Sunday 25 August 2024, 12:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 3 · Half-time 0–2 · Referee Chris Graham · Attendance 6,940
Celtic McGregor 3', Hatate 33', Johnston 71'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Mirren
Celtic
Goals
0
3
xG
0.15
2.46
Expected Points
0.12
2.79
St. Mirren 1%Draw 9%Celtic 90%
Most likely score 0–2, 24%. Final score 0–3, 20%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. MirrenCeltic
0.15 −1.10xG2.46 −0.39
0.19 −1.44xG on target2.79 +0.25
3 −6.5Shots21 −4.5
1 −3.5Shots on target8 −2.0
0 −1.5Big chances5 −0.5
11 −6Touches in the opposition box48 +3
24% −23Possession76% −2
238 −86Passes782 +6
66% −4Pass accuracy90% +1
16% −13Field tilt84% +1
15 −14Final-third entries49 −26
3 −6.5Box entries25 +2.5
29.4 +17.6Passes per defensive action6.8 −2.0
2 −1.0Corners10 +2.5
11 −8Tackles21 +9
13 +3.0Interceptions8 +1.5
27 −8Clearances21 +6
5 +3.5Saves1 0.0
12 0.0Fouls7 −1.5
3 +1.0Offsides0 −1.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Mirren
Celtic
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
3'33'71'
0–10–20–3
0'HTFT
Level
3 min (3%) · St. Mirren 0.00, Celtic 0.04 xG
Celtic ahead
88 min (97%) · St. Mirren 0.15, Celtic 2.42 xG
Line-ups
St. Mirren substitutes
46'Idowu for Gogic
46'Mandron for Ayunga
74'Smyth for Phillips
87'Sutherland for Olusanya
Celtic substitutes
59'Furuhashi for Idah
60'Kühn for Forrest · 1 assist
75'Ralston for Taylor
75'Holm for Bernardo
89'Turley for Hatate
Players
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Balcombe
GK
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.01
2
2
Fraser
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
2
7
Iacovitti
CB
90
0.00
0.06
0
0.07
3
7
R. Taylor
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
4
14
Rooney
RWB
90
0.00
0.06
0
0.09
5
9
Phillips
CM
74
0.08
0.01
0
0.00
1
1
O'Hara
CM
90
0.00
0.00
1
−0.01
1
4
Gogic
CM
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
2
4
Brown
LWB
90
0.04
0.00
0
0.06
5
4
Olusanya
ST
87
0.03
0.01
0
0.04
2
1
Ayunga
ST
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Idowu
MF
44
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
4
Mandron
FW
44
0.00
0.00
1
0.00
1
1
Smyth
MF
16
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
0
Sutherland
MF
3
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Schmeichel
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
1
Johnston
RB
90
1
0.30
0.36
1
0.40
11
7
Carter-Vickers
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.08
3
9
Scales
CB
90
0.04
0.01
0
0.00
5
13
Taylor
LB
75
0.13
0.10
0
0.24
8
1
Bernardo
CM
75
0.02
0.48
2
−0.03
2
4
McGregor
CM
90
1
0.04
0.09
2
0.11
10
4
Hatate
CM
89
1
0.39
0.44
5
0.27
8
4
Forrest
RW
60
1
0.16
0.30
2
−0.02
3
0
Idah
ST
59
0.44
0.02
0
0.01
1
1
Maeda
LW
90
1
0.39
0.25
1
0.06
4
2
Furuhashi
FW
31
0.23
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Kühn
FW
30
1
0.29
0.10
3
0.06
2
2
Ralston
DF
15
0.04
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Holm
MF
15
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
3
Turley
MF
1
0.00
0.00
0
−0.02
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Mirren
Celtic
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
Fraser
Iacovitti
8
R. Taylor
Brown
8
Fraser
Rooney
7
Brown
R. Taylor
7
Balcombe
Rooney
7
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Carter-Vickers
Johnston
38
Scales
Taylor
33
Scales
Carter-Vickers
30
Taylor
Scales
30
Schmeichel
Carter-Vickers
24
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Mirren
Against its average of 2 matches
Celtic
Against its average of 2 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Mirren
Celtic
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Mirren
Top six
40%
37%
−3
11th
9%
10%
+1
Bottom
6%
7%
+1
Celtic
Title
80%
82%
+2
Rangers
Title
20%
18%
−2
Kilmarnock
Top six
37%
38%
+1
11th
9%
8%
−1
Bottom
6%
6%
0
From the forecast before the match (25 August 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Mirren
Celtic
Expected goals
0.72
2.34
Win
9%
73%
Expected Points
0.45
2.37
Clean sheet
10%
49%
St. Mirren 9%Draw 17%Celtic 73%
Most likely score 0–2, 13%. Both sides score 47%.
From the forecast as it stood on 25 August 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Mirren win
Draw
Celtic win
St. Mirren
Top six
40%
54%
44%
37%
11th
9%
6%
7%
10%
Bottom
6%
3%
5%
7%
Celtic
Title
80%
71%
76%
82%
Rangers
Title
20%
29%
24%
18%
Kilmarnock
Top six
37%
32%
39%
38%
11th
9%
9%
9%
8%
Bottom
6%
7%
5%
6%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Mirren
Celtic
Position
6th
2nd
Played
2
2
Won, drawn, lost
1–0–1
2–0–0
Points
3 (1.50 per game)
6 (3.00 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.05
2.92
Goals
4–3
6–0
xG per game
1.25–1.59
2.85–0.15
Home: points, xG per game
3.00, 1.20–1.58
3.00, 3.11–0.20
Away: points, xG per game
0.00, 1.30–1.60
3.00, 2.60–0.10
Manager
Stephen Robinson (35)
Brendan Rodgers (40)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Mirren
Celtic
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−28%
+9%
+124%
−54%
Counter-attacks
+32%
−4%
+127%
−54%
Set pieces
−38%
+14%
+9%
−52%
Penalties
−13%
−30%
+39%
−74%
Headers
−35%
+46%
+34%
−48%
Left side
−43%
−26%
+98%
−41%
Centre
−17%
+12%
+94%
−58%
Right side
−13%
+28%
+96%
−56%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.
Matchups
St. Mirren attacking
St. Mirren createdCeltic concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−43%−56%Centre−17%−58%Right side−13%−41%Open play−28%−54%Counter-attacks+32%−54%Set pieces−38%−52%Headers−35%−48%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. MirrenCeltic
1.25xG2.85
1.59xG against0.15
47%Possession78%
9.5Shots25.5
13.0Shots against4.5
4.5Shots on target10.0
1.5Big chances5.5
16.5Touches in the opposition box45.0
324Passes776
70%Pass accuracy88%
3.0Corners7.5
29%Field tilt83%
29.5Final-third entries75.5
9.5Box entries22.5
11.8Passes per defensive action8.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
48
0.28
2.00
Ahead
21
2.08
1.56
Behind
21
2.64
0.69
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
10
6.17
0.09
Ahead
80
2.44
0.16
Behind
0
–
–
xG by period
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.04
0.28
0–0
16–30
0.03
0.23
0–0
31–45
0.61
0.40
1–1
46–60
0.11
0.15
1–1
61–75
0.31
0.22
0–0
76–90
0.15
0.31
2–1
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.59
0.01
1–0
16–30
0.39
0.06
2–0
31–45
0.65
0.00
1–0
46–60
0.44
0.01
1–0
61–75
0.36
0.06
0–0
76–90
0.43
0.02
1–0
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
St. Mirren
Celtic
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.
14 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Mirren won 2, Celtic won 10, and 2 were drawn. Goals 11–37 and xG 0.67–2.52 per game.
Key players
St. Mirren
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Olusanya
16
1,590
7
1
0.36
0.06
Mandron
23
2,081
8
3
0.28
0.12
Ayunga
9
824
2
0
0.16
0.03
Boyd-Munce
28
2,401
0
4
0.03
0.16
Celtic
Player
Starts
Min
G
A
xG per 90
xA per 90
Forrest
8
793
6
2
0.71
0.36
Palma
18
1,515
7
9
0.50
0.47
Furuhashi
33
2,664
14
6
0.69
0.10
O'Riley
39
3,429
18
14
0.41
0.33
Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.