Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Hearts 3–3 Motherwell

Saturday 23 August 2025, 15:00 · Tynecastle Park · Round 3 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 18,717

Hearts Milne 65', Braga 74', 83'

Motherwell Slattery 21', Maswanhise 50', Longelo 62'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

HeartsMotherwell
Goals33
xG2.211.52
Expected Points1.880.85

Hearts 54%Draw 27%Motherwell 19%

Most likely score 2–1, 15%. Final score 3–3, 3%.

Motherwell goalsHearts goals0123456+0123456+2%1%2%10%7%2%4%4%3%10%8%3%1%4%3%1%15%13%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTBaningime on for Kaboré and Braga on for Wilson, 46'Spittal on for McEntee, 69'Kent on for Steinwender, 72'Kyziridis on for Forrest, 82'Hendry on for Stamatelopoulos, 69'Said on for Slattery, 70'Osong on for Maswanhise, 80'Halliday on for Just, 90+2'Milne 65'Braga 74'Braga 83'Slattery 21'Maswanhise 50'Longelo 62'Hearts 2.21Motherwell 1.5201230153045607590HTBaningime on for Kaboré and Braga on for Wilson, 46'Spittal on for McEntee, 69'Kent on for Steinwender, 72'Kyziridis on for Forrest, 82'Hendry on for Stamatelopoulos, 69'Said on for Slattery, 70'Osong on for Maswanhise, 80'Halliday on for Just, 90+2'Milne 65'Braga 74'Braga 83'Slattery 21'Maswanhise 50'Longelo 62'2.211.52HeartsMotherwell

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

HeartsMotherwell

2.21 +0.76xG1.52 +0.18
2.62 +0.53xG on target1.86 +0.66
19 +4Shots9 −4
9 +3.5Shots on target3 −1.0
3 +1.0Big chances2 −0.5
34 +1Touches in the opposition box17 −7
49% −11Possession51% −1
401 −57Passes437 −35
76% −4Pass accuracy79% −4
55% −17Field tilt45% −4
35 −16Final-third entries34 −4
15 +1Box entries10 −3
10.5 +3.4Passes per defensive action10.4 −5.1
9 +3.0Corners3 +0.5
23 +2Tackles15 −2
15 +6.0Interceptions7 −1.5
20 −6Clearances31 +9
0 −2.0Saves6 +2.0
14 −1.0Fouls19 +11.0
1 −1.0Offsides5 +3.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Hearts

Braga 89', 0.59 xGBraga 64', 0.21 xGKaboré 43', 0.09 xGBraga 90+4', 0.08 xGMilne 52', 0.06 xGFindlay 27', 0.05 xGBraga 65', 0.05 xGMcEntee 54', 0.04 xGFindlay 57', 0.04 xGMilne 37', 0.03 xGMilne 83', 0.03 xGSpittal 90', 0.03 xGKaboré 11', 0.02 xGShankland 90', 0.02 xGKyziridis 90+3', 0.02 xGForrest 56', 0.01 xGBraga 83', 0.75 xG, goalBraga 74', 0.05 xG, goalMilne 65', 0.04 xG, goal34%0.75 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.75 xG, 1 goal53%1.18 xGCentral box: 9 shots, 1.18 xG, 0 goals7%0.15 xGWide in the box: 5 shots, 0.15 xG, 2 goals6%0.14 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Motherwell

Maswanhise 32', 0.25 xGJust 90+1', 0.13 xGHendry 90+1', 0.11 xGSlattery 58', 0.06 xGJust 59', 0.04 xGFadinger 86', 0.02 xGLongelo 62', 0.75 xG, goalMaswanhise 49', 0.12 xG, goalSlattery 21', 0.04 xG, goal49%0.75 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.75 xG, 1 goal24%0.36 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.36 xG, 0 goals20%0.31 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.31 xG, 1 goal4%0.06 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.06 xG, 1 goal3%0.04 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

HeartsMotherwell

0.99 8 shots, 3 goalsOpen play1.44 7 shots, 2 goals
0.59 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.63 10 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.08 2 shots, 1 goal

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
32 min (34%) · Hearts 0.75, Motherwell 0.30 xG
Motherwell ahead
62 min (66%) · Hearts 1.46, Motherwell 1.22 xG

Line-ups

28154191811311417921ClarkSteinwenderHalkettFindlayMilneKaboréMcEnteeDevlinForrestShanklandWilsonYellow cardGoalYellow cardYellow card72'46'69'82'46'Hearts 4-4-2Derek McInnes132516452120121898WardO'DonnellBalmerMcGinnLongeloJustWattFadingerMaswanhiseStamatelopoulosSlatteryGoalGoalGoalYellow card90+2'80'69'70'Motherwell 4-3-3Jens Berthel Askou

Hearts substitutes

  • 46' Baningime for Kaboré
  • 46' Braga for Wilson · goal 74', goal 83'
  • 69' Spittal for McEntee · 1 assist
  • 72' Kent for Steinwender
  • 82' Kyziridis for Forrest

Motherwell substitutes

  • 69' Hendry for Stamatelopoulos · yellow card 78'
  • 70' Said for Slattery
  • 80' Osong for Maswanhise
  • 90+2' Halliday for Just

Players

Hearts

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
ClarkGK900.000.0000.0451
SteinwenderRB720.000.0100.0636
Halkett CB900.000.0520.04313
FindlayCB900.090.0520.0629
Milne LB9010.170.2030.11612
KaboréRM460.110.0000.0423
McEntee CM690.040.000−0.0701
DevlinCM900.000.1220.1356
ForrestLM820.010.2330.0640
ShanklandST900.020.1210.0831
WilsonST460.000.010−0.0400
BaningimeMF440.000.0210.0523
BragaFW4421.730.010−0.0100
SpittalMF2110.030.0210.0532
KentDF180.000.0000.0331
KyziridisMF80.020.2910.1131

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
WardGK900.000.0000.0540
O'DonnellRB900.000.1900.05711
BalmerCB900.000.0100.03213
McGinnCB900.000.0000.0667
LongeloLB9010.750.0810.2038
JustCM9020.170.2330.1585
WattCM9010.000.2710.1063
FadingerCM900.020.0310.0653
MaswanhiseRW8010.370.0100.0102
StamatelopoulosST690.000.0000.0100
Slattery LW7010.100.0400.0952
Hendry FW210.110.020−0.0101
SaidFW200.000.0010.0010
OsongFW100.000.0000.0111
HallidayMF00.000.0000.0002

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Hearts

Steinwender and Devlin: 3 passesMilne and Shankland: 3 passesMilne and Wilson: 3 passesClark and Findlay: 4 passesHalkett and Kaboré: 4 passesDevlin and Shankland: 4 passesFindlay and Devlin: 5 passesDevlin and Forrest: 5 passesShankland and Wilson: 5 passesHalkett and Devlin: 6 passesSteinwender and Halkett: 7 passesFindlay and Halkett: 7 passesMilne and Devlin: 7 passesForrest and Shankland: 7 passesSteinwender and Kaboré: 10 passesMilne and Forrest: 12 passesFindlay and Milne: 13 passesClark: 6 completed passesSteinwender: 14 completed passesFindlay: 17 completed passesHalkett: 21 completed passesMilne: 25 completed passesKaboré: 6 completed passesDevlin: 21 completed passesMcEntee: 3 completed passesForrest: 12 completed passesShankland: 10 completed passesWilson: 5 completed passes28151941811143117921ClarkSteinwenderFindlayHalkettMilneKaboréDevlinMcEnteeForrestShanklandWilsonStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Motherwell

Ward and O'Donnell: 5 passesFadinger and Watt: 5 passesJust and Maswanhise: 5 passesWatt and Stamatelopoulos: 5 passesO'Donnell and McGinn: 6 passesMcGinn and Watt: 6 passesFadinger and Slattery: 6 passesJust and Slattery: 6 passesO'Donnell and Just: 8 passesFadinger and Just: 8 passesWard and Fadinger: 9 passesJust and Watt: 9 passesMcGinn and Balmer: 10 passesBalmer and Watt: 10 passesLongelo and Watt: 10 passesO'Donnell and Fadinger: 11 passesO'Donnell and Balmer: 12 passesMcGinn and Longelo: 12 passesWard and McGinn: 13 passesWard and Balmer: 15 passesWard and Watt: 15 passesWatt and Slattery: 15 passesO'Donnell and Watt: 20 passesWard: 32 completed passesO'Donnell: 37 completed passesMcGinn: 30 completed passesBalmer: 31 completed passesLongelo: 21 completed passesFadinger: 29 completed passesJust: 19 completed passesWatt: 51 completed passesMaswanhise: 5 completed passesStamatelopoulos: 4 completed passesSlattery: 24 completed passes132165451221201898WardO'DonnellMcGinnBalmerLongeloFadingerJustWattMaswanhiseStamatelopoulosSlatteryStarters until 69' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Hearts

FromToPasses
MilneFindlay12
HalkettFindlay11
HalkettSteinwender10
FindlayMilne9
MilneShankland9

Motherwell

FromToPasses
WattO'Donnell15
WardWatt14
BalmerWard13
McGinnWard12
O'DonnellBalmer10

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Hearts

4+2.56+1.56+1.02−0.58+0.54−3.54−2.016+12.56+1.013+5.04−3.02−3.03−2.510+3.55−1.55+2.07+3.59+4.55−2.030.020.020.00−1.52−2.020.01+1.000.00−1.52+1.03−10.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 2 matches

Motherwell

5+2.07+2.014+2.013+5.04−1.59+2.54−1.012+9.57+0.59+1.510+3.55+2.04+2.08+5.07+1.04−1.03−4.51−3.03−1.07+4.02−1.52+1.01+1.01−0.52−1.52+2.02+2.010.01+0.50−0.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 2 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Hearts

0.010.030.010.020.010.010.030.010.020.060.030.040.050.040.090.100.09−0.02−0.120.10−0.010.15LessMore

Motherwell

0.010.020.010.020.010.040.020.020.010.010.040.020.040.030.030.020.02−0.01−0.010.020.100.070.26LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.38AttackHearts1.43 → 1.45Motherwell1.27 → 1.27Defence (lower is better)Hearts1.21 → 1.22Motherwell1.38 → 1.40

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Hearts
Top six89%87%−2
Motherwell
Top six53%54%+1
11th4%3%−1
Bottom2%1%−1

From the forecast before the match (23 August 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

HeartsMotherwell
Expected goals1.661.02
Win52%23%
Expected Points1.810.93
Clean sheet36%19%

Hearts 52%Draw 26%Motherwell 23%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 52%.

Motherwell goalsHearts goals0123456+0123456+7%6%4%1%6%2%5%2%5%5%3%2%2%1%11%12%9%10%

From the forecast as it stood on 23 August 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowHearts winDrawMotherwell win
Hearts
Top six89%92%87%83%
Motherwell
Top six53%48%54%65%
11th4%5%3%2%
Bottom2%2%1%1%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Hearts

  1. W3–210 AugDundee United (A)xG 1.87–0.71
  2. W2–04 AugAberdeen (H)xG 1.03–1.40
  3. W1–018 MayKilmarnock (A)xG 0.68–1.07
  4. W2–114 MaySt. Johnstone (H)xG 0.79–0.94
  5. W3–010 MayMotherwell (H)xG 0.52–0.42
  6. W3–13 MayRoss County (A)xG 2.19–1.27

Motherwell

  1. D0–09 AugSt. Mirren (A)xG 0.53–1.31
  2. D1–12 AugRangers (H)xG 2.15–0.83
  3. D1–118 MayRoss County (A)xG 2.00–1.09
  4. W3–014 MayKilmarnock (H)xG 2.57–0.53
  5. L0–310 MayHearts (A)xG 0.42–0.52
  6. W2–13 MayDundee FC (A)xG 3.15–0.78

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

HeartsMotherwell
Position1st7th
Played22
Won, drawn, lost2–⁠0–⁠00–⁠2–⁠0
Points6 (3.00 per game)2 (1.00 per game)
Expected Points per game1.651.47
Goals5–⁠21–⁠1
xG per game1.45–⁠1.051.34–⁠1.07
Home: points, xG per game3.00, 1.03–⁠1.401.00, 2.15–⁠0.83
Away: points, xG per game3.00, 1.87–⁠0.711.00, 0.53–⁠1.31
ManagerDerek McInnes (2)Jens Berthel Askou (2)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.38AttackHearts1.43, 4thMotherwell1.27, 5thDefence (lower is better)Hearts1.21, 4thMotherwell1.38, 6th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.01 Aug10 AugHearts attack: 1.43Motherwell attack: 1.271.431.27MotherwellHeartsDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.01 Aug10 AugHearts defence: 1.21Motherwell defence: 1.381.381.21

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

HeartsMotherwell
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−2%−10%−3%+4%
Counter-attacks−33%−45%+17%−52%
Set pieces+11%+8%+6%+24%
Penalties+13%−25%−75%−37%
Headers+24%−19%+33%+12%
Left side+20%−28%−35%−5%
Centre−1%+7%−11%+12%
Right side−16%−15%+58%+3%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

Hearts attacking

Hearts createdMotherwell concededLeft side+20%+3%Centre−1%+12%Right side−16%−5%Open play−2%+4%Counter-attacks−33%−52%Set pieces+11%+24%Headers+24%+12%

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdHearts concededLeft side−35%−15%Centre−11%+7%Right side+58%−28%Open play−3%−10%Counter-attacks+17%−45%Set pieces+6%+8%Headers+33%−19%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

HeartsMotherwell

1.45xG1.34
1.05xG against1.07
60%Possession52%
14.5Shots12.5
12.0Shots against12.0
5.5Shots on target4.0
2.0Big chances2.5
33.0Touches in the opposition box24.0
458Passes472
80%Pass accuracy83%
6.0Corners2.5
72%Field tilt49%
51.5Final-third entries38.0
14.0Box entries13.0
7.1Passes per defensive action15.5

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Hearts

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level401.960.59
Ahead411.001.62
Behind81.220.48

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level540.531.49
Ahead0––
Behind362.520.47

xG by period

Hearts

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.230.181–0
16–300.550.151–1
31–450.270.050–1
46–600.090.271–0
61–750.150.071–0
76–900.160.331–0

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.000.280–1
16–300.310.040–0
31–450.080.030–0
46–600.430.030–0
61–750.280.350–0
76–900.240.331–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Hearts

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTClark 2Kent 2Halkett 2Shankland 1Findlay 1Braga 1Forrest 1McEntee 1Borchgrev… 1BorchgrevinkDevlin 2Spittal 2Milne 2Findlay 1Shankland 1McEntee 1Braga 13-5-2 in every start

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTWard 2Koutroumbis 2O'Donnell 1Gordon 1McGinn 2Longelo 2Fadinger 2Watt 2Maswanhise 1Said 1Slattery 2Just 2Maswanhise 1Stamatelopoulos 14-2-3-1 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
10 May 2025Hearts3–0MotherwellxG 0.52–0.42
12 April 2025Motherwell0–0HeartsxG 0.27–1.12
2 January 2025Hearts1–0MotherwellxG 1.97–1.25
25 August 2024Motherwell3–1HeartsxG 2.54–0.62
17 February 2024Hearts2–0MotherwellxG 1.71–0.46
11 November 2023Motherwell1–2HeartsxG 1.10–2.08

14 league meetings since 2020/21: Hearts won 8, Motherwell won 5, and 1 was a draw. Goals 20–13 and xG 1.46–1.36 per game.

Key players

Hearts

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Shankland312,753980.300.15
Wilson151,306520.270.15
Forrest131,208410.250.10
Spittal312,525430.090.20

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Stamatelopoulos14995510.390.04
Slattery141,211610.140.14
Maswanhise191,756630.190.07
Sparrow211,932610.150.07

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.