Digressive Celts

Matches › 2023/24

Dundee FC 1–2 Celtic

Sunday 28 April 2024, 15:00 · The Scot Foam Stadium at Dens Park · Round 34 · Half-time 0–1 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 9,120

Dundee FC Portales 74'

Celtic Forrest 30', 67'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee FCCeltic
Goals12
xG1.101.53
Expected Points1.011.69

Dundee FC 24%Draw 30%Celtic 47%

Most likely score 1–1, 17%. Final score 1–2, 12%.

Celtic goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+5%11%9%4%6%5%1%3%8%7%3%2%2%17%12%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTRobertson on for Boateng and Costelloe on for Tiffoney, 68'Donnelly on for Mulligan, 75'Mellon on for Dodgson, 86'Idah on for Furuhashi and Iwata on for McGregor, 62'Palma on for Forrest, 72'Portales 74'Forrest 30'Forrest 67'Celtic 1.53Dundee FC 1.1000.511.520153045607590HTRobertson on for Boateng and Costelloe on for Tiffoney, 68'Donnelly on for Mulligan, 75'Mellon on for Dodgson, 86'Idah on for Furuhashi and Iwata on for McGregor, 62'Palma on for Forrest, 72'Portales 74'Forrest 30'Forrest 67'1.531.10Dundee FCCeltic

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee FCCeltic

1.10 −0.11xG1.53 −1.15
0.95 −0.31xG on target1.96 −0.75
11 −1Shots13 −7
6 +2.3Shots on target6 −1.6
3 +1.4Big chances2 −2.2
14 −6Touches in the opposition box24 −21
32% −11Possession68% −1
259 −70Passes579 −77
59% −8Pass accuracy78% −7
24% −15Field tilt76% −3
19 −14Final-third entries61 −15
5 −4.0Box entries17 −7.3
20.7 +4Passes per defensive action13.6 +3
8 +3.2Corners8 −1.3
16 +1Tackles15 −1
11 +2.5Interceptions2 −3.1
20 −8Clearances19 +4
4 +0.9Saves5 +3.3
10 0Fouls7 −3
3 +1.6Offsides0 −2.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee FC

Bakayoko 25', 0.33 xGSylla 52', 0.20 xGPortales 49', 0.15 xGMcGhee 58', 0.11 xGPortales 74', 0.08 xGMellon 90+4', 0.05 xGMcCowan 33', 0.04 xGBakayoko 21', 0.03 xGBakayoko 40', 0.03 xGMcCowan 39', 0.02 xGPortales 74', 0.07 xG, goal76%0.84 xGSix-yard box: 5 shots, 0.84 xG, 0 goals14%0.15 xGCentral box: 2 shots, 0.15 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals11%0.12 xGEdge of the box: 4 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Celtic

Scales 64', 0.22 xGKühn 24', 0.16 xGHatate 24', 0.14 xGTaylor 8', 0.10 xGHatate 73', 0.10 xGKühn 5', 0.04 xGKühn 7', 0.04 xGForrest 34', 0.03 xGPalma 90+2', 0.03 xGForrest 3', 0.02 xGCarter-Vickers 81', 0.02 xGForrest 67', 0.61 xG, goalForrest 30', 0.03 xG, goal21%0.32 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.32 xG, 0 goals67%1.02 xGCentral box: 5 shots, 1.02 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGWide in the box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals12%0.18 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.18 xG, 1 goal0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee FCCeltic

0.44 5 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.18 10 shots, 2 goals
0.66 6 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.34 3 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
30 min (31%) · Dundee FC 0.36, Celtic 0.53 xG
Celtic ahead
66 min (69%) · Dundee FC 0.74, Celtic 1.00 xG

Line-ups

226291231523281779McCrackenMcGheePortalesLamieDodgsonMulliganBoatengSyllaMcCowanTiffoneyBakayokoGoal86'75'68'68'Dundee FC 4-5-1Tony Docherty12205333424110849HartJohnstonCarter-VickersScalesTaylorO'RileyMcGregorHatateKühnFuruhashiForrestYellow cardGoalGoal62'62'72'Celtic 4-3-3Brendan Rodgers

Dundee FC substitutes

  • 68' Robertson for Boateng
  • 68' Costelloe for Tiffoney
  • 75' Donnelly for Mulligan
  • 86' Mellon for Dodgson

Celtic substitutes

  • 62' Iwata for McGregor
  • 62' Idah for Furuhashi
  • 72' Palma for Forrest

Players

Dundee FC

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
McCrackenGK900.000.0000.0221
McGheeRB900.110.0000.0249
PortalesCB9010.300.0100.0434
LamieCB900.000.0100.0654
DodgsonLB860.000.5650.1828
MulliganRM750.000.2200.0501
BoatengCM680.000.0110.0245
SyllaCM9010.200.0120.0115
McCowanCM900.060.1520.0245
TiffoneyLM680.000.0100.0442
BakayokoST900.380.0300.0212
RobertsonMF220.000.0000.0001
CostelloeFW220.000.000−0.0100
DonnellyDF150.000.0000.0002
MellonFW40.050.0000.0000

Celtic

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Hart GK900.000.0000.0201
JohnstonRB900.000.0620.0242
Carter-VickersCB900.020.0320.16119
ScalesCB900.220.2720.51186
TaylorLB900.100.0400.0895
O'RileyCM900.000.2120.0320
McGregorCM620.000.0300.0243
HatateCM900.240.1010.1271
KühnRW900.240.1100.22105
FuruhashiST6210.000.011−0.0100
ForrestLW7220.680.2210.1752
IwataMF280.000.0300.0112
IdahFW280.000.020−0.0410
PalmaFW180.030.0100.0211

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee FC

Portales and Bakayoko: 3 passesDodgson and Sylla: 3 passesDodgson and Bakayoko: 3 passesBoateng and Bakayoko: 3 passesMcCracken and Bakayoko: 4 passesLamie and Dodgson: 4 passesLamie and McCowan: 4 passesPortales and Sylla: 4 passesPortales and Boateng: 4 passesPortales and McCowan: 4 passesMulligan and McCowan: 4 passesBoateng and McCowan: 4 passesMcCowan and Bakayoko: 4 passesMcGhee and Boateng: 5 passesSylla and Boateng: 5 passesDodgson and McCowan: 6 passesDodgson and Tiffoney: 6 passesSylla and McCowan: 6 passesMcCowan and Tiffoney: 6 passesMulligan and Bakayoko: 7 passesMcGhee and Mulligan: 8 passesMcGhee and Bakayoko: 8 passesMcGhee and McCowan: 9 passesMcCracken: 8 completed passesMcGhee: 20 completed passesLamie: 14 completed passesPortales: 12 completed passesDodgson: 17 completed passesMulligan: 10 completed passesSylla: 11 completed passesBoateng: 13 completed passesMcCowan: 23 completed passesTiffoney: 7 completed passesBakayoko: 12 completed passes226122931528231779McCrackenMcGheeLamiePortalesDodgsonMulliganSyllaBoatengMcCowanTiffoneyBakayokoStarters until 68' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Celtic

Carter-Vickers and Hatate: 5 passesHatate and Kühn: 5 passesJohnston and Hatate: 6 passesScales and O'Riley: 6 passesO'Riley and Hatate: 6 passesJohnston and McGregor: 7 passesO'Riley and McGregor: 7 passesO'Riley and Kühn: 7 passesJohnston and O'Riley: 9 passesCarter-Vickers and Kühn: 9 passesHatate and McGregor: 9 passesJohnston and Carter-Vickers: 10 passesScales and Forrest: 10 passesCarter-Vickers and O'Riley: 10 passesHatate and Forrest: 11 passesHart and Carter-Vickers: 12 passesJohnston and Kühn: 12 passesScales and Carter-Vickers: 12 passesScales and McGregor: 12 passesCarter-Vickers and McGregor: 12 passesTaylor and McGregor: 12 passesTaylor and Forrest: 12 passesScales and Hatate: 14 passesHart and Scales: 17 passesTaylor and Hatate: 17 passesScales and Taylor: 22 passesHart: 27 completed passesJohnston: 27 completed passesScales: 54 completed passesCarter-Vickers: 39 completed passesTaylor: 36 completed passesO'Riley: 30 completed passesHatate: 32 completed passesMcGregor: 36 completed passesKühn: 17 completed passesFuruhashi: 2 completed passesForrest: 17 completed passes12520333414210849HartJohnstonScalesCarter-VickersTaylorO'RileyHatateMcGregorKühnFuruhashiForrestStarters until 62' · lines join pairs with 5+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee FC

FromToPasses
McGheeBakayoko6
McGheeMcCowan5
McCowanDodgson5
McGheeMulligan5
McCrackenBakayoko4

Celtic

FromToPasses
ScalesHatate19
HartScales17
ScalesTaylor17
TaylorHatate17
TaylorScales15

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee FC

2−3.57−0.811+1.14−2.811+4.53−2.53−4.16−1.56+0.411+6.50−3.63−1.74−2.36+1.25+2.10−2.16+3.12−1.52−0.12+0.40−1.11−0.25+2.70−0.90−0.41+0.60−0.61+0.213−6.11−5.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 33 matches

Celtic

8+5.13−1.29+0.46+0.45+0.34−1.58+3.63−1.23−3.39+2.03−1.85+1.16+2.53−3.05−2.42−2.30−3.02−0.46+2.88+2.92−1.51−2.01−0.94+1.31−2.60−1.00−0.70−0.60−0.72+0.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 33 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee FC

0.010.010.040.020.010.010.030.030.030.020.030.050.030.02−0.010.060.01−0.01−0.05−0.010.17LessMore

Celtic

0.010.010.030.040.040.040.040.060.060.040.050.070.030.110.100.16−0.050.010.020.050.110.080.22LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.30AttackDundee FC1.08 → 1.08Celtic2.33 → 2.31Defence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.49 → 1.48Celtic0.75 → 0.76

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Celtic
Title86%90%+4
Rangers
Title14%10%−4

From the forecast before the match (28 April 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee FCCeltic
Expected goals0.752.41
Win9%74%
Expected Points0.452.38
Clean sheet9%47%

Dundee FC 9%Draw 17%Celtic 74%

Most likely score 0–2, 12%. Both sides score 48%.

Celtic goalsDundee FC goals0123456+0123456+5%6%3%2%3%8%7%4%2%1%1%3%3%3%2%10%12%10%9%

From the forecast as it stood on 28 April 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee FC winDrawCeltic win
Celtic
Title86%68%78%90%
Rangers
Title14%32%22%10%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee FC

  1. D0–017 AprRangers (H)xG 0.51–1.06
  2. D0–013 AprAberdeen (A)xG 1.11–1.01
  3. L2–36 AprMotherwell (H)xG 0.47–2.62
  4. W2–130 MarSt. Johnstone (A)xG 1.03–1.28
  5. W1–013 MarAberdeen (H)xG 1.92–0.66
  6. D2–22 MarKilmarnock (H)xG 1.53–1.56

Celtic

  1. W3–013 AprSt. Mirren (H)xG 3.33–0.18
  2. D3–37 AprRangers (A)xG 1.96–1.69
  3. W3–031 MarLivingston (A)xG 2.11–0.14
  4. W3–116 MarSt. Johnstone (H)xG 4.02–0.73
  5. L0–23 MarHearts (A)xG 2.45–1.65
  6. W7–128 FebDundee FC (H)xG 2.59–0.45

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee FCCeltic
Position6th1st
Played3333
Won, drawn, lost10–⁠11–⁠1224–⁠6–⁠3
Points41 (1.24 per game)78 (2.36 per game)
Expected Points per game1.182.36
Goals44–⁠5480–⁠26
xG per game1.21–⁠1.652.68–⁠0.86
Home: points, xG per game1.44, 1.34–⁠1.662.44, 2.96–⁠0.70
Away: points, xG per game1.06, 1.08–⁠1.642.29, 2.42–⁠1.00
ManagerTony Docherty (33)Brendan Rodgers (33)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.30AttackDundee FC1.08, 8thCeltic2.33, 1stDefence (lower is better)Dundee FC1.49, 9thCeltic0.75, 1st

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprDundee FC attack: 1.08Celtic attack: 2.332.331.08CelticDundee FCDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.02.5SepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprDundee FC defence: 1.49Celtic defence: 0.751.490.75

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee FCCeltic
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−20%+13%+115%−34%
Counter-attacks−49%+38%+104%−27%
Set pieces+25%+9%+35%−35%
Penalties−24%+67%+113%−70%
Headers−2%+43%+66%−26%
Left side−9%+26%+92%−20%
Centre−5%+12%+79%−36%
Right side−23%+6%+122%−43%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee FC attacking

Dundee FC createdCeltic concededLeft side−9%−43%Centre−5%−36%Right side−23%−20%Open play−20%−34%Counter-attacks−49%−27%Set pieces+25%−35%Headers−2%−26%

Celtic attacking

Celtic createdDundee FC concededLeft side+92%+6%Centre+79%+12%Right side+122%+26%Open play+115%+13%Counter-attacks+104%+38%Set pieces+35%+9%Headers+66%+43%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee FCCeltic

1.21xG2.68
1.65xG against0.86
43%Possession69%
11.6Shots20.1
15.1Shots against7.9
3.7Shots on target7.6
1.6Big chances4.2
20.5Touches in the opposition box45.3
329Passes656
67%Pass accuracy85%
4.8Corners9.3
39%Field tilt79%
33.0Final-third entries76.4
9.0Box entries24.3
16.9Passes per defensive action10.2

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee FC

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level471.231.39
Ahead221.011.92
Behind211.361.97

Celtic

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level402.630.75
Ahead452.811.00
Behind62.080.40

xG by period

Dundee FC

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.140.173–5
16–300.130.236–7
31–450.190.317–8
46–600.200.265–7
61–750.260.219–7
76–900.280.4714–20

Celtic

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.360.0911–2
16–300.430.0711–2
31–450.370.1811–3
46–600.470.1315–5
61–750.300.168–4
76–900.760.2224–10

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee FC

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTCarson 25McCracken 7Sharp 1Portales 16McGhee 7Ashcroft 7Shaughnessy 33Lamie 13Donnelly 13Dodgson 4McGhee 19McCowan 4Costelloe 2Cameron 24Mulligan 4Robertson 4Boateng 21Sylla 15Beck 2McCowan 26Tiffoney 1Beck 22Dodgson 4Costelloe 3Bakayoko 29Robinson 8Main 4Tiffoney 11Rudden 9McCowan 13-5-2 in 15 of 33 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (15), 5-3-2 (7), 4-3-3 (4), 4-1-3-2 (2), 4-1-4-1 (2), 4-4-2 (2), 3-5-1-1 (1)

Celtic

GKRBCBCBLBCMCMCMRWSTLWHart 32Bain 1Johnston 28Ralston 5Carter-Vicke… 20Carter-VickersNawrocki 6Welsh 4Scales 29Taylor 30Bernabei 3O'Riley 32Maeda 1McGregor 28Iwata 9Bernardo 11Turnbull 9Hatate 7Maeda 9Yang 7Kühn 6Furuhashi 26Idah 4Oh 3Palma 17Maeda 13Yang 34-3-3 in 32 of 33 starts

Formations: 4-3-3 (32), 4-4-1-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
28 February 2024Celtic7–1Dundee FCxG 2.59–0.45
26 December 2023Dundee FC0–3CelticxG 0.13–2.79
16 September 2023Celtic3–0Dundee FCxG 3.17–0.81
20 February 2022Celtic3–2Dundee FCxG 2.64–0.36
7 November 2021Dundee FC2–4CelticxG 0.66–1.95
8 August 2021Celtic6–0Dundee FCxG 5.51–0.24

6 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee FC won 0, Celtic won 6, and 0 were drawn. Goals 5–26 and xG 0.44–3.11 per game.

Key players

Dundee FC

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Robinson10899300.480.02
Rudden9821210.330.04
McCowan322,814950.190.14
Bakayoko292,459650.250.06

Celtic

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Idah4455721.070.10
Turnbull9676700.710.39
Oh3610500.940.05
Palma171,346690.480.48

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.