Sunday 22 December 2024, 12:00 · CalForth Construction Arena at Tannadice Park · Round 18 · Half-time 0–0 · Referee David Dickinson · Attendance 13,662
Post-match
Result and Expected Points
Measure
Dundee United
Celtic
Goals
0
0
xG
0.10
1.00
Expected Points
0.48
2.14
Dundee United 3%Draw 38%Celtic 58%
Most likely score 0–0, 34%. Final score 0–0, 34%.
Own goals have no xG.
xG race
Each side's xG added up shot by shot through the match. Stoppage time is shaded as far as the last shot or event recorded in it. Triangles along the foot mark each side's substitutions.
Match stats
Dundee UnitedCeltic
0.10 −1.43xG1.00 −1.75
0.22 −1.36xG on target0.26 −2.68
2 −10Shots17 −4
2 −2.1Shots on target3 −4.7
0 −2.3Big chances0 −4.9
7 −17Touches in the opposition box24 −15
22% −23Possession78% +4
211 −119Passes789 +65
67% −2Pass accuracy92% +4
9% −34Field tilt91% +9
20 −11Final-third entries100 +25
2 −8Box entries15 −7
33.0 +18.4Passes per defensive action9.8 +0.6
3 −1.2Corners9 −0.8
18 0Tackles8 −7
10 +2.1Interceptions5 −1.1
53 +20Clearances38 +21
3 +0.2Saves2 −0.7
11 −0.5Fouls8 −1.7
1 +0.1Offsides2 +0.9
The small figure beside each value is its difference from the side's average per league match this season before this one. Field tilt is each side's share of the open-play passes completed in the final third; entries are completed open-play passes and carries into the final third and the box; passes per defensive action (PPDA) counts the opponent's passes in its own 60% of the pitch for each tackle, interception, challenge, or foul there.
Chance locations
Dundee United
Celtic
Each area's share of the side's xG from open play and set pieces, with the xG in it. The two wide areas of the box count together, as on the club pages. Shots shows each of those shots instead, sized by its xG, with goals filled in.
xG by type of chance, with each side's shots and goals beside it.
Game state
0–0
0'HTFT
Level
92 min (100%) · Dundee United 0.10, Celtic 1.00 xG
Line-ups
Dundee United substitutes
74'van der Sande for Thomson
80'Trapanovski for Middleton · yellow card 89'
80'Docherty for Stephenson
90'Odada for Dalby
Celtic substitutes
61'Palma for Yang
62'Idah for McCowan
78'Bernardo for Hatate
86'Engels for Maeda
Players
Dundee United
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Walton
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.03
3
1
Strain
RB
90
0.00
0.02
0
0.03
3
15
Gallagher
CB
90
0.00
0.08
0
0.20
3
8
Holt
CB
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.02
2
9
Ferry
LB
90
0.00
0.01
1
0.01
4
10
Fotheringham
RM
90
0.00
0.00
0
−0.01
2
7
Stephenson
CM
80
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
6
Sevelj
CM
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
1
13
Middleton
LM
80
0.07
0.02
0
0.07
1
3
Thomson
AM
74
0.02
0.01
0
0.02
3
1
Dalby
ST
90
0.00
0.00
0
−0.10
1
3
van der Sande
FW
16
0.00
0.01
0
0.00
1
2
Trapanovski
MF
10
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
3
Docherty
MF
10
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
1
3
Odada
MF
0
0.00
0.00
0
0.00
0
2
Celtic
Player
Pos
Min
G
A
xG
xA
KP
xT
Prog
Def
Schmeichel
GK
90
0.00
0.00
0
0.01
0
1
Ralston
RB
90
0.00
0.16
1
0.04
2
8
Welsh
CB
90
0.07
0.21
2
0.29
8
10
Scales
CB
90
0.02
0.09
1
0.41
19
11
Taylor
LB
90
0.03
0.22
2
0.13
4
6
Hatate
CM
78
0.32
0.09
0
0.05
8
4
McGregor
CM
90
0.01
0.45
3
0.26
7
2
McCowan
CM
62
0.09
0.06
1
−0.02
2
2
Yang
RW
61
0.00
0.02
0
0.02
3
2
Furuhashi
ST
90
0.14
0.00
0
−0.01
0
2
Maeda
LW
86
0.17
0.14
1
0.13
8
1
Palma
FW
29
0.00
0.06
2
0.06
2
0
Idah
FW
28
0.04
0.12
0
0.06
0
1
Bernardo
MF
12
0.02
0.07
1
−0.01
2
1
Engels
MF
4
0.09
0.00
0
0.00
0
0
Starters, then substitutes in the order they came on. KP is chances created and Def defensive actions (tackles, blocks, clearances, and interceptions). xT is the expected threat added by the player's completed open-play passes and carries, and Prog counts progressive passes and carries.
Pass networks
Dundee United
Celtic
Each starter at the average position of their passes and receptions until the side's first substitution or red card, sized by completed passes. Lines join pairs who passed to each other often, thicker for more passes.
Passing combinations
Dundee United
From
To
Passes
Strain
Fotheringham
7
Holt
Ferry
7
Ferry
Holt
7
Walton
Dalby
6
Ferry
Middleton
6
Celtic
From
To
Passes
Welsh
Scales
62
Scales
Welsh
48
Scales
Taylor
31
Ralston
Welsh
23
McGregor
Scales
23
The five pairs with the most completed passes from one to the other over the whole match.
Defensive actions
Dundee United
Against its average of 16 matches
Celtic
Against its average of 15 matches
Where each side made its tackles, interceptions, clearances, blocks, recoveries, challenges, and fouls, attacking up the page. Areas are shaded by the difference from the side's average per match this season before this one: amber for more, blue for fewer.
Threat
Dundee United
Celtic
Expected threat added by completed open-play passes and carries, by where the move started, attacking up the page. Expected threat is the chance that possession in an area leads to a goal; a move adds the difference between where it ends and where it starts.
Ratings
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday (ring) and after it (dot); a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs after the matchday, spread up and down only so they don't overlap. The change takes in the whole matchday.
League probabilities
Chance
Before
With this result
Change
Dundee United
Top six
77%
82%
+5
11th
1%
1%
0
Celtic
Title
97%
96%
−1
Hearts
Top six
17%
15%
−2
Bottom
7%
8%
+1
Kilmarnock
Top six
26%
24%
−2
11th
8%
7%
−1
From the forecast before the match (22 December 2024): each chance then, and across the simulations in which the match ended this way. The change is in percentage points.
Pre-match
As things stood before kick-off.
Forecast
Measure
Dundee United
Celtic
Expected goals
0.80
2.29
Win
11%
71%
Expected Points
0.52
2.30
Clean sheet
10%
45%
Dundee United 11%Draw 18%Celtic 71%
Most likely score 0–2, 12%. Both sides score 50%.
From the forecast as it stood on 22 December 2024: each side's attack and defence ratings in a Dixon–Coles score model, as on the Forecasts page.
League probabilities by result
Chance
Now
Dundee United win
Draw
Celtic win
Dundee United
Top six
77%
89%
82%
74%
11th
1%
<1%
1%
1%
Celtic
Title
97%
96%
96%
98%
Hearts
Top six
17%
13%
15%
18%
Bottom
7%
8%
8%
7%
Kilmarnock
Top six
26%
23%
24%
28%
11th
8%
8%
7%
8%
Each chance before the match and across the simulations ending in each result. Other teams are listed where a chance moves by at least 3 percentage points.
The last six league matches, newest first, with xG for and against.
Season to date
Measure
Dundee United
Celtic
Position
5th
1st
Played
16
15
Won, drawn, lost
6–6–4
14–1–0
Points
24 (1.50 per game)
43 (2.87 per game)
Expected Points per game
1.40
2.42
Goals
25–19
44–4
xG per game
1.53–1.44
2.75–0.79
Home: points, xG per game
1.75, 1.71–1.20
2.71, 3.18–0.81
Away: points, xG per game
1.25, 1.35–1.68
3.00, 2.38–0.78
Manager
Jim Goodwin (28)
Brendan Rodgers (53)
League matches this season before kick-off. The manager's number is league matches in charge since 2020/21.
Ratings
This season
The goals each side would score (attack) and concede (defence) per game against an average team, from the forecast ratings before this matchday, with their rank among the league's clubs; a lower defence number is better. Grey dots are the other clubs, spread up and down only so they don't overlap.
Strengths and weaknesses
Chances
Dundee United
Celtic
Created
Conceded
Created
Conceded
Open play
−5%
+7%
+136%
−34%
Counter-attacks
+40%
−38%
+119%
−17%
Set pieces
−8%
−8%
+9%
−73%
Penalties
+93%
+16%
+24%
−59%
Headers
+37%
+9%
−5%
−71%
Left side
−15%
+7%
+88%
−25%
Centre
+16%
−1%
+100%
−48%
Right side
−26%
−12%
+104%
−54%
xG created and conceded per game against the league average this season: +24% is 24% more than an average side. Left and right are each side's own, so chances conceded on its left come from opponents attacking down their right. Green favours the side and amber doesn't.
Matchups
Dundee United attacking
Dundee United createdCeltic concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side−15%−54%Centre+16%−48%Right side−26%−25%Open play−5%−34%Counter-attacks+40%−17%Set pieces−8%−73%Headers+37%−71%
Celtic attacking
Celtic createdDundee United concededBelow averageAboveBelow averageAboveLeft side+88%−12%Centre+100%−1%Right side+104%+7%Open play+136%+7%Counter-attacks+119%−38%Set pieces+9%−8%Headers−5%+9%
Each side's xG created per game down each side of the pitch, through the centre, and from each type of chance, against what its opponent concedes there, both relative to the league average.
Season averages
Dundee UnitedCeltic
1.53xG2.75
1.44xG against0.79
45%Possession74%
11.9Shots20.5
13.7Shots against7.7
4.1Shots on target7.7
2.3Big chances4.9
24.2Touches in the opposition box39.1
330Passes724
68%Pass accuracy88%
4.2Corners9.8
43%Field tilt82%
30.8Final-third entries75.2
10.4Box entries21.7
14.6Passes per defensive action9.2
Per league match this season before kick-off.
Game state this season
Dundee United
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
53
1.40
1.38
Ahead
19
1.65
1.93
Behind
18
1.78
1.11
Celtic
State
Minutes per game
xG per 90
xG against per 90
Level
34
2.91
0.91
Ahead
53
2.71
0.74
Behind
2
1.39
0.19
xG by period
Dundee United
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.23
0.15
2–2
16–30
0.24
0.20
3–3
31–45
0.17
0.28
2–3
46–60
0.22
0.20
4–2
61–75
0.18
0.29
2–5
76–90
0.49
0.33
12–4
Celtic
Minutes
xG per game
xG against
Goals
1–15
0.44
0.12
4–0
16–30
0.31
0.15
7–0
31–45
0.49
0.15
10–1
46–60
0.55
0.12
8–2
61–75
0.39
0.12
5–0
76–90
0.58
0.14
10–1
Per game this season, with stoppage time counted in its half; goals are totals for and against.
This season's most used formation, with up to three players who started most often in each position and their league starts there. Underneath, when a side has used more than one, every formation with its starts.