Sunday 28 April 2024, 15:00 · The Scot Foam Stadium at Dens Park · Round 34 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 9,120
Dundee FC Portales 74'
Celtic Forrest 30', 67'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee FC
Celtic
Goals
1
2
xG
1.10
1.53
Expected Points
1.01
1.69
Dundee FC 24%Draw 30%Celtic 47%
Most likely score 1–1, 17%. Final score 1–2, 12%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee FCCeltic
1.10 −0.11xG1.53 −1.15
0.95 −0.31xG on target1.96 −0.75
11 −1Shots13 −7
6 +2.3Shots on target6 −1.6
3 +1.4Big chances2 −2.2
14 −6Touches in the opposition box24 −21
32% −11Possession68% −1
259 −70Passes579 −77
59% −8Pass accuracy78% −7
24% −15Field tilt76% −3
19 −14Final-third entries61 −15
5 −4.0Box entries17 −7.3
20.7 +4Passes per defensive action13.6 +3
8 +3.2Corners8 −1.3
16 +1Tackles15 −1
11 +2.5Interceptions2 −3.1
20 −8Clearances19 +4
4 +0.9Saves5 +3.3
10 0Fouls7 −3
3 +1.6Offsides0 −2.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee FC
Celtic
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
30'67'74'
0–00–10–21–2
0'HTFT
Level
30 min (31%) · Dundee FC 0.36, Celtic 0.53 xG
Celtic ahead
66 min (69%) · Dundee FC 0.74, Celtic 1.00 xG
Line-ups
Dundee FC substitutes
68'Robertson for Boateng
68'Costelloe for Tiffoney
75'Donnelly for Mulligan
86'Mellon for Dodgson
Celtic substitutes
62'Iwata for McGregor
62'Idah for Furuhashi
72'Palma for Forrest
Players
Dundee FC
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
McCracken
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
1
McGhee
RB
90
0.11
0.00
0
0.02
4
9
Portales
CB
90
1
0.30
0.01
0
0.04
3
4
Lamie
CB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.06
5
4
Dodgson
LB
86
0.00
0.56
5
0.18
2
8
Mulligan
RM
75
0.00
0.22
0
0.05
0
1
Boateng
CM
68
0.00
0.01
1
0.02
4
5
Sylla
CM
90
1
0.20
0.01
2
0.01
1
5
McCowan
CM
90
0.06
0.15
2
0.02
4
5
Tiffoney
LM
68
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
4
2
Bakayoko
ST
90
0.38
0.03
0
0.02
1
2
Robertson
MF
22
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
1
Costelloe
FW
22
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
0
0
Donnelly
DF
15
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Mellon
FW
4
0.05
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Hart
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
0
1
Johnston
RB
90
0.00
0.06
2
0.02
4
2
Carter-Vickers
CB
90
0.02
0.03
2
0.16
11
9
Scales
CB
90
0.22
0.27
2
0.51
18
6
Taylor
LB
90
0.10
0.04
0
0.08
9
5
O'Riley
CM
90
0.00
0.21
2
0.03
2
0
McGregor
CM
62
0.00
0.03
0
0.02
4
3
Hatate
CM
90
0.24
0.10
1
0.12
7
1
Kühn
RW
90
0.24
0.11
0
0.22
10
5
Furuhashi
ST
62
1
0.00
0.01
1
−0.01
0
0
Forrest
LW
72
2
0.68
0.22
1
0.17
5
2
Iwata
MF
28
0.00
0.03
0
0.01
1
2
Idah
FW
28
0.00
0.02
0
−0.04
1
0
Palma
FW
18
0.03
0.01
0
0.02
1
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee FC
Celtic
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee FC
From
To
Passes
McGhee
Bakayoko
6
McGhee
McCowan
5
McCowan
Dodgson
5
McGhee
Mulligan
5
McCracken
Bakayoko
4
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Scales
Hatate
19
Hart
Scales
17
Scales
Taylor
17
Taylor
Hatate
17
Taylor
Scales
15
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee FC
Against its average of 33 matches
Celtic
Against its average of 33 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee FC
Celtic
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Celtic
Title
86%
90%
+4
Rangers
Title
14%
10%
−4
From the forecast before the match (28 April 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee FC
Celtic
Expected goals
0.75
2.41
Win
9%
74%
Expected Points
0.45
2.38
Clean sheet
9%
47%
Dundee FC 9%Draw 17%Celtic 74%
Most likely score 0–2, 12%. Both sides score 48%.
From the forecast as it stood on 28 April 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee FC win
Draw
Celtic win
Celtic
Title
86%
68%
78%
90%
Rangers
Title
14%
32%
22%
10%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee FC
Celtic
Position
6th
1st
Played
33
33
Won, drawn, lost
10–11–12
24–6–3
Points
41 (1.24 per game)
78 (2.36 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.18
2.36
Goals
44–54
80–26
xG per game
1.21–1.65
2.68–0.86
Home: points, xG per game
1.44, 1.34–1.66
2.44, 2.96–0.70
Away: points, xG per game
1.06, 1.08–1.64
2.29, 2.42–1.00
Manager
Tony Docherty (33)
Brendan Rodgers (33)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee FC
Celtic
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−20%
+13%
+115%
−34%
Counter-attacks
−49%
+38%
+104%
−27%
Set pieces
+25%
+9%
+35%
−35%
Penalties
−24%
+67%
+113%
−70%
Headers
−2%
+43%
+66%
−26%
Left side
−9%
+26%
+92%
−20%
Centre
−5%
+12%
+79%
−36%
Right side
−23%
+6%
+122%
−43%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee FC attacking
Dundee FC createdCeltic concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−9%−43%Centre−5%−36%Right side−23%−20%Open play−20%−34%Counter-attacks−49%−27%Set pieces+25%−35%Headers−2%−26%
Celtic attacking
Celtic createdDundee FC concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+92%+6%Centre+79%+12%Right side+122%+26%Open play+115%+13%Counter-attacks+104%+38%Set pieces+35%+9%Headers+66%+43%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee FCCeltic
1.21xG2.68
1.65xG against0.86
43%Possession69%
11.6Shots20.1
15.1Shots against7.9
3.7Shots on target7.6
1.6Big chances4.2
20.5Touches in the opposition box45.3
329Passes656
67%Pass accuracy85%
4.8Corners9.3
39%Field tilt79%
33.0Final-third entries76.4
9.0Box entries24.3
16.9Passes per defensive action10.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee FC
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
47
1.23
1.39
Ahead
22
1.01
1.92
Behind
21
1.36
1.97
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
40
2.63
0.75
Ahead
45
2.81
1.00
Behind
6
2.08
0.40
xG by period
Dundee FC
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.14
0.17
3–5
16–30
0.13
0.23
6–7
31–45
0.19
0.31
7–8
46–60
0.20
0.26
5–7
61–75
0.26
0.21
9–7
76–90
0.28
0.47
14–20
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.36
0.09
11–2
16–30
0.43
0.07
11–2
31–45
0.37
0.18
11–3
46–60
0.47
0.13
15–5
61–75
0.30
0.16
8–4
76–90
0.76
0.22
24–10
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.