Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
RangersHearts
2.51 +0.75xG0.40 −1.28
1.37 −0.70xG on target1.70 −0.22
19 +3Shots7 −7
4 −1.9Shots on target3 −2.2
7 +4.2Big chances0 −2.7
31 +2Touches in the opposition box13 −15
56% −2Possession44% −9
444 −42Passes346 −72
83% 0Pass accuracy78% +2
68% +3Field tilt32% −27
41 −9Final-third entries30 −11
15 −1Box entries6 −7
9.9 −1Passes per defensive action14.5 +3
7 +0.5Corners3 −2.4
16 −2Tackles19 +1
6 −1.6Interceptions8 −0.6
29 +2Clearances33 0
1 −2.2Saves1 −1.3
17 +5Fouls13 +2
0 −1.6Offsides1 −0.3
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Rangers
Hearts
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
16'19'30'39'57'90'
0–01–11–22–23–2
0'HTFT
Level
49 min (50%) · Rangers 0.85, Hearts 0.34 xG
Rangers ahead
37 min (38%) · Rangers 0.98, Hearts 0.06 xG
Hearts ahead
12 min (12%) · Rangers 0.68, Hearts 0.00 xG
Line-ups
Rangers substitutes
58'Tavernier for Sterling
80'Diomande for Olsen
80'Antman for Naderi
88'Gassama for Moore · yellow card 90+3', 1 assist
Hearts substitutes
12'Steinwender for McEntee · own goal 19', 1 assist, off 88'
46'Altena for Ageu
46'Kaboré for Chesnokov
74'Magnússon for Baningime
88'Mato for Steinwender
Players
Rangers
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Butland
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
4
0
Sterling
RB
58
0.00
0.02
0
0.06
5
2
Souttar
CB
90
0.00
0.06
1
0.12
8
11
Fernandez
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
1
9
Rommens
LB
90
0.06
0.32
2
0.24
9
9
Raskin
DM
90
0.00
0.38
1
0.28
7
7
Chukwuani
DM
90
0.42
0.02
0
0.02
4
4
Olsen
RW
80
1
0.04
0.18
3
0.19
2
0
Moore
LW
88
0.46
0.04
0
0.01
3
1
Naderi
ST
80
0.03
0.03
1
−0.02
3
3
Chermiti
ST
90
3
1.13
0.60
1
0.22
5
3
Tavernier
DF
32
0.34
0.06
1
0.10
2
4
Diomande
MF
10
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Antman
FW
10
0.03
0.01
0
0.00
0
0
Gassama
FW
2
1
0.00
0.06
1
0.09
2
1
Hearts
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Schwolow
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
2
McEntee
RB
12
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Halkett
CB
90
0.04
0.01
0
0.05
3
8
Findlay
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
10
Milne
LB
90
0.00
0.05
1
0.10
13
9
Leonard
DM
90
1
0.17
0.08
0
0.09
8
5
Baningime
DM
74
0.03
0.01
0
0.01
1
5
Chesnokov
RW
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
3
Ageu
AM
46
0.05
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Kyziridis
LW
90
0.04
0.01
1
0.02
3
1
Braga
ST
90
1
1
0.05
0.12
2
0.18
4
4
Steinwender
DF
76
1
0.02
0.13
1
0.10
5
14
Altena
DF
44
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
2
2
Kaboré
FW
44
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
1
0
Magnússon
MF
16
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
3
Mato
FW
2
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Rangers
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Rangers
From
To
Passes
Fernandez
Raskin
29
Raskin
Fernandez
19
Butland
Fernandez
12
Fernandez
Chukwuani
12
Raskin
Souttar
11
Hearts
From
To
Passes
Leonard
Milne
17
Milne
Leonard
11
Milne
Kyziridis
9
Milne
Findlay
9
Baningime
Leonard
8
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Rangers
Against its average of 26 matches
Hearts
Against its average of 26 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Rangers
Hearts
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Rangers
Title
24%
32%
+8
Hearts
Title
31%
23%
−8
Celtic
Title
44%
45%
+1
From the forecast before the match (15 February 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Rangers
Hearts
Expected goals
1.71
0.98
Win
54%
21%
Expected Points
1.87
0.88
Clean sheet
38%
18%
Rangers 54%Draw 25%Hearts 21%
Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 52%.
From the forecast as it stood on 15 February 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Rangers win
Draw
Hearts win
Rangers
Title
24%
32%
19%
10%
Hearts
Title
31%
23%
35%
50%
Celtic
Title
44%
45%
45%
40%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Rangers
Hearts
Position
3rd
1st
Played
26
26
Won, drawn, lost
14–10–2
17–6–3
Points
52 (2.00 per game)
57 (2.19 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.72
1.76
Goals
43–19
48–20
xG per game
1.76–1.15
1.68–0.99
Home: points, xG per game
2.15, 1.94–0.95
2.38, 1.70–0.98
Away: points, xG per game
1.85, 1.59–1.36
2.00, 1.66–1.01
Manager
Danny Röhl (18)
Derek McInnes (26)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Rangers
Hearts
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+29%
−31%
+18%
−19%
Counter-attacks
+12%
−9%
+2%
−50%
Set pieces
+10%
+6%
+31%
−24%
Penalties
+61%
−19%
+7%
−100%
Headers
+24%
−3%
+27%
−1%
Left side
+62%
−8%
+15%
−27%
Centre
+17%
−27%
+31%
−31%
Right side
−6%
−12%
+1%
−5%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
RangersHearts
1.76xG1.68
1.15xG against0.99
58%Possession53%
16.0Shots14.1
11.0Shots against9.8
5.9Shots on target5.2
2.8Big chances2.7
29.2Touches in the opposition box27.6
486Passes418
84%Pass accuracy76%
6.5Corners5.4
64%Field tilt60%
50.3Final-third entries40.8
16.0Box entries12.9
11.3Passes per defensive action11.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Rangers
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
1.96
1.01
Ahead
39
1.32
1.20
Behind
11
2.62
1.48
Hearts
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
43
1.33
0.90
Ahead
34
2.01
1.15
Behind
13
1.98
0.87
xG by period
Rangers
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.23
0.10
9–1
16–30
0.25
0.19
4–3
31–45
0.32
0.13
5–4
46–60
0.25
0.18
7–1
61–75
0.33
0.21
5–5
76–90
0.38
0.33
13–5
Hearts
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.21
0.14
4–3
16–30
0.21
0.08
8–4
31–45
0.30
0.17
7–4
46–60
0.32
0.15
10–3
61–75
0.19
0.19
7–2
76–90
0.46
0.27
12–4
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.