Saturday 12 April 2025, 15:00 · Fir Park · Round 33 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Kevin Clancy · Attendance 7,481
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Motherwell
Hearts
Goals
0
0
xG
0.27
1.12
Expected Points
0.57
2.09
Motherwell 8%Draw 34%Hearts 58%
Most likely score 0–1, 29%. Final score 0–0, 24%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
MotherwellHearts
0.27 −0.78xG1.12 −0.23
0.00 −1.12xG on target0.05 −1.30
6 −3.5Shots12 −0.8
0 −3.2Shots on target2 −2.3
1 −0.6Big chances3 +0.8
21 +4Touches in the opposition box27 +2
46% +6Possession54% 0
363 +54Passes420 −17
70% +2Pass accuracy72% −4
31% −3Field tilt69% +12
21 −5Final-third entries36 −4
8 +0.6Box entries11 −0.8
17.6 −2Passes per defensive action8.5 −5
3 −1.4Corners2 −4.2
15 −1Tackles18 0
11 +3.1Interceptions12 +3.3
49 +16Clearances29 0
1 −2.8Saves0 −2.5
12 +2Fouls18 +8
4 +2.3Offsides0 −1.6
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Motherwell
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
0–0
0'HTFT
Level
98 min (100%) · Motherwell 0.27, Hearts 1.12 xG
Line-ups
Motherwell substitutes
20'Koutroumbis for Balmer
61'Andrews for Halliday
71'Tavares for Sparrow
71'Armstrong for Watt
81'Paton for Slattery
81'Dickson for Maswanhise
Hearts substitutes
46'Devlin for Kartum
46'Shankland for Drammeh
71'Forrest for Baningime
84'Nieuwenhof for Kabangu
90+1'Halkett for Steinwender
Players
Motherwell
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Balcombe
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
5
2
Balmer
CB
20
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
7
O'Donnell
CB
90
0.02
0.01
0
0.05
3
12
Casey
CB
90
0.15
0.04
0
0.09
2
19
Sparrow
RWB
71
0.00
0.06
0
0.09
3
8
Miller
CM
90
0.00
0.15
2
0.02
3
6
Halliday
CM
61
0.00
0.06
1
0.03
3
2
Thompson
LWB
90
0.00
0.20
0
0.05
1
6
Watt
RW
71
0.03
0.04
0
0.03
1
0
Slattery
ST
81
0.02
0.01
0
−0.10
1
2
Maswanhise
LW
81
0.01
0.00
0
0.01
3
1
Koutroumbis
DF
70
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
6
8
Andrews
MF
29
0.04
0.00
0
0.01
0
3
Tavares
MF
19
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Armstrong
FW
19
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
1
Paton
MF
9
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
0
Dickson
FW
9
0.00
0.04
1
−0.04
1
0
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Gordon
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
0
Forrester
RB
90
0.00
0.03
1
0.04
8
3
Steinwender
CB
90
0.03
0.00
0
0.05
5
4
McCart
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
2
12
Penrice
LB
90
0.00
0.09
1
0.12
7
12
Kartum
CM
46
0.25
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Baningime
CM
71
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
6
Spittal
CM
90
0.07
0.33
3
0.08
9
5
Grant
AM
90
0.07
0.04
0
−0.02
4
5
Drammeh
ST
46
0.00
0.09
1
0.01
1
3
Kabangu
ST
84
0.00
0.14
2
0.17
1
0
Devlin
MF
44
0.00
0.03
0
0.02
3
6
Shankland
FW
44
0.71
0.01
0
0.00
0
2
Forrest
MF
19
0.00
0.02
0
0.03
2
1
Nieuwenhof
MF
6
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
Halkett
DF
0
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Hearts
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Motherwell
From
To
Passes
Casey
O'Donnell
20
O'Donnell
Casey
16
O'Donnell
Koutroumbis
11
Koutroumbis
O'Donnell
11
Casey
Thompson
9
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Penrice
Spittal
17
Spittal
Penrice
13
McCart
Steinwender
13
Steinwender
McCart
13
McCart
Penrice
12
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Motherwell
Against its average of 32 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 32 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Motherwell
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Motherwell
Top six
14%
–
−14
11th
7%
7%
0
Bottom
1%
1%
0
Hearts
Top six
54%
44%
−10
11th
<1%
<1%
0
St. Mirren
Top six
32%
56%
+24
Dundee FC
11th
36%
36%
0
Bottom
12%
10%
−2
From the forecast before the match (12 April 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Motherwell
Hearts
Expected goals
1.19
1.42
Win
31%
42%
Expected Points
1.20
1.53
Clean sheet
24%
30%
Motherwell 31%Draw 27%Hearts 42%
Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.
From the forecast as it stood on 12 April 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Motherwell win
Draw
Hearts win
Motherwell
Top six
14%
47%
–
–
11th
7%
1%
7%
12%
Bottom
1%
<1%
1%
2%
Hearts
Top six
54%
–
44%
>99%
11th
<1%
1%
<1%
–
St. Mirren
Top six
32%
53%
56%
–
Dundee FC
11th
36%
40%
36%
34%
Bottom
12%
14%
10%
12%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Motherwell
Hearts
Position
8th
6th
Played
32
32
Won, drawn, lost
11–5–16
11–6–15
Points
38 (1.19 per game)
39 (1.22 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.05
1.37
Goals
37–56
43–44
xG per game
1.05–1.59
1.35–1.37
Home: points, xG per game
1.47, 1.14–1.54
1.50, 1.46–1.20
Away: points, xG per game
0.94, 0.97–1.63
0.94, 1.25–1.55
Manager
Michael Wimmer (6)
Neil Critchley (23)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Motherwell
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−31%
+20%
−1%
−7%
Counter-attacks
−39%
−14%
+13%
−11%
Set pieces
+1%
+8%
+8%
+1%
Penalties
−58%
+4%
−79%
+25%
Headers
+20%
+20%
−3%
+16%
Left side
−44%
+31%
+12%
−8%
Centre
−16%
+4%
+1%
−1%
Right side
−17%
+16%
−3%
−11%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
MotherwellHearts
1.05xG1.35
1.59xG against1.37
40%Possession54%
9.5Shots12.8
14.6Shots against10.8
3.2Shots on target4.3
1.6Big chances2.2
17.5Touches in the opposition box24.6
308Passes437
68%Pass accuracy76%
4.4Corners6.2
34%Field tilt57%
26.0Final-third entries40.0
7.4Box entries11.8
19.1Passes per defensive action13.7
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Motherwell
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
36
1.25
1.59
Ahead
23
0.80
1.52
Behind
30
1.00
1.66
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
1.30
1.44
Ahead
24
1.51
1.12
Behind
26
1.29
1.49
xG by period
Motherwell
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.15
0.23
6–7
16–30
0.24
0.24
10–9
31–45
0.14
0.32
8–8
46–60
0.13
0.31
2–12
61–75
0.13
0.16
3–7
76–90
0.25
0.34
8–13
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.20
0.15
6–5
16–30
0.17
0.22
6–6
31–45
0.18
0.25
5–7
46–60
0.21
0.28
8–8
61–75
0.19
0.17
8–9
76–90
0.41
0.30
10–9
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.