Wednesday 8 January 2025, 19:45 · Celtic Park · Round 11 · Half-time 1–0 · Referee Kevin Clancy · Attendance 58,460
Celtic Maeda 23', Hatate 83'
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Celtic
Dundee United
Goals
2
0
xG
1.74
0.16
Expected Points
2.55
0.26
Celtic 79%Draw 19%Dundee United 3%
Most likely score 1–0, 26%. Final score 2–0, 24%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
CelticDundee United
1.74 −0.92xG0.16 −1.33
2.67 −0.05xG on target0.39 −1.17
19 −1Shots5 −7
6 −1.2Shots on target3 −1.0
2 −2.6Big chances0 −2.1
54 +15Touches in the opposition box13 −11
76% +2Possession24% −21
811 +89Passes252 −79
90% +1Pass accuracy66% −4
88% +6Field tilt12% −30
89 +11Final-third entries16 −14
35 +13Box entries5 −5
5.5 −3.9Passes per defensive action48.0 +33.1
12 +2.7Corners4 −0.7
21 +6Tackles12 −6
4 −1.9Interceptions6 −1.8
28 +8Clearances58 +21
3 +0.5Saves4 +1.2
12 +2.5Fouls4 −7.9
2 +0.6Offsides2 +1.0
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Celtic
Dundee United
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
23'83'
0–01–02–0
0'HTFT
Level
23 min (24%) · Celtic 0.47, Dundee United 0.00 xG
Celtic ahead
72 min (76%) · Celtic 1.27, Dundee United 0.16 xG
Line-ups
Celtic substitutes
62'Hatate for Yang · goal 83'
62'Furuhashi for Idah
76'Palma for McCowan
80'Bernardo for Engels
Dundee United substitutes
46'Docherty for Sevelj
59'Stephenson for Odada
60'Dalby for Trapanovski
78'Thomson for van der Sande
Players
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Schmeichel
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
2
0
Johnston
RB
90
0.00
0.37
1
0.55
14
5
Carter-Vickers
CB
90
0.00
0.07
0
0.16
7
10
Trusty
CB
90
0.11
0.06
0
0.18
10
9
Taylor
LB
90
0.00
0.40
3
0.33
11
6
Engels
CM
80
0.27
0.29
3
−0.02
3
2
McGregor
CM
90
0.00
0.24
3
0.26
6
6
McCowan
CM
76
0.09
0.32
1
0.17
5
3
Yang
RW
62
0.00
0.05
0
0.02
5
1
Idah
ST
62
0.06
0.05
1
−0.14
1
0
Maeda
LW
90
1
1
0.60
0.30
3
0.09
5
4
Hatate
MF
28
1
0.26
0.20
0
0.04
2
2
Furuhashi
FW
28
0.15
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Palma
FW
14
0.11
0.05
1
0.08
4
0
Bernardo
MF
10
0.09
0.02
1
0.02
1
4
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Walton
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
3
2
Adegboyega
RB
90
0.00
0.01
0
0.04
4
8
Gallagher
CB
90
0.00
0.07
0
0.02
3
10
Graham
CB
90
0.00
0.04
1
0.09
5
16
Ferry
LB
90
0.00
0.05
0
−0.02
2
10
Fotheringham
RM
90
0.05
0.02
1
0.02
3
4
Odada
CM
59
0.00
0.00
1
−0.11
0
7
Sevelj
CM
46
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
12
Middleton
LM
90
0.08
0.15
0
0.06
5
6
Trapanovski
AM
60
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
2
van der Sande
ST
78
0.00
0.00
1
0.01
1
0
Docherty
MF
44
0.00
0.01
1
0.01
0
4
Stephenson
MF
31
0.00
0.02
0
−0.06
0
2
Dalby
FW
30
0.02
0.01
0
−0.05
1
0
Thomson
MF
12
0.00
0.01
0
−0.01
0
1
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Celtic
Dundee United
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Carter-Vickers
Johnston
34
Carter-Vickers
Trusty
29
Johnston
Yang
28
McGregor
Taylor
27
Trusty
Taylor
24
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Ferry
Graham
9
Fotheringham
Adegboyega
7
Graham
Gallagher
6
Graham
Ferry
5
Adegboyega
Fotheringham
5
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Celtic
Against its average of 20 matches
Dundee United
Against its average of 21 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Celtic
Dundee United
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Celtic
Title
99%
99%
0
Dundee United
Top six
95%
94%
−1
From the forecast before the match (8 January 2025): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Celtic
Dundee United
Expected goals
2.73
0.63
Win
81%
6%
Expected Points
2.56
0.31
Clean sheet
53%
7%
Celtic 81%Draw 13%Dundee United 6%
Most likely score 2–0, 13%. Both sides score 44%.
From the forecast as it stood on 8 January 2025: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Celtic win
Draw
Dundee United win
Celtic
Title
99%
99%
98%
96%
Dundee United
Top six
95%
94%
97%
99%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Celtic
Dundee United
Position
1st
3rd
Played
20
21
Won, drawn, lost
17–2–1
9–7–5
Points
53 (2.65 per game)
34 (1.62 per game)
Expected Points per game
2.35
1.43
Goals
55–7
30–22
xG per game
2.66–0.78
1.49–1.35
Home: points, xG per game
2.80, 3.31–0.71
1.64, 1.52–1.13
Away: points, xG per game
2.50, 2.01–0.86
1.60, 1.45–1.59
Manager
Brendan Rodgers (58)
Jim Goodwin (33)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Celtic
Dundee United
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
+120%
−37%
average
+1%
Counter-attacks
+110%
−7%
+17%
−42%
Set pieces
+30%
−66%
−5%
−16%
Penalties
+22%
−70%
+45%
+16%
Headers
+20%
−68%
+38%
−6%
Left side
+82%
−23%
−15%
−1%
Centre
+96%
−47%
+18%
−14%
Right side
+93%
−57%
−26%
−2%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Celtic attacking
Celtic createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+82%−2%Centre+96%−14%Right side+93%−1%Open play+120%+1%Counter-attacks+110%−42%Set pieces+30%−16%Headers+20%−6%
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdCeltic concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−15%−57%Centre+18%−47%Right side−26%−23%Open playaverage−37%Counter-attacks+17%−7%Set pieces−5%−66%Headers+38%−68%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
CelticDundee United
2.66xG1.49
0.78xG against1.35
74%Possession45%
19.6Shots11.7
7.5Shots against13.5
7.2Shots on target4.0
4.6Big chances2.1
38.9Touches in the opposition box24.0
722Passes331
89%Pass accuracy69%
9.3Corners4.7
82%Field tilt42%
78.0Final-third entries29.9
21.9Box entries10.1
9.4Passes per defensive action14.9
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
36
2.62
0.72
Ahead
48
2.96
0.73
Behind
6
0.47
1.58
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
59
1.31
1.29
Ahead
16
1.70
1.81
Behind
15
1.96
1.07
xG by period
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.37
0.11
4–1
16–30
0.32
0.13
8–0
31–45
0.47
0.12
13–1
46–60
0.56
0.12
10–2
61–75
0.43
0.14
9–1
76–90
0.52
0.16
11–2
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.18
0.14
2–2
16–30
0.23
0.20
3–3
31–45
0.17
0.24
2–4
46–60
0.22
0.17
6–2
61–75
0.20
0.30
3–7
76–90
0.49
0.28
14–4
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.