Saturday 22 November 2025, 20:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 13 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Kevin Clancy · Attendance 6,840
Celtic McGregor 90+5'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
St. Mirren
Celtic
Goals
0
1
xG
1.53
0.88
Expected Points
1.98
0.73
St. Mirren 56%Draw 30%Celtic 14%
Most likely score 1–1, 23%. Final score 0–1, 1%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
St. MirrenCeltic
1.53 +0.56xG0.88 −1.37
0.12 −0.84xG on target0.19 −2.12
13 +2Shots16 −2
2 −1.5Shots on target2 −3.9
1 −0.6Big chances0 −4.1
21 −1Touches in the opposition box29 −8
27% −17Possession73% +2
249 −81Passes684 +26
67% −6Pass accuracy88% 0
26% −22Field tilt74% −5
25 −11Final-third entries54 −19
7 −4Box entries18 −4
27.1 +8.8Passes per defensive action13.4 +4.8
2 −4.0Corners4 −4.0
14 +2Tackles8 −6
10 +3.1Interceptions5 −2.4
21 −10Clearances19 −9
1 −2.5Saves2 +0.2
10 −2Fouls8 −5
2 −0.3Offsides2 +0.5
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
St. Mirren
Celtic
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
90+5'
0–0
0'HTFT
Level
95 min (99%) · St. Mirren 1.53, Celtic 0.88 xG
Celtic ahead
1 min (1%) · St. Mirren 0.00, Celtic 0.00 xG
Line-ups
St. Mirren substitutes
67'Ayunga for Nlundulu
82'King for Richardson
82'Taylor for McMenamin
90+3'Donnelly for Baccus
Celtic substitutes
46'McCowan for Kenny
67'Yang for Tounekti
72'Murray for Tierney
72'Nygren for Ralston
85'Donovan for Engels · 1 assist
Players
St. Mirren
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
George
GK
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
5
0
Fraser
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
3
4
Gogic
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.06
5
15
Freckleton
CB
90
0.07
0.02
0
0.06
5
8
Richardson
RWB
82
0.09
0.00
0
0.02
2
2
Phillips
CM
90
0.00
0.04
2
0.05
1
8
McMenamin
CM
82
1.00
0.02
1
−0.04
2
2
Baccus
CM
90
0.11
0.04
0
0.07
4
4
John
LWB
90
0.03
0.49
3
0.22
5
4
Mandron
ST
90
0.20
0.03
1
0.03
5
4
Nlundulu
ST
67
0.00
0.02
1
0.02
1
2
Ayunga
FW
23
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
King
DF
8
0.03
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Taylor
MF
8
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Donnelly
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Schmeichel
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
0
Ralston
RB
72
0.00
0.05
0
0.08
9
3
Trusty
CB
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.07
5
4
Scales
CB
90
0.00
0.05
1
0.15
4
6
Tierney
LB
72
0.04
0.05
1
0.12
6
8
Engels
CM
85
0.08
0.18
2
−0.02
3
4
Hatate
CM
90
0.01
0.21
5
0.20
5
1
McGregor
CM
90
1
0.08
0.02
0
0.03
1
7
Tounekti
RW
67
0.03
0.09
1
0.07
11
0
Kenny
ST
46
0.11
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Maeda
LW
90
0.07
0.04
0
0.05
3
1
McCowan
MF
44
0.14
0.04
0
0.05
5
0
Yang
FW
23
0.15
0.05
0
0.07
5
0
Murray
DF
18
0.10
0.00
0
0.01
0
2
Nygren
FW
18
0.06
0.03
1
0.00
1
0
Donovan
DF
5
1
0.00
0.01
1
0.02
1
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
St. Mirren
Celtic
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
St. Mirren
From
To
Passes
George
Mandron
7
Fraser
McMenamin
6
Baccus
Mandron
6
Phillips
Fraser
6
McMenamin
Richardson
5
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Trusty
Ralston
28
Tierney
Tounekti
24
Ralston
Trusty
22
Tierney
Scales
20
Schmeichel
Scales
19
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
St. Mirren
Against its average of 11 matches
Celtic
Against its average of 11 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
St. Mirren
Celtic
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
St. Mirren
Top six
16%
14%
−2
11th
12%
14%
+2
Bottom
7%
8%
+1
Celtic
Title
87%
89%
+2
Hearts
Title
10%
9%
−1
Dundee FC
Top six
2%
2%
0
11th
27%
27%
0
Bottom
41%
40%
−1
From the forecast before the match (22 November 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
St. Mirren
Celtic
Expected goals
0.78
2.24
Win
11%
70%
Expected Points
0.52
2.29
Clean sheet
11%
46%
St. Mirren 11%Draw 19%Celtic 70%
Most likely score 0–2, 12%. Both sides score 49%.
From the forecast as it stood on 22 November 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
St. Mirren win
Draw
Celtic win
St. Mirren
Top six
16%
26%
19%
14%
11th
12%
7%
11%
14%
Bottom
7%
3%
6%
8%
Celtic
Title
87%
80%
82%
89%
Hearts
Title
10%
15%
14%
9%
Dundee FC
Top six
2%
1%
1%
2%
11th
27%
28%
26%
27%
Bottom
41%
45%
42%
40%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
St. Mirren
Celtic
Position
9th
2nd
Played
11
11
Won, drawn, lost
2–4–5
7–2–2
Points
10 (0.91 per game)
23 (2.09 per game)
Expected Points per game
0.98
2.18
Goals
8–15
20–8
xG per game
0.97–1.53
2.25–0.79
Home: points, xG per game
1.00, 0.89–1.32
2.67, 2.83–0.57
Away: points, xG per game
0.80, 1.07–1.78
1.40, 1.55–1.05
Manager
Stephen Robinson (82)
Martin O'Neill (2)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
St. Mirren
Celtic
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−30%
+7%
+127%
−70%
Counter-attacks
−56%
+128%
−9%
−34%
Set pieces
+15%
−10%
−22%
−10%
Penalties
−100%
−49%
+53%
+2%
Headers
+23%
+13%
+63%
−16%
Left side
−28%
+20%
+72%
−68%
Centre
−15%
+29%
+77%
−39%
Right side
−27%
−7%
+34%
−49%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
St. Mirren attacking
St. Mirren createdCeltic concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−28%−49%Centre−15%−39%Right side−27%−68%Open play−30%−70%Counter-attacks−56%−34%Set pieces+15%−10%Headers+23%−16%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
St. MirrenCeltic
0.97xG2.25
1.53xG against0.79
44%Possession71%
11.0Shots17.5
13.2Shots against6.7
3.5Shots on target5.9
1.6Big chances4.1
22.4Touches in the opposition box37.0
330Passes658
73%Pass accuracy88%
6.0Corners8.0
48%Field tilt80%
35.6Final-third entries73.2
11.2Box entries22.5
18.3Passes per defensive action8.6
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
St. Mirren
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
62
1.04
1.40
Ahead
16
0.96
1.85
Behind
12
0.64
1.79
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
52
1.96
0.63
Ahead
26
2.62
0.82
Behind
12
2.74
1.42
xG by period
St. Mirren
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.07
0.15
0–0
16–30
0.20
0.20
2–2
31–45
0.18
0.25
2–3
46–60
0.14
0.16
1–1
61–75
0.16
0.40
2–2
76–90
0.23
0.37
1–7
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.19
0.05
2–1
16–30
0.42
0.03
3–1
31–45
0.41
0.21
1–2
46–60
0.30
0.21
4–3
61–75
0.33
0.08
4–0
76–90
0.60
0.20
6–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
Most used players by position
St. Mirren
Formations: 3-5-2 (8), 5-3-2 (3)
Celtic
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.