Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

St. Mirren 2–1 Aberdeen

Saturday 23 November 2024, 16:00 · The SMISA Stadium · Round 13 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee John Beaton · Attendance 7,533

St. Mirren Olusanya 19', Taylor 83'

Aberdeen McGrath 50'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

St. MirrenAberdeen
Goals21
xG1.561.38
Expected Points1.511.21

St. Mirren 41%Draw 28%Aberdeen 31%

Most likely score 1–1, 14%. Final score 2–1, 11%.

Aberdeen goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+4%5%4%2%8%9%4%1%7%9%3%1%3%5%3%2%1%14%11%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTMandron on for McMenamin, 74'Ayunga on for Olusanya, 82'Boyd-Munce on for Kiltie, 90+1'Nisbet on for Clarkson and Duk on for Sokler, 46'Keskinen on for Nilsen and Palaversa on for Morris, 69'Besuijen on for McGrath, 85'Olusanya 19'Taylor 83'McGrath 50'St. Mirren 1.56Aberdeen 1.3800.511.520153045607590HTMandron on for McMenamin, 74'Ayunga on for Olusanya, 82'Boyd-Munce on for Kiltie, 90+1'Nisbet on for Clarkson and Duk on for Sokler, 46'Keskinen on for Nilsen and Palaversa on for Morris, 69'Besuijen on for McGrath, 85'Olusanya 19'Taylor 83'McGrath 50'1.561.38St. MirrenAberdeen

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

St. MirrenAberdeen

1.56 +0.38xG1.38 −0.04
1.68 +0.47xG on target1.16 −0.51
16 +5Shots16 +3
6 +2.4Shots on target4 −0.4
3 +0.8Big chances2 −0.5
25 +5Touches in the opposition box24 −2
28% −15Possession72% +20
219 −89Passes595 +178
59% −8Pass accuracy86% +9
46% +8Field tilt54% 0
20 −10Final-third entries38 +1
13 +4.0Box entries13 −0.5
17.3 +1Passes per defensive action7.0 −6
7 +2.8Corners3 −2.9
21 +5Tackles14 −3
13 +4.7Interceptions8 0.0
21 −8Clearances37 +7
3 +0.8Saves4 +1.0
12 0Fouls12 0
1 −1.3Offsides0 −2.0

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

St. Mirren

McMenamin 64', 0.29 xGKiltie 76', 0.08 xGMcMenamin 4', 0.06 xGOlusanya 52', 0.06 xGMandron 83', 0.06 xGMcMenamin 4', 0.05 xGMcMenamin 45+2', 0.05 xGOlusanya 65', 0.03 xGKiltie 48', 0.02 xGOlusanya 66', 0.02 xGBwomono 81', 0.02 xGTanser 10', 0.01 xGFraser 61', 0.01 xGGogic 73', 0.01 xGOlusanya 20', 0.57 xG, goalTaylor 83', 0.21 xG, goal13%0.21 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.21 xG, 1 goal61%0.95 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 0.95 xG, 1 goal15%0.23 xGWide in the box: 5 shots, 0.23 xG, 0 goals11%0.17 xGEdge of the box: 6 shots, 0.17 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Aberdeen

MacKenzie 46', 0.25 xGDuk 86', 0.14 xGDuk 86', 0.14 xGClarkson 24', 0.13 xGDuk 87', 0.13 xGSokler 13', 0.11 xGRubezic 13', 0.06 xGKeskinen 86', 0.05 xGClarkson 44', 0.04 xGDuk 54', 0.04 xGMcGrath 62', 0.04 xGMorris 13', 0.03 xGShinnie 16', 0.02 xGKeskinen 73', 0.02 xGMcGrath 73', 0.02 xGMcGrath 50', 0.15 xG, goal19%0.26 xGSix-yard box: 2 shots, 0.26 xG, 0 goals62%0.86 xGCentral box: 6 shots, 0.86 xG, 1 goal10%0.14 xGWide in the box: 4 shots, 0.14 xG, 0 goals7%0.10 xGEdge of the box: 3 shots, 0.10 xG, 0 goals1%0.02 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.02 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

St. MirrenAberdeen

1.27 12 shots, 1 goalOpen play0.88 11 shots, 1 goal
0.28 4 shots, 1 goalSet pieces0.50 5 shots, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
52 min (55%) · St. Mirren 1.49, Aberdeen 0.35 xG
St. Mirren ahead
42 min (45%) · St. Mirren 0.07, Aberdeen 1.03 xG

Line-ups

122135428863102011BalcombeFraserGogicTaylorBwomonoPhillipsO'HaraTanserMcMenaminOlusanyaKiltieYellow cardGoalYellow cardGoalYellow card74'82'90+1'St. Mirren 3-4-3Stephen Robinson1233213462010719MitovDevlinRubezicMolloyMacKenzieShinnieNilsenMorrisClarksonMcGrathSoklerYellow cardYellow cardGoalYellow card69'69'46'85'46'Aberdeen 4-2-3-1Jimmy Thelin

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 74' Mandron for McMenamin
  • 82' Ayunga for Olusanya
  • 90+1' Boyd-Munce for Kiltie

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 46' Duk for Sokler · yellow card 79'
  • 46' Nisbet for Clarkson · yellow card 90+2', 1 assist
  • 69' Palaversa for Morris
  • 69' Keskinen for Nilsen
  • 85' Besuijen for McGrath

Players

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
BalcombeGK9010.000.0110.0550
FraserCB900.010.0210.0339
Gogic CB900.010.000−0.0248
TaylorCB9010.210.0000.04510
BwomonoRWB900.020.3820.2737
PhillipsCM900.000.1010.0717
O'HaraCM9010.000.3440.0344
TanserLWB900.010.080−0.0438
McMenamin RW740.450.0310.0522
OlusanyaST8210.680.0200.0711
Kiltie LW900.090.2020.2052
MandronFW160.060.0000.0112
AyungaFW80.000.0000.0111
Boyd-MunceMF00.000.0000.0110

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
MitovGK900.000.0000.0323
DevlinRB900.000.0110.10107
RubezicCB900.060.0000.06513
Molloy CB900.000.0000.09211
MacKenzieLB900.250.0610.2876
Shinnie DM900.020.0210.0748
NilsenDM690.000.0210.0215
MorrisRW690.030.0200.0952
ClarksonAM460.170.0520.1542
McGrath LW8510.210.0100.0124
SoklerST460.110.000−0.0100
Duk FW440.460.0510.1420
Nisbet FW4410.000.0010.0110
PalaversaMF210.000.1420.0340
KeskinenFW210.070.0010.0001
BesuijenMF50.000.0310.0610

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

St. Mirren

Balcombe and Kiltie: 3 passesGogic and O'Hara: 3 passesTaylor and Fraser: 3 passesTaylor and Olusanya: 3 passesBwomono and Phillips: 3 passesBwomono and Kiltie: 3 passesTanser and Phillips: 3 passesPhillips and McMenamin: 3 passesPhillips and O'Hara: 4 passesO'Hara and McMenamin: 4 passesO'Hara and Kiltie: 4 passesGogic and Tanser: 5 passesBwomono and McMenamin: 5 passesTaylor and O'Hara: 6 passesMcMenamin and Kiltie: 6 passesFraser and Bwomono: 9 passesFraser and McMenamin: 11 passesBalcombe: 7 completed passesGogic: 11 completed passesTaylor: 9 completed passesFraser: 20 completed passesBwomono: 11 completed passesTanser: 9 completed passesPhillips: 10 completed passesO'Hara: 18 completed passesMcMenamin: 12 completed passesOlusanya: 2 completed passesKiltie: 11 completed passes113522423886102011BalcombeGogicTaylorFraserBwomonoTanserPhillipsO'HaraMcMenaminOlusanyaKiltieStarters until 74' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Aberdeen

Mitov and MacKenzie: 4 passesNilsen and McGrath: 4 passesClarkson and McGrath: 4 passesClarkson and Sokler: 4 passesRubezic and Nilsen: 5 passesRubezic and Shinnie: 5 passesMacKenzie and Clarkson: 5 passesShinnie and Morris: 5 passesShinnie and McGrath: 5 passesDevlin and Nilsen: 6 passesMacKenzie and Shinnie: 6 passesShinnie and Clarkson: 6 passesMolloy and McGrath: 7 passesMacKenzie and Nilsen: 8 passesMitov and Rubezic: 9 passesMolloy and Clarkson: 9 passesDevlin and Morris: 10 passesMitov and Molloy: 11 passesDevlin and Shinnie: 11 passesMolloy and MacKenzie: 11 passesMacKenzie and McGrath: 11 passesDevlin and Rubezic: 12 passesMolloy and Shinnie: 17 passesMolloy and Nilsen: 18 passesNilsen and Shinnie: 18 passesMolloy and Rubezic: 19 passesMitov: 20 completed passesDevlin: 27 completed passesMolloy: 48 completed passesRubezic: 28 completed passesMacKenzie: 26 completed passesNilsen: 34 completed passesShinnie: 37 completed passesMorris: 8 completed passesClarkson: 15 completed passesMcGrath: 15 completed passesSokler: 6 completed passes1221333642010719MitovDevlinMolloyRubezicMacKenzieNilsenShinnieMorrisClarksonMcGrathSoklerStarters until 46' · lines join pairs with 4+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
FraserMcMenamin7
FraserBwomono7
O'HaraTaylor6
GogicTanser5
McMenaminFraser4

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
MolloyNilsen17
ShinnieMolloy17
MolloyRubezic16
MolloyShinnie16
NilsenShinnie16

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

St. Mirren

7+2.417+2.18+0.44−1.411+3.55−1.15+0.660.08−1.34−2.56+2.17+3.17+2.87+0.55+1.55+1.71−1.83+0.54−0.23+0.92+0.21+0.11+0.31−1.02+1.61+0.50−1.11+0.60−0.54−3.2FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 13 matches

Aberdeen

7+3.54−2.518+0.68−1.93−2.76+0.46+1.08+3.96−1.54−2.45+1.83−0.79+3.37+1.32−2.13+0.14+1.05+2.08+4.33+1.11−0.20−1.00−2.31−2.02+1.60−0.11+0.60−0.61+0.64−3.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 11 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

St. Mirren

0.030.010.020.020.010.030.020.030.010.020.030.010.02−0.020.100.060.050.050.060.010.030.17LessMore

Aberdeen

0.010.010.020.010.010.020.010.050.010.050.040.030.060.030.030.010.030.050.030.060.040.010.050.040.090.170.16LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackSt. Mirren1.13 → 1.14Aberdeen1.35 → 1.34Defence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.42 → 1.41Aberdeen1.29 → 1.31

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
St. Mirren
Top six36%46%+10
11th8%6%−2
Bottom5%2%−3
Hearts
Top six29%27%−2
11th8%9%+1
Bottom5%5%0
Motherwell
Top six83%81%−2

From the forecast before the match (23 November 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

St. MirrenAberdeen
Expected goals1.281.30
Win36%36%
Expected Points1.351.37
Clean sheet27%28%

St. Mirren 36%Draw 28%Aberdeen 36%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 53%.

Aberdeen goalsSt. Mirren goals0123456+0123456+8%9%6%3%9%8%4%1%6%8%5%2%3%3%2%1%1%13%

From the forecast as it stood on 23 November 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowSt. Mirren winDrawAberdeen win
St. Mirren
Top six36%46%34%27%
11th8%6%8%10%
Bottom5%2%5%7%
Hearts
Top six29%27%28%32%
11th8%9%8%8%
Bottom5%5%5%4%
Motherwell
Top six83%81%85%84%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

St. Mirren

  1. W2–19 NovHibernian (A)xG 2.18–2.28
  2. D0–02 NovRoss County (H)xG 1.25–0.71
  3. W3–130 OctSt. Johnstone (H)xG 0.93–0.73
  4. L1–227 OctRangers (A)xG 0.63–2.29
  5. L0–419 OctHearts (A)xG 0.24–1.73
  6. L0–15 OctDundee United (H)xG 1.07–0.97

Aberdeen

  1. W4–19 NovDundee FC (H)xG 1.81–1.89
  2. W2–130 OctRangers (H)xG 2.78–1.92
  3. W1–026 OctDundee United (H)xG 1.41–0.38
  4. D2–219 OctCeltic (A)xG 1.10–3.21
  5. W3–26 OctHearts (H)xG 0.69–2.02
  6. W2–128 SepDundee FC (A)xG 0.62–1.50

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

St. MirrenAberdeen
Position6th2nd
Played1311
Won, drawn, lost4–⁠3–⁠610–⁠1–⁠0
Points15 (1.15 per game)31 (2.82 per game)
Expected Points per game1.201.35
Goals17–⁠2224–⁠10
xG per game1.18–⁠1.471.42–⁠1.47
Home: points, xG per game1.57, 1.04–⁠1.063.00, 1.69–⁠1.37
Away: points, xG per game0.67, 1.34–⁠1.952.50, 0.97–⁠1.64
ManagerStephen Robinson (46)Jimmy Thelin (11)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.34AttackSt. Mirren1.13, 9thAberdeen1.35, 3rdDefence (lower is better)St. Mirren1.42, 8thAberdeen1.29, 3rd

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovSt. Mirren attack: 1.13Aberdeen attack: 1.351.351.13AberdeenSt. MirrenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovSt. Mirren defence: 1.42Aberdeen defence: 1.291.421.29

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

St. MirrenAberdeen
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play−36%+3%+19%−9%
Counter-attacksaverage+19%−32%−45%
Set pieces+8%average−4%+36%
Penalties+44%+44%−43%+70%
Headers−7%−15%+24%+35%
Left side−17%−12%+19%+2%
Centre−29%+1%+12%+3%
Right side−6%+28%−9%−7%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdAberdeen concededLeft side−17%−7%Centre−29%+3%Right side−6%+2%Open play−36%−9%Counter-attacksaverage−45%Set pieces+8%+36%Headers−7%+35%

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side+19%+28%Centre+12%+1%Right side−9%−12%Open play+19%+3%Counter-attacks−32%+19%Set pieces−4%averageHeaders+24%−15%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

St. MirrenAberdeen

1.18xG1.42
1.47xG against1.47
43%Possession52%
11.4Shots12.8
11.8Shots against13.5
3.6Shots on target4.4
2.2Big chances2.5
20.2Touches in the opposition box25.5
308Passes417
67%Pass accuracy78%
4.2Corners5.9
38%Field tilt55%
29.7Final-third entries37.3
9.0Box entries13.5
16.4Passes per defensive action13.1

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level441.091.26
Ahead221.451.76
Behind251.111.60

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level461.411.28
Ahead401.351.60
Behind42.442.53

xG by period

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.090.273–5
16–300.140.194–3
31–450.460.205–3
46–600.260.132–3
61–750.090.290–4
76–900.140.393–4

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.200.192–0
16–300.170.093–2
31–450.280.433–3
46–600.230.155–0
61–750.220.245–3
76–900.310.366–2

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

St. Mirren

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMCMLWBSTSTBalcombe 13Fraser 11Kiltie 1Idowu 1Gogic 12Iacovitti 2Taylor 8Dunne 4Rooney 6Bwomono 5Fraser 2Phillips 10Adeniran 2Boyd-Mun… 7Boyd-MunceScott 3McMenamin 1O'Hara 11Idowu 3Gogic 1Tanser 9Brown 3Taylor 1Olusanya 13van Veen 2Scott 1Kiltie 4Mandron 4Ayunga 23-5-2 in 6 of 13 starts

Formations: 3-5-2 (6), 3-4-3 (4), 4-3-3 (2), 3-1-4-2 (1)

Aberdeen

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMitov 11Devlin 11Rubezic 11Molloy 11MacKenzie 11Shinnie 9Palaversa 3Keskinen 1Nilsen 9Keskinen 8Morris 2McGrath 1Clarkson 4Gueye 4Sokler 1McGrath 9Duk 2Sokler 6Nisbet 4Miovski 14-2-3-1 in every start

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
11 August 2024Aberdeen3–1St. MirrenxG 1.60–1.30
2 March 2024St. Mirren2–1AberdeenxG 2.01–0.98
30 December 2023Aberdeen0–3St. MirrenxG 1.03–2.73
27 August 2023St. Mirren2–2AberdeenxG 1.97–0.87
24 May 2023Aberdeen3–0St. MirrenxG 1.53–0.70
1 February 2023Aberdeen1–3St. MirrenxG 0.94–2.21

15 league meetings since 2020/21: St. Mirren won 6, Aberdeen won 5, and 4 were drawn. Goals 22–24 and xG 1.45–1.35 per game.

Key players

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Olusanya13928400.370.01
O'Hara11964210.180.12
Phillips10777110.180.08
Tanser9739110.030.20

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
McGrath10776260.320.32
Sokler7584110.330.05
Keskinen9608320.130.06
Shinnie9835130.050.08

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.