Digressive Celts

Matches › 2025/26

Dundee United 0–0 Aberdeen

Tuesday 24 February 2026, 19:45 · CalForth Construction Arena at Tannadice Park · Round 26 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 10,006

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

Dundee UnitedAberdeen
Goals00
xG1.021.45
Expected Points0.981.72

Dundee United 23%Draw 30%Aberdeen 47%

Most likely score 1–1, 17%. Final score 0–0, 6%.

Aberdeen goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+6%10%4%6%12%4%3%8%7%2%2%2%13%17%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTStrain on for Trapanovski and Watters on for Sapsford, 59'Dolcek on for Fatah, 87'Nilsen on for McIntyre, 44'Lazetic on for Olusanya, 71'Aberdeen 1.45Dundee United 1.0200.511.520153045607590HTStrain on for Trapanovski and Watters on for Sapsford, 59'Dolcek on for Fatah, 87'Nilsen on for McIntyre, 44'Lazetic on for Olusanya, 71'1.451.02Dundee UnitedAberdeen

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

Dundee UnitedAberdeen

1.02 −0.25xG1.45 +0.21
0.78 −0.54xG on target0.04 −1.09
15 +2Shots12 0
3 −1.3Shots on target1 −3.0
1 −1.0Big chances1 −0.9
17 −7Touches in the opposition box34 +13
43% +2Possession57% +8
261 −48Passes358 −45
54% −14Pass accuracy61% −18
43% +7Field tilt57% +11
25 −6Final-third entries36 −1
10 −1Box entries17 +6
10.3 −4Passes per defensive action10.7 −4
4 −0.5Corners6 +1.2
25 +9Tackles18 +2
21 +11.3Interceptions4 −3.1
51 +15Clearances34 +4
1 −2.4Saves3 −0.5
13 0Fouls6 −8
1 −0.8Offsides1 −1.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Dundee United

Dolcek 90', 0.17 xGKeresztes 86', 0.15 xGTrapanovski 38', 0.14 xGKeresztes 38', 0.12 xGIovu 90+3', 0.09 xGFatah 77', 0.06 xGAgyei 90+3', 0.06 xGCamara 24', 0.05 xGStephenson 72', 0.04 xGTrapanovski 55', 0.03 xGFatah 67', 0.03 xGCamara 70', 0.03 xGCamara 18', 0.02 xGAgyei 90+1', 0.02 xGFerry 90+2', 0.02 xG12%0.12 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.12 xG, 0 goals54%0.55 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.55 xG, 0 goals23%0.23 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.23 xG, 0 goals10%0.10 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals2%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Aberdeen

Nisbet 51', 0.61 xGMilne 62', 0.23 xGNisbet 60', 0.22 xGMilne 2', 0.08 xGNisbet 20', 0.06 xGCameron 90+1', 0.06 xGMilne 42', 0.05 xGCameron 86', 0.04 xGBilalovic 61', 0.03 xGCameron 82', 0.03 xGBilalovic 84', 0.03 xGShinnie 8', 0.02 xG16%0.23 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.23 xG, 0 goals74%1.08 xGCentral box: 7 shots, 1.08 xG, 0 goals2%0.03 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals6%0.08 xGEdge of the box: 2 shots, 0.08 xG, 0 goals2%0.03 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.03 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

Dundee UnitedAberdeen

0.38 7 shots, 0 goalsOpen play0.18 5 shots, 0 goals
0.14 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.61 1 shot, 0 goals
0.50 7 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.67 6 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
93 min (100%) · Dundee United 1.02, Aberdeen 1.46 xG

Line-ups

1542321812111797Maynard-BrewerSeveljIovuKeresztesStephensonCamaraAgyeiFerryFatahSapsfordTrapanovski87'59'59'Dundee United 3-4-3Jim Goodwin9922226214202581415BråtveitDevlinMilneMcIntyreMolloyShinnieOlusanyaCameronGeigerBilalovicNisbet44'71'Aberdeen 4-1-4-1Peter Leven

Dundee United substitutes

  • 59' Strain for Trapanovski
  • 59' Watters for Sapsford
  • 87' Dolcek for Fatah

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 44' Nilsen for McIntyre
  • 71' Lazetic for Olusanya

Players

Dundee United

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Maynard-BrewerGK900.000.0000.0000
SeveljCB900.000.0400.101017
IovuCB900.090.0410.01117
KeresztesCB900.270.0000.04324
StephensonRWB900.040.0210.0433
CamaraCM900.100.0410.0537
AgyeiCM900.080.0410.10415
FerryLWB900.020.2420.22119
FatahRW870.080.0100.0524
SapsfordST590.000.0000.0000
TrapanovskiLW590.170.0710.0212
StrainMF310.000.0100.0326
WattersFW310.000.0010.0000
DolcekFW30.170.0100.0000

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
BråtveitGK900.000.0000.0430
DevlinRB900.000.0100.0436
MilneCB900.360.0410.0839
McIntyreCB440.000.0000.0323
MolloyLB900.000.0800.1146
ShinnieDM900.020.2810.06515
OlusanyaRM710.000.0520.0622
CameronCM900.130.3120.11123
GeigerCM900.000.3320.1864
BilalovicLM900.060.0100.0144
NisbetST900.880.051−0.0515
NilsenMF460.000.0000.0212
LazeticFW190.000.0100.0200

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Dundee United

Maynard-Brewer and Sapsford: 3 passesIovu and Camara: 3 passesStephenson and Agyei: 3 passesStephenson and Fatah: 3 passesCamara and Trapanovski: 3 passesAgyei and Trapanovski: 3 passesFatah and Trapanovski: 3 passesSapsford and Trapanovski: 3 passesSevelj and Camara: 4 passesSevelj and Agyei: 4 passesSevelj and Fatah: 4 passesKeresztes and Ferry: 4 passesFerry and Fatah: 4 passesKeresztes and Trapanovski: 5 passesFerry and Trapanovski: 5 passesFerry and Agyei: 6 passesFerry and Camara: 7 passesSevelj and Stephenson: 8 passesMaynard-Brewer: 6 completed passesSevelj: 18 completed passesKeresztes: 9 completed passesIovu: 5 completed passesStephenson: 10 completed passesFerry: 12 completed passesCamara: 11 completed passesAgyei: 17 completed passesFatah: 7 completed passesSapsford: 3 completed passesTrapanovski: 8 completed passes1523421118121797Maynard-BrewerSeveljKeresztesIovuStephensonFerryCamaraAgyeiFatahSapsfordTrapanovskiStarters until 59' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Aberdeen

Bråtveit and McIntyre: 3 passesMilne and Molloy: 3 passesMcIntyre and Geiger: 3 passesMolloy and Bilalovic: 3 passesShinnie and Cameron: 3 passesOlusanya and Cameron: 3 passesDevlin and Milne: 4 passesDevlin and Olusanya: 4 passesShinnie and Olusanya: 4 passesDevlin and Shinnie: 5 passesDevlin and Cameron: 5 passesMilne and Shinnie: 5 passesMolloy and Shinnie: 5 passesMolloy and Geiger: 5 passesMolloy and Cameron: 5 passesGeiger and Cameron: 5 passesCameron and Bilalovic: 5 passesBråtveit and Milne: 6 passesMilne and Cameron: 6 passesMcIntyre and Shinnie: 6 passesBråtveit and Molloy: 8 passesMcIntyre and Molloy: 8 passesShinnie and Geiger: 10 passesMilne and McIntyre: 13 passesBråtveit: 8 completed passesDevlin: 13 completed passesMilne: 21 completed passesMcIntyre: 20 completed passesMolloy: 18 completed passesShinnie: 24 completed passesOlusanya: 6 completed passesGeiger: 18 completed passesCameron: 18 completed passesBilalovic: 5 completed passesNisbet: 2 completed passes9922226214208251415BråtveitDevlinMilneMcIntyreMolloyShinnieOlusanyaGeigerCameronBilalovicNisbetStarters until 44' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Dundee United

FromToPasses
CamaraFerry6
KeresztesFerry5
SeveljFatah5
AgyeiCamara5
SeveljStephenson5

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
CameronBilalovic9
ShinnieGeiger9
MilneMcIntyre8
GeigerCameron8
MolloyCameron8

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Dundee United

9+4.016+8.120+2.46−1.711+5.913+6.010+1.65−2.78+0.17+0.36+1.04−0.57+2.26+0.315+9.00−3.27+3.37+4.040.05+1.32−0.10−1.910.01−1.12+0.20−0.70−0.51+0.30−0.40−1.1FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 26 matches

Aberdeen

6+1.67−0.317+1.86−2.14−0.66−0.85−2.57+0.99−0.96−1.58+2.94+0.55+0.94−1.22−1.07+3.66+3.55+1.52−2.70−2.30−1.11−0.12+0.42−0.72+1.61+0.80−0.40−0.50−0.72−4.8FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 26 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Dundee United

0.010.010.010.010.030.020.020.020.030.030.060.050.030.030.040.010.01−0.020.010.080.18LessMore

Aberdeen

0.010.010.040.010.010.020.010.030.060.010.020.040.070.060.080.130.010.01−0.11−0.040.020.19LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.34AttackDundee United1.15 → 1.14Aberdeen1.11 → 1.12Defence (lower is better)Dundee United1.53 → 1.53Aberdeen1.57 → 1.54

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Dundee United
Top six2%1%−1
11th1%2%+1
Aberdeen
Top six1%<1%−1
11th4%4%0

From the forecast before the match (24 February 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

Dundee UnitedAberdeen
Expected goals1.601.14
Win47%27%
Expected Points1.681.06
Clean sheet32%20%

Dundee United 47%Draw 26%Aberdeen 27%

Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 55%.

Aberdeen goalsDundee United goals0123456+0123456+7%7%4%2%7%3%8%5%2%4%5%3%1%2%2%1%10%12%9%

From the forecast as it stood on 24 February 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowDundee United winDrawAberdeen win
Dundee United
Top six2%4%1%1%
11th1%<1%2%3%
Aberdeen
Top six1%<1%<1%1%
11th4%6%4%2%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Dundee United

  1. D1–121 FebKilmarnock (H)xG 2.05–0.50
  2. W3–214 FebFalkirk (A)xG 1.09–0.94
  3. L2–34 FebHibernian (A)xG 1.73–2.57
  4. L0–331 JanHearts (H)xG 0.18–4.39
  5. L0–410 JanCeltic (A)xG 0.34–3.18
  6. L0–13 JanDundee FC (H)xG 1.50–1.83

Aberdeen

  1. L2–321 FebDundee FC (H)xG 0.46–3.99
  2. L0–215 FebMotherwell (A)xG 0.62–2.46
  3. L0–331 JanKilmarnock (A)xG 1.01–2.55
  4. W6–224 JanLivingston (H)xG 3.08–2.01
  5. L0–211 JanRangers (H)xG 0.32–1.94
  6. L0–26 JanRangers (A)xG 1.05–1.81

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

Dundee UnitedAberdeen
Position7th8th
Played2626
Won, drawn, lost6–⁠11–⁠98–⁠4–⁠14
Points29 (1.12 per game)28 (1.08 per game)
Expected Points per game1.101.14
Goals34–⁠4328–⁠38
xG per game1.27–⁠1.791.24–⁠1.70
Home: points, xG per game1.08, 1.32–⁠2.051.23, 1.46–⁠1.62
Away: points, xG per game1.15, 1.21–⁠1.530.92, 1.02–⁠1.77
ManagerJim Goodwin (76)Peter Leven (5)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.0League average 1.34AttackDundee United1.15, 7thAberdeen1.11, 9thDefence (lower is better)Dundee United1.53, 9thAberdeen1.57, 10th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebDundee United attack: 1.15Aberdeen attack: 1.111.151.11AberdeenDundee UnitedDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanFebDundee United defence: 1.53Aberdeen defence: 1.571.571.53

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

Dundee UnitedAberdeen
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−34%+40%−13%+4%
Counter-attacks+30%−13%average+33%
Set pieces+21%+11%−6%+55%
Penalties+5%+31%−47%+5%
Headers−19%+21%−36%+31%
Left side+7%+36%+21%+11%
Centre−28%+30%−17%+26%
Right side+4%+8%−23%+19%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Dundee United attacking

Dundee United createdAberdeen concededLeft side+7%+19%Centre−28%+26%Right side+4%+11%Open play−34%+4%Counter-attacks+30%+33%Set pieces+21%+55%Headers−19%+31%

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdDundee United concededLeft side+21%+8%Centre−17%+30%Right side−23%+36%Open play−13%+40%Counter-attacksaverage−13%Set pieces−6%+11%Headers−36%+21%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

Dundee UnitedAberdeen

1.27xG1.24
1.79xG against1.70
41%Possession49%
12.7Shots12.1
16.3Shots against15.3
4.3Shots on target4.0
2.0Big chances1.9
24.1Touches in the opposition box21.1
309Passes403
69%Pass accuracy78%
4.5Corners4.8
37%Field tilt45%
31.1Final-third entries37.0
11.2Box entries10.8
14.3Passes per defensive action14.4

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Dundee United

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level481.321.52
Ahead161.132.49
Behind261.241.86

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level441.171.59
Ahead150.981.53
Behind301.451.94

xG by period

Dundee United

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.170.203–3
16–300.130.284–12
31–450.220.347–7
46–600.270.285–6
61–750.250.318–5
76–900.230.387–10

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.120.202–4
16–300.140.225–6
31–450.280.384–7
46–600.170.331–6
61–750.220.277–5
76–900.300.299–10

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Dundee United

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWKucherenko 12Richards 10Maynard-Brewer 4Iovu 18Sevelj 3Cleall-Harding 3Esselink 18Graham 10Keresztes 23Stephenson 12Strain 7Naamo 4Sevelj 14Stephenson 7Sibbald 19Camara 11Pappoe 1Ferry 23Keresztes 1Naamo 1Sapsford 7Dolcek 7Fatah 4Sapsford 12Watters 6Möller 6Fatah 12Sapsford 5Trapanovski 43-4-3 in 14 of 26 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (14), 3-5-2 (5), 3-4-2-1 (3), 4-3-3 (2), 5-3-2 (1), 4-2-3-1 (1)

Aberdeen

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMitov 24Bråtveit 2Devlin 12Jensen 9Lobban 5Milne 20Morrison 3Devlin 2Knoester 23McIntyre 2Gyamfi 7Frame 4Jensen 4Armstrong 9Aouchiche 7Nilsen 4Shinnie 11Polvara 7Palaversa 3Devlin 6Milanovic 5Keskinen 3Aouchiche 7Armstrong 4Polvara 3Karlsson 13Keskinen 8Armstrong 3Nisbet 14Lazetic 8Yengi 34-2-3-1 in 9 of 26 starts

Formations: 4-2-3-1 (9), 3-4-2-1 (7), 3-4-3 (4), 4-1-4-1 (3), 3-4-1-2 (1), 3-5-2 (1), 5-4-1 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
27 December 2025Aberdeen1–1Dundee UnitedxG 1.10–0.80
23 September 2025Dundee United2–0AberdeenxG 1.33–1.33
17 May 2025Dundee United2–1AberdeenxG 1.93–1.70
2 March 2025Aberdeen2–2Dundee UnitedxG 1.98–0.53
29 December 2024Dundee United1–0AberdeenxG 2.29–0.91
26 October 2024Aberdeen1–0Dundee UnitedxG 1.41–0.38

15 league meetings since 2020/21: Dundee United won 6, Aberdeen won 4, and 5 were drawn. Goals 16–12 and xG 1.01–1.07 per game.

Key players

Dundee United

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Watters8646210.460.09
Sapsford242,015620.330.08
Dolcek10883520.280.13
Fatah161,375530.240.13

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Karlsson161,292500.340.12
Nisbet151,254510.310.12
Armstrong181,544140.170.21
Aouchiche161,280300.230.09

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.