Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

St. Mirren 0–3 Celtic

Sunday 25 August 2024, 12:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 3 · Half-time 0–2 · Referee Chris Graham · Attendance 6,940

Celtic McGregor 3', Hatate 33', Johnston 71'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. MirrenCeltic
Goals03
xG0.152.46
Expected Points0.122.79

St. Mirren 1%Draw 9%Celtic 90%

Most likely score 0–2, 24%. Final score 0–3, 20%.

Celtic goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+6%17%12%5%2%3%4%3%2%24%20%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

01230153045607590HTIdowu on for Gogic and Mandron on for Ayunga, 46'Smyth on for Phillips, 74'Sutherland on for Olusanya, 87'Furuhashi on for Idah, 59'Kühn on for Forrest, 60'Holm on for Bernardo and Ralston on for Taylor, 75'Turley on for Hatate, 89'McGregor 3'Hatate 33'Johnston 71'Celtic 2.46St. Mirren 0.1501230153045607590HTIdowu on for Gogic and Mandron on for Ayunga, 46'Smyth on for Phillips, 74'Sutherland on for Olusanya, 87'Furuhashi on for Idah, 59'Kühn on for Forrest, 60'Holm on for Bernardo and Ralston on for Taylor, 75'Turley on for Hatate, 89'McGregor 3'Hatate 33'Johnston 71'2.460.15St. MirrenCeltic

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. MirrenCeltic

0.15 −1.10xG2.46 −0.39
0.19 −1.44xG on target2.79 +0.25
3 −6.5Shots21 −4.5
1 −3.5Shots on target8 −2.0
0 −1.5Big chances5 −0.5
11 −6Touches in the opposition box48 +3
24% −23Possession76% −2
238 −86Passes782 +6
66% −4Pass accuracy90% +1
16% −13Field tilt84% +1
15 −14Final-third entries49 −26
3 −6.5Box entries25 +2.5
29.4 +17.6Passes per defensive action6.8 −2.0
2 −1.0Corners10 +2.5
11 −8Tackles21 +9
13 +3.0Interceptions8 +1.5
27 −8Clearances21 +6
5 +3.5Saves1 0.0
12 0.0Fouls7 −1.5
3 +1.0Offsides0 −1.5

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Mirren

Phillips 4', 0.08 xGBrown 56', 0.04 xGOlusanya 49', 0.03 xG0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGCentral box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals75%0.12 xGWide in the box: 2 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals25%0.04 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.04 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Celtic

Idah 22', 0.36 xGKühn 63', 0.29 xGFuruhashi 67', 0.23 xGMaeda 69', 0.23 xGHatate 13', 0.18 xGForrest 48', 0.14 xGTaylor 58', 0.13 xGMaeda 41', 0.10 xGJohnston 59', 0.10 xGIdah 13', 0.08 xGJohnston 13', 0.08 xGMaeda 85', 0.06 xGScales 56', 0.04 xGRalston 82', 0.04 xGForrest 15', 0.02 xGBernardo 19', 0.02 xGHatate 56', 0.02 xGHatate 45+1', 0.01 xGHatate 33', 0.18 xG, goalJohnston 71', 0.12 xG, goalMcGregor 3', 0.04 xG, goal16%0.39 xGSix-yard box: 3 shots, 0.39 xG, 0 goals43%1.05 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 1.05 xG, 2 goals30%0.75 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.75 xG, 0 goals10%0.24 xGEdge of the box: 5 shots, 0.24 xG, 1 goal1%0.03 xGFurther out: 2 shots, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. MirrenCeltic

0.12 2 shots, 0 goalsOpen play2.16 17 shots, 3 goals
0.03 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.00 0 shots, 0 goals
0.00 0 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.30 4 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
3 min (3%) · St. Mirren 0.00, Celtic 0.04 xG
Celtic ahead
88 min (97%) · St. Mirren 0.15, Celtic 2.42 xG

Line-ups

12245198861321207BalcombeFraserIacovittiR. TaylorRooneyPhillipsO'HaraGogicBrownOlusanyaAyungaYellow cardYellow card74'46'87'46'St. Mirren 3-5-2Stephen Robinson12205328424149938SchmeichelJohnstonCarter-VickersScalesTaylorBernardoMcGregorHatateForrestIdahMaedaGoalYellow cardGoalGoal75'75'89'60'59'Celtic 4-3-3Brendan Rodgers

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 46' Idowu for Gogic
  • 46' Mandron for Ayunga
  • 74' Smyth for Phillips
  • 87' Sutherland for Olusanya

Celtic substitutes

  • 59' Furuhashi for Idah
  • 60' Kühn for Forrest · 1 assist
  • 75' Ralston for Taylor
  • 75' Holm for Bernardo
  • 89' Turley for Hatate

Players

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
BalcombeGK900.000.0200.0122
FraserCB900.000.0000.0127
IacovittiCB900.000.0600.0737
R. TaylorCB900.000.0100.04414
Rooney RWB900.000.0600.0959
PhillipsCM740.080.0100.0011
O'HaraCM900.000.001−0.0114
Gogic CM460.000.0000.0024
BrownLWB900.040.0000.0654
OlusanyaST870.030.0100.0421
AyungaST460.000.0000.0000
IdowuMF440.000.0000.0014
MandronFW440.000.0010.0011
SmythMF160.000.0000.0010
SutherlandMF30.000.0000.0001

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
SchmeichelGK900.000.0000.0211
JohnstonRB9010.300.3610.40117
Carter-VickersCB900.000.0000.0839
ScalesCB900.040.0100.00513
Taylor LB750.130.1000.2481
BernardoCM750.020.482−0.0324
McGregorCM9010.040.0920.11104
HatateCM8910.390.4450.2784
ForrestRW6010.160.302−0.0230
IdahST590.440.0200.0111
MaedaLW9010.390.2510.0642
FuruhashiFW310.230.0000.0000
KühnFW3010.290.1030.0622
RalstonDF150.040.0000.0110
HolmMF150.000.0000.0323
TurleyMF10.000.000−0.0201

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Mirren

Balcombe and Iacovitti: 3 passesR. Taylor and Iacovitti: 3 passesR. Taylor and Gogic: 3 passesFraser and Phillips: 3 passesFraser and Gogic: 4 passesBrown and O'Hara: 4 passesPhillips and Olusanya: 4 passesR. Taylor and Brown: 6 passesR. Taylor and O'Hara: 6 passesFraser and Iacovitti: 6 passesFraser and Rooney: 6 passesBalcombe: 6 completed passesR. Taylor: 11 completed passesFraser: 12 completed passesIacovitti: 7 completed passesRooney: 5 completed passesBrown: 7 completed passesGogic: 5 completed passesPhillips: 11 completed passesO'Hara: 11 completed passesAyunga: 1 completed passesOlusanya: 2 completed passes15224192113886720BalcombeR. TaylorFraserIacovittiRooneyBrownGogicPhillipsO'HaraAyungaOlusanyaStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Celtic

Hatate and Bernardo: 6 passesMcGregor and Forrest: 6 passesCarter-Vickers and Hatate: 7 passesHatate and Maeda: 7 passesCarter-Vickers and Taylor: 8 passesCarter-Vickers and Bernardo: 8 passesCarter-Vickers and McGregor: 8 passesTaylor and Bernardo: 8 passesBernardo and Forrest: 9 passesJohnston and Hatate: 11 passesTaylor and Maeda: 11 passesScales and Hatate: 12 passesHatate and Forrest: 12 passesBernardo and McGregor: 12 passesScales and McGregor: 14 passesHatate and McGregor: 15 passesTaylor and Hatate: 16 passesJohnston and McGregor: 18 passesJohnston and Forrest: 18 passesJohnston and Bernardo: 21 passesSchmeichel and Scales: 23 passesTaylor and McGregor: 28 passesSchmeichel and Carter-Vickers: 31 passesScales and Carter-Vickers: 31 passesJohnston and Carter-Vickers: 39 passesScales and Taylor: 54 passesSchmeichel: 35 completed passesJohnston: 61 completed passesScales: 72 completed passesCarter-Vickers: 69 completed passesTaylor: 71 completed passesHatate: 43 completed passesBernardo: 35 completed passesMcGregor: 59 completed passesForrest: 22 completed passesIdah: 5 completed passesMaeda: 14 completed passes12520341284249938SchmeichelJohnstonScalesCarter-VickersTaylorHatateBernardoMcGregorForrestIdahMaedaStarters until 59' · lines join pairs with 6+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
FraserIacovitti8
R. TaylorBrown8
FraserRooney7
BrownR. Taylor7
BalcombeRooney7

Celtic

FromToPasses
Carter-VickersJohnston38
ScalesTaylor33
ScalesCarter-Vickers30
TaylorScales30
SchmeichelCarter-Vickers24

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Mirren

1−6.017+0.511+2.08−2.05−2.07+5.510+3.57−4.07−3.56+4.02−2.57+6.070.04+2.05+3.510.02−2.57+2.03+1.50−1.52+2.01+0.51−1.000.00−1.000.010.010.05−7.01−7.5FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 2 matches

Celtic

6+5.54+3.010+4.04−1.51−2.55−3.56+1.58+5.010+3.510+3.55+0.58+4.02+1.57+3.04−2.04+2.06+2.55+3.52−1.56+1.52−0.520.02+2.020.03−0.520.00−1.01+1.020.02+1.0FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 2 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Mirren

0.010.040.020.010.010.010.010.01−0.010.020.010.01−0.010.040.030.09LessMore

Celtic

0.010.020.020.030.020.040.020.050.050.030.020.030.110.040.030.030.090.060.040.030.030.02−0.110.150.180.19LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackSt. Mirren1.11 → 1.09Celtic2.45 → 2.46Defence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.42 → 1.45Celtic0.73 → 0.72

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Mirren
Top six40%37%−3
11th9%10%+1
Bottom6%7%+1
Celtic
Title80%82%+2
Rangers
Title20%18%−2
Kilmarnock
Top six37%38%+1
11th9%8%−1
Bottom6%6%0

From the forecast before the match (25 August 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. MirrenCeltic
Expected goals0.722.34
Win9%73%
Expected Points0.452.37
Clean sheet10%49%

St. Mirren 9%Draw 17%Celtic 73%

Most likely score 0–2, 13%. Both sides score 47%.

Celtic goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+5%6%3%2%3%8%7%4%2%1%1%3%3%3%2%11%13%10%9%

From the forecast as it stood on 25 August 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Mirren winDrawCeltic win
St. Mirren
Top six40%54%44%37%
11th9%6%7%10%
Bottom6%3%5%7%
Celtic
Title80%71%76%82%
Rangers
Title20%29%24%18%
Kilmarnock
Top six37%32%39%38%
11th9%9%9%8%
Bottom6%7%5%6%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Mirren

  1. L1–311 AugAberdeen (A)xG 1.30–1.60
  2. W3–04 AugHibernian (H)xG 1.20–1.58
  3. L2–318 MayCeltic (A)xG 1.36–2.30
  4. D2–215 MayHearts (H)xG 1.72–0.83
  5. L0–111 MayKilmarnock (H)xG 0.85–1.44
  6. W3–14 MayDundee FC (A)xG 1.43–0.79

Celtic

  1. W2–011 AugHibernian (A)xG 2.60–0.10
  2. W4–04 AugKilmarnock (H)xG 3.11–0.20
  3. W3–218 MaySt. Mirren (H)xG 2.30–1.36
  4. W5–015 MayKilmarnock (A)xG 4.60–0.75
  5. W2–111 MayRangers (H)xG 2.81–1.02
  6. W3–04 MayHearts (H)xG 2.78–0.43

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. MirrenCeltic
Position6th2nd
Played22
Won, drawn, lost1–⁠0–⁠12–⁠0–⁠0
Points3 (1.50 per game)6 (3.00 per game)
Expected Points per game1.052.92
Goals4–⁠36–⁠0
xG per game1.25–⁠1.592.85–⁠0.15
Home: points, xG per game3.00, 1.20–⁠1.583.00, 3.11–⁠0.20
Away: points, xG per game0.00, 1.30–⁠1.603.00, 2.60–⁠0.10
ManagerStephen Robinson (35)Brendan Rodgers (40)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackSt. Mirren1.11, 9thCeltic2.45, 1stDefence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.42, 8thCeltic0.73, 1st

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.52 Aug24 AugSt. Mirren attack: 1.11Celtic attack: 2.452.451.11CelticSt. MirrenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.52 Aug24 AugSt. Mirren defence: 1.42Celtic defence: 0.731.420.73

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. MirrenCeltic
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−28%+9%+124%−54%
Counter-attacks+32%−4%+127%−54%
Set pieces−38%+14%+9%−52%
Penalties−13%−30%+39%−74%
Headers−35%+46%+34%−48%
Left side−43%−26%+98%−41%
Centre−17%+12%+94%−58%
Right side−13%+28%+96%−56%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't. Until a side has played six matches its figures are blended with last season's, or with the league average where there is no last season to use.

Matchups

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdCeltic concededLeft side−43%−56%Centre−17%−58%Right side−13%−41%Open play−28%−54%Counter-attacks+32%−54%Set pieces−38%−52%Headers−35%−48%

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side+98%+28%Centre+94%+12%Right side+96%−26%Open play+124%+9%Counter-attacks+127%−4%Set pieces+9%+14%Headers+34%+46%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. MirrenCeltic

1.25xG2.85
1.59xG against0.15
47%Possession78%
9.5Shots25.5
13.0Shots against4.5
4.5Shots on target10.0
1.5Big chances5.5
16.5Touches in the opposition box45.0
324Passes776
70%Pass accuracy88%
3.0Corners7.5
29%Field tilt83%
29.5Final-third entries75.5
9.5Box entries22.5
11.8Passes per defensive action8.8

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level480.282.00
Ahead212.081.56
Behind212.640.69

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level106.170.09
Ahead802.440.16
Behind0––

xG by period

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.040.280–0
16–300.030.230–0
31–450.610.401–1
46–600.110.151–1
61–750.310.220–0
76–900.150.312–1

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.590.011–0
16–300.390.062–0
31–450.650.001–0
46–600.440.011–0
61–750.360.060–0
76–900.430.021–0

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Mirren

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTBalcombe 2Fraser 2Gogic 2Iacovitti 1R. Taylor 1Rooney 2Adeniran 2Boyd-Mu… 2Boyd-MunceIdowu 2Tanser 2Olusanya 2Scott 1Ayunga 13-5-2 in every start

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWSchmeichel 2A. Johnston 2Carter-Vickers 2Scales 2Taylor 2O'Riley 2McGregor 2Hatate 2Kühn 2Furuhashi 2Forrest 24-3-3 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
18 May 2024Celtic3–2St. MirrenxG 2.30–1.36
13 April 2024Celtic3–0St. MirrenxG 3.33–0.18
2 January 2024St. Mirren0–3CelticxG 0.18–3.62
1 November 2023Celtic2–1St. MirrenxG 3.89–0.62
20 May 2023Celtic2–2St. MirrenxG 1.73–1.24
5 March 2023St. Mirren1–5CelticxG 0.79–2.48

14 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Mirren won 2, Celtic won 10, and 2 were drawn. Goals 11–37 and xG 0.67–2.52 per game.

Key players

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Olusanya161,590710.360.06
Mandron232,081830.280.12
Ayunga9824200.160.03
Boyd-Munce282,401040.030.16

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Forrest8793620.710.36
Palma181,515790.500.47
Furuhashi332,6641460.690.10
O'Riley393,42918140.410.33

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes. Until a side has played six matches, last season's minutes at the club count too.