Sunday 3 August 2025, 16:30 · Celtic Park · Round 1 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 58,814
Celtic McCowan 87'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Celtic
St. Mirren
Goals
1
0
xG
1.41
0.23
Expected Points
2.32
0.41
Celtic 69%Draw 26%St. Mirren 5%
Most likely score 1–0, 28%. Final score 1–0, 28%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
CelticSt. Mirren
1.41xG0.23
1.78xG on target0.09
14Shots4
6Shots on target2
4Big chances0
41Touches in the opposition box10
76%Possession24%
743Passes233
89%Pass accuracy61%
84%Field tilt16%
81Final-third entries24
30Box entries7
9.6Passes per defensive action51.6
12Corners1
10Tackles10
4Interceptions10
27Clearances46
2Saves5
10Fouls6
5Offsides0
Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Celtic
St. Mirren
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
87'
0–01–0
0'HTFT
Level
88 min (93%) · Celtic 1.19, St. Mirren 0.23 xG
Celtic ahead
7 min (7%) · Celtic 0.22, St. Mirren 0.00 xG
Line-ups
Celtic substitutes
59'Forrest for Yang
65'Trusty for Tierney
78'Engels for Hatate · yellow card 89'
78'McCowan for Nygren · goal 87'
78'Kenny for Idah
St. Mirren substitutes
46'Ayunga for Taylor
79'Sobowale for Richardson
79'Mooney for Mandron
79'Smyth for Idowu
90+1'Dijksteel for King
Players
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Schmeichel
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
2
Johnston
RB
90
0.00
0.45
4
0.42
15
13
Carter-Vickers
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.10
9
5
Scales
CB
90
0.00
0.22
1
0.36
9
11
Tierney
LB
65
0.06
0.15
1
0.28
12
2
Nygren
CM
78
0.18
0.14
2
0.10
7
0
McGregor
CM
90
0.03
0.06
1
0.03
2
1
Hatate
CM
78
0.03
0.35
1
0.15
7
1
Yang
RW
59
0.00
0.04
0
0.02
3
0
Idah
ST
78
0.70
0.05
0
−0.08
0
0
Maeda
LW
90
1
0.25
0.14
3
0.14
4
3
Forrest
FW
31
0.07
0.17
0
0.17
12
0
Trusty
DF
25
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
2
3
Engels
MF
12
0.00
0.07
0
0.05
2
1
McCowan
MF
12
1
0.08
0.02
0
0.01
0
0
Kenny
FW
12
0.00
0.01
0
−0.06
0
0
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
George
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.05
5
1
Richardson
RWB
79
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
7
Fraser
CB
90
0.00
0.03
0
−0.03
3
9
Gogic
CB
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.03
1
10
King
CB
90
0.00
0.06
0
0.05
4
11
John
LWB
90
0.02
0.02
0
0.09
2
6
Phillips
CM
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
1
7
Taylor
CM
46
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
1
0
O'Hara
CM
90
0.02
0.00
1
0.00
1
0
Idowu
ST
79
0.00
0.01
0
−0.02
2
3
Mandron
ST
79
0.00
0.01
0
0.01
1
7
Ayunga
FW
44
0.03
0.01
0
0.02
1
0
Sobowale
DF
11
0.00
0.04
1
0.07
1
2
Mooney
MF
11
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
1
Smyth
MF
11
0.16
0.00
0
0.01
1
3
Dijksteel
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Celtic
St. Mirren
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Scales
Tierney
31
Tierney
Maeda
28
Carter-Vickers
Johnston
26
Tierney
Scales
22
McGregor
Tierney
21
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
George
Mandron
5
O'Hara
King
5
John
King
5
King
John
5
Phillips
Fraser
4
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Celtic
St. Mirren
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page.
Threat
Celtic
St. Mirren
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Celtic
Title
92%
93%
+1
St. Mirren
Top six
44%
42%
−2
11th
6%
7%
+1
Bottom
2%
2%
0
Rangers
Title
8%
7%
−1
Dundee FC
Top six
9%
9%
0
11th
25%
24%
−1
Bottom
17%
17%
0
From the forecast before the match (3 August 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Celtic
St. Mirren
Expected goals
2.97
0.63
Win
84%
5%
Expected Points
2.63
0.26
Clean sheet
53%
5%
Celtic 84%Draw 11%St. Mirren 5%
Most likely score 2–0, 12%. Both sides score 44%.
From the forecast as it stood on 3 August 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Celtic win
Draw
St. Mirren win
Celtic
Title
92%
93%
89%
83%
St. Mirren
Top six
44%
42%
52%
58%
11th
6%
7%
4%
1%
Bottom
2%
2%
1%
1%
Rangers
Title
8%
7%
11%
16%
Dundee FC
Top six
9%
9%
9%
8%
11th
25%
24%
26%
31%
Bottom
17%
17%
16%
15%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Celtic
St. Mirren
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+127%
−43%
−15%
−8%
Counter-attacks
+43%
−21%
−22%
+4%
Set pieces
+8%
−58%
−12%
+14%
Penalties
+50%
−62%
+31%
+69%
Headers
+34%
−51%
−13%
−1%
Left side
+78%
−26%
−18%
−14%
Centre
+95%
−49%
−15%
+2%
Right side
+75%
−57%
−12%
+7%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
St. Mirren createdCeltic concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−18%−57%Centre−15%−49%Right side−12%−26%Open play−15%−43%Counter-attacks−22%−21%Set pieces−12%−58%Headers−13%−51%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.