Digressive Celts

Matches › 2024/25

Aberdeen 0–3 St. Mirren

Saturday 25 January 2025, 15:00 · Pittodrie Stadium · Round 24 · Half-time 0–2 · Referee Chris Graham · Attendance 15,829

St. Mirren Olusanya 7', Mandron 36', 78'

Post-match

Result and Expected Points

AberdeenSt. Mirren
Goals03
xG1.411.78
Expected Points1.011.70

Aberdeen 24%Draw 29%St. Mirren 47%

Most likely score 1–2, 17%. Final score 0–3, 3%.

St. Mirren goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+7%10%3%1%5%9%4%4%5%2%1%1%13%17%14%Final score

Own goals have no xG.

xG race

00.511.520153045607590HTDorrington on for Rubezic, 40'Palaversa on for Nilsen, 46'Nisbet on for Clarkson, 55'Morris on for Okkels, 69'Duk on for Gueye, 70'Bwomono on for Penman, 26'Kiltie on for O'Hara, 46'Smyth on for Boyd-Munce, 72'Mooney on for Olusanya and Oseni on for Mandron, 80'Olusanya 7'Mandron 36'Mandron 78'St. Mirren 1.78Aberdeen 1.4100.511.520153045607590HTDorrington on for Rubezic, 40'Palaversa on for Nilsen, 46'Nisbet on for Clarkson, 55'Morris on for Okkels, 69'Duk on for Gueye, 70'Bwomono on for Penman, 26'Kiltie on for O'Hara, 46'Smyth on for Boyd-Munce, 72'Mooney on for Olusanya and Oseni on for Mandron, 80'Olusanya 7'Mandron 36'Mandron 78'1.781.41AberdeenSt. Mirren

Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.

Match stats

AberdeenSt. Mirren

1.41 +0.19xG1.78 +0.62
1.46 +0.19xG on target2.11 +0.95
15 +3Shots6 −5
7 +3.4Shots on target3 −0.7
3 +1.2Big chances2 +0.1
39 +14Touches in the opposition box12 −8
74% +21Possession26% −17
578 +147Passes207 −90
83% +5Pass accuracy54% −11
75% +24Field tilt25% −16
57 +21Final-third entries20 −11
14 +0.9Box entries5 −3.8
7.3 −6Passes per defensive action12.4 −3
6 +0.7Corners3 −1.6
15 −3Tackles25 +10
4 −3.1Interceptions13 +4.8
24 −8Clearances35 +6
0 −2.9Saves7 +4.6
14 +2Fouls23 +10
3 +1.7Offsides2 −0.1

The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.

Chance locations

Aberdeen

Gueye 12', 0.24 xGPalaversa 46', 0.24 xGNisbet 69', 0.21 xGGueye 12', 0.20 xGKeskinen 20', 0.10 xGMorris 78', 0.09 xGGueye 52', 0.08 xGNisbet 60', 0.06 xGNisbet 87', 0.05 xGJensen 69', 0.04 xGOkkels 14', 0.03 xGGueye 45+3', 0.03 xGGueye 23', 0.02 xGOkkels 12', 0.01 xGGueye 45+2', 0.01 xG17%0.24 xGSix-yard box: 1 shot, 0.24 xG, 0 goals70%0.98 xGCentral box: 9 shots, 0.98 xG, 0 goals9%0.12 xGWide in the box: 3 shots, 0.12 xG, 0 goals4%0.06 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.06 xG, 0 goals1%0.01 xGFurther out: 1 shot, 0.01 xG, 0 goals

St. Mirren

Mandron 30', 0.12 xGKiltie 63', 0.09 xGSmyth 90+4', 0.05 xGOlusanya 7', 0.90 xG, goalMandron 36', 0.57 xG, goalMandron 78', 0.05 xG, goal0%0.00 xGSix-yard box: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals94%1.68 xGCentral box: 4 shots, 1.68 xG, 2 goals3%0.05 xGWide in the box: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 1 goal3%0.05 xGEdge of the box: 1 shot, 0.05 xG, 0 goals0%0.00 xGFurther out: 0 shots, 0.00 xG, 0 goals

Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.

Chance types

AberdeenSt. Mirren

1.16 10 shots, 0 goalsOpen play1.11 3 shots, 1 goal
0.05 1 shot, 0 goalsCounter-attacks0.62 2 shots, 2 goals
0.20 4 shots, 0 goalsSet pieces0.05 1 shot, 0 goals

xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.

Game state

Level
7 min (7%) · Aberdeen 0.00, St. Mirren 0.90 xG
St. Mirren ahead
91 min (93%) · Aberdeen 1.41, St. Mirren 0.88 xG

Line-ups

3123324286481101614DoohanDevlinRubezicTobersJensenNilsenShinnieKeskinenClarksonOkkelsGueyeYellow card40'46'55'69'70'Aberdeen 4-2-3-1Jimmy Thelin772251328881563920HemmingFraserTaylorGogicPenmanPhillipsBoyd-MunceO'HaraTanserMandronOlusanyaYellow cardYellow cardYellow cardGoalGoalGoal26'72'46'80'80'St. Mirren 3-5-2Stephen Robinson

Aberdeen substitutes

  • 40' Dorrington for Rubezic
  • 46' Palaversa for Nilsen
  • 55' Nisbet for Clarkson
  • 69' Morris for Okkels
  • 70' Duk for Gueye · yellow card 90'

St. Mirren substitutes

  • 26' Bwomono for Penman · yellow card 65'
  • 46' Kiltie for O'Hara · yellow card 90+5'
  • 72' Smyth for Boyd-Munce
  • 80' Mooney for Olusanya
  • 80' Oseni for Mandron

Players

Aberdeen

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
DoohanGK900.000.0000.0462
DevlinRB900.000.1400.26131
RubezicCB400.000.0000.0226
TobersCB900.000.0000.05513
JensenLB900.040.1020.18133
NilsenDM460.000.0100.0213
ShinnieDM900.000.0610.1263
Keskinen RW900.100.1420.1151
ClarksonAM550.000.1420.0831
OkkelsLW690.040.2420.32143
GueyeST700.580.0000.0120
DorringtonDF500.000.000−0.0133
PalaversaMF440.240.010−0.0421
NisbetFW350.320.0310.0201
MorrisFW210.090.0000.0010
Duk FW200.000.0100.0123

St. Mirren

PlayerPosMinGAxGxAKPxTProgDef
Hemming GK900.000.0000.0563
FraserCB900.000.0100.0448
TaylorCB900.000.0000.01212
GogicCB9010.000.0010.0228
Penman RWB260.000.0000.0010
PhillipsCM900.000.1110.2438
Boyd-MunceCM720.000.0400.0118
O'HaraCM460.000.000−0.0202
Tanser LWB900.000.0000.02211
MandronST8020.740.020−0.0813
OlusanyaST80110.900.3410.0711
Bwomono MF640.000.0410.0949
Kiltie FW440.090.0000.0112
SmythMF180.050.0100.0120
MooneyMF100.000.0000.0102
OseniFW100.000.0000.0000

Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.

Pass networks

Aberdeen

Devlin and Nilsen: 3 passesTobers and Shinnie: 3 passesTobers and Clarkson: 3 passesRubezic and Shinnie: 3 passesRubezic and Clarkson: 3 passesRubezic and Okkels: 3 passesJensen and Shinnie: 3 passesClarkson and Gueye: 3 passesJensen and Clarkson: 4 passesNilsen and Okkels: 4 passesTobers and Jensen: 5 passesDevlin and Keskinen: 6 passesTobers and Rubezic: 6 passesNilsen and Clarkson: 6 passesShinnie and Okkels: 6 passesDoohan and Rubezic: 7 passesTobers and Nilsen: 7 passesClarkson and Okkels: 7 passesNilsen and Shinnie: 8 passesDoohan and Tobers: 9 passesJensen and Okkels: 15 passesDevlin and Tobers: 16 passesDevlin and Shinnie: 17 passesRubezic and Jensen: 17 passesJensen and Nilsen: 20 passesDoohan: 11 completed passesDevlin: 27 completed passesTobers: 27 completed passesRubezic: 22 completed passesJensen: 34 completed passesNilsen: 26 completed passesShinnie: 25 completed passesKeskinen: 4 completed passesClarkson: 15 completed passesOkkels: 17 completed passesGueye: 3 completed passes3122433286481101614DoohanDevlinTobersRubezicJensenNilsenShinnieKeskinenClarksonOkkelsGueyeStarters until 40' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

St. Mirren

Taylor and Boyd-Munce: 3 passesO'Hara and Boyd-Munce: 3 passesFraser and Boyd-Munce: 4 passesHemming: 2 completed passesGogic: 2 completed passesTaylor: 8 completed passesFraser: 5 completed passesPenman: 2 completed passesTanser: 1 completed passesPhillips: 5 completed passesO'Hara: 4 completed passesBoyd-Munce: 8 completed passesMandron: 2 completed passesOlusanya: 2 completed passes11352228388615920HemmingGogicTaylorFraserPenmanTanserPhillipsO'HaraBoyd-MunceMandronOlusanyaStarters until 26' · lines join pairs with 3+ passes

Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.

Passing combinations

Aberdeen

FromToPasses
ShinnieJensen17
DevlinTobers15
ShinnieDevlin15
TobersDevlin14
JensenNilsen12

St. Mirren

FromToPasses
HemmingMandron6
MandronPhillips5
PhillipsMandron5
PhillipsOlusanya4
Boyd-MuncePhillips4

The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.

Defensive actions

Aberdeen

4−1.00−6.26−2.515+9.27+0.46+0.66+1.010+2.311+4.05−0.84+0.54+0.49+3.36+0.12−2.25+2.10−2.71−2.44−0.320.03+1.71−0.40−1.81−1.92+1.40−0.30−0.40−0.40−0.67−11.4FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 23 matches

St. Mirren

11+6.512+5.717+3.38+0.27+1.76−0.59+2.43−2.011+4.48−1.05−0.64−0.12−1.88+3.99+3.07+3.28+4.68+5.13+0.11−3.33+0.54+2.53+1.80−1.01−1.18+7.33+2.50−1.12+1.60−0.7FewerMore than the season average

Against its average of 23 matches

Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.

Threat

Aberdeen

0.010.010.030.010.010.030.020.010.020.010.040.030.020.040.090.040.010.050.11−0.010.020.010.08−0.060.040.130.150.120.13LessMore

St. Mirren

0.010.010.020.020.010.010.020.020.010.010.020.010.040.010.06−0.040.05−0.13−0.10−0.010.190.25LessMore

Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.33AttackAberdeen1.15 → 1.14St. Mirren1.09 → 1.12Defence (lower is better)Aberdeen1.47 → 1.50St. Mirren1.47 → 1.45

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.

League probabilities

ChanceBeforeWith this resultChange
Aberdeen
Top six89%79%−10
11th<1%1%+1
St. Mirren
Top six18%32%+14
11th16%10%−6
Bottom2%1%−1
Ross County
Top six9%9%0
11th27%29%+2
Bottom5%6%+1
Dundee FC
Top six16%15%−1
11th20%23%+3

From the forecast before the match (25 January 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.

Pre-match

As things stood before kick-off.

Forecast

AberdeenSt. Mirren
Expected goals1.521.08
Win47%26%
Expected Points1.671.06
Clean sheet34%22%

Aberdeen 47%Draw 27%St. Mirren 26%

Most likely score 1–1, 13%. Both sides score 52%.

St. Mirren goalsAberdeen goals0123456+0123456+8%7%4%2%7%2%9%5%2%4%5%3%2%2%1%11%13%9%

From the forecast as it stood on 25 January 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.

League probabilities by result

ChanceNowAberdeen winDrawSt. Mirren win
Aberdeen
Top six89%96%88%79%
11th<1%<1%<1%1%
St. Mirren
Top six18%10%18%32%
11th16%21%15%10%
Bottom2%3%2%1%
Ross County
Top six9%9%9%9%
11th27%26%28%29%
Bottom5%4%5%6%
Dundee FC
Top six16%16%17%15%
11th20%19%20%23%

Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.

Form

Aberdeen

  1. L0–315 JanRangers (A)xG 0.29–3.34
  2. D0–012 JanHearts (H)xG 1.10–1.54
  3. L0–25 JanMotherwell (A)xG 0.89–1.36
  4. L1–22 JanRoss County (H)xG 1.55–0.80
  5. L0–129 DecDundee United (A)xG 0.91–2.29
  6. L0–426 DecKilmarnock (A)xG 0.50–4.02

St. Mirren

  1. L0–111 JanDundee United (H)xG 2.39–1.51
  2. L0–35 JanCeltic (A)xG 1.08–2.60
  3. L0–22 JanKilmarnock (A)xG 0.26–2.98
  4. L1–229 DecDundee FC (H)xG 1.02–1.00
  5. W2–126 DecRangers (H)xG 1.07–1.52
  6. W2–121 DecRoss County (A)xG 1.10–1.24

The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.

Season to date

AberdeenSt. Mirren
Position4th8th
Played2323
Won, drawn, lost10–⁠5–⁠88–⁠3–⁠12
Points35 (1.52 per game)27 (1.17 per game)
Expected Points per game1.121.13
Goals32–⁠3327–⁠38
xG per game1.22–⁠1.691.16–⁠1.61
Home: points, xG per game1.92, 1.49–⁠1.361.42, 1.16–⁠1.21
Away: points, xG per game1.09, 0.91–⁠2.050.91, 1.17–⁠2.05
ManagerJimmy Thelin (23)Stephen Robinson (56)

League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.

Ratings

0.51.01.52.02.5League average 1.33AttackAberdeen1.15, 7thSt. Mirren1.09, 10thDefence (lower is better)Aberdeen1.47, 8thSt. Mirren1.47, 7th

This season

Attack0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanAberdeen attack: 1.15St. Mirren attack: 1.091.151.09St. MirrenAberdeenDefence (lower is better)0.51.01.52.0SepOctNovDecJanAberdeen defence: 1.47St. Mirren defence: 1.471.471.47

The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.

Strengths and weaknesses

AberdeenSt. Mirren
CreatedConcededCreatedConceded
Open play+2%+17%−32%−11%
Counter-attacks−23%−40%−22%+16%
Set pieces−27%+43%−16%+37%
Penalties−75%average+50%+75%
Headers−8%+27%−15%−1%
Left side+12%+6%−38%−10%
Centre−14%+27%−26%+5%
Right side−16%+18%−18%+28%

xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.

Matchups

Aberdeen attacking

Aberdeen createdSt. Mirren concededLeft side+12%+28%Centre−14%+5%Right side−16%−10%Open play+2%−11%Counter-attacks−23%+16%Set pieces−27%+37%Headers−8%−1%

St. Mirren attacking

St. Mirren createdAberdeen concededLeft side−38%+18%Centre−26%+27%Right side−18%+6%Open play−32%+17%Counter-attacks−22%−40%Set pieces−16%+43%Headers−15%+27%

Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.

Season averages

AberdeenSt. Mirren

1.22xG1.16
1.69xG against1.61
53%Possession43%
11.8Shots11.3
14.3Shots against12.4
3.6Shots on target3.7
1.8Big chances1.9
24.6Touches in the opposition box20.3
431Passes297
78%Pass accuracy65%
5.3Corners4.6
50%Field tilt42%
36.1Final-third entries30.7
13.1Box entries8.8
13.3Passes per defensive action15.4

Per league match this season before kick-off.

Game state this season

Aberdeen

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level501.081.60
Ahead211.271.74
Behind191.491.88

St. Mirren

StateMinutes per gamexG per 90xG against per 90
Level501.161.38
Ahead181.091.87
Behind221.231.94

xG by period

Aberdeen

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.170.193–1
16–300.130.213–7
31–450.190.335–7
46–600.240.168–3
61–750.200.305–4
76–900.290.498–11

St. Mirren

MinutesxG per gamexG againstGoals
1–150.130.264–6
16–300.160.167–4
31–450.340.186–5
46–600.170.192–6
61–750.110.340–8
76–900.250.508–9

Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.

Most used players by position

Aberdeen

GKRBCBCBLBDMDMRWAMLWSTMitov 16Doohan 7Devlin 22Milne 1Rubezic 19MacDonald 4Tobers 2Molloy 19Nilsen 2MacKenzie 18McGarry 5Shinnie 19Palaversa 7Keskinen 1Nilsen 18Keskinen 13Morris 5Duk 2Clarkson 11McGrath 4Gueye 4McGrath 13Duk 5Keskinen 4Sokler 11Nisbet 10Ambrose 14-2-3-1 in every start

St. Mirren

GKCBCBCBRWBCMCMLWBRWSTLWBalcombe 21Hemming 2Fraser 20Phillips 2Gogic 19Iacovitti 7Taylor 17Dunne 4Bwomono 14Rooney 6Fraser 3Phillips 18Idowu 6Smyth 2O'Hara 15Boyd-Munce 2Gogic 1Tanser 16Smyth 3Brown 3Boyd-Munce 5McMenamin 5Kiltie 3Olusanya 16Mandron 4van Veen 2Kiltie 11Olusanya 4Mandron 33-4-3 in 9 of 23 starts

Formations: 3-4-3 (9), 3-5-2 (6), 3-4-2-1 (3), 3-5-1-1 (2), 4-3-3 (2), 3-1-4-2 (1)

This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.

Head to head

DateHomeAwayxG
23 November 2024St. Mirren2–1AberdeenxG 1.56–1.38
11 August 2024Aberdeen3–1St. MirrenxG 1.60–1.30
2 March 2024St. Mirren2–1AberdeenxG 2.01–0.98
30 December 2023Aberdeen0–3St. MirrenxG 1.03–2.73
27 August 2023St. Mirren2–2AberdeenxG 1.97–0.87
24 May 2023Aberdeen3–0St. MirrenxG 1.53–0.70

16 league meetings since 2020/21: Aberdeen won 5, St. Mirren won 7, and 4 were drawn. Goals 25–24 and xG 1.35–1.46 per game.

Key players

Aberdeen

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
McGrath191,567460.240.22
Duk8898020.260.20
Morris5715150.140.24
Sokler12895210.310.04

St. Mirren

PlayerStartsMinGAxG per 90xA per 90
Smyth5502400.340.11
Olusanya201,480600.420.01
Ayunga3470100.260.11
McMenamin5460200.240.05

Up to four players a side with the most xG plus xA per 90 minutes, from those with at least 450 league minutes.