Tuesday 24 February 2026, 19:45 · CalForth Construction Arena at Tannadice Park · Round 26 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee Don Robertson · Attendance 10,006
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee United
Aberdeen
Goals
0
0
xG
1.02
1.45
Expected Points
0.98
1.72
Dundee United 23%Draw 30%Aberdeen 47%
Most likely score 1–1, 17%. Final score 0–0, 6%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee UnitedAberdeen
1.02 −0.25xG1.45 +0.21
0.78 −0.54xG on target0.04 −1.09
15 +2Shots12 0
3 −1.3Shots on target1 −3.0
1 −1.0Big chances1 −0.9
17 −7Touches in the opposition box34 +13
43% +2Possession57% +8
261 −48Passes358 −45
54% −14Pass accuracy61% −18
43% +7Field tilt57% +11
25 −6Final-third entries36 −1
10 −1Box entries17 +6
10.3 −4Passes per defensive action10.7 −4
4 −0.5Corners6 +1.2
25 +9Tackles18 +2
21 +11.3Interceptions4 −3.1
51 +15Clearances34 +4
1 −2.4Saves3 −0.5
13 0Fouls6 −8
1 −0.8Offsides1 −1.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee United
Aberdeen
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
0–0
0'HTFT
Level
93 min (100%) · Dundee United 1.02, Aberdeen 1.46 xG
Line-ups
Dundee United substitutes
59'Strain for Trapanovski
59'Watters for Sapsford
87'Dolcek for Fatah
Aberdeen substitutes
44'Nilsen for McIntyre
71'Lazetic for Olusanya
Players
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Maynard-Brewer
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Sevelj
CB
90
0.00
0.04
0
0.10
10
17
Iovu
CB
90
0.09
0.04
1
0.01
1
17
Keresztes
CB
90
0.27
0.00
0
0.04
3
24
Stephenson
RWB
90
0.04
0.02
1
0.04
3
3
Camara
CM
90
0.10
0.04
1
0.05
3
7
Agyei
CM
90
0.08
0.04
1
0.10
4
15
Ferry
LWB
90
0.02
0.24
2
0.22
11
9
Fatah
RW
87
0.08
0.01
0
0.05
2
4
Sapsford
ST
59
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Trapanovski
LW
59
0.17
0.07
1
0.02
1
2
Strain
MF
31
0.00
0.01
0
0.03
2
6
Watters
FW
31
0.00
0.00
1
0.00
0
0
Dolcek
FW
3
0.17
0.01
0
0.00
0
0
Aberdeen
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Bråtveit
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.04
3
0
Devlin
RB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
3
6
Milne
CB
90
0.36
0.04
1
0.08
3
9
McIntyre
CB
44
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
3
Molloy
LB
90
0.00
0.08
0
0.11
4
6
Shinnie
DM
90
0.02
0.28
1
0.06
5
15
Olusanya
RM
71
0.00
0.05
2
0.06
2
2
Cameron
CM
90
0.13
0.31
2
0.11
12
3
Geiger
CM
90
0.00
0.33
2
0.18
6
4
Bilalovic
LM
90
0.06
0.01
0
0.01
4
4
Nisbet
ST
90
0.88
0.05
1
−0.05
1
5
Nilsen
MF
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
1
2
Lazetic
FW
19
0.00
0.01
0
0.02
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee United
Aberdeen
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Camara
Ferry
6
Keresztes
Ferry
5
Sevelj
Fatah
5
Agyei
Camara
5
Sevelj
Stephenson
5
Aberdeen
From
To
Passes
Cameron
Bilalovic
9
Shinnie
Geiger
9
Milne
McIntyre
8
Geiger
Cameron
8
Molloy
Cameron
8
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee United
Against its average of 26 matches
Aberdeen
Against its average of 26 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee United
Aberdeen
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee United
Top six
2%
1%
−1
11th
1%
2%
+1
Aberdeen
Top six
1%
<1%
−1
11th
4%
4%
0
From the forecast before the match (24 February 2026): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee United
Aberdeen
Expected goals
1.60
1.14
Win
47%
27%
Expected Points
1.68
1.06
Clean sheet
32%
20%
Dundee United 47%Draw 26%Aberdeen 27%
Most likely score 1–1, 12%. Both sides score 55%.
From the forecast as it stood on 24 February 2026: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee United win
Draw
Aberdeen win
Dundee United
Top six
2%
4%
1%
1%
11th
1%
<1%
2%
3%
Aberdeen
Top six
1%
<1%
<1%
1%
11th
4%
6%
4%
2%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee United
Aberdeen
Position
7th
8th
Played
26
26
Won, drawn, lost
6–11–9
8–4–14
Points
29 (1.12 per game)
28 (1.08 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.10
1.14
Goals
34–43
28–38
xG per game
1.27–1.79
1.24–1.70
Home: points, xG per game
1.08, 1.32–2.05
1.23, 1.46–1.62
Away: points, xG per game
1.15, 1.21–1.53
0.92, 1.02–1.77
Manager
Jim Goodwin (76)
Peter Leven (5)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee United
Aberdeen
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−34%
+40%
−13%
+4%
Counter-attacks
+30%
−13%
average
+33%
Set pieces
+21%
+11%
−6%
+55%
Penalties
+5%
+31%
−47%
+5%
Headers
−19%
+21%
−36%
+31%
Left side
+7%
+36%
+21%
+11%
Centre
−28%
+30%
−17%
+26%
Right side
+4%
+8%
−23%
+19%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdAberdeen concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+7%+19%Centre−28%+26%Right side+4%+11%Open play−34%+4%Counter-attacks+30%+33%Set pieces+21%+55%Headers−19%+31%
Aberdeen attacking
Aberdeen createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+21%+8%Centre−17%+30%Right side−23%+36%Open play−13%+40%Counter-attacksaverage−13%Set pieces−6%+11%Headers−36%+21%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee UnitedAberdeen
1.27xG1.24
1.79xG against1.70
41%Possession49%
12.7Shots12.1
16.3Shots against15.3
4.3Shots on target4.0
2.0Big chances1.9
24.1Touches in the opposition box21.1
309Passes403
69%Pass accuracy78%
4.5Corners4.8
37%Field tilt45%
31.1Final-third entries37.0
11.2Box entries10.8
14.3Passes per defensive action14.4
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
48
1.32
1.52
Ahead
16
1.13
2.49
Behind
26
1.24
1.86
Aberdeen
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
44
1.17
1.59
Ahead
15
0.98
1.53
Behind
30
1.45
1.94
xG by period
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.17
0.20
3–3
16–30
0.13
0.28
4–12
31–45
0.22
0.34
7–7
46–60
0.27
0.28
5–6
61–75
0.25
0.31
8–5
76–90
0.23
0.38
7–10
Aberdeen
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.12
0.20
2–4
16–30
0.14
0.22
5–6
31–45
0.28
0.38
4–7
46–60
0.17
0.33
1–6
61–75
0.22
0.27
7–5
76–90
0.30
0.29
9–10
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.