Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Motherwell 0–0 Hearts

Saturday 29 November 2025, 15:00 · Fir Park · Round 14 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Kevin Clancy · Attendance 10,938

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

MotherwellHearts
Goals00
xG0.580.41
Expected Points1.451.06

Motherwell 32%Draw 49%Hearts 19%

Most likely score 0–0, 37%. Final score 0–0, 37%.

Hearts goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+14%3%23%12%2%5%2%37%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.250.50.750153045607590HTSaid on for Hendry, 67'Sparrow on for Koutroumbis, Stamatelopoulos on for Maswanhise, and Charles-Cook on for Slattery, 84'O'Donnell on for Just, 90+4'Borchgrevink on for McEntee and Magnússon on for Spittal, 68'Kaboré on for Braga and Forrest on for Kyziridis, 85'Motherwell 0.58Hearts 0.4100.250.50.750153045607590HTSaid on for Hendry, 67'Sparrow on for Koutroumbis, Stamatelopoulos on for Maswanhise, and Charles-Cook on for Slattery, 84'O'Donnell on for Just, 90+4'Borchgrevink on for McEntee and Magnússon on for Spittal, 68'Kaboré on for Braga and Forrest on for Kyziridis, 85'0.580.41MotherwellHearts

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

MotherwellHearts

0.58 −1.03xG0.41 −1.42
1.61 +0.09xG on target0.00 −2.34
9 −3Shots8 −8
5 +1.1Shots on target1 −4.9
2 −0.4Big chances0 −2.6
21 −4Touches in the opposition box18 −13
55% −5Possession45% −10
593 +32Passes471 +36
85% 0Pass accuracy82% +5
51% −11Field tilt49% −14
59 +12Final-third entries40 −4
11 −4Box entries9 −5
18.1 +5Passes per defensive action17.1 +7
3 −0.7Corners4 −1.8
22 +8Tackles16 −3
12 +4.2Interceptions7 −1.6
34 +13Clearances31 0
0 −3.2Saves5 +3.1
4 −8Fouls14 +2
3 +0.7Offsides1 −0.4

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Motherwell

Just 78', 0.29 xGFadinger 79', 0.06 xGJust 50', 0.05 xGJust 80', 0.05 xGSlattery 82', 0.05 xGJust 39', 0.03 xGWatt 75', 0.02 xGMaswanhise 82', 0.02 xGJust 90+3', 0.02 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals59%0.34 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.34 xG, 0 goals17%0.10 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals21%0.12 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals3%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Hearts

Devlin 43', 0.10 xGFindlay 20', 0.09 xGMilne 5', 0.08 xGKyziridis 49', 0.04 xGMilne 45', 0.03 xGHalkett 65', 0.03 xGFindlay 50', 0.02 xGShankland 65', 0.01 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals65%0.26 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 0.26 xG, 0 goals2%0.01 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals32%0.13 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.13 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

MotherwellHearts

0.45 5 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.24 4 shots, 0 goals
0.03 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.11 3 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.17 4 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
94 min (100%) · Motherwell 0.58, Hearts 0.41 xG

Line-ups

132216574521122086618WardKoutroumbisMcGinnWelshLongeloJustFadingerWattSlatteryHendryMaswanhiseYellow cardYellow card84'90+4'84'67'84'Motherwell 4-4-2Jens Berthel Askou2531419318141689109SchwolowMcEnteeHalkettFindlayKingsleyMilneDevlinSpittalKyziridisBragaShanklandYellow cardYellow cardYellow card68'68'85'85'Hearts 4-4-2Derek McInnes

Motherwell substitutes

  • 67' Said for Hendry
  • 84' Sparrow for Koutroumbis
  • 84' Stamatelopoulos for Maswanhise
  • 84' Charles-Cook for Slattery
  • 90+4' O'Donnell for Just

Hearts substitutes

  • 68' Borchgrevink for McEntee · yellow card 90'
  • 68' Magnússon for Spittal
  • 85' Forrest for Kyziridis
  • 85' Kaboré for Braga

Players

Motherwell

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
WardGK900.000.0000.0330
KoutroumbisRB840.000.0210.07710
McGinnCB900.000.0210.12119
Welsh CB900.000.2300.211112
Longelo LB900.000.0300.0556
JustRM900.440.2520.3185
FadingerCM900.060.0300.0155
WattCM900.020.0500.0979
SlatteryLM840.050.0400.0344
HendryST670.000.011−0.0116
MaswanhiseST840.020.081−0.1032
SaidFW230.000.0300.0131
SparrowDF60.000.0000.0110
StamatelopoulosFW60.000.011−0.0101
Charles-CookFW60.000.0000.0001
O'DonnellDF00.000.000––0

Hearts

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SchwolowGK900.000.0000.0342
McEnteeRB680.000.0100.2064
HalkettCB900.030.0100.0455
FindlayCB900.120.0100.0127
KingsleyLB900.000.1720.34149
MilneRM900.110.1830.0327
Devlin CM900.100.1210.02210
SpittalCM680.000.1510.0844
Kyziridis LM850.040.0910.1261
BragaST850.000.020−0.0721
Shankland ST900.010.1300.1120
Borchgrevink MF220.000.0000.0334
MagnússonMF220.000.0000.0012
ForrestMF50.000.000−0.0100
KaboréFW50.000.0000.0110

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Motherwell

Longelo and Just: 5 passesJust and Hendry: 5 passesKoutroumbis and Just: 7 passesKoutroumbis and Hendry: 7 passesJust and Watt: 7 passesJust and Slattery: 7 passesJust and Maswanhise: 7 passesLongelo and Slattery: 9 passesFadinger and Slattery: 9 passesWelsh and Longelo: 12 passesMcGinn and Fadinger: 13 passesLongelo and Watt: 13 passesWard and McGinn: 14 passesLongelo and Fadinger: 14 passesWatt and Slattery: 15 passesKoutroumbis and McGinn: 17 passesWelsh and McGinn: 17 passesMcGinn and Watt: 17 passesFadinger and Watt: 19 passesWelsh and Slattery: 20 passesWard and Welsh: 21 passesWelsh and Fadinger: 21 passesWelsh and Watt: 26 passesWard: 25 completed passesKoutroumbis: 24 completed passesWelsh: 65 completed passesMcGinn: 50 completed passesLongelo: 30 completed passesJust: 17 completed passesFadinger: 49 completed passesWatt: 55 completed passesSlattery: 29 completed passesHendry: 13 completed passesMaswanhise: 14 completed passes132257164521122086618WardKoutroumbisWelshMcGinnLongeloJustFadingerWattSlatteryHendryMaswanhiseStarters until 67' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Hearts

Halkett and Devlin: 5 passesMilne and Devlin: 5 passesDevlin and Kyziridis: 5 passesDevlin and Shankland: 5 passesSpittal and Braga: 5 passesSchwolow and Halkett: 6 passesKingsley and Devlin: 7 passesKingsley and Shankland: 7 passesMilne and Spittal: 8 passesKyziridis and Shankland: 8 passesSpittal and Shankland: 9 passesMcEntee and Spittal: 11 passesKingsley and Spittal: 11 passesMcEntee and Milne: 12 passesKingsley and Braga: 13 passesFindlay and Devlin: 14 passesHalkett and Spittal: 14 passesDevlin and Spittal: 14 passesMcEntee and Halkett: 16 passesFindlay and Kingsley: 16 passesKingsley and Kyziridis: 17 passesFindlay and Halkett: 23 passesSchwolow: 12 completed passesMcEntee: 23 completed passesFindlay: 32 completed passesHalkett: 39 completed passesKingsley: 42 completed passesMilne: 25 completed passesDevlin: 36 completed passesSpittal: 42 completed passesKyziridis: 20 completed passesBraga: 13 completed passesShankland: 19 completed passes2531194318141689109SchwolowMcEnteeFindlayHalkettKingsleyMilneDevlinSpittalKyziridisBragaShanklandStarters until 68' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Motherwell

FromToPasses
WardWelsh19
WelshWatt19
WelshFadinger17
WelshMcGinn15
WattWelsh14

Hearts

FromToPasses
KingsleyKyziridis19
HalkettFindlay18
FindlayHalkett17
FindlayKingsley16
HalkettMcEntee11

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Motherwell

7+3.43−3.724+13.560.010+6.42−4.05−1.912+6.212+4.811+5.41−5.47+3.14+0.812+8.312+7.31−3.25+0.31−0.91−1.61−2.91−1.81−0.60−1.01−0.91−0.90−1.41+0.50−0.70−0.50−0.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 13 matches

Hearts

1−3.24−1.710−0.810+4.05+2.111+3.79+1.14−2.813+5.16−0.53−3.34−1.77−0.43−2.27+1.06+1.56+3.42−2.66+3.46+3.66+4.54+2.430.010.00−0.40−0.30−0.51−0.12−4.90−5.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 13 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Motherwell

0.020.010.010.010.030.030.030.010.040.020.050.040.020.070.070.030.080.030.030.040.04−0.160.060.100.11LessMore

Hearts

0.010.010.010.010.030.020.040.030.010.010.040.040.010.010.040.040.030.060.070.03−0.010.140.26LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.35AttackMotherwell1.34 → 1.32Hearts1.59 → 1.55Defence (lower is better)Motherwell1.33 → 1.31Hearts1.06 → 1.06

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Motherwell
Top six87%87%0
Hearts
Title9%8%−1
Celtic
Title88%89%+1
Falkirk
Top six49%49%0

From the forecast before the match (29 November 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

MotherwellHearts
Expected goals1.241.38
Win33%40%
Expected Points1.261.46
Clean sheet25%29%

Motherwell 33%Draw 27%Hearts 40%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 54%.

Hearts goalsMotherwell goals0123456+0123456+8%7%3%1%8%9%4%1%6%8%5%2%2%3%2%1%1%9%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 29 November 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowMotherwell winDrawHearts win
Motherwell
Top six87%92%87%82%
Hearts
Title9%6%8%12%
Celtic
Title88%90%89%85%
Falkirk
Top six49%47%49%51%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Motherwell

  1. W2–025 NovHibernian (H)xG 2.14–0.77
  2. W3–122 NovKilmarnock (A)xG 2.24–1.73
  3. D1–19 NovAberdeen (A)xG 0.68–0.80
  4. W2–029 OctDundee United (H)xG 1.08–0.48
  5. W2–125 OctLivingston (A)xG 2.16–2.45
  6. L1–218 OctFalkirk (H)xG 1.01–1.35

Hearts

  1. L0–123 NovAberdeen (A)xG 2.30–0.56
  2. D1–19 NovDundee United (H)xG 0.45–0.34
  3. W4–01 NovDundee FC (H)xG 3.43–0.10
  4. D2–229 OctSt. Mirren (A)xG 1.57–1.01
  5. W3–126 OctCeltic (H)xG 1.57–0.88
  6. W3–018 OctKilmarnock (A)xG 2.88–0.43

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

MotherwellHearts
Position4th1st
Played1313
Won, drawn, lost5–⁠6–⁠29–⁠3–⁠1
Points21 (1.62 per game)30 (2.31 per game)
Expected Points per game1.542.07
Goals22–⁠1529–⁠11
xG per game1.61–⁠1.351.83–⁠0.74
Home: points, xG per game1.83, 1.70–⁠0.942.43, 1.63–⁠0.76
Away: points, xG per game1.43, 1.54–⁠1.712.17, 2.07–⁠0.72
ManagerJens Berthel Askou (13)Derek McInnes (13)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.35AttackMotherwell1.34, 5thHearts1.59, 3rdDefence (lower is better)Motherwell1.33, 5thHearts1.06, 2nd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovMotherwell attack: 1.34Hearts attack: 1.591.591.34HeartsMotherwellDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovMotherwell defence: 1.33Hearts defence: 1.061.331.06

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

MotherwellHearts
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+27%+3%+16%−34%
Counter-attacks−6%−2%+13%−79%
Set pieces−30%−5%+82%−35%
Penalties+117%−13%+30%−100%
Headers−13%−14%+49%−47%
Left side−2%−15%+38%−47%
Centre−22%+15%+56%−53%
Right side+80%−16%−19%−2%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Motherwell attacking

Motherwell createdHearts concededLeft side−2%−2%Centre−22%−53%Right side+80%−47%Open play+27%−34%Counter-attacks−6%−79%Set pieces−30%−35%Headers−13%−47%

Hearts attacking

Hearts createdMotherwell concededLeft side+38%−16%Centre+56%+15%Right side−19%−15%Open play+16%+3%Counter-attacks+13%−2%Set pieces+82%−5%Headers+49%−14%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

MotherwellHearts

1.61xG1.83
1.35xG against0.74
60%Possession54%
12.4Shots15.5
10.6Shots against8.7
3.9Shots on target5.9
2.4Big chances2.6
24.9Touches in the opposition box30.7
561Passes435
85%Pass accuracy77%
3.7Corners5.8
62%Field tilt64%
46.8Final-third entries44.2
15.0Box entries14.1
13.0Passes per defensive action10.3

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Motherwell

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level521.221.30
Ahead261.841.78
Behind122.810.67

Hearts

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level451.300.52
Ahead322.510.95
Behind132.050.96

xG by period

Motherwell

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.030.110–1
16–300.280.226–3
31–450.260.234–0
46–600.340.213–3
61–750.330.234–4
76–900.360.365–4

Hearts

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.092–1
16–300.260.085–4
31–450.240.144–3
46–600.380.137–2
61–750.200.125–1
76–900.610.176–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Motherwell

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTWard 13Koutroumbis 7O'Donnell 5McGinn 1Welsh 8Gordon 7O'Donnell 1McGinn 9Longelo 11Koutroumbis 1Charles-Cook 1Fadinger 12Just 3Priestman 1Watt 10Maswanhise 11Sparrow 1Said 1Slattery 5Watt 3Said 3Charles-Cook 4Said 4Just 3Stamatelopoulos 8Hendry 3Maswanhise 24-2-3-1 in 10 of 13 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (10), 4-3-3 (2), 3-1-4-2 (1)

Hearts

GKRBCBCBLBRMCMCMLMSTSTSchwolow 9Clark 4McEntee 9Kent 3Steinwender 1Halkett 11Steinwender 2Findlay 12Shankland 1Kingsley 6Milne 4Devlin 2Milne 5Braga 4Kaboré 1Baningime 7McEntee 2Magnússon 2Devlin 11Spittal 3Kyziridis 8Milne 3Spittal 1Shankland 11Findlay 1Braga 7Kaboré 3McEntee 14-4-2 in 8 of 13 starts

Formations: 4-4-2 (8), 3-5-2 (3), 5-4-1 (1), 4-3-3 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
23 August 2025Hearts3–3MotherwellxG 2.21–1.52
10 May 2025Hearts3–0MotherwellxG 0.52–0.42
12 April 2025Motherwell0–0HeartsxG 0.27–1.12
2 January 2025Hearts1–0MotherwellxG 1.97–1.25
25 August 2024Motherwell3–1HeartsxG 2.54–0.62
17 February 2024Hearts2–0MotherwellxG 1.71–0.46

15 league meetings since 2020/21: Motherwell won 5, Hearts won 8, and 2 were drawn. Goals 16–23 and xG 1.37–1.51 per game.

Key players

Motherwell

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Stamatelopoulos8710520.900.05
Just8726330.250.23
Maswanhise131,019810.380.11
Slattery6540120.160.30

Hearts

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Braga11974610.610.17
Kyziridis9860340.170.39
Shankland121,073710.400.10
Milne131,125130.070.13

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.