherwell
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Penrice
Spittal
22
Rowles
Penrice
19
Rowles
Halkett
19
Halkett
Rowles
18
Halkett
Forrester
16
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
Gordon
Casey
13
Casey
Gordon
9
Casey
O'Donnell
7
Casey
Halliday
5
Blaney
Gordon
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Hearts
Against its average of 20 matches
Motherwell
Against its average of 19 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Hearts
Motherwell
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Hearts
Top six
5%
8%
+3
11th
19%
14%
−5
Bottom
10%
6%
−4
Motherwell
Top six
64%
56%
−8
11th
2%
2%
0
Bottom
<1%
1%
+1
St. Mirren
Top six
43%
45%
+2
11th
4%
4%
0
Ross County
11th
28%
30%
+2
Bottom
19%
20%
+1
From the forecast before the match (2 January 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Hearts
Motherwell
Expected goals
1.56
1.11
Win
47%
27%
Expected Points
1.67
1.06
Clean sheet
33%
21%
Hearts 47%Draw 26%Motherwell 27%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 54%.
From the forecast as it stood on 2 January 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Hearts win
Draw
Motherwell win
Hearts
Top six
5%
8%
3%
2%
11th
19%
14%
21%
25%
Bottom
10%
6%
11%
15%
Motherwell
Top six
64%
56%
65%
78%
11th
2%
2%
2%
<1%
Bottom
<1%
1%
<1%
<1%
St. Mirren
Top six
43%
45%
43%
40%
11th
4%
4%
3%
3%
Ross County
11th
28%
30%
28%
26%
Bottom
19%
20%
17%
18%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Hearts
Motherwell
Position
11th
6th
Played
20
19
Won, drawn, lost
4–5–11
8–3–8
Points
17 (0.85 per game)
27 (1.42 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.14
1.20
Goals
23–31
25–33
xG per game
1.13–1.52
1.20–1.59
Home: points, xG per game
1.20, 1.19–1.31
1.50, 1.26–1.52
Away: points, xG per game
0.50, 1.06–1.73
1.33, 1.13–1.66
Manager
Neil Critchley (11)
Stuart Kettlewell (71)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Hearts
Motherwell
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−14%
−4%
−21%
+14%
Counter-attacks
−38%
−5%
−33%
+3%
Set pieces
−5%
+4%
+16%
average
Penalties
−100%
+88%
−67%
+32%
Headers
−4%
+18%
+38%
+18%
Left side
+9%
+6%
−35%
+27%
Centre
−27%
−3%
+2%
−5%
Right side
−5%
−7%
−17%
+20%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
HeartsMotherwell
1.13xG1.20
1.52xG against1.59
55%Possession39%
12.8Shots10.4
11.6Shots against14.9
3.6Shots on target3.6
2.0Big chances1.9
25.2Touches in the opposition box19.2
453Passes295
78%Pass accuracy67%
6.3Corners4.9
57%Field tilt33%
43.7Final-third entries25.4
11.9Box entries8.0
12.6Passes per defensive action18.5
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
38
1.10
1.76
Ahead
19
1.09
1.19
Behind
33
1.18
1.41
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
43
1.37
1.45
Ahead
24
0.90
1.58
Behind
23
1.18
1.84
xG by period
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.21
0.20
2–4
16–30
0.12
0.24
4–3
31–45
0.14
0.28
4–5
46–60
0.12
0.30
3–6
61–75
0.16
0.16
4–4
76–90
0.37
0.33
6–9
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.13
0.26
2–4
16–30
0.32
0.21
8–4
31–45
0.13
0.36
5–4
46–60
0.17
0.35
2–9
61–75
0.17
0.17
2–7
76–90
0.29
0.24
6–5
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.