Dundee FC Murray 40' (pen), Cotterill 45+1', Hamilton 84'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Aberdeen
Dundee FC
Goals
2
3
xG
0.46
3.99
Non-penalty xG
0.46
3.20
Expected Points
0.02
2.96
Aberdeen <1%Draw 2%Dundee FC 98%
Most likely score 0–4, 19%. Final score 2–3, 2%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
AberdeenDundee FC
0.46 −0.81xG3.99 +3.15
0.46Non-penalty xG3.20
0.68 −0.47xG on target2.75 +1.97
11 −1.2Shots23 +13.2
4 0.0Shots on target7 +4.0
2 +0.1Big chances5 +3.8
20 −1Touches in the opposition box37 +23
53% +4Possession47% +4
389 −14Passes327 −24
79% 0Pass accuracy77% +2
54% +9Field tilt46% +9
46 +9Final-third entries42 +9
12 +1.2Box entries14 +7.4
9.1 −6Passes per defensive action21.4 +1
2 −2.9Corners9 +5.5
13 −3Tackles9 −5
8 +1.0Interceptions7 −0.8
37 +7Clearances28 −6
4 +0.6Saves2 −1.6
13 −1.4Fouls10 +0.8
0 −2.0Offsides2 +0.7
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Aberdeen
Dundee FC
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
13'40'45+1'68'84'
0–01–01–22–22–3
0'HTFT
Level
35 min (36%) · Aberdeen 0.30, Dundee FC 2.08 xG
Aberdeen ahead
27 min (28%) · Aberdeen 0.03, Dundee FC 1.17 xG
Dundee FC ahead
35 min (36%) · Aberdeen 0.14, Dundee FC 0.75 xG
Line-ups
Aberdeen substitutes
41'Milne for Keskinen
46'Palaversa for Aremu
67'Lazetic for Olusanya · yellow card 69'
90'Bilalovic for Frame
Dundee FC substitutes
86'Reilly for Yogane
86'Valenzuela for Murray
90+1'Robertson for Congreve
Players
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Bråtveit
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.05
5
2
Devlin
RB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.07
3
7
Morrison
CB
39
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
1
McIntyre
CB
90
0.02
0.05
0
0.14
5
13
Frame
LB
90
0.00
0.01
0
−0.02
2
9
Aremu
DM
46
0.02
0.01
0
0.02
2
6
Olusanya
RM
67
0.03
0.05
0
0.03
2
1
Geiger
CM
90
0.00
0.07
0
0.02
5
3
Cameron
CM
90
0.05
0.15
2
0.10
6
7
Keskinen
LM
41
1
0.00
0.41
5
0.38
8
1
Nisbet
ST
90
2
0.27
0.08
2
0.00
2
5
Milne
DF
49
0.00
0.01
1
0.04
3
9
Palaversa
MF
44
0.00
0.02
0
0.07
5
1
Lazetic
FW
23
0.07
0.00
0
−0.01
0
2
Bilalovic
FW
0
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCracken
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
0
Wright
RB
90
0.34
0.03
1
0.07
4
5
Astley
CB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.07
5
13
Graham
CB
90
0.28
0.01
0
0.07
5
7
Samuels
LB
90
0.00
0.13
1
0.11
7
3
Hamilton
DM
90
1
0.20
0.20
2
0.01
1
5
Congreve
RM
90
0.19
0.30
2
0.32
5
2
Dhanda
CM
90
0.04
0.43
3
0.16
9
3
Cotterill
CM
90
1
0.98
0.07
1
0.02
2
4
Yogane
LM
86
1
0.20
0.34
4
0.14
7
1
Murray
ST
86
1
1.75
0.05
2
0.15
0
3
Reilly
MF
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Valenzuela
FW
4
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Robertson
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
–
–
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Aberdeen
Dundee FC
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
McIntyre
Bråtveit
13
Milne
McIntyre
10
McIntyre
Cameron
8
Geiger
Cameron
8
McIntyre
Milne
8
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
McCracken
Graham
15
Wright
Congreve
10
Dhanda
Congreve
10
Graham
McCracken
10
Samuels
Yogane
10
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Aberdeen
Against its average of 25 matches
Dundee FC
Against its average of 26 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Aberdeen
Dundee FC
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Aberdeen
Top six
2%
<1%
−2
11th
2%
5%
+3
Dundee FC
11th
22%
11%
−11
Bottom
1%
<1%
−1
Kilmarnock
11th
57%
63%
+6
Bottom
6%
6%
0
From the forecast before the match (21 February 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Aberdeen
Dundee FC
Expected goals
1.61
1.01
Win
51%
23%
Expected Points
1.78
0.96
Clean sheet
36%
20%
Aberdeen 51%Draw 26%Dundee FC 23%
Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 52%.
From the forecast as it stood on 21 February 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Aberdeen win
Draw
Dundee FC win
Aberdeen
Top six
2%
3%
1%
<1%
11th
2%
1%
2%
5%
Dundee FC
11th
22%
27%
20%
11%
Bottom
1%
1%
<1%
<1%
Kilmarnock
11th
57%
54%
59%
63%
Bottom
6%
5%
7%
6%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Aberdeen
Dundee FC
Position
8th
9th
Played
25
26
Won, drawn, lost
8–4–13
6–6–14
Points
28 (1.12 per game)
24 (0.92 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.18
0.91
Goals
26–35
21–40
xG per game
1.27–1.61
0.84–1.55
Home: points, xG per game
1.33, 1.54–1.42
1.42, 1.09–1.39
Away: points, xG per game
0.92, 1.02–1.77
0.50, 0.62–1.69
Manager
Peter Leven (4)
Steven Pressley (26)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Aberdeen
Dundee FC
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−11%
−6%
−47%
+11%
Counter-attacks
+2%
+35%
−64%
average
Set pieces
−3%
+58%
−24%
+10%
Penalties
−44%
−16%
−19%
+8%
Headers
−33%
+31%
−16%
+4%
Left side
+20%
+10%
−57%
+10%
Centre
−14%
+17%
−45%
+1%
Right side
−20%
+20%
−24%
+28%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Aberdeen attacking
Aberdeen createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+20%+28%Centre−14%+1%Right side−20%+10%Open play−11%+11%Counter-attacks+2%averageSet pieces−3%+10%Headers−33%+4%
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdAberdeen concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−57%+20%Centre−45%+17%Right side−24%+10%Open play−47%−6%Counter-attacks−64%+35%Set pieces−24%+58%Headers−16%+31%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
AberdeenDundee FC
1.27xG0.84
1.61xG against1.55
48%Possession43%
12.2Shots9.8
15.0Shots against15.6
4.0Shots on target3.0
1.9Big chances1.2
21.2Touches in the opposition box14.2
403Passes351
78%Pass accuracy75%
4.9Corners3.5
45%Field tilt37%
36.6Final-third entries32.7
10.8Box entries6.6
14.7Passes per defensive action20.8
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
45
1.19
1.47
Ahead
14
1.05
1.35
Behind
31
1.49
1.93
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
43
0.94
1.53
Ahead
16
0.74
1.99
Behind
31
0.75
1.35
xG by period
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.11
0.21
1–4
16–30
0.15
0.22
5–6
31–45
0.29
0.29
4–5
46–60
0.18
0.34
1–6
61–75
0.23
0.25
6–5
76–90
0.31
0.30
9–9
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.15
0.20
3–5
16–30
0.11
0.22
4–9
31–45
0.17
0.29
6–7
46–60
0.11
0.26
4–5
61–75
0.12
0.23
2–3
76–90
0.18
0.35
2–11
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.